The Deer of North America
by Leonard Lee Rue
ISBN: 0517536307
ISBN-13: 9780517536308
Format: Book
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Outdoor Life Published date: 1978 Pages: 463
Publisher's Notes
Nearly three hundred striking photographs capture all aspects of deer life, from birth to maturity, revealing how they communicate, how their senses interplay, and how they are affected by their environment.
Other Editions
Similar books

The Mammals of Israel
by Walter W. Ferguson

The Explorers' Texas
by Del Weniger

Mammals of North America
by Adrian Forsyth
Much more than a field guide, this book goes beyond simple identification and description of mammals living in the temperate and arctic regions, and delves into the reasons mammals live and act the way they do. Color throughout. Range maps.

Deer
by Sally Atwater
In this third volume in Stackpole's acclaimed Wildlife Series, respected biologists and renowned photographers and artists cover the life history, anatomy, physiology, behavior, habitat, and more of North America's most graceful and popular mammal, deer. 380 color photos and art; 100 drawings, maps, charts, and graphs.

Heart and Blood
by Richard Nelson
"When it comes to deer, wildness is the greatest truth. And tameness is a tender, innocent lie." So writes Richard Nelson, award-winning author of The Island Within, in this far-ranging and deeply personal look at our complex relationship with this most beautiful, but amazingly elusive, creature.Heart and Blood: Living with Deer in America begins with the author tracking a deer on a remote island off the Alaskan coast. From there he takes us on a kaleidoscopic journey, visiting such disparate territories of the deer as a hunting ranch in Texas; a state park in California; a Wisconsin forest on opening day of the hunting season; Fire Island, New York; and the suburbs of Denver--where the deer have become so numerous that they pose hazards to landscape, motorist, and pedestrian alike.Nelson examines the physiology of the deer, explaining how its unique digestive system and grazing habits have enabled it to thrive in the varied environments of the United States, whether wild, suburban, or urban. He investigates the different methods of controlling the deer's skyrocketing numbers, from the more "humane methods of relocation and sterilization, to hunting--in all its forms. Nelson also explores the role of the deer in traditional Native American life, takes us with him on a hunt, and awes us as he witnesses the birth of a fawn--an event rarely seen by humans.By the end of this journey we understand the deep reverence in which the author holds this magnificent animal. For to know the deer is to glimpse the hidden heart of wildness itself. In Heart and Blood, Richard Nelson has produced a book of outstanding insight and intelligence that brings us closer to our natural world and, in the process, closer to our own true nature
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780517536308 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Deer of North America
Leonard L. Rue
Crown. Used - Good. Published: 1987. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Deer of North America
Leonard L. Rue
Crown. Used - Very Good. Published: 1987. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
The Deer of North America
Leonard L. Rue
Crown. Used - Good. Published: 1984. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. ISBN:0517536307. Cover is loose from binding, but present. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Deer of North America
Leonard L. Rue
Crown. Used - Good. Published: 1987. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
THE DEER of NORTH AMERICA
Rue, Leonard L
Crown. Hardcover. 0517536307 A good reading copy only. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1987 Crown Hard Cover . Good. 1987. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
THE DEER of NORTH AMERICA
Leonard L. Rue
Crown. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
THE DEER of NORTH AMERICA
Leonard L. Rue
Crown. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
The Deer of North America
Leonard L. Rue
Crown, 1987-09-23. Hardcover. Good. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING because media mail can take the Post Office 5 to 21 business days to deliver ( more information)
Offered by textbook recycle (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
The Deer of North America
Rue, Leonard Lee III
NY: Outdoor Life Books, 1977. Edge wear with small chips to dust jacket, 463pp., illus. Definitive work on all types of North American Deer.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Bluejacket (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
THE DEER of NORTH AMERICA
Rue, Leonard L
Crown. Hardcover. 0517536307 Hardcover,Very Good condition. with dust Cover, cover has some scuff marks, tears, edgewear, and stains, Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear. Text has age tone, Moderately worn, good solid copy.Ships from USA. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
THE DEER of NORTH AMERICA
Rue, Leonard L
Crown. Hardcover. 0517536307 Oversize Hardcover,Very Good condition. with Dust Cover, cover has some scuff marks, tears, edgewear, and stains, Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear. Text has age tone, Moderately worn, good solid copy.Ships from USA. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
THE DEER of NORTH AMERICA
Rue, Leonard L
Crown. Hardcover. 0517536307 Good condition hardcover, minor corner bumps, no dust jacket. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Good. ( more information)
Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
The Deer of North America
Rue, Leonard Lee, Dr., III
Crown Publishers, New York, 1984, 11th Printing. Very good. No dust jacket. 462 pages including Index Black-and-white photographs. Previous owner's name on front paste-down. Outdoor Life Books.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Helen Hyden (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
The Deer of North America
Rue, Leonard Lee
Des Moines, Iowa, U.S.A.: Outdoor Life Books, 1978. Pages are clean and unmarked. Cover corners and edges are unmarred. Binding is tight. 426 pp. plus appendix, bibliography and index.. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nealsbooks (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
THE DEER of NORTH AMERICA
Rue, Leonard L
Crown. Hardcover. 0517536307 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
The Deer of North America
Leonard Lee Rue III
Crown, NY: Outdoor Life Books, 1983. Webbing showing at front inside cover and first page, light soiling to side edges of pages and and few spots to other pages, corners bumped, couple tiny nicks to front cover, otherwise, no other markings, creases, rips, tears or writing to book. . Tenth Edition. Good. Very Good/No Jacket. Hardcopy. ( more information)
Offered by fireside books of littlestown (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
The Deer of North America
Rue, Leonard Lee
Des Moines, Iowa, U.S.A.: Outdoor Life, 1978. Green boards, gold foil lettering on spine, gift inscription on front end paper, otherwise tight and unmarked. No dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information)
Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
The Deer of North America
Rue, Leonard Lee III
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group/Clarkson N. Potter, Inc., 1983. An Outdoor Book. Dust jacket has general wear with edge creases and nicks that have been tape-repaired from the inside.. ISBN: 0 517 53630 7. Tenth Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. DEER NATURE MAMMALS. ( more information)
Offered by Donna Kupp's Books (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
The Deer of North America
Rue, Leonard Lee Iii
Good in Fair dust jacket; 1979. Signed by author on title page - DJ is only fair with edge wear and some tears - cover is very good - text is very good with mild edge discoloration from age/storage. Dust jacket in new, clear mylar cover. ; hardcover; Outdoor Life : Crown Publishers Inc. ; New York; Second Printing; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 463 pages; , ( more information)
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
The Deer of North America
Rue, Leonard L
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1987 Condition is Good to Very Good in a Hard Cover. Binding is good and pages are clean. Previous owners inscription on FEP. A nice copy of this book on Deer of North America.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Good - Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Used. ( more information)
Offered by Jonesbookstore.com (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
The Deer of North America
Rue, Leonard L
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1987 Owner's name in ink free fly. DJ is rubbed at the corners,creased and chipped at spine ends. In new mylar cover. . 10th Printing . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Large 8vo. ( more information)
Offered by Dorian Books (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Deer of North America: an Outdoor Life Book
Rue, Leonard Lee III
New York: Crown Publishers, 1979. FINE green hardcover, as new, NEAR FINE jacket, shiny, only light ruffling top back edge and bottom spine, otherwise fine. Interior pages appear unread. Deer of North America "an illustrated buide to their lives, their world, their relations with man". Illustrated with color and black and white photos. 463 pgs. Animals. AN706806. 2nd Print. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
The Deer of North America
Rue, Leonard L
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1987. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book and dustjacket show sliglht shelfwear. Now protected in mylar. 463 pages. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
Deer of North America
Rue, Leonard Lee, Dr., III
Crown Publishers, 1987. Hard cover. Good. Good in fair dust jacket. Signed by author. DJ has two 1 inch tears, inscribed by author Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: General/trade.. ( more information)
Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
Deer of North America
Leonard L. Rue III
Crown/Outdoor Life, NY, 1980. Hardcover. Very Good. Comprehensive guide to the deer of North America. Includes chapters on the animal and its behavior, the deer's year, deer management, varieties, man's historical impact on deer poopulations, deer anatomy, communication and instinct, habitats and more. 449 pp, with index and bibliography. Lavishly illustrated wth b&w photos and 4 color plates. Light shelfwear, dark green leatherette and gold stamping ( more information)
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
THE DEER OF NORTH AMERICA {AN OUTDOOR LIFE BOOK}
Rue, III, Leonard Lee
Crown Publishers. 1981. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very good, minor bowing, page edge toning. Solid binding, clean pages. Good+ dust jacket, small rear edge nicks, spine end chipping. Larger format heavy book, size about 7 1/2 by 9 1/2 inches. ; Photographs.; 463 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Vagabond Books (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
Deer of North America
Rue, Leonard L
New York, NY: Crown, 1980. 480pp. color and b&w photos. Distills many years of research on the whitetail and mule deer species of North America. Physiology and behavior, seasonal cycles, methods of management. Title page corner clipped. Appendix of food plants, bibliography, index. Chipped, worn, priceclipped DJ.. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo.. ( more information)
Offered by Z & Z Books (United States)
|
|
|
32)
|
The Deer of North America
Rue, Leonard L
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1982 Dark green binding with gold lettering, sturdy and clean, 462 pages; jacket is clean, small edge tears. Later Printing. Hardbound. Very Good to Near Fine/Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Dunbar Old Books (United States)
|
|
|
33)
|
The Deer of North America
Rue Leonard Lee
New York: Outdoor Life Books / Crown. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1984. Eleventh Printing. Hard Cover. 0517536307 . An illustrated guide to their lives their world their relations with man.the book is clean and without any marks a wonderful addition to any hunting library. 462 pages.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . ( more information)
Offered by Francois Books (United States)
|
|
|
34)
|
The Deer of North America
Rue, Leonard Lee
Des Moines, Iowa, U.S.A.: Outdoor Life, 1981. New York: Outdoor Life Books, 1981. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Good, Sixth Printing. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN: 0517536307 . ISBN: 0517536307. Not Stated. Very Good/Good. DEER NATURE WILDLIFE. ( more information)
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
|
|
|
35)
|
The Deer of North America
Rue, Leonard Lee, III
Des Moines, Iowa / New York: Outdoor Life / Crown Publishers, 1979 463 pages. Good+ (liquid stain on edge of boards and first page or two; light soil on exterior page edges; clean and tight inside) in Near Good dj.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Good+/Near Good. Illus. by B/W Photos; Several color Photos. Between 9 and 10 inches Tall. ( more information)
Offered by Artists + Authors (United States)
|
|
|
36)
|
THE DEER OF NORTH AMERICA
Rue, Leonard Lee III
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1978, First Ed. Small quarto, hardcover, near fine in VG dj. Gift quality. An Illustrated Guide to Their Lives, Their World, Their Relations with Man. 463 pages. A classic book, heavily illustrated with instructional photos, full-color photo section.. ( more information)
Offered by bookwitch (United States)
|
|
|
37)
|
THE DEER OF NORTH AMERICA
Rue III, Leonard Lee
New York: Outdoor Life Crown Publishers, Inc.. NF/VG+. 1978. Hardcover. ISBN: 0517536307. Minor bump to head of spine. Minimal edgewear/rubbing to DJ. ; B&W and Color Photos; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 463 pp; An illustrated guide to their lives, their world, their relations with man.. ( more information)
Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States)
|
|
|
38)
|
The Deer of North America
Rue, Leonard Lee III
