M31
A Family Romance
by Stephen Wright
ISBN: 0517568691
ISBN-13: 9780517568699
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Dot and Dash, as they are known, are a famous husband and wife team who tour the talk-show circuit as UFO fanatics. When they retreat to an abandoned church topped by a radar dish to await their hour of salvation, or doom, they soon find themselves the unwilling victims of their own hype, surrounded by groupies who are convinced they are descendents of aliens from the galaxy M31. This extended family then hits the road for a violent, hallucinogenic trip toward the last apparition, or the final truth.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"'M31' is a devastatingly forceful accomplishment and reestablishes its author as a star of the first magnitude."
-- Washington Post Book World
"Hallucinatory and comic....invigorating shock. Mr. Wright confirms his status as one of the most gifted satirists of recent fiction."
-- Seattle Post-Intelligencer
"Mr. Wright has an instinct for reinventing some of the essential American myths, and his ease in combining the mundane and the extravagant, the domestic and the bizarre, lend this novel a dense luminosity. Long after one is finished reading it, the book glows like a strange neon sign in the reader's mind." -- Michiko Kakutani
-- New York Times
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Random House Inc Published date: 1988
Publisher's Notes
Dash and Dot, a midwestern couple who believes in UFOs, manage a fragile, tense household of family and aquaintances until UFO groupies Gwen and Beale arrive, shattering everyone's perception of reality.
Other Editions
Similar books

War of the Worlds
by
This is the story of the strange and terrible things that happened to ordinary people when the Martians went to war against the Earth.

Mao II
by Don Delillo
"One of the most ironic, intelligent, grimly funny voices to comment on life in present-day America" (The New York Times), Don DeLillo presents an extraordinary new novel about novelists and terrorists, the mass mind and the arch individualist. A love triangle that moves from New York to London to Beirut, Mao II tells an intimate story of faith, longing and redemption.

The Newcomes
by William Makepeace Thackeray
Thackeray's hero Clive Newcome, son of the generous and great-hearted Colonel Newcome, loves his cousin Ethel but their union is thwarted by human weakness, by the villainous Barnes and by Lady Kew, 'the wickedest old dear in all England'. Subtitled 'Memoirs of a Most Respectable Family', the novel makes a devastating attack on Victorian respectability, the unhappy marriages and misalliances engendered in a self-aggrandizing, money-worshipping society.

White Noise
by Don Delillo
Jack Gladney, a professor of Nazi history at a Middle American liberal arts school, and his family try to handle normal family life as a black cloud of lethal gaseous fumes threatens their town.

Warden
by Robin Gilmour
This book centres on Mr. Harding, a clergyman of great personal integrity who is nevertheless in possession of an income from a charity far in excess of the sum devoted to the purposes of the foundation. On discovering this, young John Bold turns his reforming zeal to exposing what he regards as an abuse of privilege, despite the fact that he is in love with Mr. Harding's daughter Eleanor.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780517568699 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
M31: A Family Romance
Stephen Wright
A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear of markings. Good dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. ( more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
M31: A Family Romance
Stephen Wright
A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. ccocked. No creases. ( more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
M31
Wright, Stephen
Unknown: Harmony Books. Hardcover. 0517568691 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1988 Harmony Books Hard Cover . Very Good. 1988. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
M31
Wright, Stephen
Unknown: Harmony Books. Hardcover. 0517568691 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1988 Harmony Books Hard Cover . Very Good. 1988. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
M31
Stephen Wright
Harmony Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1988. Hardcover. 1st. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. May have a price stamp or other sticker on cover or on hard cover dust jacket .Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover May include dedication to previous owner. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
M31 A FAMILY ROMANCE
Stephen Wright
Harmony. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
M31 A FAMILY ROMANCE
Stephen Wright
Harmony. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
M31
Wright, Stephen
Harmony Books. Hardcover. 0517568691 Used: Like New/dj very nice; Book clean and crisp. Not library book. Dust jacket in very good shape. . Fine. ( more information)
Offered by PGB Books & Media (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
M31
Stephen Wright
Harmony Books, 1988-05-25. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. no tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout ( more information)
Offered by R&R Books (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
M31 a Family Romance
Stephen Wright
New York: Harmony Books, 1988 First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by West Seattle Books (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
M31, a Family Romance
Wright, Stephen
New York: Harmony Books. Very Good/No Jacket. 1988. Trade Paperback. 0517568691 Near Fine. No Jacket 8vo. 214 pp., Edgewear, corners bumped. . ( more information)
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
M31 A Family Romance
STEPHEN WRIGHT
1ST HARDBACK EDITION USA 1988 DUST JACKET VERY GOOD BOOK VERY GOOD ISBN: 0517568691. ( more information)
Offered by R.F. & C WARD ( Est. 1984 ) (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
14)
|
M31: A Family Romance
Wright, Stephen
1988: Harmony (1st ed.), 1988. 214p., gray spine/black boards, aqua gilt spine ltrg. Tight ex-library copy w/clean spine, typical page-edge & internal ex-library makings, stampings, etc. Dj, in plastic cover, has call # labels & is pasted to book's inside covers. Light external wear, very clean within for quality reference copy. VG/VG. ISBN: 0-517-56869-1. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Cat (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
M31 a Family Romance
Wright, Stephen
New York: Harmony Books, 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Books & Arts (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
16)
|
M31
Wright, Stephen
Harmony Books. Hardcover. 0517568691 Fine Hardcover, 1988, first edition, library discard, w/dust jacket, dj good, marks/ink stamps inside front, ink stamps page edges top, pages clean. Free Tracking #. pt. . Good. ( more information)
Offered by Bookladie.com (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
M31: AFamily Romance (Qty: 3)
Wright,Stephen
As New in As New DJ.1st edition,1st printing.Not clipped (17.95) Modern 1st Edition Harmony Books 1988 1st edition. hardcover. 214 pages., 1st edition,1st printing with no markings.Not remaindered.No names. Yes,new. ( more information)
Offered by Enterprise Books (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
M31 A Family Romance
Wright, Stephen
Harmony Books: NY. 1988. First edition (& 1st printing).. Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.. ( more information)
Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
19)
|
M31: A Family Romance
Wright, Stephen
Toronto: Crown, 1988. The author's second book, a "funny, bizarre, and compelling story about family and religion in modern guise " featuring husband and wife Dot and Dash, who star on the UFO circuit as self-proclaimed descendants of aliens from the galaxy M31. Author photo on rear jacket flap. Jacket art by Peter Schroth. Boards and jacket lightly rubbed, else a clean, tight copy. In jacket protector.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
M31: A FAMILY ROMANCE
Wright, Stephen
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harmony Books, 1988 214 pages. A nice copy of the author's second book in dust jacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Collectible-Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ( more information)
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
M31 A Family Romance
FREE SHIPPING
Wright, Stephen
New York NY: Harmony Books. 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. 0517568691 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Sticker tear on DJ . ( more information)
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
M31 A Family Romance
FREE SHIPPING
Wright, Stephen
New York NY: Harmony Books. 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. 0517568691 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . ( more information)
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
M31: A FAMILY ROMANCE
Wright, Stephen
New York: Harmony Books [1988], 1988. First edition. Bizarre mainstream novel about a family that believes they are descended from aliens. Remainder mark else Near Fine or better copy in Near Fine or better Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
M31 : A Family Romance
Wright, Stephen
New York: Harmomy Books, 1988 grey cloth, illus dj, unread copy, 214pp. 1st Edition 1st Printing. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. Royal 8vo - 32x160x242mm. ( more information)
Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
25)
|
M31: A Family Romance
Wright, Stephen
Harmony Books, 1988. (1st) Gray cloth spine, black boards, shiny green lettering on spine, 214 pages. DJ has black background, haunting illustration of deserted house with satellite dish on front, praise on back from Don Delillo. DJ and book, both Very Fine.. First Edition. Very Fine/Very Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
M31 A Family Romance
WRIGHT, Stephen
NY:Harmony Books,1988 First edition / First printing. Gray cloth spine, black paper-covered boards. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0517568691. ( more information)
Offered by Orpheus Books (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
M31: A Family Romance
Wright, Stephen
New York: Harmony, (1988.) . First printing. . Near fine in near fine dust jacket. . The author's second book, a "funny, bizarre, and compelling story about family and religion in modern guise " featuring husband and wife Dot and Dash, who star on the UFO circuit as self-proclaimed descendants of aliens from the galaxy M31. Dustjacket praise from Russell Banks (who called this a 'wicked book, as if Thomas Pynchon had collaborated with J. D. Salinger'), Lucius Shepard, Joyce Carol Oates and others. ( more information)
Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
M31 - A Family Romance
Wright, Stephen
Harmony Books, 1988. 214pp By the author MEDITATONS IN GREEN. The story of Dash and Dot who believe they are the decendants of aliens from the galaxy M-31. (loc 87/1). First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Austin Book Shop (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
M31: A Family Romance
Wright, Stephen
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harmony Books, 1988. Stain to dust jacket seen only when removed from book, covers fine, internally clean and tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Brigantine Books (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
M31 - A Family Romance
WRIGHT, STEPHEN
New York:: Harmony Books,. 1988.. First Ediiton, First printing. FINE IN FINE DJ.. ( more information)
Offered by Mark Post, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
M31
Wright, Stephen
New York:: Crown Publishing Group,, 1988. 1st ed. ISBN: 0517568691, 1st edition, near fine/fine, p. 189 wrinkled ( more information)
Offered by Monkey See, Monkey Read (United States)
|
|
|
32)
|
M31:A FAMILY ROMANCE
Wright, Stephen
New York. 1988. Harmony. 1st American Edition. Very Good In Dustjacket . pages: 214 pages. Cover: Jacket illustration by Peter Schroth. keywords: Literature America . ISBN: 0517568691. A disturbing, wildly funny, and bizarre novel set inside a secret America, this surreal and brutally descriptive novel is a masterwork from the author of GOING NATIVE and MEDITATIONS IN GREEN. They are called Dot and Dash, a husband and wife team of UFO fanatics famous on the talk-show circuit. In an abandoned church topped not by a cross, but by a radar dish, they wait for their hour of salvation . . . or their doom. Then two wandering, aging groupies arrive on a pilgrimage of sorts, unaware of what their visit will unleash. With the strength of their conviction that they are descendants of aliens from the galaxy M31, and egged on by their new entourage of true believers, Dot and Dash find themselves engulfed by the very madness they have spawned. The extended family, already awash in sin, hits the road for a violent, hallucinogenic trip toward the last apparition, or the final truth. keywords: Literature America inventory # 10223. ISBN: 0517568691. ( more information)
Offered by Zeno's (United States)
|
|
|
33)
|
M31 A FAMILY ROMANCE
Wright, Stephen
NY: Harmony Books, 1988. First edition, first prnt. Inscribed by Wright on the title page. "To Jonathan Best Wishes Stephen Wright." 8vo. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover. Wright's second novel. Inscribed by Author. The image is of the actual book described and not a stock photo. ( more information)
Offered by Revere Books, ABAA (United States)
|
|
|