Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


051754489X
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Valley of Horses

by Jean M. Auel


ISBN: 051754489X
ISBN-13: 9780517544891
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"Jondar is the ultimate civilized Cro-Magnon, a well-muscled, artistic, spear-throwing Cary Grant. And it is Ayla...who invents oral sex, horseback riding, a new technique for making fire, and a better way of dragging the kill back to the cave. But despite all this 'The Valley of Horses' is great fun to read. Jean M. Auel has created ancestors who do us all credit."

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 1982
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 2 pounds
Pages: 502

Publisher's Notes

The Valley of Horses is the second in the great Earth's Children series. In The Valley of Horses, Jean Auel uses her thorough understanding of human nature and her powerful gift of storytelling to continue the saga of Ayla and to once again, with exquisite and accurate detail, re-create the world as it truly might have been.

Other Editions

Similar books


0375431802
The Clan of the Cave Bear
by Jean M. Auel

Ayla, an injured and orphaned child adopted by a primitive tribe, carries within her the seed and hope of humankind in this epic of survival and destiny set at the dawn of prehistory. (Historical Fiction)

0375431772
Mammoth Hunters
by Jean M. Auel

Ayla and Jondalar embark on a journey that takes them to the Mamutoi, the Mammoth Hunters, and Ayla must make a fateful choice between two men--Jondalar and Ranec, the Mamutoi's master carver--in a story of Ice Age Europe. (Historical Fiction)

0517580497
Plains of Passage
by Jean M. Auel

The best-selling author of the Earth's Children series continues the epic story of Ayla, the mythical heroine of Ice Age Europe. The Plains of Passage takes Ayla and the brave Jondolar on a dangerous cross-continental odyssey in search of that place they call home.

0380973715
Cry of the Wind
by Sue Harrison

An epic and powerful tale--rich and alive with atmosphere, adventure, poetic imagery, and colorful, unforgettable characters, CRY OF THE WIND is a magnificent saga of spirit, love and hardship that pits a determined primitive people against the fury of inhospitable nature, and against themselves. As winter looms in place of icy splendor near the top of the world, the healing woman K'os--cast out by her own people and enslaved by the leader of an enemy tribe--plots her revenge against those who defiled her many years ago. In the meantime, Chakliux--the abandoned child she raised as her own--has grown into a man of honor, a powerful hunter and storyteller. But his weakness is a tender heart. And his feelings for Aqamdax--a beautiful young woman and former slave mated to a cruel and dangerous tribesman--threatens them both, for it has inspired the hatred of those who would see them destroyed rather than united. Their search for understanding and acceptance sets Chakliux and Aqamdax on a path that will place them at the mercy of the vast tundra as the long season of ice closes in.

0312869843
Song of the Axe
by John R. Dann

Agon, a powerful ancient warrior, his beloved Eena, and their children become the targets of Ka, an evil shaman, and his vengeful offspring, in a historical saga set against the backdrop of the end of the last Ice Age in prehistoric Eurasia.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780517544891 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Valley of Horses (Earth's Children)
Jean M. Auel

Crown. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1982. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Valley of Horses (Earth's Children)
Jean M. Auel

Crown. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1982. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Valley of Horses (Earth's Children)
Jean M. Auel

Crown. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1982. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The Valley of Horses (Earth's Children)
Jean M. Auel

Crown. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1982. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has substantial wear on edges. Substantial rubbing on cover. Cover is loose from binding, but present. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) The Valley of Horses (Earth's Children)
Jean M. Auel

Crown. Used - Good. 1st ed. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) The Valley of Horses (Earth's Children)
Jean M. Auel

Crown, 1982-04-13. Hardcover. Good. Good condition with some shelf wear and chipping on the dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by The Book Ladies (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) The Valley of Horses (Earth's Children)
Jean M. Auel

Crown. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) The Valley of Horses (Earth's Children)
Jean M. Auel

Crown. Used - Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Former Library book. Acceptable dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
9) The Valley of Horses (Earth's Children)
Auel, Jean M

Crown. Hardcover. 051754489X Good Condition Hardcover,with dustcover,cover has wear, could have initials, penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page no marks on the reading pages, no marks on the reading pages, could have some edge wear, and small tares on cover. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.06
Add to cart 
10) Valley of Horses, The
Auel, Jean M

Crown, 1982. Hardcover. VERY GOOD/GOOD. • Binding: Hard Cover • First Edition • Series: Earth’s Children • #2 • 1982 • Previous owner's sticker in book, otherwise clean pages. Tight square binding. Dust jacket has edgewear and a repaired tear. • (more information)

Offered by Squirreled Away Books (United States)
Price: $3.53
Add to cart 
11) The Valley of Horses
Auel, Jean M

Crown Publishers, 1982 Hard cover. Good. Good in fair dust jacket. dj has edge wear rips and tears Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 512 p. Earth's Children (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade.. (more information)

Offered by Red Rover Do Over (United States)
Price: $3.56
Add to cart 
12) THE VALLEY OF HORSES
Auel, Jean M

Crown Publishers, Inc. 1982. /Dust Jacket Included. 1982. Hardcover. 051754489X This hardcover book club edition is a nice tight volume. Dustjacket has tears and light wear. 502 pages. There is an owner name and phone number inside. . (more information)

Offered by Spencer Agency (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
13) The Valley of Horses
Auel, Jean M

Earth's Children Series Book Two (more information)

Offered by Rose Marie Oakes dba Old Village Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
14) The Valley of Horses (Earth's Children)
Jean M. Auel

Crown, 1982-04-13. Hardcover. Very Good. No names, no marks, no stickers.Binding is tight and square.Text is clean and bright.DJ is VG.We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! (more information)

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Price: $4.15
Add to cart 
15) The Valley of Horses (Earth's Children)
Jean M. Auel

Crown, 1982-04-13. Good. Good DJ. Some reading wear. pos incised at top of ffep, dj has reinforced tears, overall very readable copy. (more information)

Offered by Driftless Books and Music (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
16) The Valley Of Horses
Auel, Jean M

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Publishers, 1982 with dust jacket, minor wear and fading to dj, previous owner's name/writing on fep, . Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
17) The Valley Of Horses
Jean M. Auel

New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., 1982 502 pp. Flawless book. Dj has shelfwear, tears and wrinkles. Ready to go.. Hardcover. Like New/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by gearbooks (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
18) The Valley of Horses
Auel, Jean M

Crown Publishers, Inc. 1982. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Book Club (BCE/BOMC).. ISBN: 051754489X. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Camelot Books and Gifts, Inc. (United States)
Price: $5.44
Add to cart 
19) VALLEY OF HORSES FREE SHIPPING
Auel, Jean

New York NY: Crown Publishers. 1982. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 051754489X . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Ayla shares a lonely valley with a herd of steppe ponies, harnesses their power, and discovers speech and love with Jondalar, a member of her own race. ; Earth's Children; Book Club Edition; Vol. 2; 502 pages . (more information)

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
20) The Valley Of Horses
No Illustration, Auel

New York: Crown Books, 1982. Not Listed. Hardcover. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. BLUE HARD COVER COVER, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.57
Add to cart 
21) The Valley Of Horses
, Auel

New York: Crown Publishers, 1982. Hardcover. Good/Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BLUE HALF-CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD", HAVE SMALL TEARS (ONLY TO MARGINS) AND SLIGHT STAINING WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $8.36
Add to cart 
22) The Valley of Horses
Auel, Jean M

Toronto, ON, Canada: Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated,, 1982. There is a small white dot on the bottom edge of the front board, otherwise the book is clean, tight, and crisp. The dust jacket is nicked on the top of the spine and the corners, it is price clipped. The jacket is in a new mylar cover, it is not faded, or torn. 502 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The endpages are maps relative to the story. The continuing saga that started with "The Clan of the Cave Bears".. Later Printing. Hard Cover Cloth Spine. Very Good/Good. Romance. (more information)

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
23) The Valley of Horses (Earth's Children)
Auel, Jean M

Crown. Hardcover. 051754489X 27th printing. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
24) THE VALLEY OF HORSES
Auel, Jean M

New York: Crown Publishers, Inc. 1982, 1982. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/G+. 6.5x9.5. ISBN:0-517-54489-x. blue w/ gray spine & blue lettering on spine - dj. black red & white lettering w/ color pic. - very slightly cocked - 502 pgs.. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/Good +. (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.20
Add to cart 
25) The Valley of Horses (Earth's Children Ser.)
Auel, Jean M

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, 1982 11th Printing. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Orphanage (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
26) The Valley of Horses (Earth's Children)
Auel, Jean M

Crown, 1982 1" tear on rear of DJ. First printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Good +. (more information)

Offered by Downtown Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
27) The Valley of Horses
Auel, Jean M

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1982. Fourth Printing. Hardcover. 051754489X . Hbdj, mylar covered, light wear/soil, spine label, card pocket residue on front illustrated endpapers, pgs clean/white; (Earth's Children Ser. , Book 2) ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 502 pages . (more information)

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
28) The Valley of Horses (Earth's Children)
Auel, Jean M

Crown. Hardcover. 051754489X Very Good Condition - 1982 copyright - Crown Publishers - dust jacket is intact with wear and fading - large tear on back dust jacket and two on front dust jacket - pages are clean and free of markings (Hardcover Fiction - 59) . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Ceres-Snow Enterprises (United States)
Price: $10.75
Add to cart 
29) Valley of Horses, The
Auel, Jean M

New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., 1982. Another in the acclaimed 'Earth's Children' series, this volume exploring the fate of a young girl of the clan who sets out to determine her own destiny and to find love. Hardcover with dust jacket, 502pp., d.j. shows light edgewear.. ISBN: 0-517-54489-X. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Literature, Novels, Fiction. (more information)

Offered by JB Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
30) THE VALLEY OF THE HORSES
Auel, Jean M

New York: Crown Publishers, 1982. Second of the Earth Children series, Ayala, the heroine of The Clan of the Cave Bear, continues her adventurous and romantic story to an outside world. Not a book club edition, but a later printing of this novel. Beautiful copy with only a crease to the inside front dust jacket flap as a flaw. In a mylar cover.. Later Printing. Cloth/boards HB. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Omnibooks By Mail (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
31) VALLEY OF THE HORSES
Auel, Jean

CROWN w/dj cond NEAR FINE/VG 4th printing, HC, dj has tears and corner missing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good-. Reprint. (more information)

Offered by UnEarthly Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
32) The Valley of Horses
Auel, Jean M

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Publishers, Inc., 1982 Previous owner's imprint on dedication page. Foxing on inside top dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. (more information)

Offered by Take Five Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
33) The Valley of Horses (Earth's Children Ser.)
Auel, Jean M

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1982. Very Good, spine has a lean to it. NO dust jacket, , No marks in book, clean copy. hardcover, 8vo, 1982, later printing, . ISBN: 051754489x. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AYLA FICTITIOUS CHARACTER AUEL FICTION HISTORICAL. (more information)

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
Add to cart 
34) The Valley of Horses
Auel Jean M

New York: Crown Publishers Inc.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1982. First Edition Stated. Hardcover. 051754489X . Earth's children prehistoric europe during the ice age. Ayla shares a lonely valley with a herd of steppe ponies, harnesses their power, and discovers speech and love with Jondalar, a member of her own race. Book in excellent condition interior is clean and without any marks. Illustrated with maps. Maps on endpapers .' prehistoric europe during the ice age' ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 502 pages . (more information)

Offered by Francois Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
35) The Valley of Horses
Jean M Auel

Crown, New York, 1982. Hard Cover, 8vo, reprint. Book Condition: Near Very Good. Slight foxing edges. Very clean and tight. Dsut Jacket: Good. Light edgewear and rubbing. Not Clipped. . (more information)

Offered by Samwise Books (New Zealand)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
36) The Valley of Horses
Auel, Jean M

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Publishers, Inc., 1982 4 small coffee? drops to exterior side pages, else near fine. Dust jacket in clear plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Take Five Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
37) The Valley of Horses
Auel, Jean M

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Publishers, Inc., 1982 2" crease to inside front dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Take Five Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
38) The Valley Of Horses
No Illustration, Auel

New York: Crown Publishers, 1982. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. TAN AND BLUE HARD COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $14.41
Add to cart 
39) The Valley of Horses
Auel, Jean M

New York: Crown Publishers, 1982 Book is in good condition, moderate shelfwear, unclipped dj with wrinkled creased inner front flap otherwise bright with modest edge wear tear 3.8" at top front corner, binding is tight and square, no markings, wrapped in protective mylar. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. (more information)

Offered by Jen's Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
40) The Valley of Horses
Auel, Jean M

Random House Inc, 1982. Hardcover. Very Good. 502 pp. has some spots on the dj otherwise great shape (more information)

Offered by Grandma bert's books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
41) The Valley Of Horses
AUEL, JEAN M

Crown Publishers Inc., New York: 1982. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. In this novel in the celebrated Earth's Children saga, Ayla, the unforgettable heroine of the best-selling The Clan of the Cave Bear, sets out on her own odyssey of discovery away from the nurturingadoptive family and friends of the Clan. She is in search of others like herself and in search of love. Driven by her intelligence, her curiosity, and her destiny, she explores where the Clan never dared to travel and encounters a hostile world of awesome mystery, glacial cold, terrifying beasts, and intene loneliness in which survival itself is a constant batte. ISBN: 051754489X. (more information)

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Price: $15.50
Add to cart 
42) The Valley of Horses (Earth's Children Ser.)
Auel, Jean M

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1982. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1982. Hard Cover.First Edition,10th printing, Fine/Very Good Nice copy with clean text. . ISBN: 051754489X . ISBN: 051754489x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AYLA FICTITIOUS CHARACTER AUEL FICTION HISTORICAL. (more information)

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $17.00
Add to cart 
43) The Valley of Horses (Earth's Children Ser.)
Auel, Jean M

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1982. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1982. Hard Cover.First Edition,7th printing, very good/very good Nice copy with clean text. . ISBN: 051754489X . ISBN: 051754489x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AYLA FICTITIOUS CHARACTER AUEL FICTION HISTORICAL. (more information)

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $17.00
Add to cart 
44) Valley Of The Horses, The
Auel, Jean

New York: New York: Crown Publishers, 1982, 1982. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition; Hardcover; Book is Fine- in a Very Good- Dustjacket protected by a mylar wrapper; Beige Cloth and Blue Board Covers; Book edges slightly soiled from use; endpapers are decorated with maps of prehistoric Europe; Dustjacket price-clipped and front and rear inside flaps wrinkled; 8vo, 502 pages;. ISBN: 051754489X. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Charing Cross Road Booksellers (United States)
Price: $17.95
Add to cart 
45) The Valley of Horses
Jean M. Auel

Crown. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1982. Hardcover. 051754489X . The book itself has a little light rubbing, spine ends are bumped, some spotting at the edges of the textblock. The jacket has rubbing and edgewear with some short tears and some chipping. The author provided a gift inscription and signature to some friends on the half title page in ink. First edition, later printing. ; Earth's Children; 1.75 x 9.3 x 6 Inches; Signed by Author . (more information)

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $19.00
Add to cart 
46) The Valley of Horses
Auel, Jean M

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Publishers, 1982 Second printing, first edition. No marks or writing, clean and bright.. First Edition. Hard. Fine/Very Good+. (more information)

Offered by 2C Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $19.80
Add to cart 
47) The Valley of Horses (Earth's Children)
Jean M. Auel

Crown, 1982-04-13. Hardcover. VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD. Very Good Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket.Inscribed by author. 5th Printing Jacket has edgewear. Some light discoloration on the top edge. (more information)

Offered by Groovybookman (United States)
Price: $19.99
Add to cart 
48) The Valley of Horses
Auel, Jean M

New York, New York, U.S.A.: CROWN PUBLISHERS, 1982 C-0000; BOX 0134; ATB. NOT SIGNED. STATED FIRST. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by X/ATB. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Private Press. (more information)

Offered by JOHN P LA CROIX,BOOKSELLER (United States)
Price: $23.45
Add to cart 
49) The Valley of Horses
Auel, Jean M

Toronto, ON, Canada: Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1982. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States)
Price: $23.75
Add to cart 
50) Valley of Horses
Auel, Jean M

NY: Crown, 1982. Clean and solid with mild forward lean to spine. Jacket price clipped, mild wear to edges. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. (more information)

Offered by Holland's Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
51) The Valley of Horses
Auel, Jean M

Crown Publishers, 1982. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Cover and pages clean. binding secure. spine bumped. no dust jacket.**Fast Shipping! - Free USPS tracking number emailed with each order over $1.00** (more information)

Offered by K & H Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
52) The Valley of Horses (Earth's Children)
Jean M. Auel

Crown. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition. Acceptable dust jacket. Inside clean. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $27.49
Add to cart 
53) The Valley of Horses (Earth's Children Ser.)
Auel, Jean M

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1982. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1982. Hard Cover.First Edition, First printing, Very Good/Good Nice copy with clean text. Dust jacket has tears and is worn. ISBN: 051754489X . ISBN: 051754489x. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AYLA FICTITIOUS CHARACTER AUEL FICTION HISTORICAL. (more information)

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $29.75
Add to cart 
54) Valley of Horses, The
Auel, Jean

NY: Crown, 1982. Advanced Reading Copy- First Edition. Pictorial Wraps. Very Good-/No Jacket as Issued. (more information)

Offered by Ash Grove Heirloom Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
55) The Valley Of Horses
Auel, Jean M

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Publishers, 1982 1st ed. Fine in Near Fine priceclipped dj with a faint trace of shelfware and one tiny closed tear. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by b brown and Associates (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
56) The Valley of Horses (Earth's Children Ser.)
Auel, Jean M

NY. Crown Publishing 1982. 1st edition (Stated & all numbers present) ISBN: 051754489X, 1982. 502 pp. 8vo hardcover. NF in VG dj w/sev sm edge nicks, chips, esp ep head & flap folds. Book two in Earth's Childrens Series.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by C & D Woods, Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
57) The Valley of Horses
Jean M. Auel

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Publishers, 1982. 1982 Crown Publishers FIRST edition of the 2nd book in the Eaarth's Children series. This copy is in VG+/VG- condition. the HB is very clean and tight with just a bit of dirt on the page edges. The DJ is not pirce clipped and has small tears ( now repaired) along the spine ends, corners and edges. Now mylar wrapped and protected.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Brenbooks (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
58) The Valley of Horses
Jean M. Auel

N. Y.: Crown Publishers, 1982. Hard cover is in very good + condition as is the dust jacket.dust jacket which has slight wear, now protected in mylar cover. Has owners name on fly page otherwise is unmarked and tightly bound. Is a stated first edition, first printing. Is A Nice Copy !!!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. (more information)

Offered by Corliss Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
59) The Valley of Horses FREE SHIPPING
Auel,Jean M

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Pub, 1982 A square solid tight clean copy that has been read once carefully. Jacket is PC else fine. The author's second book of her Cave Bear Historical Pre-Historic series.. First Edition/First Print. Hard Cover. N-Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
Price: $44.50
Add to cart 
60) The Valley of Horses
Jean M. Auel

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Publishers, 1982. 1982 Crown STATED FIRST edition of the 2nd book fo The Earth's Children Trilogy. This copy is in Near FINE/VG condition. The HB is very clean and unmarked save for a tiny dent in the spine. The DJ is not price clipped and has very minor wear at the edges and corners.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Brenbooks (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
61) The Valley of Horses (Earth's Children Ser.)
Auel, Jean M

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, 1982 Crease to front dust jacket flap.Otherwise dust jacket,wrapped in broadart is near fine.Inscribed "To Beverly, Best Always, Jean M. Auel".. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Jackson Street Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
62) THE VALLEY OF HORSES
Auel, Jean

New York: Crown, 1982. NF/VG+; 502 pages; First edition stated, first printing; near Fine in cream cloth titled in blue over blue boards, ends of backstrip a little bent, in a Very Good+ unclipped, first state dustjacket, minor shelfwear at the top of the spine, one short closed tear at the bottomr. Second of the Earth's Children series.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (United States)
Price: $55.00
Add to cart 
63) The Valley of the Horses
Auel, Jean M

Crown, 1982. First American Edition. Hard Bound. Fine/Near Fine Plus. Inscribed By Author. Inscribed By Author F/NF+. DJ in Brodart cover is fine save for a 1/4" closed tear upper back . Book is fine with an inscription by the Author on the half title page: "To Bob, Best Always, Jean M. Auel, 1982". Price-clipped DJ. 1st edition, 1st printing, with the 1 present in the number line.. (more information)

Offered by Longfellows Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
Add to cart 
64) The Valley OF Horses
Auel, Jean M

New York: Crown Publishers, 1982. f.f.e.p. blacked out In this new novel in the celebrated Earth's Children saga. 502 pg. ISBN: 051754489X. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by A Street Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
Add to cart 
65) The Valley of Horses (Earth's Children Ser.)
Auel, Jean M

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, 1982 This is a Signed First Edition Hardcover book with a dust jacket. The book is in Near Fine condition. The dust jacket is also in Near Fine condition. The book has a little foxing at the top edge. The dust jacket has very little edgewear. The Author has Autographed the half title page. The dust jacket is protected in Mylar. Room 1 - Wall. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Books Inc (United States)
Price: $60.00
Add to cart 
66) The Valley of Horses (SIGNED) FREE SHIPPING
Auel, Jean M

New York, New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., 1982. Hint of smudges on edges of pages. Light rubs and softening of ends of spine. Prev. owner name at top of front free endpaper. DJ with rubs at corners and ends of spine panel. DJ in plastic cover with price corner intact. Signed by Auel with signature only on title page. The second book in Auel's Earth's Children series. . Signed by Author. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by acornbooks northwest (United States)
Price: $60.00
Add to cart 
67) The Valley of Horses
Auel, Jean m

Ny: Crown Publishers, 1982 hard cover is in fine condition as is the dust jacket. is gift inscribed by the author on the half title page. is unmarked and tightly bound.. Signed by Author. 26th Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bartlett Street Bookstore (United States)
Price: $60.00
Add to cart 
68) THE VALLEY OF THE HORSES
Auel, Jean M

NY: Crown, 1982 First edition, first prnt. Inscribed by Auel on the half-title page. "To Margaret Chambers, Best of Luck, Jean M. Auel." Faint beginning foxing on page edges, weak bump to spine topedge; dustjacket with partially closed tear and small abrasion at spine topedge, wear at front panel corners, beginning toining on flaps. Very Good condition in a Very Good dustjacket with an archival cover.
Inscribed by Author. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

The image is of the book described and not a stock photo. (more information)

Offered by Revere Books, ABAA (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
69) The Valley of the Horses
Auel, Jean

