Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Dear parrot: Pertaining to the care, nurture & befriending of man's oldest pet

by John Phillips


ISBN: 0517538687
ISBN-13: 9780517538685

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: C. N. Potter : distributed by Crown Publishers
Published date: 1979
Edition:

Similar books


0888394446
African Parrots
by Rick Jordan



0609610554
The Wild Parrots of Telegraph Hill
by Mark Bittner

The Wild Parrots of Telegraph Hill is the inspiring story of how one man found his life’s work—and true love—among a gang of wild parrots roosting in one of America’s most picturesque urban settings. Mark Bittner was down on his luck. He’d gone to San Francisco at the age of twenty-one to take a stab at a music career, but he hadn’t had much success. After many years as an odd-jobber in the area, he accepted work as a housekeeper for an elderly woman. The gig came with a rent-free studio apartment on the city’s famed Telegraph Hill, which had somehow become home to a flock of brilliantly colored wild parrots. In this unforgettable story, Bittner recounts how he became fascinated by the birds and made up his mind to get to know them and gain their trust. He succeeds to such a degree that he becomes the local wild parrot expert and a tourist attraction. People can’t help gawking at the man who, during daily feedings, stands with parrots perched along both arms and atop his head. When a documentary filmmaker comes along to capture the phenomenon on film, the story takes a surprising turn, and Bittner’s life truly takes flight.

0876050119
Why Does My Bird Do That?
by Julie Rach

The fact that many birds learn to talk (and know what they're saying!) is proof that birds are not just a pretty addition to the living room. Bird owners know that their pets have unique personalities and that they demonstrate their thoughts and feelings. This book explains why birds behave the way that they do, how to recognize behaviors that indicate boredom, stress or poor health and how to work with a pet bird to modify undesirable conduct.

0764119184
The Second-Hand Parrot
by Michele Earle-Bridges



0701828005
Parrots of the World
by William T. Cooper



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780517538685 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Dear parrot: Pertaining to the care, nurture & befriending of man's oldest pet
Phillips, John

distributed by Crown Publishers. Hardcover. 0517538687 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1979 C. N. Potter : distributed by Crown Publishers Hard Cover . Very Good. 1979. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Dear parrot: Pertaining to the care, nurture & befriending of man's oldest pet
Phillips, John

C. N. Potter : distributed by Crown Publishers. Hardcover. 0517538687 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Dear parrot: Pertaining to the care, nurture & befriending of man's oldest pet
John Phillips

C. N. Potter : distributed by Crown Publishers. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Dear parrot: Pertaining to the care, nurture & befriending of man's oldest pet
John Phillips

C. N. Potter : distributed by Crown Publishers, 1979. Unknown Binding. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
Price: $1.90
Add to cart 
5) Dear parrot: Pertaining to the care, nurture & befriending of man's oldest pet
John Phillips

C. N. Potter : distributed by Cr, 1979. Unknown Binding. Very Good/VG. (more information)

Offered by Browsers Bookstore (United States)
Price: $2.80
Add to cart 
6) Dear Parrot
Phillips, John

Hardcover, Near Fine text in a Very Good dustjacket with remainder mark and light shelfwear. Second printing. Illustrations by William Bramhall. Book pertains to the care nurture and befriending of parrots. (more information)

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
7) Dear Parrot: Pertaining to the Care, Nurture & Befriending of Man's Oldest Pet
Phillips John

USA: Clarkson N Potter Inc, 1979. Hardcover with very lightly rubbed corner clipped jacket. inscribed ffep with blanked out pen ref but otherwise good condition. Securely packed and promptly desptched from our UK warehouse.. First Edition. Hardcover. Collectable; Good/Used; Good. 8vo - over 7.75" - 9.75" tall. (more information)

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00 ($4.51)
Add to cart 
8) Dear Parrot Pertaining To The Care, Nurture & Befriending Of Man's Oldest Pet
Phillips, John

NY: Clarkson Potter, 1979. Musings on the history and cultivation of the parrot as a pet. Cute illustrations.. ISBN: 0517538687. 1st Printing. Cloth Over Boards. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Bramhall, William. 8vo. Parrots. (more information)

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
9) Dear parrot: Pertaining to the care, nurture & befriending of man's oldest pet
John Phillips

C. N. Potter : distributed by Crown Publishers, 1979. First Edition/STATED . Hardcover. Fine/Very Good++. Hardcover; First Edition/STATED. Book is flawless; DJ protected in a new archival grade Mylar sleeve; NOT an old library book; NOT clipped; one, small stain; and a small closed tear to jacket else; else a FINE COPY! Book pertains to the care nurture and befriending of parrots. Trust an experienced independent bookseller since 1988. Orders are shipped daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. (more information)

Offered by The Prince and Pauper (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
10) Dear Parrot: Pertaining to the Care, Nurture & Befriending of Man's Oldest Pet
Phillips, John; Bramhall, William

C. N. Potter. Very Good -/Good (soil on jacket). 1979. Hardcover. 0517538687 . (more information)

Offered by Dogtales (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
11) DEAR PARROT, PERTAINING TO THE CARE, NURTURE, AND BEFRIENDING OF MAN'S OLDEST PET
Phillips, John

New York: Clarkson N. Potter. 1979. Hardback. Very Good/Good. 1st Edition. (more information)

Offered by Garfield Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
12) Dear Parrot: Pertaining To The Care, Nuture & Befriending Of Man's Oldest Pet
Phillips, John

NY: Clarkson N. Potter, 1979 Green paper over boards with gilt spine titile--clean & bright. Price-clipped illustrated dustjacket VG. Discusses what's known about the parrots origins, which traces of his fishlike ancestors remain, why he walks so clumsily, how the parrot can whistle but not sing, how to talk to the parrot, learn parrot language, etc. Great illustrations.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by William Bramhall. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Eureka !! Books (United States)
Price: $16.10
Add to cart