Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


The Scope of Happiness

A Personal Memoir

by Vijaya Lakshmi Pandit


ISBN: 0517536889
ISBN-13: 9780517536889
Format: Book

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Crown Publishers
Published date: 1979
Pages: 333

Similar books


0823411443
A Picture Book of Paul Revere
by Alexandra Wallner

A picture book about the life of Paul Revere.

0823218546
Carl Schurz
by Hans Louis Trefousse

Born in Germany in 1829, Schurz became involved in the Revolution of 1848 when he was a student at the University of Bonn. Participating in the revolutionary army in Baden, he managed to escape through a sewer during the siege of Rastatt, flee across the Rhine to France, and come back to rescue his professor, Gottfried Kinkel, from a jail near Berlin. This deed made him famous, and when he came to America in 1852, he speedily made use of his ethnic connections to enter politics. As a role model for German Americans, Schurz always preached the necessity of assimilation but the retention of the German heritage. Schurz's legacy is of importance to this day, particularly because he represented the older liberal German tradition with its tolerance and opposition to racial and religious hatreds.

0873385365
Lewis Cass and the Politics of Moderation
by Willard Carl Klunder

Drawing upon Lewis Cass's voluminous private papers, correspondence, and published works, Willard Carl Klunder provides the first comprehensive biography of the man who was the Democratic spokesman for the Old Northwest for more than half a century. A champion of spread-eagle expansionism and an ardent nationalist, Cass subscribed to the Jeffersonian political philosophy, embracing the principles of individual liberty; the sovereignty of the people; equality of rights and opportunities for all citizens; and a strictly construed and balanced constitutional government of limited powers. Cass was a significant player in American politics, from the Burr conspiracy during Thomas Jefferson's presidency, through the Trent affair of the Lincoln administration. During his career, he served as a prosecuting attorney, state legislator, federal marshal, army officer, territorial governor, secretary of war, minister to France, United States senator, and secretary of state. More than any other individual, he was responsible for the growth of Michigan from a frontier territory to the threshold of statehood. Aptly named the "father of popular sovereignty", Cass championed this doctrine that provided an expedient solution to the volatile question of slavery expansion for a decade. A vehement opponent of slavery, Cass supported the right of citizens in each state or territory to decide the question for themselves. Klunder presents a balanced and insightful look into the character and career of this significant 19th-century Michigan politician. Lewis Cass emerges as a bright symbol of antebellum nationalism and political moderation. Lewis Cass and the Politics of Moderation will be of interest to anyoneconcerned with American biography, White-Indian relations and the coming of the Civil War.

1558491392
A True Republican
by Jayne E. Triber

Portraying the man behind the myth, A True Republican goes beyond the famous "ride" to explore Paul Revere's larger role in the American Revolution, the evolution of his political thought, and his transformation from Revolutionary artisan to entrepreneur in the early republic. Jayne E. Triber's insightful reading of both primary and secondary sources - including government documents, Masonic records, and Revere's personal and business papers - illuminates the social, cultural, and economic factors that shaped Revere's Revolutionary activities as well as his ardent interpretation of republicanism. Through the lens of one man's life, Triber explores the meaning and attraction of republicanism for artisans, the social structure of Revolutionary and post-Revolutionary America, the importance of Freemasonry, and the development of political parties in the newly formed republic.

0898706254
The King's Good Servant but God's First
by James Monti

Through meticulous research and use of numerous primary sources, James Monti has produced a major work on the life and writings of the popular statesman, humanist, and saint, Thomas More. He presents a fresh portrait with new insights on the deep spiritual convictions of this Lord Chancellor of England, as well as the tumultuous times in which he lived.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780517536889 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The scope of happiness: A personal memoir
Vijaya Lakshmi Pandit

Crown Publishers, 1979. Unknown Binding. Good. dust jacket has small tears on it (more information)

Offered by Jinobe Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The scope of happiness: A personal memoir
Vijaya Lakshmi Pandit

Crown Publishers. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1979. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. Price or other sticker on cover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The scope of happiness: A personal memoir
Vijaya Lakshmi Pandit

Crown Publishers. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The Scope of Happiness: a Personal Memoir
Pandit, Vijaya Lakshmi

Crown Publishers. 1979. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ISBN: 0517536889 Remainder mark on top edge of pages; light foxing on top edge of pages. DJ chipped around edges; small tear at bottom of spine mended with celo tape. . (more information)

Offered by Calhoun Book Store (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
5) The scope of happiness: A personal memoir
Vijaya Lakshmi Pandit

Crown Publishers. Used - Acceptable. Hardback. Fair/Good. ISBN:0517536889. Bumping Medium Jacket;Bumping Light Spine;Edgewear Light Cover;Edgewear Light Cover;Mildew Very Light Edge of Pages; (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
6) The scope of happiness: A personal memoir
Vijaya Lakshmi Pandit

