Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


5/5/2000 Ice

The Ultimate Disaster

by Richard W. Noone


ISBN: 0517561425
ISBN-13: 9780517561423
Format: Paperback

Summary

On May 5 in the year 2000, Mercury, Venus, Mars, Jupiter, and Saturn will be aligned with Earth for the first time in 6,000 years. Will the result be a cataclysmic surge of polar ice and water that will submerge large areas of the earth? In "5/5/2000" Richard Noone quotes Immanuel Velikovsky and Albert Einstein; interviews geologists, archaeologists, and climatologists; and presents hundreds of charts, maps, photographs, and other documentation to make his case that a global catastrophe is surely approaching.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"'5/5/2000' is an extraordinary treasury of knowledge, hard facts, brilliant intuition, and formidable research. It has played a unique role in waking up a generation to the deep and abiding mystery of the human past-and to the uncertainty of our future."    -- Graham Hancock

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 1986
Size: 7.5 x 9.25 inches
Weight: 1.6 pounds

Publisher's Notes

A startling new scientific theory in the best-selling tradition of Chariots of the Gods. Time is running out! 200 charts, maps, drawings, and photographs.

Similar books


0809234734
Prophecies
by Hans Holzer

An invaluable resource for anyone who wonders what the future holds for our world.

1571743928
The Future and Beyond
by H. F. Saltmarsh



05172640310
Great Pyramid
by Charles Piazzi Smyth

Intriguing look into the architecture and construction of the Great Pyramid at Giza. Full of details, dimensions, and amazing insights into its occult meanings and mysteries. Facsimile of a beautiful, rare 1880 volume. Over 40 black-and-white illustrations.

0525948228
Prophecy
by Sylvia Browne

The best-selling psychic author of The Other Side and Back and Visits from the Afterlife shares her insights into such topics as cancer research, the conflicts in the Middle East, and the prospects of an asteroid collision.

0531300404
Cocoa Ice
by Holly Meade

On the island of Santo Domingo, the sun bakes the earth until it is hot and steamy like a roasted plantain. In Maine, cold can have so hard a grip that rivers freeze thick and clear, and ice is a crop that families depend upon for their livelihoods. Back in distant days of high-rigged schooners, what could children from two such very different places ever have in common? The deliciously satisfying answer, presented here with cut-paper pictures of a tropical island of always-summer and a New England village of very long winters, is given in the voices of two girls--linked together by a sailor, a gift for imagining life in faraway places, and a taste for iced chocolate.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780517561423 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) 5/5/2000
Noone, Richard W

Three Rivers Press. Trade PaperBack. 0517561425 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1988 Three Rivers Press Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1988. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) 5/5/2000
Richard W. Noone

Three Rivers Press. Used - Good. 1st Harmony ed.GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) 5/5/2000
Richard W. Noone

Three Rivers Press. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) 5/5/2000
Richard W. Noone

Three Rivers Press. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) 5/5/2000
Richard W. Noone

Three Rivers Press, 1988-03-30. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
Price: $1.90
Add to cart 
6) 5/5/2000 Ice: The Ultimate Disaster
Noone, Richard W

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harmony Books, 1986 Light crease in spine. Light bumps around edges. Page 52 dog-earred.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Somewhere Else Coffeehouse and Bookstore (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
7) 5/5/2000
Richard W. Noone

Three Rivers Press, 1988-03-30. Paperback. Very Good. CREASE ON COVER. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
8) 5/5/2000 : The Ultimate Disaster
Noone, Richard W

Harmony Books, 1986 Inkstamp on front free endpaper. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by North State Books (United States)
Price: $2.49
Add to cart 
9) 5/5/2000 Ice: The Ultimate Disaster
Noone, Richard W

New York: Harmony Books, 1986 Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Arizona Book Gallery (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
10) 5/5/2000 Ice The Ultimate Disaster
Noone, Richard W

Harmony Books; New York. Very Good- 1986. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Ex-Library; First Printing; Ex-Lib with usual marks and stickers. Labels on front and spine. Corners bumped. 2 leaves have moisture wrinkling. Soiled area on page ends. Hardcover, orange binding. ; Foreword by Richard Kieninger. ; 9 3/8 x 7 1/4"; 358 pp . (more information)

Offered by Brick Road Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
11) 5/5/2000 Ice: The Ultimate Disaster
Noone, Richard W

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harmony Books, 1986. Light cover wear, marker line on outside edge of pages, clean inside, bright pages.. Third Printing. Soft Cover. Good. (more information)

Offered by D's Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
12) 5/5/2000, Ice: the Ultimate Disaster
Richard W. Noone

Three Rivers Press, 3/30/1988. Paperback. Like New. Fine. Paperback in Excellent Condition! (more information)

Offered by SunnySide Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
13) 5/5/2000 Ice: The Ultimate Disaster
Noone, Richard W

NY: Harmony Books, 1986. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Abandoned Books (United States)
Price: $5.94
Add to cart 
14) 5/5/2000: Ice - The Ultimate Disaster
Noone, Richard W

New York: Harmony Books. 1986. Later Printing. S Trade Paperback. Very Good. Light edgewear (more information)

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Greenwood Warehouse) (United States)
Price: $5.94
Add to cart 
15) 5/52000 Ice : The Ultimate Disaster
Noone, Richard

Harmony Books, 1986. Text clean, sturdy.. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Holland's Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
16) 5/5/2000 Ice: The Ultimate Disaster
Noone, Richard W

New York, New York: Harmony Books. Good+. 1986. 5th Printing. Softcover. 0517561425 . #054. Forward by Richard Kieninger. Grease pencil price on first endpaper. . (more information)

Offered by Dana Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
17) 5/5/2000
Noone, Richard W

Three Rivers Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1988. Softcover. Used. Covers shelf worn. Clean, solid unmarked interior except for owners name on front free end page; 0.75 x 9.25 x 7.5 Inches; 358 pages; A startling new scientific theory in the best-selling tradition of <b>Chariots of the Gods.</b> Time is running out! <b>200 charts, maps, drawings, and photographs.</b> . (more information)

Offered by BookNest (United States)
Price: $6.71
Add to cart 
18) 5/5/2000 : THE ULTIMATE DISASTER
Noone, Richard W

New York: Crown Publishing Group. Fine with no dust jacket; Excellent copy. Illus. 358 pp. ; ALWAYS WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION; 28 YEARS OF FAST/RELIABLE SERVICE 1988. softcover. (more information)

Offered by Glover's Bookery, ABAA, LLC (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
19) 5/5/2000 Ice -The Ultimate Disaster
Noone, Richard W

New York: Harmony. Near Fine. 1986. Trade Paperback. 0517561425 . Sm 4to 9" to 11" Tall . (more information)

Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
20) Five Five Two-Thousand, Ice : The Ultimate Disaster
Noone, Richard

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1988. No DJ, as issued. Cover has minor edgeewar, otherwise is clean and bright. Pages and Binding are clean and tight. Entire book is warped.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Price: $12.95
Add to cart 
21) 5 5 2000, Ice, the Ultimate Disaster
Noone, Richard With Foreword By Richard Kieninger

Harmony Book. 1986. paperback. VG, wider tall 8vo, 358 pgs, heavier edgewear, corners splayed,. (more information)

Offered by Aaron's International Booksearch (United States)
Price: $15.04
Add to cart 
22) 5/5/2000 by Noone, Richard W
Richard W. Noone

Three Rivers Press, 1988-03-30. Paperback. New. (more information)

Offered by Bookbags (United States)
Price: $15.18
Add to cart 
23) 5/5/2000 ICE:THE ULTIMATE DISASTER
Noone, Richard W

New York: Harmony Books, 1986. Astonishing evidence points to worldwide disaster in ou lifetime! 358 pages. Few numbers written lightly on the flyleaf with a pencil.. Hard Back. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
24) 5 / 5 / 2000 ICE : THE ULTIMATE DISASTER
Noone , Richard W

NY. Harmony Books; 1st Edition; Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1986. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 0517561425 . Except for some edge darkening and minor edgewear of dust jacket there are no significant defects. Blk. & Wht. Photographs . On May 5, 2000 five planets were to be aligned with the earth for the first time in 6000 years. BIbliography of Articles . Bibliography of Works Cited, Illustration Credits for each Chapter. ; 8vo; 358 pages . (more information)

Offered by IndyBook Lady (United States)
Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
25) 5/5/2000 - Ice : The Ultimate Disaster
Noone, Richard

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harmony Books, 1986. Nice copy in price-clipped jacket, protective mylar cover. Fully illus, 358pp.. First Thus. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart