Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0517583666
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Mary Emmerling's American Country Flags

by Mary Emmerling


ISBN: 0517583666
ISBN-13: 9780517583661
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 1991
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 7 x 7 inches
Weight: 0.7 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Mary Emmerling presents a fun, moving, joyous, and colorful celebration of the symbol that represents America at its best. In a style both charming and unabashedly patriotic, Mary shows how the Stars and Stripes turns up on garden fences, Navajo rugs, quilts, pottery, pillows, and other pieces of authentic Americana. Full-color photographs.

Similar books


0486237486
How to Carve Folk Figures and a Cigar-Store Indian
by Harold L. Enlow

Step-by-step instructions and numerous illustrations for nine folk projects and full-fledged cigar-store Indian. One-hundred illustrations.

0486243699
101 Folk Art Designs for Counted Cross-Stitch and Other Needlecrafts
by Carter Houck



07614132610
The Folk Arts
by George Ancona

Looks at Mexico's colorful folk arts, including jewelry, embroidery, pottery, toys, and pinatas.

0486233030
Authentic Pennsylvania Dutch Designs
by Frances Lichten

Discusses the history, original uses, and special features of traditional Pennsylvania Dutch motifs and includes instructions for enlarging and transferring the designs.

0805054391
Betsy Ross
by Judith St. George

In May 1776, General George Washington arrived at the front door of Betsy Ross's upholstery shop. He asked her to sew a flag that would bring the 13 colonies together in their revolution against the British. Here is the story of the "Patriot of Philadelphia" who created the banner that helped unite a nation.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780517583661 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Mary Emmerling's American Country Flags
Mary Emmerling

Clarkson Potter. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Mary Emmerling's American Country Flags (Qty: 57)
Emmerling, Mary

Clarkson Potter. Hardcover. 0517583666 Dust jacket not present, otherwise a very good copy. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Price: $2.25
Add to cart 
3) Mary Emmerling's American Country Flags
Emmerling, Mary

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Clarkson Potter, 1991 fine condition hardcover with no DJ; colorful glossy pp are not numbered . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by HIDDEN COVE BOOKS (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
4) Mary Emmerling's American Country Flags
MARY EMMERLING

Clarkson Potter. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
5) Mary Emmerling's American Country Flags
Emmerling, Mary E

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Clarkson Potter, 1991. Hard Cover - Very Good - Other than slip case showing repairs, book is clean and bright. Color photography thoughout. Stated First Edition w/full # string.. ISBN: 0517583666. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Slipcase. FLAGS UNITED STATES FOLK ART. (more information)

Offered by gigabooks (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
6) Mary Emmerling's American Country Flags
Emmerling, Mary (photographs by Joshua Greene)

NY: Clarkson Potter. VG+ decorated front board in thin cardboard illus slipcase. 1991. 1st printing. hardcover. Keywords: gift book, interior design, 0517583666. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
7) Mary Emmerling's American Country Flags
Mary Emmerling

Clarkson Potter. Used - Very Good. Slipcased Hardcover. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. NO DJ; slipcase nf.No remainder mark. 1ST. 1991. Slipcased Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
8) Mary Emmerling's American Country Flags
Emmerling, Mary

New York: Clarkson Potter. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. In white slipcase. ; Photographs; Unpaginated pages . (more information)

Offered by Novel Ideas Used Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
9) Mary Emmerling's American Country Flags
Emmerling, Mary E

Crown Publishing Group, 1991, 1991. Hardcover. Very Good+. Very Good+. 0517583666 Small hardcover with color paste-down in a (more information)

Offered by Foolscap Books (United States)
Price: $5.09
Add to cart 
10) Mary Emmerling's American country flags
Emmerling, Mary Ellisor.; Greene, Joshua

C. Potter, 1991; c1991. Hardback.. Excellent condition./Excellent slip case.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * (more information)

Offered by Harvest Book Co (United States)
Price: $5.93
Add to cart 
11) Mary Emmerling's American Country Flags
Emmerling, Mary

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1991, 1991 Hard Cover. IN SLIP COVER. VERY GOOD HARDCOVER IN VG SLIPCOVER. Hard Cover. Very Good/IN SLIP COVER. (more information)

Offered by MEADOR BOOKS (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
12) Mary Emmerling's American Country Flags
Emmerling, Mary

NY: Clarkson Potter. AN/AN. 1991. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0-517-58366-6 . ; Photographs; 12mo; 80 pages . (more information)

Offered by Book Quest (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
13) American Country Flags
Emmerling, Mary

New York, NY: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc. Fine/Fine. 1991. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size=6.5"x6.5" Hard Cover With Slipcase UNP(about 90 ) Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. ISBN 0517583666 Keywords: American Flags, Fags in Art, Folk Art. (more information)

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Price: $15.50
Add to cart 
14) Mary Emmerling's American Country Flags
Mary Emmerling

Clarkson Potter, 1991. Hardcover. NEW - Hardcover - * No. Of Pages - * * - { Hardcover with decorative slipcase. } - [ [ May have lite shelf wear - We ship all orders with tracking - Satisfaction Guaranteed ! ! - Standard Mail Delivery 4-14 Business Days - Books, Out of Print Books, CD, DVD, VHS, Video Games, Audio Books & More ] ] ISBN # 0517583666 - SKU # 12000021044 (more information)

Offered by KCs Books Plus (United States)
Price: $16.99
Add to cart