Crown Publishers, 1979. Unknown Binding. text clean & crisp/cover is very aged. 100% guaranteed. (more information)

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $2.78
Add to cart 
7) The scope of happiness: A personal memoir
Vijaya Lakshmi Pandit

Crown Publishers, 1979. Unknown Binding. VeryGood/very good. Clean and tight without marks of any kind (more information)

Offered by Aaron James Booksellers (United States)
Price: $2.79
Add to cart 
8) The scope of happiness: A personal memoir
Vijaya Lakshmi Pandit

Crown Publishers. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition Very Good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
9) THE SCOPE OF HAPPINESS, A Personal Memoir
Pandit, Vijaya Lakshmi

Crown Publishing, Inc., 1979. Large octavo, hardcover, near fine in lightly edgeworn white pictorial dj. The autobiography of an outstanding world figure who was sister, confidante, and lifelong political associate of Jawaharlal Nehru and is the aunt of Indira Gandhi. 100 illustrations, including Nehru and Pandit family photographs previously unpublished. 333 pp. including index.. (more information)

Offered by bookwitch (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
10) Scope of Happiness : A Personal Memoir
Pandit, Vijaya Lakshmi

Crown, 1979. Pages bright, clean, unmarked. Binding firm.. ISBN: 0517536889. Hard Cover. Moderate Edge & Shelfwear/Mildly Edgeworn Dust Jacket. Illus. by 100 Illustrations & Photographs. Ex-Library. Indian Subcontinent India Jawaharlal Nehru Indira Gandhi Politics Politicians. (more information)

Offered by Books Do Furnish A Room (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
11) The Scope of Happiness: A Personal Memoir
Pandit, Vijaya Lakshmi

New York: Crown Publishers, 1979 Minor edge and corner wear to the dj, lightly scuffed and scratched, some very light chipping, corners are lightly bumped and rubbed, former owners embossed library label on the half-title page, overall a very crisp and clean first edition! Dj is nicely preserved in a brand new protective mylar plastic cover! 333 very fine, historical, unmarked and uncreased pages of text and 16 wonderful pages illustrated in black and white! . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Conover Books (United States)
Price: $6.65
Add to cart 
12) The Scope of Happiness a Personal Memoir
Pandit, Vijaya Lakshmi

New York: Crown, 1979. Illus. by Illustrated. Hardbound. Very Good. VG in Chpped DJ; DJ has edgewear & some discoloring Address label on ffep; bookplate on half-title page author is sister of Jawaharlal Nehru and aunt of Indira Gandhi. (more information)

Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
13) The Scope of Happiness: a Memoir
Pandit, Vijaya Lakshmi

NY: Crown, 1979. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
14) Scope of Happiness: A Personal Memoir
Pandit, Vijaya Lakshmi

New York: Crown Publishers, 1979. 1st ed. Hardcover. 333 pages. . The sister & lifelong political associate of Jawajaral Nehru & aunt of Indira Gandhi draws an intimate, yet sweeping portrait of India's struggles & successes. Near Fine/Near Fine. . (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
15) The Scope of Happiness a Personal Memoir
Pandit, Vijaya Lakshmi

CROWN; New York. Very Good; Not Stated; Hardcover in Good dust jacket. 1979. solid, rubs, some chipping and edge tears on dj. no sun no damp, light use.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . (more information)

Offered by aridium books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
16) The Scope of Happiness : A Personal Memoir
Pandit, Vijaya Lakshmi Nehru (with a foreword by Earl Mountbatten of Burma)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishers, Inc., 1979. Red cloth on boards. Now in clear cover. "The Scope of Happiness is the autobiography of an outstanding world figure who was the sister, confidante, and lifelong political associate of Jawaharlal Nehru and is the aunt of Indira Ghandi. Vijaya Lakshmi Pandit participated in the Indian national struggle for freedom from its inception and was imprisoned three times. A member of the Indian Parliament, ambassador to the U.S., U.S.S.R., and U.K., Leader of the Indian delegation to the United Nations General Assembly, and President of the General Assembly. There are intimate pictures of many great statesmen, philosophers, actors on the world stage. No other living individual could draw the sweeping historical picture that Mrs. Pandit has given us in this book." . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Roloff Beny Jacket Photo, many B/W Photographs. (more information)

Offered by Uncle Books (United States)
Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
17) The Scope of Happiness: A Personal Memoir
Pandit, Vijaya Lakshmi

Crown Publishers, 1979. Large, heavy book, fine red cloth, covers slightly flared open, black lettering on spine, spine very slightly sunken, 333 lightly browned pages, four photo sections. DJ glossy with b/w photo of Pandit on front with red border, two b/w photos with family at top back, praise from John Kenneth Galbraith, Roger Baldwin, ACLU. DJ has crease at top front edge, two tiny creases at spine top edge, tiny tear with crease at top back edge near spine, tiny crease at bottom back tip. Near Very Good DJ/Near Fine book.. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart