Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Re Uses

2,133 Ways to Recycle and Reuse the Things You Ordinarily Throw Away

by Carolyn Jabs


ISBN: 051754363X
ISBN-13: 9780517543634
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 1982
Ages: 4 to 6

Publisher's Notes

Bedouin boy describes his life in the desert, the customs of his tribe, and his capture of a camel thief.

Other Editions

Similar books


1567998658
10,001 Food Facts, Chef's Secrets & Household Hints
by Myles H. Bader

-- A collection of thousands of kitchen and household hints on all kinds of food and beverages, secrets for making delicious meals, and tips for smarter supermarket shopping. -- Contains extensive information on nutritionally sound food choices, and up-to-date facts about vitamins and minerals. -- Features section on correct food preparation and cleanup, including the best way to thaw meat. -- Tips include a simple method to determine the age of an egg, and the best way to fix scorched or over-seasoned dishes. -- Written by well-known expert Dr. Myles H. Bader, aka "The Wizard of Food," who has appeared on more than 3,000 television and radio interviews, including "The Oprah Winfrey Show, " The Discovery Channel, and QVC.

1565073193
Emilie's Creative Home Organizer
by Emilie Barnes

Over 125,000 copies of Creative Home Organizer have been sold--and the numbers continue to climb. Now Emilie has added hundreds of new suggestions for making home a happier, more organized place to be. This simple, creative guidebook outlines fast and easy ways to beat stress, save money, and make better use of time.

1580174485
Organizing Plain and Simple
by Donna Smallin



0446690597
The Frantic Woman's Guide to Life
by Judith Burnett Schneider

A practical, month-by-month manual designed to help busy women balance family, work, and home life offers an assortment of useful advice on taxes, gardening, interior decorating, home schooling, travel, holidays, looking one's best, coaching sports, spring cleaning, and more. Original.

1890957267
Fix It, Clean It and Make It Last
by



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780517543634 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Re/uses 2,133 Ways to Recycle & Reuse the Things You Ordinarily Throw Away
Carolyn Jabs

Three Rivers Press. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1987. Paperback. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Crown; 1982; Softcover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Re/uses 2,133 Ways to Recycle & Reuse the Things You Ordinarily Throw Away
Carolyn Jabs

Three Rivers Press. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1987. Paperback. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. cover of spine is pealing, cover is slightly torn,. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) RE/USES: 2133 Ways to Recycle and Reuse the Things You Ordinarily Throw Away
Jabs, Carolyn

New York: Crown Publishers. Very Good. 1982. Later Printing. Soft Cover. 051754363X . - edgewear; 4to . (more information)

Offered by Hill Country Traders (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Re/uses 2,133 Ways to Recycle & Reuse the Things You Ordinarily Throw Away
Jabs, Carolyn

Three Rivers Press. Trade PaperBack. 051754363X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1987 Three Rivers Press Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1987. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Re/uses 2,133 Ways to Recycle & Reuse the Things You Ordinarily Throw Away
Jabs, Carolyn

Three Rivers Press. Trade PaperBack. 051754363X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1987 Three Rivers Press Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1987. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Re/uses 2,133 Ways to Recycle & Reuse the Things You Ordinarily Throw Away
Carolyn Jabs

Three Rivers Press. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Re/uses 2,133 Ways to Recycle & Reuse the Things You Ordinarily Throw Away
Carolyn Jabs

Three Rivers Press. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1987. Paperback. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Re/uses 2,133 Ways to Recycle & Reuse the Things You Ordinarily Throw Away
Carolyn Jabs

Three Rivers Press. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1987. Paperback. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Re/uses 2,133 Ways to Recycle & Reuse the Things You Ordinarily Throw Away
Carolyn Jabs

Three Rivers Press. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1987. Paperback. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Re/uses 2,133 Ways to Recycle & Reuse the Things You Ordinarily Throw Away
Carolyn Jabs

Three Rivers Press. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Re/uses 2,133 Ways to Recycle & Reuse the Things You Ordinarily Throw Away
Carolyn Jabs

Three Rivers Press. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) Re/uses 2,133 Ways to Recycle & Reuse the Things You Ordinarily Throw Away
Jabs, Carolyn

Three Rivers Press. PAPERBACK. 051754363X . New. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $1.19
Add to cart 
13) Re-Uses: 2133 Ways to Recycle & Reuse the Things You Ordinarily Throw Away
Jobs, Carolyn, and Jabs, Carolyn

Three Rivers Press (CA), 1987. Trade paperback. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. (more information)

Offered by Starblind Books (United States)
Price: $1.89
Add to cart 
14) Re Uses: 2,133 Ways to Recycle and Reuse the Things You Ordinarily Throw Away
Jabs, Carolyn

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Pub, 1982. Clean tight unmarked book.. Oversize Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperback Junction (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
15) Re/Uses
Carolyn Jabs

New York: Crown Publishers. Poor/No Jacket. 1982. Soft Cover. 051754363X Poor. No Jacket 2, 133 ways to recycle and reuse the things you ordinarily throw away. . (more information)

Offered by The Yard Sale (United States)
Price: $1.97
Add to cart 
16) Re Uses: 2,133 Ways to Recycle and Reuse the Things You Ordinarily Throw Away
Jabs, Carolyn

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Pub, 1982. Wraps have only light wear, spine is unbent. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Prior owner name on fep.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Libris. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
17) Re/uses 2,133 Ways to Recycle & Reuse the Things You Ordinarily Throw Away
Carolyn Jabs

Three Rivers Press, 1987-12-21. Paperback. New. New, unread, unused & in perfect condition with no damaged or missing pages. Cover creased. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast (more information)

Offered by Nationbooks (United States)
Price: $2.66
Add to cart 
18) Re Uses : Carolyn Jabs (Paperback, 1982)
Carolyn Jabs

Three Rivers Press, 1987-12-21. Softcover. Good. Front and back covers show some wear, pages have yellowed a bit otherwise book is tight and very readable. (more information)

Offered by collectiblecollectibles4u (United States)
Price: $2.89
Add to cart 
19) Re/uses 2,133 Ways to Recycle & Reuse the Things You Ordinarily Throw Away
Jabs, Carolyn

Three Rivers Press. PAPERBACK. 051754363X Fine Softcover1982. Crown Pub. Minor shelf wear-great condition! Free Tracking #. han. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Bookladie.com (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
20) Re/uses 2,133 Ways to Recycle & Reuse the Things You Ordinarily Throw Away
CAROLYN JABS

Three Rivers Press. Used - Like New. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
21) Re Uses: 2,133 Ways to Recycle and Reuse the Things You Ordinarily Throw Away
Jabs, Carolyn

Crown Publishers, 1982. Soft Cover. Good. cover and pages clean. binding secure. slight wear to front bottom corner.**Fast Shipping! - Free USPS tracking number emailed with each order over $1.00** (more information)

Offered by K & H Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
22) Re/uses 2,133 Ways to Recycle & Reuse the Things You Ordinarily Throw Away
Jabs, Carolyn

Three Rivers Press. PAPERBACK. 051754363X Some curl on corners. Fine in Fine cover! Clean & Tight! Satisfaction Guarantee! . New. (more information)

Offered by Atek Publications (United States)
Price: $3.60
Add to cart 
23) Re/uses 2,133 Ways to Recycle & Reuse the Things You Ordinarily Throw Away
Jabs, Carolyn

Three Rivers Press. PAPERBACK. 051754363X Oversize Good Condition softcover, cover has wear, Cover has wear to include creases, edgewear, stains, and tears. Text has age tone and discoloration. Text has stains, binding is good, spine creases, good reading copy.100% Satisfaction . Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $4.09
Add to cart 
24) Re/Uses
Jabs, Carolyn

New York: Crown Publishers, 1982. 182pp; a solid copy showing minimal wear.. ISBN: 0-517-54363-X. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Robert Duffek. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Non-Fiction How-To Home Economics Recycling Life Science Ecology. (more information)

Offered by Chuck Crane Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
25) Re Uses: 2,133 Ways to Recycle and Reuse the Things You Ordinarily Throw Away
Jabs, Carolyn

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Pub, 1982 very crisp and clean used copy, almost new and unread condition! 182 wonderfully preserved pages!. Trade Paperback. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Conover Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
Add to cart 
26) Re Uses 2,133 Ways to Recycle and Reuse The Things You Ordinarily Throw Away
Carolyn Jabs

