Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


The Illustrated Lark Rise to Candleford

A Trilogy

by Flora Thompson ; Julian Shuckburgh


ISBN: 051755187X
ISBN-13: 9780517551875
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Value Pub
Published date: 1985

Publisher's Notes

Autobiographical accounts of country life in late nineteenth-century England, chronicle the disappearing traditions and values of hamlet, village, and small market towns.

Similar books


0395717620
Tales from a Village School
by Read

Illegal bartering of gingernuts in a murky corner of the playground, justice firmly being done on three malefactors who stole Mr. Henry's eggs - here, in these forty delightful stories about life as a village schoolteacher, are the dramas of the world of multiplication practice, muddy boots in the cloakroom, and nature walks, set against the changing seasons of the countryside. These stories were first published in The Times Educational Supplement, Punch, and other publications forty years ago, and are now published in book form for the first time, with a new foreword and line drawings by Kate Dicker.

0865470448
A Place on Earth
by Wendell Berry

In A Place on Earth the central character is not a person but a place: Port William, Kentucky, and the farmlands and forests that surround it, and the Kentucky River that runs nearby. This is a region that Mr. Berry knows intimately, both with heart and mind, a region whose faults and virtues he has spent a lifetime studying. In this novel he reveals the deep marriage between the land and its people; as a key figure in the story, the farmer Mat Feltner, puts it, "The earth is the genius of our life. The final questions and answers lie serenely coupled in it." So the rhythms of the novel are the rhythms of the land. The novel resonates with variations played on themes of change; looping transitions from war into peace, winter into spring, browning flood destruction into greening fields, absence into presence, lost into found. The style of the writing is exquisitely adapted to this varying subject, ranging from lyrical, reflective passages to ribald and rollicking farce -- but it is unified throughout by Wendell Berry's acute perception and delicate sensibility.

0395850622
A Peaceful Retirement
by Read

In the heartwarming final chapter of the Fairacre series, Miss Read finds herself as busy as ever despite her retirement, on holiday in Florence, helping with church and school affairs, and discovering her talent for writing.

06181270210
Village School
by Read

The first novel in the beloved Fairacre series, VILLAGE SCHOOL introduces the remarkable schoolmistress Miss Read and her lovable group of children, who, with a mixture of skinned knees and smiles, are just as likely to lose themselves as their mittens. This is the English village of Fairacre: a handful of thatch-roofed cottages, a church, the school, the promise of fair weather, friendly faces, and good cheer -- at least most of the time. Here everyone knows everyone else's business, and the villagers like each other anyway (even Miss Pringle, the irascible, gloomy cleaner of Fairacre School). With a wise heart and a discerning eye, Miss Read guides us through one crisp, glistening autumn in her village and introduces us to a cast of unforgettable characters and a world of drama, romance, and humor, all within a stone's throw of the school. By the time winter comes, you'll be nestled snugly into the warmth and wit of Fairacre and won't want to leave.

0679402292
Hotel Pastis
by Peter Mayle

Tired and fed up, tycoon Simon Shaw seeks refuge in Provence, where he encounters a pretty Frenchwoman who lures him into buying a little hotel that proves far more troublesome than quaint. By the author of Toujour Provence.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780517551875 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Illustrated Lark Rise to Candleford
Flora Thompson

Crown Publishers Inc. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Illustrated Lark Rise to Candleford
Thompson, Flora

Crown Publishers Inc.. Hardcover. 051755187X wear on dust jacket . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $4.46
Add to cart 
3) The Illustrated Lark Rise to Candleford
Thompson, Flora.; Shuckburgh, Julian

Crown, 1983. Hardback.. Very good condition./Very good dust jacket.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * (more information)

Offered by Harvest Book Co (United States)
Price: $5.65
Add to cart 
4) The Illustrated Lark Rise to Candleford: A Trilogy
Thompson, Flora; Shuckburgh, Julian

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Value Pub, 1985 Gift inscription on FFE, water stain to spine, covers, edges, dj. Light edgewear, still tight. Dj also rubbed, chipped, with large tears. Good enough for a reading copy.. Reprint. Good/Poor. (more information)

Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
5) ILLUSTRATED LARK RISE TO CANDLEFORD
THOMPSON, FLORA

RANDOM HOUSE VALUE PUB. HARDCOVER W/JACKET. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
6) The Illustrated Lark Rise to Candleford: A Trilogy
Thompson, Flora; Shuckburgh, Julian

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Value Pub, 1985 Dust jacket has some tears to the top front edge, bottom front at the spine and side edge. Price-clipped. Clean text.. Cloth. Fine/Good. (more information)

Offered by Jackson Street Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
7) The Illustrated Lark Rise to Candleford
Thompson, Flora

(more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
8) The Illustrated Lark Rise to Candleford
Thompson, Flora

NY: Crown Publishers, 1983. Illustrated. 4to - 10 1/4" tlal. A Trilogy by Flora Thompson abridged by Julian Shuckburgh.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/VG edgewear; price clip. (more information)

Offered by Dan Behnke Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
9) The Illustrated Lark Rise to Candleford: A Trilogy By
Thompson, Flora; abridged by Julian Shuckburgh

New York: Crown, 1993 Ex lib. Abridged by Julian Shuckburgh, 224 pages, numerous color illustrations, small sepia illustrations in text, other decorations; red/white polka-dot cloth 4to. Rear endpaper removed, few library stamps, good+, contents fine, dust jacket number spine, sl. curled edges, very good.. Stated First American Edition. Hard Cover. Small 4to.. (more information)