New York: Crown Publishers, 1982. First printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/fine. First Edition/First Printing (number line: 10,9, 8, 7, 6, 5, 4, 3, 2, 1); 502pp. Second in the Earth's Children series, starring Ayla, an early Cro-Magnon who was raised by Neanderthals, and who now sets out on her own. Much more difficult to find than Clan Of The Cave Bear, this copy is in particulary collectable condition since it is such a large book. You'll need a magnifying glass to find any flaws in the dust jacket, which is NOT price-clipped, and the same might be said of the book itself, though inevitably there is going to be a tiny bump or crease somewhere, at least at the base of the spine. Honsestly, this copy could have just come out of the box from the publisher. Navy blue over cream cloth boards, with striking blue lettering on the spine. Two very small scrapes on the front board, each about 1/2". This book isn't for just anybody; it's reserved for a genuine Auel fan who also happens to be an exceptionally discriminating collector. (more information)

Offered by Wooden House Books (United States)
Price: $66.50
Add to cart 
70) The Valley of Horses (SIGNED) FREE SHIPPING
Auel, Jean M

New York, New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., 1982. Hint of smudges on edges of pages. First few pages with wrinkled edges. Light rubs and softening of ends of spine. No prev. owner name. DJ with rubs at corners and minor edge chipping at ends of spine panel. DJ in plastic cover with price corner intact. Signed by Auel with signature only on title page. The second book in Auel's Earth's Children series. . Signed by Author. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by acornbooks northwest (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
71) The Valley of Horses **SIGNED**
Auel, Jean

Crown, 1982. 1stEd, SciFi, Romance,Signed. 1st edition, So stated, SIGNED by Auel on Earth Children Bookplate, FINE in NEAR FINE + Dust Jacket with 2 tiny mended tears on bottom corner of dust jacket spine, minor edgewear. Hardcover, Mylar protected, This is a very clean, solid and tight copy. ISBN 0-517-54489-X. (more information)

Offered by ShambroLa Books (United States)
Price: $115.00
Add to cart 
72) THE VALLEY OF HORSES
Auel, Jean

New York: Crown Publishers. NF/NF. 1982. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. SIGNED by author on loosely laid-in bookplate. The book is bound in dark blue with light gray cloth spine and blue lettering and is clean, straight and very tight. It has a few very tiny, very faint flecks to page edges as its only fault. The price intact dust jacket is clean, crisp and bright with just a tad of edgewear and a corner fold crease to the front flap. In this novel of the Earth's Children saga, Ayla sets out on her own odyssey of discovery away from the clan. ; 9.5 x 6.5 inches; 502 pages; Signed by Author . (more information)

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States)
Price: $125.00
Add to cart 
73) The Valley of the Horses
Auel, Jean M

Crown Pub. Fine ( Appears Unused)/Fine (in Mylar Protector). 1982. First Edition & Printing. Hard Cover: Bright/Tight/Clean. 8vo - over 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" 051754489X SIGNED & INSCRIBED By AUTHOR . (more information)

Offered by Blue Mountain Books (United States)
Price: $132.75
Add to cart 
74) The Valley of Horses **SIGNED**
Auel, Jean

Crown, 1982. 1stEd, SciFi, Romance,Signed. 1st edition, So stated, SIGNED by Auel on Earth Children Bookplate, FINE in FINE Dust Jacket. Hardcover, Mylar protected, This is a beautiful copy. Second book in the Earth's Children series. ISBN 0-517-54489-X. (more information)

Offered by ShambroLa Books (United States)
Price: $135.00
Add to cart 
75) THE VALLEY OF HORSES [ 1st ]
Auel, Jean M

New York: Crown, 1982. Very Good+ in a Very Good dust jacket. 1/2 inch tear to top front panel, some light edge wear.. First Edition First Printing. (more information)

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $140.00
Add to cart