Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Smart Women/Foolish Choices

Finding the Right Men-Avoiding the Wrong Ones

by Connell Cowan


ISBN: 0517551454
ISBN-13: 9780517551455
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Value Pub
Published date: 1988

Publisher's Notes

Two psychologists explain how women are drawn to men for the wrong reasons, such unrealistic ideas about men and relationships and conflicts about intimacy, and shows how women can give up their illusions.

Other Editions

Similar books


0131418084
Meeting, Mating, and Cheating
by Andrea Orr



0671864157
Getting Love Right
by Terence T. Gorski

Designed to effect change, this book teaches skills to develop healthy relationships. Self-assessments and questionnaires help readers apply Gorski's principles and practical skills to their own lives and move toward true, healthy intimacy.

0385302975
Are You the One for Me?
by Barbara De Angelis

Finally--the book you've been waiting for to help you find and keep the right partner and make love last. Best-selling author and renowned relationship expert Barbara De Angelis reveals everything you need to know about compatibility and shows you how to create the fulfilling relationship you deserve.

0553282999
If I'm So Wonderful, Why Am I Still Single?
by Susan Page

Drawing on her extensive experience as a leader of singles seminars and workshops, Page shows that anyone who genuinely wants an intimate relationship can have one. Sweeping aside the currently popular excuses for not being able to find a mate, Page identifies the real reason singles have difficulty finding love.

1564766322
The Friendships of Women
by Dee Brestin

This Tenth Anniversary Edition of The Friendships of women updates the classic that transformed the way women think about their friendships. In addition, a personal or small group study guide has been added to the close of each chapter.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780517551455 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Smart Women Foolish Choices: Finding the Right Men and Avoiding the Wrong Ones
Cowan, Dr. Connell & Kinder, Dr. Melvyn

Clarkson Potter, 1985 Slight creasing on dj, otherwise fine.. Hard Cover. New/Like New. (more information)

Offered by Jaguar 10 Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Smart Women-Foolish Choices
Dr. Connell Cowar & Dr. Melvyn Kinder

New York: Crown, 1985. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good/Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-517-55145-4.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Smart Women/Foolish Choices
Cowan, Connell; Kinder, Melvyn

Clarkson N. Potter, Inc. 1985 . Good. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Smart Women Foolish Choices
Connell Cowan, Melvyn Kinder

Random House Value Publishing. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1987. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Smart Women Foolish Choices
Connell Cowan, Melvyn Kinder

Random House Value Publishing. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1987. Hardcover. 1st ed. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. note on front endpaper. Dust jacket: good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Smart Women Foolish Choices
Connell Cowan, Melvyn Kinder

Random House Value Publishing. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1987. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. This is the 1985 edition published by Crown. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Smart Women Foolish Choices
Connell Cowan, Melvyn Kinder

Random House Value Publishing, 1987-05-13. Hardcover. LikeNew/good, small tear on front. title is written on the top side edge of the book. (more information)

Offered by iNet Bookseller (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Smart Women Foolish Choices
Connell Cowan, Melvyn Kinder

Random House Value Publishing. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1987. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover edges worn. DJ faded. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Smart Women Foolish Choices
Connell Cowan, Melvyn Kinder

Random House Value Publishing. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1987. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. ********* SELLER'S COMMENT:THIS IS A HARDCOVER COPY. Dust jacket: Good;. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Smart Women Foolish Choices
Cowan, Connell; Kinder, Melvyn

Random House Value Publishing. Hardcover. 0517551454 No Dust Jacket. Book is in excellent Condition. Immediate Shipping! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by mtzent (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Smart Women/Foolish Choices: Finding the Right Men and Avoiding the Wrong Ones
Connell Cowan; Melvyn Kinder

Random House Value Publishing, 5/13/1987. Hardcover. Very Good. Very good Hardback Book - (more information)

Offered by Lowcountrybook.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) Smart Women Foolish Choices
Connell Cowan, Melvyn Kinder

Random House Value Publishing. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1987. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) Smart Women Foolish Choices
Connell Cowan, Melvyn Kinder

Random House Value Publishing. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1987. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) Smart Women Foolish Choices
Connell Cowan, Melvyn Kinder

Random House Value Publishing. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1987. Hardcover. 1st ed. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Hardcover, no markings. Box 2082. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) Smart Women Foolish Choices
Cowan, Connell & Melvyn Kinder

Random House Value Publishing. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1987. Hardcover. 0517551454 . 204 pages . (more information)

Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) Smart Women Foolish Choices (Qty: 3)
Cowan, Connell; Kinder, Melvyn

Random House Value Publishing. Hardcover. 0517551454 VG/G - Very Good condition Hardcover Book in Good Dust Jacket with mild to moderate edgewear . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) Smart Women Foolish Choices
Cowan, Connell & Melvyn Kinder

Random House Value Publishing. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1987. Hardcover. 0517551454 . Prompt delivery with tracking. Many satisfied customers. Satisfaction guaranteed; 0.8 x 9 x 6 Inches; 204 pages . (more information)

Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
18) Smart Women Foolish Choices
Cowan, Connell; Kinder, Melvyn

Random House Value Publishing. Hardcover. 0517551454 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1987 Random House Value Publishing Hard Cover . Very Good. 1987. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
19) Smart Women Foolish Choices
Cowan, Connell; Kinder, Melvyn

Random House Value Publishing. Hardcover. 0517551454 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1987 Random House Value Publishing Hard Cover . Very Good. 1987. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
20) Smart Women Foolish Choices
Cowan, Connell; Kinder, Melvyn

Random House Value Publishing. Hardcover. 0517551454 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1985 Random House Value Publishing Hard Cover . Very Good. 1985. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
21) Smart Women Foolish Choices
Cowan, Connell; Kinder, Melvyn

Random House Value Publishing. Hardcover. 0517551454 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1987 Random House Value Publishing Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 1987. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
22) Smart Women Foolish Choices
Cowan, Connell; Kinder, Melvyn

Random House Value Publishing. Hardcover. 0517551454 Hardcover. Nice copy, some cover wear. 100% satisfaction guarantee with every purchase! Partial proceeds from sales benefit the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis area as well as Hurricane Katrina victims and neglected animals across the nation. Your purchase benefits the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis region as well as Katrina victims in the gulf coast. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Beyond Pages (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
23) Smart Women Foolish Choices
Cowan, Connell; Kinder, Melvyn

Random House Value Publishing. Hardcover. 0517551454 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1987 Random House Value Publishing Hard Cover . Very Good. 1987. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
24) Smart Women Foolish Choices
Cowan, Connell & Melvyn Kinder

Random House Value Publishing. Good in Poor dust jacket. 1987. Hardcover. 0517551454 . DJ dampstained and soiled, edge worn; 0.8 x 9 x 6 Inches . (more information)

Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
25) Smart Women Foolish Choices
Cowan, Connell; Kinder, Melvyn

Random House Value Publishing. Hardcover. 0517551454 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1987 Random House Value Publishing Hard Cover . Very Good. 1987. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
26) Smart Women Foolish Choices
Connell Cowan, Melvyn Kinder

Random House Value Publishing. Used - Very Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1987. Hardcover. 1st ed. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
27) Smart Women Foolish Choices
Connell Cowan, Melvyn Kinder

Random House Value Publishing. Used - Good. 1st ed.GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
28) Smart Women Foolish Choices
Connell Cowan, Melvyn Kinder

Random House Value Publishing. Used - Acceptable. 1st ed.ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
29) Smart Women Foolish Choices
Connell Cowan, Melvyn Kinder

Random House Value Publishing. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1987. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. fff. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
30) Smart Women Foolish Choices
Connell Cowan, Melvyn Kinder

Random House Value Publishing. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
31) Smart Women Foolish Choices
Connell Cowan; Melvyn Kinder

Random House Value Publishing, 1987-05-13. Hardcover. Good. BIND: hardback ED: DJ: [good] clean, straight showing light user and shelf wear. COVER: [very good] clean, straight with typical shelf wear. SPINE: [very good] clean, straight, tight. PAGES: [very good clean, straight, unmarked. KRC (more information)

Offered by affinnallc (United States)
Price: $1.25
Add to cart 
32) Smart Women Foolish Choices
Cowan, Connell Kinder, Melvyn

New York: Potter / Crown, 1985. GOOD hardcover, binding tight, light edgewear, GOOD jacket, intact, small tear top corner, light surface rubbing, coffee spots bottom outside pages, not inside. Interior pages clean, white. Relationships, finding the right men, avoiding the wrong ones. Women. PS000783. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
33) Smart Women/Foolish Choices: Finding the Right Men, Avoiding the Wrong Ones
Connell Cowan, Melvyn Kinder

Random House Value Publishing. Used - Very Good. Tight Binding. No creasing to the spine. Minimal page wear. No interior markings. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
34) Smart Women Foolish Choices
Cowan, Connell; Parent, Gail

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Value Publishing, 1987. General shelf wear on dust jacket. Book in great shape with clean pages.. 17th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Johnny's Used Books (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
35) Smart Women, Foolish Choices
Cowan, Dr. Connell

New York: Clarkson N. Potter, 1985. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Press (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
36) Smart Women Foolish Choices
Connell Cowan; Melvyn Kinder

Clarkson N Potter, 1987-05-13. Hardcover. Good/Dust Jacket: Good. name of previous owner and price in pencil otherwise unmarked pages, nice cover and spine. dust jacket has light edge wear and small wrinkles in plastic (more information)

Offered by Merrimon Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
37) Smart Women Foolish Choices
Cowan, Connell; Kinder, Melvyn

Random House Value Publishing. Hardcover. 0517551454 Good DJ. Good Condition Overall, Light Shelf Wear, Sound binding/spine. Clean pages. DJ creased. DJ scuffed. Some creased pages. . Very Good. 1987-05-13. (more information)

Offered by The Bookery (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
38) Smart Women Foolish Choices
Connell Cowan; Melvyn Kinder

Random House Value Publishing, 1987-05-13. Hardcover. Very Good. No folded pages or writing. Some dustcover wear, including rubbing & edgewear, plus a price sticker on inside flap. (more information)

Offered by Valarie's Volumes (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
39) Smart Women Foolish Choice
Cowan, Connell, Ph.D

Random House Value Publishing, 1987. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Blue Flame Books And All (United States)
Price: $2.25
Add to cart 
40) Smart Women/Foolish Choices: Finding the Right Men, Avoiding the Wrong Ones
Cowan, Connell; Kinder, Melvyn

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Clarkson Potter, 1988 hardback; very good condition: clean pages, tight binding. a bit of wear on edges and corners from shelf life.. Hard Back. Very Good/edges frayed, very good. 08vo - over 10 1/4" Talll. (more information)

Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
Price: $2.25
Add to cart 
41) Smart Women Foolish Choices
Cowan, Connell; Kinder, Melvyn

Random House Value Publishing. Hardcover. 0517551454 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $2.49
Add to cart 
42) Smart Women Foolish Choices
Cowan, Connell; Kinder, Melvyn

Random House Value Publishing. Hardcover. 0517551454 . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $2.49
Add to cart 
43) Smart Women Foolish Choices
Cowan, Connell; Kinder, Melvyn

Random House Value Publishing. Hardcover. 0517551454 . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $2.49
Add to cart 
44) Smart Women Foolish Choice
Cowan, Connell

Random House Value Publishing, 1987-05-13. Hard Cover. Good. name inside coverOur policy is to guarantee satisfaction. Please notify us if you are not completely satisfied. (more information)

Offered by Brighten Your Future (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
45) Smart Women, Foolish Choices
Cowan, Connell; Kinder, Melvyn

Clarkson Potter, 1985. Hardcover. VERY GOOD/MISSING. • Binding: Hard Cover • 1985 • (more information)

Offered by Squirreled Away Books (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
46) Smart Women Foolish Choices
Connell Cowan; Melvyn Kinder

Random House Value Publishing, 1987-05-13. Hardcover. text/binding is clean&crisp/dustcover in good condition. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. (more information)

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $2.67
Add to cart 
47) Smart Women Foolish Choices
Connell Cowan; Melvyn Kinder

(more information)

Offered by RF Ventures (United States)
Price: $2.79
Add to cart 
48) Smart Women Foolish Choices
Cowan, Connell; Kinder, Melvyn

Random House Value Publishing. Hardcover. 0517551454 This is a decent copy with moderate wear, handling and tanning. A solid book, well-suited to be read again. . Good. 5/13/1987 0:00:00. (more information)

Offered by Woodward Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
49) Smart Women/Foolish Choices: Finding the Right Men, Avoiding the Wrong Ones
Cowan, Connell; Kinder, Melvyn

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Clarkson Potter, 1988 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Memory Keepers (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
50) Smart Women Foolish Choices
CONNELL DR COWAN

Random House Value Publishing. Used - Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
51) Smart Women Foolish Choices
CONNELL DR COWAN

Random House Value Publishing. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition Very Good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
52) Smart Women Foolish Choices
CONNELL DR COWAN

Random House Value Publishing. Used - Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
53) Smart Women/Foolish Choices: Finding the Right Men, Avoiding the Wrong Ones
Cowan, Connell; Kinder, Melvyn

New York, New York, U.S.A.:: Clarkson Potter,, 1988.. Remainder. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 8vo. 204 p. No inscriptions, clean, bright, crisp. (more information)

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
54) Smart Women Foolish Choices
Cowan, Connell; Kinder, Melvyn

Random House Value Publishing. Hardcover. 0517551454 VG DJ, text clean and unmarked, binding tight, appears unread, no marks, packaged carefully shipped same day with free tracking . Fine. (more information)

Offered by audbooks (United States)
Price: $3.67
Add to cart 
55) Smart Women, Foolish Choices, Finding the Right Men & Avoiding the Wrong Ones
Dr. Connell & Dr. Melvyn Kinder Cowan

New York: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc. 1985. Used - Very Good. Quarter-Cloth. Very Good/Good. ISBN: 0-517-55145-4. Book has some wear edges; minor bruising to ends of spine. DJ has minor edge wear; faint marks; back inside flap is creased. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $3.76
Add to cart 
56) Smart Women/Foolish Choices: Finding the Right Men, Avoiding the Wrong Ones
Cowan, Connell; Kinder, Melvyn

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Clarkson Potter, 1988. Clean tight unmarked book with unread appearance.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperback Junction (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
57) Smart Women Foolish Choices: Finding the Right Men Avoiding the Wrong Ones
Cowan, Connell and Dr. Melvyn Kinder

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc. , 1985. Hard Cover. Fine/Near-Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
58) Smart Women/Foolish Choices: Finding the Right Men, Avoiding the Wrong Ones
Cowan, Connell; Kinder, Melvyn

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Clarkson Potter, 1988 Some pages taped in. Ex-library. dustjacket in mylar.. Hard Cover. Fair/Good. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Memory Keepers (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
59) SMART WOMEN FOOLISH CHOICES
Cowan, Connell / Melvyn Kinder

Random House Value Publishing. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; DJ price-clipped.. 1987. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
60) Smart Women Foolish Choices
Connell Cowan; Melvyn Kinder

Random House Value Publishing, 1987-05-13. Hardcover. Good. This is a very nice hardcover copy. Binding is tight and square. No names, no marks, no stickers. Text is clean and bright. DJ is VG. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! (more information)

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Price: $4.17
Add to cart 
61) Smart Women Foolish Choices
Connell Cowan; Melvyn Kinder

clean pages, tight binding, cover and jacket have very light shelfwear--105T260408 (more information)

Offered by A Bookworm (United States)
Price: $4.25
Add to cart 
62) Smart Women, Foolish Choices: Finding the Right Men and Avoiding the Wrong Ones
Cowan, Connell; Kinder, Melvyn

New York: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc.. Very Good 1987. Softcover. Marfree, acidfree later prtg; not written-in, remainder, club or ex-lib. Fine/no DJ. Mail SAMEDAY! ; Textbook; 204 pages . (more information)

Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (United States)
Price: $4.76
Add to cart 
63) Smart Women, Foolish Choices, Finding the Right Men & Avoiding the Wrong Ones
Cowan, Dr. Connell & Dr. Melvyn Kinder

New York: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc. 1985. 1985. Hard Cover. Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 6th Printing. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. ISBN: 0-517-55145-4. 204pages. Interior - flawless condition. The navy blue boards and grey spine have only a very minimal amo unt of edgewear, as does the price-clipped DJ. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $4.80
Add to cart 
64) Smart Women Foolish Choices
Connell Cowan; Melvyn Kinder

Random House Value Publishing, 1987-05-13. Hardcover. Very Good. gift inscription on FFEP. otherwise unopened and unread. pages perfect, like new. DJ shows very slight shelf-wear. "...a book every woman should read to discover an entirely new way of looking at men, relationships, and the possibilities for lasting fulfillment with the opposite sex. (more information)

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
65) Smart Women/Foolish Choices: Finding the Right Men, Avoiding the Wrong Ones
Cowan, Connell; Kinder, Melvyn

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Clarkson Potter, 1988. /Dust Jacket Included. 1988. Hardcover. 0517551454 Library of Congress: 84-22656 This hardcover is a 20th printing. Dustjacket has wear and small tears. Some corner dings on boards. Some pages have been turned down, and there is some underlining/highlighting inside. 204 pages. . (more information)

Offered by Spencer Agency (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
66) Smart Women Foolish Choice
Cowan, Connell

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Value Publishing, 1987. Finding The Right Men---Avoiding The Wrong Ones.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Marietta Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
67) Smart Women/Foolish Choices: Finding the Right Men, Avoiding the Wrong Ones
Cowan, Connell; Kinder, Melvyn

NY: POTTER, 1985 NEAR FINE in Fine jacket HARD COVER. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. LIGHT DUST SOILING TOP PAGE EDGES.. 17TH PRINTING. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
68) SMART WOMEN, FOOLISH CHOICES
Cowan, Connell Dr. / Kinder, Melvyn, Dr

New York: Clarkson Potter, 1985. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. This book offers much needed advice for a growing number of "Smart Women" who have everything going for them but satisfying personal relationships. Blue covers with black spine. 204 pages. The book is in excellent readable condition. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the text. (more information)

Offered by Empire Booksellers (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
69) Smart Women/Foolish Choices: Finding the RIght Men and Avoiding the Wrong Ones
Cowan, Connell & Melvyn Kinder

Clarkson Potter. 3rd ptg. 1985. vg/vg+. Hard Cover. 205pp; p.o. name & date ff ep ISBN:0517551454 . (more information)

Offered by The Old Library Bookshop (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
70) Smart Women Foolish Choice
Cowan, Connell

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Value Publishing, 1987. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Smart Women/Foolish Choices: Finding the Right Men and Avoiding the Wrong Ones Two psychologists explain how women are drawn to men for the wrong reasons, such unrealistic ideas about men and relationships and conflicts about intimacy, and shows how women can give up their illusions By Cowan, Connell; Kinder, Melvyn (other contributor) Published by Random House Value Pub (March 1, 1988) ISBN: 0517551454 Publisher's reported availability: Out of Print Binding: Hardcover Subjects: Interpersonal relations. Mate selection. Women; Psychology. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by D and C Books (formerly D and D Books) (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
71) Smart Women/Foolish Choices: Finding the Right Men, Avoiding the Wrong Ones
Cowan, Connell; Kinder, Melvyn

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Clarkson Potter. 1988. Fifth Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good +. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $5.40
Add to cart 
72) SMART WOMEN FOOLISH CHOICES FINDING THE RIGHT MEN AND AVOIDING THE WRONG ONES
Cowan, Connell and Kinder, Melvyn

New York: Crown Publishers. 1984. Hardback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Garfield Books (United States)
Price: $5.90
Add to cart 
73) Smart Women Foolish Choices: Finding the Right Men and Avoiding the Wrong Ones
Cowan, Connell; Kinder, Melvyn

New York, New York: Clarkson N. Potter, 1985 [S] Third print. Rubbing to boards corners. Dusting to page edges at tail. Light stain spots to page edges at head. Light scuffing, edgewear and creasing to d.j. in poly cover. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by ALCON Books (United States)
Price: $5.98
Add to cart 
74) Smart Women Foolish Choices
Connell Cowan; Melvyn Kinder

Random House Value Publishing, 1987-05-13. Hardcover. Very Good. 1985, Random House. Very Good condition hardcover with Very Good dustjacket. Dj is free of rips, tears or shelfwear; colorful and bright as new. Pages are clean and spotless within; book appears unread. Excellent spine and binding. Very Good clean sound book that appears new. (more information)

Offered by The Considerate Literate (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
75) Smart Women Foolish Choices
, Cowan And Kinder

New York: Clarkson Potter, 1985. 8th Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET. GREY HALF-CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.34
Add to cart 
76) Smart Women Foolish Choices
No Illustration, Connell And Kinder

New York: Clarkson N Potter Inc, 1985. 9th Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET. BLUE HALF-CLOTH COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.37
Add to cart 
77) Smart Women Foolish Choices
No Illustration, Cowan And Kinder

New York: Clarkson Potter, 1985. 10th Printing. Hardcover. Good/Good. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. BLUE HARD COVER COVER WITH LIGHT SOILING. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE SLIGHT STAINING. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.46
Add to cart 
78) Smart Women Foolish Choices
No Illustration, Cowan And Kinder

New York: Clarkson Potter, 1985. 17th Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. DECORATIVE HARD COVER COVER, LIGHTLY BUMPED EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.93
Add to cart 
79) Smart Women - Foolish Choices: Finding the Right Men, Avoiding the Wrong Ones
Cowan, Dr. Connell and Dr. Melvyn Kinder

Clarkson N. Potter, Inc., 1985 This book helps women determine why they keep dating the wrong type of guy, and then helps them find the right one. This book is written by two clinical psychologists with nearly two decades of experience in private practice.. 5th Ptg.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Callaghan Booksellers West (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
80) Smart Women, Foolish Choices : Finding the Right Men, Avoiding the Wrong Ones
Cowan & Kinder

New York: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc. Very Good+. 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. 0517551454 . in Very Good dust jacket; DJ shows edgewear. . (more information)

Offered by Book Finders (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
81) Smart Women : Foolish Choices : Finding The Right Men Avoiding The Wrong Ones
Cowan, Dr. Connell

New York: Clarkson N. Potter, 1985. 204 pages. Answers the question why so many smart women end up with the wrong men, and what to do about it.. ISBN: 0517551454. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. DATING MATING MEN WOMEN RELATIONSHIPS LOVE PSYCHOLOGY SELF HELP. (more information)

Offered by Dickinson Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
82) Smart Women, Foolish Choices: Finding the Right Men, Avoiding the Wrong Ones
Cowan, Connell; Kinder, Melvyn

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishers. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. 0517551454 . hbdj,light wear/soil,pgs clean/white; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . (more information)

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
83) Smart Women Foolish Choice
Cowan, Connell

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Value Publishing, Incorporated, 1987. 6th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 204 pages. Slight shelfwear. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $8.25
Add to cart