New York: Crown Publishers, 1982. 182 pages that are fun to read, nicely illustrated and jammed with 2,133 ways to recycle and reuse the things you ordinarily throw away. This book is not only thoroughly useful for those who aim to recycle and reuse but fun reading with creative and interesting ideas to stir your imagination and make you take a new look at what you were planning to discard. ReUses is an infectiously cheerful, inventive book that encourages you to begin looking at trash as a resource rather than a problem. Very good, bit of edge/age/shelfwear. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Robert Duffek. 8 1/2 x 11". Nonficiton. (more information)

Offered by BOOKER (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
27) Re Uses: 2,133 Ways to Recycle and Reuse the Things You Ordinarily Throw Away
Jabs, Carolyn

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1982, 1987-12-21. Soft cover. Like New. As new.---BOOKS PURCHASED BEFORE 3PM EASTERN SAME DAY. (more information)

Offered by Ship Today Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
28) Re Uses: 2,133 Ways to Recycle and Reuse the Things You Ordinarily Throw Away
Jabs, Carolyn

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Publishers. 1982. 3rd Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
29) Re Uses: 2,133 Ways to Recycle and Reuse the Things You Ordinarily Throw Away
Jabs, Carolyn

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Publishers. 1982. 6th Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
30) Re/Uses 2133 ways to Recycle and Reuse the Things You Ordinarily Throw Away
Jabs, Carolyn

Crown, 1982. ( trade PB, cover worn, o/w in good cond. ) ISBN # 051754363X (more information)

Offered by Book Nook (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
31) RE/USES 2133 WAYS TO RECYCLE &
Jabs, Carolyn

Crown Publishers, Inc., 1982. 182 pp., blue, white, orange, yellow - reference. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. (more information)

Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
32) Re/uses 2,133 Ways to Recycle & Reuse the Things You Ordinarily Throw Away
Jabs, Carolyn

Three Rivers Press. PAPERBACK. 051754363X Very good condition item with slight wear. Looks like an interesting title! We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $6.97
Add to cart 
33) Re/Uses, 2133 Ways to Recycle and Reuse the Things You Ordinarily Throw Away
Jabs, Carolyn

New York: Crown Publishers, 1982. Later Printing. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Rubbing to covers, edges and corners with some corner creasing to covers. ISBN: 0-517-54363-X. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
34) Re-Uses: 2133 Ways to Recycle and Reuse the Things You Ordinarily Throw Away
Jabs, Carolyn

Very Good; 1982. 6th Printing. Almost like new condition. Very lightly handled. Unmarked. ; softcover; Crown Publishers Inc. ; New York; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 174 pages; , (more information)

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
35) Re/uses 2,133 Ways to Recycle & Reuse the Things You Ordinarily Throw Away
Jabs, Carolyn

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Three Rivers Press. Soft Cover. 051754363X GIFT QUALITY paperback . Very Good. 1982. (more information)

Offered by Stone Cottage Books (United States)
Price: $8.12
Add to cart 
36) RE/USES; 2133 WAYS TO RECYLE AND REUSE THE THINGS YOU ORDINARILY THROW AWAY
Jabs, Carolyn

New York: Crown Publishers, 1982. (10)175pp. Illustrated. . Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
37) Re/Uses: 2,133 Ways to Recycle and Reuse the Things You Ordinarily Throw Away
Jabs, Carolyn

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Pub, 1982. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Duffek, Robert. (more information)

Offered by Williams Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
38) Re/uses 2,133 Ways to Recycle & Reuse the Things You Ordinarily Throw Away (Qty: 2)
Jabs, Carolyn

Three Rivers Press. PAPERBACK. 051754363X Gift-Quality book; some minor wear not affecting overall quality of book; . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Taryn's Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $9.80
Add to cart 
39) RE/USES
Jabs, Carolyn

New York: Crown Publishers Inc, 1982. This soft cover book has a blue cover with white and yellow lettering on the front and spine of the cover. 2,133 ways ro recycle and reuse the things you ordinarily throw away. 174 pages. . Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Yes. 8.5"x11". (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.35
Add to cart 
40) RE/USES 2,133 Ways To Recycle and Reuse The Things You Ordinarliy Throw Away
Jabs, Carolyn, Illustrated by Robert Duffek

NY: Crown Publishers, Inc. 1982. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. Later Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ISBN:051754363X. Tight/bright copy, clean text. Excellent for reducing and turning household discards into hobby materials and fun crafting instructions, saving money, science projects, reducing environmental pollution, and much more. Easy and fun to use with many overlooked examples. Illustrated. 182 pages.. (more information)

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $10.42
Add to cart