Des Moines, Iowa, U.S.A.: Crown - Outdoor Life Books, 1982. 462 Pages Indexed. Dark green boards with gold spine lettering. Corners are very lightly bumped. Otherwise this is an As New book with a faultless interior. No marks of stamps. This is the definitive book on all types of North American deer. It is a culmination of the author's lifetime research and fieldwork --- a distillation in everyday language of just about everything known about deer. Thorough text and nearly 300 instructive and striking photos cover all facets of deer life, from birth through maturity. The author describes the physical makeup of the various deer, their food preferences, and their behavior season to season and year to year. He explains how deer communicate, how they protect themselves, how their senses interplay, why deer move as they do, how they are affected by their environment, and even which parasites and diseases victimize them. Anyone interested in deer --- whether hiker, naturalist, photographer, or hunter will find the book compelling reading. It is loaded with fact, insight, and - for most people - countless surprises. Here is a sampling of items: What kinds of forces trigger the rutting season . Why deer can eat food that poisons livestock . Why hungry deer in winter may not venture a short distance for food in plain sight . Why deer have more hair in summer than in winter . Why high humidity makes deer edgy. The author also shows how politics, misinformation, and mismanagement have worked to the detriment of deer. He demonstrates the importance of habitat management and the threats posed by man's continued encroachment on the natural world. He builds a strong case for hunting as a management tool. showing how it can prevent overpopulation and resultant disease, starvation and catastrophic oveerbrowsing. This is the standard reference book on North American deer. Contents in Three Parts: the Animal and Its Behavior, ow the Year Goes, and Toward Sound Deer Management. Large heavy book that may incur additional Priority Shipping charges to some locations. A book from the Jack McK. Pardee Collection. Mr. Pardee was a collector of Americana who focused on frontier and natural history, hunting, wildlife, and firearms and is noted not only for his book selections but for his careful handling and storage. Most of his collection had faultless interior pages. E-mail for more information regarding the Pardee collection. . Ninth Printing. Hard Back. Near Fine/Good. Illus. by Taube, Sue R. - Design. 7 1/2" X 9 1/2". ( more information)
Offered by Dons Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
39)
|
The Deer of North America
Rue, Leonard L
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1979 Book is Near Fine--dustjacket not price clipped, with 4 1-in.clean edge tears, moderate edge wear, overall jacket condition is Good++++. An illustrated guide to the lives and world of North American deer and their relations with man. 463 Indexed pp. The author is a widely published photojournalist, served for many years as a camp ranger, wilderness canoe guide and gamekeeper. . Second Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. Illus. by Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Eureka !! Books (United States)
|
|
|
41)
|
Deer of North America
Leonard L. Rue
Crown, 1987-09-23. Hardcover. Good. Light general wear. Overall very nice. Rock solid binding. Square spine. Dust jacket is creased and worn along edges, with small tears present. ( more information)
Offered by Rare Book Archive (United States)
|
|
|
42)
|
The Deer of North America
Rue, Leonard Lee
Des Moines, Iowa, U.S.A.: Outdoor Life, 1978. This 7.5 x 9.5 hard cover book has white lettering on the green dust jacket spine and color illustrated cover. Here one of America's leading wildlife photo-journalists presents the definitive book on all types of North American deer. Thorough text and nearly 300 instructive and striking photos cover all facets of deer life, from birth through maturity. 462 pages. Slight dust jacket edgewear. Clean with tight binding in Fine/Near Fine condition. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. ( more information)
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
43)
|
The Deer of North America
Rue, Leonard L
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1987. F. 0517536307 FIRST EDITION. OVERSIZED HARDCOVER W/GLOSSY GREEN CLOTH COVERED BOARDS/GILT LETTERING ON SPINE IN "FINE" CONDITION IN A "VERY,VERY GOOD PLUS" CONDITION IN A BRIGHT PICTORIAL DUST JACKET W/VERY MINOR WEAR TO CORNERS AND EDGES. B&W PHOTOS THROUGHOUT. 463pps. including index.. Keywords: DEER, NATURE, WILDLIFE, NONFICTION, HUNTING. ( more information)
Offered by Main Street Books (United States)
|
|
|
44)
|
The Deer of North America
Rue, Leonard Lee III
New York: Crown Publishers. Fine/Very Good. 1978. First Edition. Cloth. 9-1/4" x 7-1/4" 0-517-536307 An Outdoor Life Book. 463 pp. Green cloth with bright gold gilt printing on the spine. Small inked owner's name on FEP. Illustrated with photos by the author and others. Dust jacket has color photo on upper cover. Minor chipping to head and tail of spine and corners of jacket. Small 1" repaired tear at top edge of bottom cover of jacket. Written by the noted wildlife photojournalist. . ( more information)
Offered by Gilmanton Bookworm LLC (United States)
|
|
|
45)
|
THE DEER of NORTH AMERICA
Rue, Leonard L
Crown. Hardcover. 0517536307 Good condition Hardcover 1978 illustrated tall octavo No marks Scuf to dust jacket Readit VG+/VG- . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|