Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Toyland

Classic Illustrations of Children and Their Toys

by Pamela Prince


ISBN: 0517576198
ISBN-13: 9780517576199
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 1990
Ages: 1 to 2
Pages: 45

Synopses

Combines prose and poetry with old illustrations to depict children and their toys.

Publisher's Notes

Combines prose and poetry with old illustrations to depict children and their toys.

Similar books


0891455965
Antique & Collectible Toys 1870-1950
by David Longest

Shows and describes antique toy vehicles, games, nursery toys, windup toys, character toys, banks, metal toys, and books.

0525469117
The Paper Princess Finds Her Way
by Elisa Kleven

When the little girl who created her grows up and moves away, leaving her behind, the Paper Princess embarks on a perilous journey to a summery land where she finds a new little girl to love, who loves her in return, in this magical sequel to The Paper Princess.

0525467025
Pooh and Piglet Find a Heffalump
by A. A. Milne

Die-cut shapes of six different Pooh characters make up the pages of a sturdy board book that introduces little ones to the Hundred Acre Wood as Pooh and Piglet discover a Heffalump.

0670881015
Corduroy's Easter
by Lisa McCue

Corduroy and his friends are so happy to play outside now that spring is here. In this cheerful book that's chock-full of flaps on each spread, children will enjoy discovering who's hiding at the playground, or peering under flaps to find baby animals at the farm.

0689819099
Lights On! Lights Off!
by Alice Wilder

Steve and Blue make a game out of putting their toys away: "flip" the switch and the lights are out while one toy is put away. "Flip" it on and see which toy it was!

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780517576199 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Toyland
Prince, Pamela

Harmony. Hardcover. 0517576198 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Toyland by Prince, Pamela
Pamela Prince

Harmony, 1990-10-17. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover; Harmony; 1990; Very Good in Very Good DJ; Appears unread, light shelf wear (more information)

Offered by TangledWebMysteries.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Toyland
Pamela Prince

Harmony. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Toyland
PAMELA PRINCE

Harmony. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
5) TOYLAND
Prince, Pamela

Harmony Books, 1990. NOT an ex library book. Clean interior pages. Dust jacket has 1/2" tear bottom front, no chips or other tears, price is not clipped.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Excellent Dust Jacket. Illus. by Pamela Prince. 7 1/2". (more information)

Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
6) Toyland
Prince, Pamela

NYC: Harmony, 1990. 45 pages. chip at DJ bottom corner. gift notation.. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" . (more information)

Offered by Conlin Book Scouting (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
7) Toyland: Classic Illustrations of Children and Their Toys
Prince, Pamela

New York: Harmony Books, 1990. 1990 Harmony Books 1st edition hardcover in very good condition. Dust jacket is unclipped. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Robb Inn Bookshop (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00 ($4.51)
Add to cart 
8) Toyland - Classic Illustrations of Children and Their Toys
Prince, Pamela

New York: Harmony Books, 1990. Jacket water damaged, but still fairly good. Front board stained similarly. 45pp. Combines prose and poetry with old illustrations to depict children and their toys. . First Edition. Red Cloth. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Alanjo Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.25 ($4.89)
Add to cart 
9) toyland - classic illustrations of children and their toys
prince, pamela

Hard Cover. Harmony Books 1990. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
10) TOYLAND, CLASSIC ILLUSTRATIONS of CHILDREN and THEIR TOYS
Prince, Pamela

HARMONY BOOKS, 1990 CREAM JACKET. 45 pages. beautifully illustrated. no defects to note.. FIRST PRINT. Hard Cover. NEW/NEW. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. JUVENILE. (more information)

Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
11) Toyland
Prince, Pamela

Toronto, ON, Canada: Crown Publishing Group, 1990. A very nice copy, clean and tight. Jacket is price clipped, inscription on front endpaper.. ISBN: 0-517-57619-8. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. TOYS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES. (more information)

Offered by BridgeTown Books (United States)
Price: $7.80
Add to cart 
12) Toyland: Classic illustrations of children and their toys
Prince, Pamela; Zaid, Barry (designed by)

New York: Harmony Books, 1990. 1st ed.. Hardback square trade, dustjacket, red cloth cover, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour photos of old paintings. 45 pp. Combines prose and poetry with old illustrations to depict children and their toys. Some of the illustrations come from early 1900s to late 1920s. (more information)

Offered by Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00 ($9.86)
Add to cart 
13) TOYLAND
Prince, Pamela. Illustrated by Honor C. Appleton & Rie Cramer & Jessie Willcox Smith & et al

Harmony Books. 1990. 'As new' condition in an 'as new' dustwrapper.1st ed Classic Illustrations of Children and Their Toys. Red cloth with white title to spine. Decorated endpapers. Delightful colour pictures throughout by Classic Illustrators. (more information)

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50 ($11.28)
Add to cart 
14) Toyland. Classic Illustrations of Children and Their Toys
Prince, Pamela

1990 Harmony Books, NY; ISBN 0-517-57619-8.. 1st printing square format hardcover, dust jacket; both the book and jacket are in fine condition. Lovely Victorian color illustrations of childern and toys of yesterday. All ages. A lovely little book. (more information)

Offered by Al Mason - Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
15) Toyland. Classic Illustrations Of Children And Their Toys
Prince, Pamela

Published by Harmony Books, N. Y, 1990. First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. . Book condition: Fine (F)/Jacket condition: Fine (F). 7 1/4 in. x 7 1/4 in. 45 pages. No marks or writing. Dust jacket and book are in Fine condition. (more information)

Offered by Quinn & Davis Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
16) TOYLAND: CLASSIC ILLUSTRATIONS OF CHILDREN AND THEIR TOYS
Prince, Pamela

1990 . Prince, Pamela. TOYLAND: CLASSIC ILLUSTRATIONS OF CHILDREN AND THEIR TOYS. NY: Harmony Books, c1990. First printing. 45pp. Designed by Barry Zaid. Illus. color. 8vo, As new in d/w, $15.00. (more information)

Offered by Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
17) Toyland: Classic Illustrations of Children and Their Toys
Prince, Pamela

New York, New York: Harmony Books. Fine in Very Good dust jacket; 1990. First Edition, First Printing. . Hardbound. Book mint, jacket very good. PO name on endpaper. 45pp, no . index. Jacket corners and edges are slightly worn, small dampstain to . cover. Wonderful, glorious pictures of children and their toys from . classic childrens books.. 1990. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0517576198 . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . (more information)

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
18) Toyland: Classic Illustrations of Children and Their Toys
Prince, Pamela

NY: Harmony Books, 1990. Designed by Barry Zaid. 1st edition [stated and number line], square 12mo, red cloth, illustrated endpapers, 45 pages, color illustrations. Condition is NEAR FINE book NEAR FINE jacket: book is like new. Includes illustrations of children and their toys dating from 1907 to 1932, representing the finest artists of the early 20th century, with some reprinted here for the first time.. First Edition. Hard Cover. NF/NF. (more information)

Offered by Bygone Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
19) Toyland
Prince, Pamela

Harmony. Hardcover. 0517576198 Fine Hardcover 1990, First Edition first printing. Dj in great condition. Pages are very clean no creases, marks or tears. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Bookladie.com (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart