Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0517554968
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Reincarnation

A New Horizon in Science, Religion, and Society

by Sylvia Cranston ; Carey Williams


ISBN: 0517554968
ISBN-13: 9780517554968
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Theosophical Univ Pr
Published date: 1984
Size: 6.25 x 9.25 inches
Weight: 1.5 pounds
Pages: 399

Other Editions

Similar books


06848519210
Old Souls
by Tom Shroder

In a book that will fascinate skeptics and supporters alike, award-winning journalist Tom Shroder reveals one of the astonishing, untold stories of our time. It is the story of thousands of young children who speak of remembering previous lives. They provide detailed, accurate, and emotionally laden information about people who died before they were born, people they claim they once were. Dr. Ian Stevenson, the distinguished scholar who holds an endowed professorship at the University of Virginia, has been traveling the world for thirty-seven years to investigate and document more than two thousand of these phenomenal cases. Despite voluminous and meticulously detailed scholarly reports, and the respect of an enthusiastic group of colleagues, Professor Stevenson's life's work has until now remained essentially unknown to the world at large. It took years for Tom Shroder to persuade Dr. Stevenson, now eighty, to allow him to observe his field research first in Lebanon, then India, and finally the American South the first journalist ever to have that privilege. OLD SOULS is a riveting firsthand account of this compelling scientific evidence of past lives not from the hypnotized confessions of adults in psychiatric treatment, but straight from the mouths of babes, small children who spontaneously speak of previous lives, beg to be taken "home," pine for mothers and husbands and mistresses from another life, and know things there seems to be no normal way for them to know. Shroder, who began his journey as a hardened skeptic, quickly comes face to face with concrete evidence that, try as he might, he cannot discount. From the moment these children can talk, they speak of people and events from previous lives not vague lives of centuries ago, but lives of specific, identifiable individuals who may have died just months, weeks, or hours before the birth of the child in question. These individuals are often completely unknown to the child's family, and live in a different town or a different part of the country. Yet, when these families are brought together, total strangers united by a child's claim of reincarnation, the emotional force of mutual recognition and the factual verification of the child's past-life adventure story and scientific mystery, Shroder plunges ever deeper into a world in which small children have vivid memories and strong feelings that compel them to seek out strange families they insist are their own. From Lebanon to India to suburban Virginia, Shroder follows Stevenson into the lives of children and families touched by this phenomenon and struggling to grasp its meaning. The result is a spellbinding true story.

0892813105
The Phoenix Cards
by Susan Sheppard

This book and deck provide an important key to past life recall. Each of the 28 images is a visual representation of a particular world culture that will bring into focus the times and places of previous incarnations. The symbols of the Phoenix Deck will trigger unconscious memories that will enable you to see yourself more clearly and help you develop latent talents, identify lessons that must be learned, and explain irrational fears, attractions, and impulses. This is the first divinatory tool especially created for studying past lives to better understand the present.

0875420222
How to Uncover Your Past Lives
by Ted Andrews

Learn nine different techniques to access your past lives. Explore karma and how it is expressed in your present life; the source of past life information; soul mates and twin souls; proving past lives; the mysteries of birth and death; animals and reincarnation; abortion and pre-mature death; and the role of reincarnation in Christianity. Complete instructions are provided for a safe and easy regression.

0380803062
Discover Your Spiritual Destiny
by Kim O'Neill

BECOME THE PERSON YOU DREAM YOU CAN BE! In HOW TO TALK WITH YOUR ANGELS, professional channel Kim O'Neill taught us how to communicate with the angels that guide us through life. Her new book, DISCOVER YOUR SPIRITUAL DESTINY, takes us a step further, sharing astonishing new insights about how to unlock the secrets of our destiny, bringing us total peace, happiness, and fulfillment. Each of us has a unique spiritual destiny recorded in our soul--a blue-print for achieving happiness and success in each earthly lifetime. By becoming conscious of your individual destiny, you learn what this life has in store for you--what challenges you must face and what bounty you were meant to have.In a simple, step-by-step program, DISCOVER YOUR SPIRITUAL DESTINY, teaches you how to access your soul's memory bank, allowing you to:-achieve your life's purpose-find your romantic soul mate-become aware of past-life experiences-banish confusion about where you are headed-release patterns of destructive relationships-resolve distressing issues-become a happier, more successful person today

03454000210
Past Lives, Present Dreams
by Denise Linn

In Sacred Space, renowned healer Denise Linn explored the power of healing energies in the home. Now, in her inspiring new work, she offers a thrilling new therapy for the new millennium. As the century ends, huge and exciting changes are occurring within the universe. To thrive in the coming years, Linn writes, we need to undergo a process of change and growth in our lives. Gaining access to past lives, dreams, and the inner guidance contained in both can be an all-important source of transformation. In PAST LIVES, PRESENT DREAMS, Linn teaches anyone how to use these energies to resolve troublesome personal issues. Here are her simple techniques for recalling past life events, as well as resolving troublesome conditions-from fears and phobias and relationship difficulties, to blockages to prosperity and creativity, to physical ailments. Bound to add to her growing influence and popularity, Denise Linn's indispensable new book allows anyone to use the past to improve the present and future.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780517554968 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Reincarnation: A New Horizon in Science, Religion, and Society
Cranston, Sylvia; Williams, Carey

Julian Press. Hardcover. 0517554968 A good reading copy only. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1984 Julian Press Hard Cover . Good. 1984. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Reincarnation: A New Horizon in Science, Religion, and Society
Sylvia Cranston Carey Williams

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Reincarnation: A New Horizon in Science, Religion, and Society
Sylvia Cranston Carey Williams

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. The edges are very dirty.There are library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Reincarnation: A New Horizon in Science, Religion, and Society
Sylvia Cranston, Carey Williams

Julian Press. Used - Acceptable. 1st. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) REINCARNATION A NEW HOR IN SCI
Sylvia Cranston

Harmony. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) REINCARNATION A NEW HOR IN SCI
Sylvia Cranston

Harmony. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Reincarnation: A New Horizon in Science, Religion, and Society
Sylvia Cranston; Carey Williams

Julian Press, 1984-07-13. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good-. VG/VG-,mild edgewear to the dust jacket,interior clean,binding tight (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
8) Reincarnation: A New Horizon in Science, Religion, and Society
Cranston, Sylvia; Williams, Carey

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Julian press/Crown Publishers, Inc., 1984. A nice, tight and sound copy. This is not just a book-- it's an experience that takes the reader on an incredible journey through time and history..and beyond! It's about humankind and its fantastic, diverse spiritual development through the ages, but at the same time also about each and every one of us personally, whoever and wherever we may be. The writing is so clear, the content so spell-binding and the consequences so mind-boggling I was profoundly immersed in it for weeks. . ISBN: 0517554968 . Hard Cover in Dust Jacket. REINCARNATION BODY MIND SPIRIT. (more information)

Offered by The Long Island Book Company (United States)
Price: $2.80
Add to cart 
9) Reincarnation: A New Horizon in Science, Religion, and Society
Cranston, Sylvia; Williams, Carey

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Julian, 1984 Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good- Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Arizona Book Gallery (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
10) Reincarnation: A New Horizon in Science, Religion, and Society
Cranston, Sylvia; Williams, Carey

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Julian Books, 1984 Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Arizona Book Gallery (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
11) Reincarnation
Cranston, Sylvia; Williams, Carey

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harmony Books, 1984 Pages and cover are clean, bright and unmarked, but the book itself has a slight curvature and the top of the clean jacket, at the spine, is very tattered. 395 pages with footnotes, bibliography and index. Very readable and well-written survey of reincarnation, covering such topics as the teachings of the major religions about reincarnation, effect on the elderly, effect on the careers of famous people, scientific studies of the phenomena, a remedy for suicided, and more.. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. (more information)

Offered by Susan Harrell, Book Services (United States)
Price: $4.90
Add to cart 
12) Reincarnation
Cranston, Sylvia L

New York, NY: Julian Press, 1984 Clean, tight and unmarked, save for a very small splash of soil to the top edge near the spine. A collection of information on reincarnation from a scientific perspective, as well as an historic perspective of teachings about reincarnation in world religions. This book has footnotes, bibliography and index. . First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Susan Harrell, Book Services (United States)
Price: $4.90
Add to cart 
13) REINCARNATION A NEW HORIZON IN SCIENCE
Cranston, Sylvia

New York, Ny, U. S. A.: Harmony. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover. 9.25 x 1.25 x 6.25 Inches; 399 pages . (more information)

Offered by Footnotes Bookshop (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
14) REINCARNATION A NEW HORIZON IN SCIENCE
Cranston, Sylvia

New York, Ny, U. S. A.: Harmony. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover. 9.25 x 1.25 x 6.25 Inches; 399 pages . (more information)

Offered by Footnotes Bookshop (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
15) Reincarnation: A New Horizon In Science, Religion, And Society
CRANSTON, SYLVIA; WILLIAMS, CAREY

Julian Press, New York: 1984. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Very good reading copy. ISBN: 0517554968. (more information)

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
16) Reincarnation a New Horizon in Science, Religion, and Society
Sylvia Cranston

Harmony, 1984-07-13. Hardcover. Good. This is a hardcover book without a dust jacket.This book is in good condition. (more information)

Offered by The Book Center (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
17) Reincarnation, A New Horizon in Science, Religion, and Society
Cranston, Sylvia and Williams, Carey

New York: Julian Press. Very Good +/Very Good. 1984. Hard Cover. 0-517-55496-8 tight and clean, minor rubbing on dj, 385 pages. Keywords: Reincarnation-Addresses, Lectures, Essays. (more information)

Offered by The New Street Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
18) Reincarnation A New Horizon in Science, Religion, and Society
Cranston, Sylvia, and Williams, Carey

New York: Julian Press. Hardcover. 1984. 7th Printing. 8vo . Fine in Fine DJ. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 385 pp . (more information)

Offered by Chris Hartmann, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
19) Reincarnation, A New Horizon in Science, Religion and Society
Cranston, Sylvia and Carey Williams

New York: Julian Press, 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Book shows light shelfwear only. Dustjacket shows some rubbing with a few light wrinkles at corners, a quarter-inch tear to one corner. ISBN: 0-517-55496-8. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
20) Reincarnation: A New Horizon, In Science, Religion, and Society
Cranston, Sylvia and Carey Williams

New York, New York: Julian Press, 1984. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Fair. General wear, faint soiling to page edges. Some color flecking to dust jacket edges, large tear to rear panel. ISBN: 0-517-55496-8. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
21) Reincarnation: A New Horizon in Science, Religion, and Society
Cranston, Sylvia & Carey Williams

Julian Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1984. Hardcover. 1.25 x 9.25 x 6.25 Inches; 399 pages . (more information)

Offered by Olympia Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
22) REINCARNATION/A NEW HORIZON IN SCIENCE, RELIGION, AND SOCIETY
Cranston, Sylvia and Williams, Carey

New York: Julian Press, Inc., 1984. Colorful dust jacket on black background; Blue with Black hardback book binding. Small smudge on front flyleaf where a price has been erased. 385 pages including Index. Contents include: Lecture at Harvard University; Scientists Investigate Reincarnation; Hypnotic Regression Experiments; Near Death and Beyond Death Encounters; Heredity; Religious Teachers; Judaic Teachers and Prophets; Krishna and the Bhagavad-Gita; Life and Teachings of Buddha; Transformation of Life and Society; Healing Body and Mind; Reincarnation; Plight of the Elderly; Columbia University Lectures on Reincarnation; and much more.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Magic Lantern Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
23) REINCARNATION:A NEW HORZON IN SCIENCE,RELIGION,AND SOCIETY
Cranston,Sylvia and Carey Williams

Julian Press. ISBN:0517554968.Hardcover.Octavo.385 pages.Very good ex-library.. 1984. Hardcover. Usual library markings,otherwise clean,tight.Jacket taped to cover.Keywords: Reincarnation, Essays, Lectures. (more information)

Offered by LINCBOOK.COM (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
24) REINCARNATION. A New Horizon In Science, Religion, And Society
Cranston, Sylvia and Williams, Carey

Julian Press, New York: 1984., 1984 pp. xiv, 385. Original cloth backed paper boards. Original dust jacket. Fascinating case studies of people with incredibly accurate past-life recall. The remarkable influence of reincarnation on Lindb ergh, Henry Ford, Wagner, Gauguin, Yeats, etc. Providing elevated meaning for our present existence and inspiration for the future OCC 2. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by THE FAMILY ALBUM, ABAA (United States)
Price: $15.40
Add to cart 
25) Reincarnation : A New Horizon in Science,Religion,and Society
Sylvia Cranston and Carey Williams

New York: Julian Press/Crown, 1984. Blue boards to theblack cloth binding the titles in bright gilt to the spine.The previous careful owners name has been highlighted out with a small black marker. easily covered with your book plate.The binding is tight and may not have been read.. Seventh Printing. 1/4 Back cloth. As New In Like D.J.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Mulberry Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $19.95 ($16.30)
Add to cart 
26) Reincarnation. A New Horizon in Science, Religion, and Society
Sylvia Cranston; Carey Williams

New York: Julian Press/Crown Publishers, Inc. [1984]. ISBN 0-517-55496-8 Reprint. Hardcover with dustjacket. No names or marks. VG/VG (more information)

Offered by Stone House Books (United States)
Price: $16.80
Add to cart 
27) REINCARNATION: A NEW HORIZON IN SCIENCE, RELIGION, AND SOCIETY
Sylvia Cranston; Carey Williams

New York: Julian Press/Crown Publishers, Inc. [1984]. First printing. ISBN 0-517-55496-8 Hardcover with dustjacket, no names or marks. Essays and lectures. A readable, fascinating book for both the lay person and the specialist scholar, this book deals with the subjects that have perplexed and disturbed millions of people and offers a life-changing solution to problems that have resisted understanding and treatment by orthodox means. VG/VG (more information)

Offered by Stone House Books (United States)
Price: $16.80
Add to cart 
28) Reincarnation: A New Horizon in Science, Religion, and Society
Cranston, Sylvia; Williams, Carey

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harmony Books, 1984 235 pages. Tight binding, clean and crisp text. No inscriptions. No remainder mark. Not price clipped. Not ex-library. A Fine copy protected in a new Mylar cover. As New.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. (more information)

Offered by Eliabooks (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
29) REINCARNATION A NEW HORIZON IN SCIENCE, RELIGION, AND SOCIETY
Cranston, Sylvia

New York Julian Press1984. 8vo hardcover 399pp index, b/w illus. very good, fep clipped. / very good d/w. Bibliography. . (more information)

Offered by Dial a Book (Australia)
Price: AUD $33.60 ($22.09)
Add to cart 
30) REINCARNATION A New Horizon in Science, Religion, and Society
Cranston, Sylvia; Williams, Carey

New York: Julian Press, 1984 385pp. Inscribed, SIGNED and dated (1/2/85) by BOTH Authors. First Edition, First Printing (NOT the reprint). An excellent copy -- cover, interior and DJ clean, binding tight. Original price remains on DJ, unclipped. Bringing together the work of internationally reputable scientists, distinguished theologians, renowned social historians, and prominent psychologists, this work presents the reader with the best that has been thought and written on the subject. Fascinating case studies of people possessing incredibly accurate past-life recall. The remarkable influence of reincarnation on the careers of famous people such as Lindbergh, Henry Ford, Wagner, Gauguin, and Yeats. Illuminating thoughts of celebrated writers, philosophers, and psychologists, including Jung, Tolstoy, and William James. Startling revelations on the beliefs of reincarnation in Christianity, Judaism, and other world religions. An eminently readable, fascinating book for both the lay person and the specialist scholar. *** Click on Icon (if available) to see Image ***. Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good +. (more information)

Offered by Pages of Knowledge Book Co. / Cover To Cover Book Co. Inc. (United States)
Price: $24.50
Add to cart 
31) Reincarnation : A New Horizon in Science, Religion & Society
Cranston, Sylvia L.; Williams, Carey

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harmony Books, 1984 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall -- 2 small tears on dust jack and ring stain. Inscribed By Author. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Reprint. (more information)

Offered by UnEarthly Books (United States)
Price: $26.50
Add to cart