Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


In Quest of the Great White Gods

Contact Between the Old and New World from the Dawn of History

by Robert F. Marx ; Jennifer Marx


ISBN: 0517582708
ISBN-13: 9780517582701
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 1992
Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.7 pounds

Publisher's Notes

An archaeologist describes his search for evidence of pre-Columbian contact between the Old and New Worlds.

Similar books


0073405205
Images of the Past
by T. Douglas Price



0691113459
Fossil Legends Of The First Americans
by Adrienne Mayor

In a study of how humans made sense of fossils before evolutionary theory developed, the author of The First Fossil Hunters explores Aztec and Inca fossil tales, as well as Iroquois, Navajo, Apache, Cheyenne, and Pawnee traditions concerning these extinct creatures.

0394564383
America in 1492
by

Fourteen scholars explore the various cultures that flourished on the North American continent before the arrival of Columbus.

0767416988
Images Of The Past
by T. Douglas Price

This well illustrated, site-by-site survey of prehistory captures the popular interest, excitement, and visual splendor of archaeology as it provides insight into current research, innovative interpretations, and important theoretical themes in the field.

0816011990
Atlas of Ancient America
by Michael Coe

This superbly illustrated book is an engrossing historical and geographical reference to the Americas before Columbus.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780517582701 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) In Quest Of The Great White Gods:: Contacts Between the Old and New World from the Dawn of History
Robert Marx

Crown. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1992. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover.Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) In Quest of the Great White Gods: Contact Between the Old and New World from the Dawn of History
Marx, Robert F. with Jenifer G. Marx

Hardcover, new. First Edition. Author/diver presents evidence for pre-Columbian contact with Native Americans by Phoenicians, Romans, Vikings and Spaniards. Illustrated with B&W photos. Indexed. 343 pages. (more information)

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
3) In Quest Of The Great White Gods:: Contacts Between the Old and New World from the Dawn of History
Marx, Robert

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown. Trade Paperback. 0517582708 TRADE PAPERBACK. . Very Good. 1992. (more information)

Offered by Serendipity Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
4) In Quest of the Great White Gods: Contact Between the Old and New World from the Dawn of History
Marx, Robert F.;Marx, Jennifer

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Publishers Inc., 1992. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Sessions Book Sales (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
5) In Quest Of The Great White Gods:: Contacts Between the Old and New World from the Dawn of History
Robert Marx

Crown. Softcover. Good Book shows some signs of wear. Pages are clean but there may be some damage to the cover/spine.. (more information)

Offered by The Book Odyssey (United States)
Price: $4.49
Add to cart 
6) IN QUEST OF THE GREAT WHITE GODS: CONTACT BETWEEN THE OLD AND NEW WORLD FROM THE DAWN OF HISTORY
Marx, Robert F. with jenifer G. Marx [Dust Wrapper design by Ken Sansome, authors photo by Hilary Marx]

New York: Crown Publishers Inc [1992], 1992. First edition. 343 pages, photo-illustrated, index. Near Fine or better copy in Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Price: $5.75
Add to cart 
7) In Quest of the Great White Gods
Marx, Robert F

New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., 1992. A clean tight copy. No defects. 331 pages.. ISBN: 0-517-58270-8. Advance Reader's Copy. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). (more information)

Offered by Pulp Fiction (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
8) In Quest of the Great White Gods: Contact Between the Old and New World from the Dawn of
Robert F. Marx; Jennifer Marx

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Publishers, 1992 Absorbing history of the Americas, including Columbus and earlier explorers. First printing. In mylar . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/About Fine. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by 2C Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $6.30
Add to cart 
9) In Quest of the Great White Gods: Contact Between the Old and New World from the Dawn of History
Marx, Robert F.; Marx, Jennifer

Crown Pub, 1992 First edition. HARD COVER. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Dj protected by mylar. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
10) In Quest of the Great White Gods: Contact Between the Old and New World from the Dawn of History
Marx, Robert F.; Marx, Jennifer

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Pub., 1992. 344 pages with index, photo inserts, very light wear to edges. ISBN: 0517582708. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 4¾" - 9¾" tall. DISCOVERIES GEOGRAPHY EXPLORERS BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $12.00 ($9.81)
Add to cart 
11) In Quest of the Great White Gods: Contact Between the Old and New World from the Dawn of History
Marx, Robert F.; Marx, Jennifer

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Publishers, 1992. Clean, tight, marked; slight sunning to spine; otherwise absolute minimal shelfwear; appears unread; 343 pp; "The extraordinary achievement of earlier voyagers was not to have been first on a distant shore but to have sucessfully crossed the vast uncharted Atlantic.". First Trade. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. (more information)

Offered by Werdz Quality Used Books (Canada)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
12) In Quest of the Great White Gods: Contact Between the Old and New World from the Dawn of History
Marx, Robert F.; Marx, Jennifer

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Publishers, 1992 Binding is tight, the bottom edges of the first few pages are a little waved or rough in the middle; the front cover bottom edge is horizontally creased for 1 inch and has a small chip; very little wear overall. Quite clean inside and out. "The extraordinary achievement of earlier voyagers was not to have been first on a distant shore but to have successfully crossed the vast uncharted Atlantic. Brothers in fortitude, they each discovered America: dark-eyed Phoenicians, Latin-speaking mariners of the Roman Empire, tow-haired Vikings from the icy north," etc. 342 pages.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Companion Book (Canada)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
13) In Quest of the Great White Gods
Marx, Robert F. with Marx, Jenifer G

Crown 1992. Hardcover Fine in like dj. ISBN: 0-517-58270-8. First Edition. World History. (more information)

Offered by Avalon Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
14) In Quest of the Great White Gods: Contact Between the Old and New World from the Dawn of History
Marx, Robert F. / Marx, Jennifer

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, 1992. Quarter Cloth--1992--343 Pages--First Edition (Stated). This volume appears new and unread. Our books ship the day they're sold.. ISBN: 0517582708. First Edition (Stated). Quarter Cloth. As New/As New. Illus. by Black & White Photographs. DISCOVERIES GEOGRAPHY EXPLORERS BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY. (more information)

Offered by Mt. Baker Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
15) In Quest of the Great White Gods
Marx, Robert F.; Marx, Jenifer G

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Publishers Inc., 1992. 1st Ed., 1st Printing, number row 10-1, Trade PB, F, 343 pp. The extraordinary achievement of earlier voyagers was not to have been first on a distant shore but to have successfully crossed the vast uncharted Atlantic. Brothers in daring and fortitude, they each discovered America: dark-eyed Phoenicians, Latin-speaking mariners of the Roman Empire, tow-haired Vikings from the icy north, Cabral the Portuguese, Pinzon the Spaniard, Christopher Columbus of Genoa, and others.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
16) In Quest Of The Great White Gods:: Contacts Between the Old and New World from the Dawn of History
Robert Marx

Crown. Used - Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $20.88
Add to cart 
17) In Quest Of The Great White Gods:: Contacts Between the Old and New World from the Dawn of History
Robert Marx

Crown. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $20.88
Add to cart 
18) IN QUEST OF THE GREAT WHITE GODS
MARX, ROBERT F. & JENIFER G

CROWN PUBS., N.Y, 1/17/2008. VG/GD+. 1992 FIRST EDITION SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY JENIFER G. MARX. BOOK AND JACKET ARE TIGHT AND CLEAN. 343 PAGES. LIGHT SOILING ALONG TOP END-PAGES. ISBN;0-517-58270-8 (more information)

Offered by Hardcovers @ Old and Rare Inc. (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
19) IN QUEST OF THE GREAT WHITE GODS
MARX, ROBERT F. & JENIFER G

CROWN PUBS., N.Y, 3/15/2007. NF/NF. 1992 FIRST EDITION SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY BOTH AUTHORS. BOOK AND JACKET ARE TIGHT AND CLEAN. 343 PAGES. ISBN;0-517-58270-8. TWO SIGNED COPIES AVAILABLE. (more information)

Offered by Hardcovers @ Old and Rare Inc. (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart