So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish
by Douglas Adams
ISBN: 0517554399
ISBN-13: 9780517554395
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
This bestselling work of humorous science fiction is the fourth installment in the Hitchhiker's series. THE HITCHHIKER'S GUIDE TO THE GALAXY, the first book in the series, began with the complete destruction of Earth to clear space for a galactic highway. But now the Earth has returned, as if it had never been gone. What happened and who's responsible? Dressing-gown-clad Earthman Arthur Dent (who escaped from the Earth's purported demolition eight years ago) and his newfound true love, Fenchurch, attempt to discover the answers to these and to other pressing questions. Meanwhile, many light-years away, Arthur's wacky Betelgeusian pal, Ford Prefect, a writer for that amazingly useful and often apocryphal book, THE HITCHHIKER'S GUIDE TO THE GALAXY, is shocked to discover that his original lengthy coverage on the Earth, which had been edited down to two words ("Mostly Harmless"), has been reinstated, and he decides to find out why.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Random House Value Pub Published date: 1984 Edition: 1th edition Pages: 204
Publisher's Notes
Arthur Dent finds himself back on Earth, which has been mysteriously restored after having been demolished for a hyperspace bypass and again sets out on his travels with a girl who went mad at the Earth's destruction.
Other Editions
Similar books

Life, the Universe and Everything
by Douglas Adams
The unhappy inhabitants of planet Krikkit are sick of looking at the night sky above their heads--so they plan to destroy it. The universe, that is. Now only five individuals stand between the white killer robots of Krikkit and their goal of total annihilation. They are Arthur Dent, a mild-mannered space and time traveler, who tries to learn how to fly by throwing himself at the ground and missing; Ford Prefect, his best friend, who decides to go insane to see if he likes it; Slartibartfast, the indomitable vicepresident of the Campaign for Real Time, who travels in a ship powered by irrational behavior; Zaphod Beeblebrox, the two-headed, three-armed ex-head honcho of the Universe; and Trillian, the sexy space cadet who is torn between a persistent Thunder God and a very depressed Beeblebrox. How will it all end? Will it end? Only this stalwart crew knows as they try to avert "universal" Armageddon and save life as we know it--and don't know it!

Mostly Harmless
by Douglas Adams
Douglas Adams is back with the amazing, logic-defying, but-why-stop-now fifth novel in the Hitchhiker Trilogy. Here is the epic story of Random, who sets out on a transgalactic quest to find the planet of her ancestors. Line drawings.

Restaurant at the End of the Universe
by Douglas Adams
Facing annihilation at the hands of the warlike Vogons is a curious time to have a craving for tea. It could only happen to the cosmically displaced Arthur Dent and his curious comrades in arms as they hurtle across space powered by pure improbability--and desperately in search of a place to eat. Among Arthur's motley shipmates are Ford Prefect, a longtime friend and expert contributor to the 'Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy'; Zaphod Beeblebrox, the three-armed, two-headed ex-president of the galaxy; Tricia McMillan, a fellow Earth refugee who's gone native (her name is Trillian now); and Marvin, the moody android who suffers nothing and no one very gladly. Their destination? The ultimate hot spot for an evening of apocalyptic entertainment and fine dining, where the food (literally) speaks for itself. Will they make it? The answer: hard to say. But bear in mind that the 'Hitchhiker's Guide' deleted the term.

The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy
by Douglas Adams
Seconds before the Earth is demolished to make way for a galactic freeway, Arthur Dent is plucked off the planet by his friend Ford Prefect, a researcher for the revised edition of "The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy" who, for the last fifteen years, has been posing as an out-of-work actor. Together this dynamic pair begin a journey through space aided by quotes from "The Hitchhiker's Guide" ('A towel is about the most massively useful thing an interstellar hitchhiker can have') and a galaxy-full of fellow travelers: Zaphod Beeblebrox--the two-headed, three-armed ex-hippie and totally out-to-lunch president of the galaxy; Trillian, Zaphod's girlfriend (formally Tricia McMillan), whom Arthur tried to pick up at a cocktail party once upon a time zone; Marvin, a paranoid, brilliant, and chronically depressed robot; Veet Voojagig, a former graduate student who is obsessed with the disappearance of all the ballpoint pens he bought over the years. Where are these pens? Why are we born? Why do we die? Why do we spend so much time between wearing digital watches? For all the answers stick your thumb to the stars. And don't forget to bring a towel!

Isle of View
by Piers Anthony
Lovelorn Loveworn Love Lost Perplexed Prince Dolph, Xanth's precocious shapeshifter, should be in love but isn't. Nonetheless, he must chose between two fiancées -- Nada the uninterested and Electra the uninteresting -- or all three of them will suffer the most dire consequences. Luckily a convenient catastrophe has popped up to distract Dolph form his dilemma -- the foal-napping of young Che Centaur by goblins. And the only one who knows where Che is is a nice but remarkably naive elflike gir named Jenny from the World of Two Moons. If anyone can save the missing centaur...she sure can't.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780517554395 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
3)
|
So Long, and Thanks for all the Fish
Adams, Douglas
Random House Value Publishing. Good in Fair dust jacket. 1985. Hardcover. 0517554399 . Prompt delivery with tracking. Many satisfied customers. Satisfaction guaranteed; 1.1 x 7.5 x 4.8 Inches; 204 pages; Back on Earth with nothing more to show for his long, strange trip through time and space than a ratty towel and a plastic shopping bag, Arthur Dent is ready to believe that the past eight years were all just a figment of his stressed-out imagination. But a gift-wrapped fishbowl with a cryptic inscription, the mysterious disappearance of Earth's dolphins, and the discovery of his battered copy of The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy all conspire to give Arthur the sneaking suspicion that something otherworldly is indeed going on. . . .<br><br>God only knows what it all means. And fortunately, He left behind a Final Message of explanation. But since it's light-years away from Earth, on a star surrounded by souvenir booths, finding out what it is will mean hitching a ride to the far reaches of space aboard a UFO with a giant robot. But what else is new? . ( more information)
Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
So Long, and Thanks for all the Fish
Douglas Adams
Random House Value Publishing. Used - Acceptable. Published: 1985. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
So Long, and Thanks for all the Fish
Douglas Adams
Random House Value Publishing. Used - Good. Published: 1985. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
So Long, and Thanks for all the Fish
Douglas Adams
Random House Value Publishing. Used - Good. Published: 1985. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
So Long, and Thanks for all the Fish
Douglas Adams
Random House Value Publishing. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1985. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Acceptable. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
So Long, and Thanks for all the Fish
Douglas Adams
Random House Value Publishing. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1985. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover.Some aging/yellowing of text pages. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
So Long, and Thanks for all the Fish
Adams, Douglas
Random House Value Publishing. Hardcover. 0517554399 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1985 Random House Value Publishing Hard Cover . Very Good. 1985. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
So Long, and Thanks for all the Fish
Douglas Adams
Random House Value Publishing. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1985. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Dust jacket: Acceptable. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
So Long, and Thanks for all the Fish
Douglas Adams
Random House Value Publishing. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1985. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER;. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
So Long, and Thanks for all the Fish
Adams, Douglas
Unknown: Random House Value Publishing. Hardcover. 0517554399 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1985 Random House Value Publishing Hard Cover . Very Good. 1985. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
So Long, and Thanks for all the Fish
Douglas Adams
Random House Value Publishing. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
So Long, and Thanks for all the Fish
Adams, Douglas
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Value Publishing. Hardcover. 0517554399 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 204pgs. DJ has light wear on spine ends and top and bottom back edges. 6B3-2. . Fine. 1985. ( more information)
Offered by Alotofbooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
SO LONG, AND THANKS FOR ALL THE FISH
Adams, Douglas
New York: Harmony Books 1985 First Edition 2nd printing 204 pages, 5 1/4 x 7 3/4, hardcover in dust jacket CONDITION: VERY GOOD, front upper outside corner bumped o/w near fine condition. DJ has a couple of small closed edge tears (1/4") on top edge & a little wear at spine foot o/w near fine condition SERIES - The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy Book 4 ( more information)
Offered by gfoylebooks (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
So Long, and Thanks for all the Fish
Adams, Douglas
Random House Value Publishing. Hardcover. 0517554399 Book free of markings. Cover shows light to moderate wear. Interior & spine evidence only gentle use, faint, nostalgic, old book odor; overall, a very serviceable copy. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative. . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Forestelves (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
So Long and Thanks for All the Fish
Adams, Douglas
New York: Harmony Books. Very Good in Good dust jacket: Dust jacket shows some soiling, crease, . small tear. Binding is tight. Previous owners embossed stamp on ffep and . half title page. Red mark to bottom edge.. 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. ( more information)
Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
So Long, And Thanks For All The Fish
Adams, Douglas
New York: New York: Harmony Books, 1984, 1984. Hard Cover. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 4th Printing; Hardcover; Book is Very Good in a Very Good+ Dustjacket; Black board covers; 16mo; 204pp; Brodarted; Is there Life on Earth?. ISBN: 0517554399. 4th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Charing Cross Road Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish
Adams, Douglas
NY: Harmony Books/A Division of Crown Publishers Inc. , 1984. Very Good. Price not clipped. Stated 1st Edition (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2). Measures 5 By 7-3/4 with 204 Pages. Not an Ex-Library Book or a Book Club Edition. . Hard Cover. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
SO LONG, AND THANKS FOR ALL THE FISH
Adams, Douglas
New York: Harmony Books, 1984. Very good hardback (small dent on front cover, lavendar endpapers slightly sunned) in very good dust jacket (lightly edgeworn, on short closed tear on back panel). Advertises itself as "the fourth book in the Hitchhiker's Trilogy," so you get an idea of the author's approach. Serious and self-conscious science fiction this is NOT. 204 pages. Third printing of the First edition.. Hard Cover. ( more information)
Offered by Barbara Bilson, Books (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
SO LONG, AND THANKS FOR ALL THE FISH
ADAMS, DOUGLAS
HARMONY BOOKS, 1985, FIRST PRINTING, NOT A BOOK CLUB EDITION, FINE HARDCOVER BOOK, FINE DUST JACKET, CONTENTS CLEAN WITH NO MARKS TO TEXT OR MARGINS, ( more information)
Offered by A T QUINCY FINE BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
33)
|
So Long, and Thanks for all the Fish
Adams, Douglas
Random House Value Publishing. Hardcover. 0517554399 Hardcover,Very Good condition.With Dust Cover, some minor edgewear,could have initials, penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page no marks on the reading pages, Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear,May have Price sticker on cover . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
34)
|
So Long, and Thanks for all the Fish
Adams, Douglas
Random House Value Publishing. Hardcover. 0517554399 Excellent Condition - 1984 copyright - 1ST EDITION - a tear on the back dust jacket otherwise in great shape - . (Humor - 2) . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Ceres-Snow Enterprises (United States)
|
|
|
36)
|
So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish
Adams, Douglas
Harmony Books, 1984. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Good Hardcover w/average board wear, average shelf soiling to page edges. Text free of notes, binding good. Spine bumped. No Dust Jacket.Fast Shipping and Free Confirmation on all Domestic Orders! ( more information)
Offered by 11 Giles Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
37)
|
So Long, and Thanks for all the Fish
Adams, Douglas
New York. Very good in very good dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. 1" . tear in bottom of DJ, otherwise book is like new; Hardcover; Harmony . Books; 1985. S1691 . ( more information)
Offered by Bluebonnet Books (United States)
|
|
|
39)
|
So Long and Thanks for all the Fish
Adams, Douglas
Random House. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover. 0517554399 . Rubbing on DJ and small tear on top front of dust jacket. Price on DJ is $12.95. ; 5 x 7.75 inches; 204 pages; Arthur Dent is out of his bathrobe, in love, and wondering why the dolphins said...So Long and Thanks for All the Fish. Was the earth really demolished? Why did all the dolphins disappear? What is God's final message to His creatures? Arthur Dent, Ford Prefect, and the new voivoid gang are off (by commercial airline) on a wacked-out quest to answer these truly unimportant questions. . ( more information)
Offered by Roses Are Read Books (United States)
|
|
|
41)
|
So Long, and Thanks for all the Fish
Douglas Adams
Random House Value Publishing, 3/6/1985. Hardcover. VeryGood/x. First edition, first printing, 1984. Very good hardcover with good DJ in new Brodart jacket. DJ has closed tears top back and a chip out on bottom front. ( more information)
Offered by Cameron Park Books (United States)
|
|
|
42)
|
So Long, And thanks For all The Fish
Adams, Douglas
0517554399 Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket (short tears). Fiction. Harmony Books New York, 1985 First Edition, Hardbound. Owner Name. 0 ( more information)
Offered by Michael McCarty Fine Books (United States)
|
|
|
43)
|
So Long And Thanks For All The Fish
Adams, Douglas
New York: Harmony Books, 1985. A good copy, clean and tight. Light edgewear, jacket is price clipped. Owner stamp on half title page.. ISBN: 0-517-55439-9. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by BridgeTown Books (United States)
|
|
|
44)
|
So Long, and Thanks for all the Fish
Adams, Douglas
Random House Value Publishing, 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/Good. Price clipped DJ has rubbing/tearing, and scuffing. Top edge of book spec marks from age and shelf storage. Stated First Edition with printing string of 1-10. Inside is clean and excellent. Book Description: Back on Earth with nothing more to show for his long, strange trip through time and space than a ratty towel and a plastic shopping bag, Arthur Dent is ready to believe that the past eight years were all just a figment of his stressed-out imagination. But a gift-wrapped fishbowl with a cryptic inscription, the mysterious disappearance of Earth's dolphins, and the discovery of his battered copy of The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy all conspire to give Arthur the sneaking suspicion that something otherworldly is indeed going on. . . .God only knows what it all means. And fortunately, He left behind a Final Message of explanation. But since it's light-years away from Earth, on a star surrounded by souvenir booths, finding out what it is will mean hitching a ride to the far reaches of space aboard a UFO with a giant robot. But what else is new? Orders normally ship in 1-2 business days depending on what time payment is completed. ( more information)
Offered by Desktop Music, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
45)
|
So Long, And Thanks For All The Fish
Adams, Douglas
New York: Crown [1985]. 1st ed.. H Hard Cover. Very Good-. VG-/VG- (stain from label to f/ep, tears to edges of DJ) 8vo DJ 204pp The fourth book in The Hitchhikers Trilogy. ( more information)
Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
|
|
|
46)
|
So Long, and Thanks For All the Fish
Adams, Douglas
New York: Harmony Books [1985]. Very Good/Very Good. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. 8vo 0517554399 Used Fouth book in the hitchiker's triology.. Keywords: Fiction, Fiction, English, fiction, Science, fiction, First, editions. ( more information)
Offered by Vashon Island Books (United States)
|
|
|
48)
|
SO LONG AND THANKS FOR ALL THE FISH
Adams, Douglas
Harmony Books. 1984. Second Printing. Hardcover. Near fine, a slight spine end bump. Clean and tight. Very good+ dust jacket. ; 204 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Vagabond Books (United States)
|
|
|
49)
|
So Long, and Thanks for all the Fish
Adams Douglas
New York: Harmony Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Little ink scribble on back of jacket. Moderate shelfwear. Price clipped. 1/1/1985 0:00:001984. First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. Hardcover with excellent dustjacket wrapped in a new Brodart mylar jacket cover to protect from dirt, moisture and tatters and protect the value of the book. Jacket has been price clipped. Clean and unmarked, inside and out. Inspected and cleaned for next owner. ; Hitchhiker's Trilogy; Vol. 4; 5 x 7.75; 204 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Books For These Times (United States)
|
|
|
50)
|
So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish
Adams, Douglas
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harmony Books, 1984 Sound, clean & very nice copy, hint of edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light rubbing/edgewear. Price clipped.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Women (United States)
|
|
|
51)
|
So Long and Thanks for All the Fish
Adams, Douglas
1985. Very Good in Good dustjacket. 1st/1st. DJ shows moderate edge/corner wear, shelf rubbing. Text clean, bright, unmarked. Binding tight, square. Not remaindered, price-clipped or ex-library. ( more information)
Offered by Suzanne Stephenson (United States)
|
|
|
52)
|
So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish
Adams, Douglas
Harmony, 1985-03-06. 1st. Hardback. Very Good; Some spotting on top. Hardback : Harmony : LC 84-19350 : 1st : Very Good; Some spotting on top of book: Dust jacket in a protective cover. : Dust Jacket : Cover Artist: Cross, Peter ( more information)
Offered by Art Vaughan's Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
53)
|
So Long, and Thanks for all the Fish
Douglas Adams
Random House Value Publishing, 1985-03-06. Hardcover. Good. Edge and corner wear to dust jacket. Creases to dust jacket. Small tears to dust jacket. Dust jacket is in good condition. Light edge and corner wear to book. Pages still clean and tight. Book is in good condition. ( more information)
Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
54)
|
So Long, and Thanks For All the Fish
Adams, Douglas
New York, New York: Harmony Books / Crown Publishers, Inc, 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Poor. Remainder dot. Moderate edge wear with some faint smudges to the page edges. Heavy dust jacket wear with some pieces missing to edges and corners, tears and creases. ISBN: 0-517-55439-9. ( more information)
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
|
|
|
56)
|
So Long, and Thanks for all the Fish
Adams, Douglas
Very Good with no dust jacket; 1985. Book is almost like new but there is not dust jacket. ; Hardcover; Harmony Books; New York; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 204 pages ( more information)
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
|
|
|
57)
|
SO LONG AND THANKS FOR ALL THE FISH
Adams, Douglas
New York, NY: Harmony Books, 1984. OOP ~ Fourth printing 1984~ DJ has edge and shelf wear, plus a small tear. Book text is clean and tight. Book store name stamped on ffep. There's a Blue 3/4" dot on bottom of page edges, put there by the same book store owner.. ISBN: 0517554399. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fourth Book Hitchhiker Trilogy. ( more information)
Offered by O.L.D.BOOKS by O.L.Davidson (United States)
|
|
|
58)
|
So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish
ADAMS, Douglas
New York: Harmony Books, 1985. Fourth book in the Hitchhiker's Trilogy -- a journey through the galaxy by a man who just escapes Earth before it is demolished to make way for a galactic freeway. 204 pages. Dj has two small closed tears. . ISBN: 0-517-55439-9. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction,, Suspense, Horror, Douglas Adams, Adventure, Fantasy, Science Fiction. ( more information)
Offered by Ravenwood Gables Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
61)
|
So Long, And Thanks For All The Fish
No Illustritions, Adams
New York: Harmony Books, 1984. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
62)
|
So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish
Adams, Douglas
New York: Harmony Books, 1985. Fine/Near Very Good. ISBN: 0-517-55439-9. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. First Edition. Remainder. 294 pp. Second printing. There is a 1/2" closed tear in the jacket at the base of the spine. Remainder mark (dot) on upper page edges. The fourth volume in The Hitchhiker's Trilogy. Keywords: Fiction; Fantasy. ( more information)
Offered by Persephone's Books (United States)
|
|
|
63)
|
So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish
Adams, Douglas
New York: Harmony Books, 1985. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 0-517-55439-9. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 294 pp. Third printing. The fourth volume in The Hitchhiker's Trilogy. Keywords: Fiction; Fantasy. ( more information)
Offered by Persephone's Books (United States)
|
|
|
64)
|
SO LONG, AND THANKS FOR ALL THE FISH
Adams, Douglas
Cloth. First Edition - First Printing Harmony Books 1985 Overall G/VG Slight ripple to some pages. Sticker shadow on title page. DJ (now in Brodart cover): closed tear; minor chips; birght; clean; unrubbed. ( more information)
Offered by IttyBittyBuddhaStore.com (United States)
|
|
|
66)
|
SO LONG, AND THANKS FOR ALL THE FISH
Adams, Douglas
New York: Harmony Books, 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. VG/VG, soiling to top and fore edges, small closed tear on dust jacket at spine. small 8v0. The fourth book the the Hitchhiker's Trilogy ( more information)
Offered by May Day Books (United States)
|
|
|
68)
|
SO LONG AND THANKS FOR ALL THE FISH
Adams, Douglas
New York: Harmony Books, 1984. . First American edition. . Good in a good dust jacket. Spine slant, price clipped and 2 small closed tears in jacket. . The fourth book in the Hitchhiker's Trilogy. ( more information)
Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
|
|
|
69)
|
So Long and Thanks for All the Fish
Adams, Douglas
New York: Harmony Books, 1985 The dust jacket has a removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
72)
|
So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish
Adams, Douglas
New York, New York: Harmony Books / Crown Publishers, Inc, 1984. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Light edge and shelf wear to dustjacket. Small crease on upper corner of front flap. Slight spine lean. ISBN: 0517554399. ( more information)
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
|
|
|
75)
|
So Long, And Thanks for All the Fish
Adams, Douglas
Harmony Books. Near Fine/Very Good++. 1984. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-517-55439-9 Price clipped dj with a bit of light shelf wear. Book has presentation on fep (not from Adams, unfortunately). Interior otherwise clean and unmarked. 6th print of first edition. . ( more information)
Offered by That's a Wrap! (United States)
|
|
|
77)
|
So Long and Thanks for All the F
Adams, Douglas
Random House Value Publishing, 1985. Hard cover. Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 204 p. Audience: General/trade. eng ( more information)
Offered by Astoria Books (United States)
|
|
|
78)
|
So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish (The Hitchhiker's Trilogy Book 4): First Edition
Adams, Douglas
Harmony Books, 1985. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. HARMONY BOOKS FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING HARDCOVER. 'First Edition' stated with full number line (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1) on copyright page, $12.95 list price on dust jacket flap. Very good hardcover in good dust jacket. Minor tears on dust jacket. We have more by Douglas Adams! "Back on Earth with nothing more to show for his long, strange trip through time and space than a ratty towel and a plastic shopping bag, Arthur Dent is ready to believe that the past eight years were all just a figment of his stressed-out imagination. But a gift-wrapped fishbowl with a cryptic inscription, the mysterious disappearance of Earth's dolphins, and the discovery of his battered copy of The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy all conspire to give Arthur the sneaking suspicion that something otherworldly is indeed going on. God only knows what it all means. And fortunately, He left behind a Final Message of explanation. But since it's light-years away from Earth, on a star surrounded by souvenir booths, finding out what it is will mean hitching a ride to the far reaches of space aboard a UFO with a giant robot. But what else is new?" ( more information)
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
|
|
|