Offered by Abstract Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
10) Illustrated Lark Rise to Candleford
Flora Thompson

Random House Value Publishing, 1984-12-30. Hardcover. Good. 1st Edition (Stated), 1st Printing 1983 Crown Publishers Oversize HARDBACK; text clean/UNMARKED except gift inscription; color dj rubbing/few minor surface scratches on back/edge wear w/1 small tear+few tiny nicks; price clipped; spine ever-so-slightly cocked/strong; NOT x-library; No remainder mark; Not book club; 224 pages; illustrations w/much color artwork; Book 1: Lark Rise (6 chapters); Book 2: Over to Candleford (4 chapters); Book 3: Candleford Green (3 chapters); abridged by Julian Shuckburgh; originally published in 3 separate volumes between 1939 + 1943; overlaps + repetitions necessary to set scene for later volumes eliminated while most other deletions come from volumes 2 + 3 "in which Laura ventures into the grown-up,+ to us more familiar, world of Candleford"; all omissions in text indicated by insertion of ellipses; good plus to very good collectible copy of beloved, beautifully illustrated, out-of-print 23-year-old title. (more information)

Offered by HappyHippy7 (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
11) The Illustrated Lark Rise to Candleford: A Trilogy
Thompson, Flora; Shuckburgh, Julian [abridged by]

New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., 1983. VG+, hc, no DJ, corners very slightly bumped. 224pp. Color paintings and b&w photos.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. 4to. (more information)

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $16.50
Add to cart 
12) The Illustrated Lark Rise to Candleford
Thompson, Flora

1983 Crown, NY; ISBN 0-517-55187-X. 1st printing, 1st American Edition, hardcover, dust jacket has a little edge rubbing on the rear flap & one very small closed tear, otherwise near fine. The is an inscription to the previous owner on the front fly. A beautiful book with many paintings, vintage photographic duotones and spot illustrations. A portrait of an English country village in 1880's (more information)

Offered by Al Mason - Books (United States)
Price: $17.40
Add to cart 
13) ILLUSTRATED LARK RISE TO CANDLEFORD A Trilogy FREE SHIPPING
Thompson, Flora

New York NY: Oxford University Press. 1983. First American Edition. Hardcover. 051755187x . Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; Abridged by Julian Shuckburgh. ; Color Illustrations; 223 pages . (more information)

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
14) The Illustrated Lark Rise to Candleford: A Trilogy
Thompson, Flora; Shuckburgh, Julian

New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., 1983. Stated First American Edition, HB, VF/VG-, 4to, red cloth with white polka dots and white roll to back panel near fore edge. Book is clean, bright and tight, minimal shelf wear, light bumping to corners as well as head and heel of spine, gift inscription on ffep. DJ is mylar wrapped, bumping and tiny closed tears to corners as well as head and heel of dj spine, large closed tears to top and bottom edges of front and back panel, tear to entire fore edge of back panel but still intact, creasing to front and back panels as well. 224 pages. Pages are filled with beautiful illustrations. Excellent copy.. ISBN: 051755187X. First American Edition. Hardcover. Very Fine/Very Good-. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Charing Cross Road Booksellers (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
15) The Illustrated Lark Rise to Candleford. A trilogy by Flora Thompson. Abridged by Julian Shuckburgh
THOMPSON, FLORA

New York: Crown Publishers. 1983. Hard Cover. 051755187X . 224 pages, well illustrated in color, cloth, dust jacket, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. 7-1/2 by 10 inches. Contents: Lark Rise - Over to Candleford - Candleford Green. 1st American edition. . (more information)

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
16) The Illustrated Lark Rise to Candleford : A Trilogy
Thompson, Flora

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Value Publishing, 1984. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dj. (more information)

Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
17) Lark Rise to Candeford
Flora Thompson

New York NY: Crown Publishers, Inc., 1983 Book is in good condition, with slight edge wear, no writing, missing pages, tears, scratches, dents or dings. With full directions and photos/illustrations.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Light Waear to Spine and Edges. Tight clean & unmarked Text. (more information)

Offered by Rogelio C., Books (United States)
Price: $24.99
Add to cart 
18) The Illustrated Lark Rise to Candleford
Thompson, Flora

New York, NY: Crown Publishers, Inc.. 1983. First Edition. ISBN: 051755187x. Fine in a NF DJ with minor edge wear small closed tear bot front; Lovely book for the lover of the English countryside; First American; Red decor. cloth; 4to; 223 p.; DJ. (more information)

Offered by Optical Insights (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
19) The Illustrated Lark Rise to Candleford: A Trilogy
Thompson, Flora; Shuckburgh, Julian

NY: Crown, 1983 Later Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Slightly Frayed. (more information)

Offered by SYLVESTER & ORPHANOS (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
20) ILLUSTRATED LARK RISE TO CANDLEFORD
THOMPSON, FLORA

4T: CROWN `PUBLISHERS, 1983 C-0000; BOX B-0045;223 PAGES;ACKNOWLEDGMENTS; ILLUSTRATIONS'RED BOARDS AND SPINE; WHITE LETTERING. NOT SIGNED. FIRST AM EDITION. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Private Press. (more information)

Offered by JOHN P LA CROIX,BOOKSELLER (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart