Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Scimitar

A Novel

by John Abbott


ISBN: 051758705X
ISBN-13: 9780517587058
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 1992
Size: 6.5 x 9.25 inches
Weight: 1.3 pounds

Publisher's Notes

A killer masked in a golden-boy exterior is assigned to hunt down a series of people bound by a small green scimitar tattooed on their chests, while at the same time dodging the advances of an obsessed woman.

Other Editions

Similar books


08929680110
The Road To Ruin
by Donald E. Westlake

Having set up a con on Monroe Hall, a fabulously wealthy and corrupt CEO, John Dortmunder and his hapless gang of crooks suddenly find themselves caught in the deadly crossfire between their would-be mark Hall and his own victims, a group of angry union members and blue-blooded suckers who have lost their family fortunes.

0375700323
Golden Gizmo
by Jim Thompson

Toddy Kent was born with a talent for finding easy money, but Toddy's gift has the habit of deserting him when he needs it most. When he discovers a seemingly limitless ( and illicit) source of pure gold, Toddy's wife suddenly is murdered and he himself is on the run from a sinister man with no chin and a singing Doberman.

0375408614
Battle Born
by Dale Brown

With the newly re-united Korea threatening to use its nuclear and biological arsenal against the Chinese to the north, Patrick McLanahan is forced to take his untrained team of B-1B Lancer pilots on a daring mission to knock out this new threat to Asian stability.

03757022710
The Mark of the Assassin
by Daniel Silva

From the bestselling author of "The Unlikely Spy" comes a contemporary Washington-based thriller set in a new arena: the White House. Silva, a veteran newspaper and television reporter, puts his insider's knowledge of the nation's capital to powerful effect, as he spins an all-too plausible and frightening tale of a president targeted for destruction by a cabal of business executives.

0679450092
Bloodstained Kings
by Tim Willocks

Tim Willockss first book, Green River Rising, earned the kind of reviews that are rarely accorded to most so-called literary thrillers. This remarkable debut was hailed for its rich, powerful writing as well as its dramatic, page-turning suspense. The New York Times Book Review called it "beautifully vivid" and "triumphantly realized," while People called it "as fine a thriller as one could ask for." The authors much-anticipated second novel is as powerful and ambitious as its predecessor. Set in New Orleans and the rural South, it is the story of a chain of cataclysmic events let loose by the murder of Clarence Jefferson, a legendary lawman who has gathered a cache of evidence that could imprison corrupt politicians in five states. His last act, it appears, was to hand-pick two people as the unlucky heirs of his potentially explosive evidence files. The pair must either dispose of them as fast as they can or--at considerable risk to themselves--deliver the files to the authorities. Lenna Parillaud and Dr. Cicero Grimes, Jeffersons "beneficiaries," have never met. Lenna, a millionaire businesswoman, has been racked by grief and rage over the loss of her daughter. Dr. Grimes is a clinically depressed psychiatrist. Though both have burdens enough of their own, they are swept up into this story of southern violence, passion, and vengeance, the likes of which perhaps only the readers of Willocks's previous novel can imagine. Compared by critics to Norman Mailer, James Ellroy, Stephen Hunter, and Andrew Vachss, Willocks offers a unique amalgam of gritty realism and something more--a depth and intensity that is seldom achieved in popular fiction.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780517587058 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) scimitar

Paperback. very good. **uncorrected proof** PAPERBACK, small stain on bottom edge (more information)

Offered by fastfastfast (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Scimitar
Abbott, John

Crown Publishing Group, 1992. Hard Cover. Good. Good/Fair 051758705X Ex-Library binding slightly slanted.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) scimitar
abbott, john

Hard Cover. Crown Publishers1992. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Scimitar
Abbott, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, 1992 First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Moonrise Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Scimitar: A Novel
Abbott, John

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Pub, 1992 used good. Hard Cover. Good. Book. (more information)

Offered by Mccaleb Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Scimitar
Abbott, John

Crown. Hardcover. 051758705X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1992 Crown Hard Cover . Very Good. 1992. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Scimitar
Abbott, John

Crown. Trade PaperBack. 051758705X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1992 Crown Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1992. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Scimitar
Abbott, John

Crown. Hardcover. 051758705X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1992 Crown Hard Cover . Very Good. 1992. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Scimitar
John Abbott

Crown, 1992-07-28. Hardcover. Like New/yes. Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Scimitar
Abbott, John

Crown. Hardcover. 051758705X HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** EX LIBRARY BOOK . Good. (more information)

Offered by HOUNDDOGLOUIE BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Scimitar
Abbott, John

Crown. Hardcover. 051758705X Brand New Book, Never Read, sleeve has some normal wear, 2 pencil marks on very first page, ships same day . New. (more information)

Offered by taabooks (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) Scimitar
John Abbott

Crown. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1992. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover.EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) Scimitar
John Abbott

Crown. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1992. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. Price or other sticker on cover. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) Scimitar
John Abbott

Crown, 1992-07-28. Hardcover. Good. hard covers with dust jacketsLarge selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) Scimitar
John Abbott

Crown. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1992. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. May have Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Cover has some wear on edges. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Price or other sticker on cover or on dust jacket. may be an .EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) Scimitar
John Abbott

Crown. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) Scimitar
John Abbott

Crown. Used - Very Good. Very good condition for its age; edges, corners, and covers of book show mild wear and discoloration. No objectionable defects; no underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings except for previous owner's name on ffep. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. ISBN:051758705. Bookplate Very Small Endpapers;Chipping/Nicking Very Light Jacket;Edgewear Very Light Cover;Marked Very Light Spine Bottom;Edgewear Very Light Cover; Edi tion/Printing=1st ed., 1st printing; VG+ book in overall VG dj. Hardcover. 1st ed. 1992 Hardcover w / dustjacket (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
18) Scimitar
Abbott, John

Crown. Hardcover. 051758705X 1992 Crown Publishers; FIRST EDITION; **SIGNED BY AUTHOR**; Cover: shelf & edge-wears, o/w excellent condition; Content: few dog-eared pages, o/w clean, tight & unmarked; Ships Quick . Fine. (more information)

Offered by MediaBazaar (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
19) Scimitar
Abbott, John

Crown. Hardcover. 051758705X 1992 Crown; **1ST EDITION/PRINTING; HC; Cover: shelf & edge wears, o/w excellent condition; Fore-edge: minor age tanning/grime; Content: clean, tight & unmarked; Ships Quick . Fine. (more information)

Offered by MediaBazaar (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
20) Scimitar
Abbott, John

Crown Publishing Group, Inc. (NY). 1992. F F First edition.. H Hard cover. Good. J Good jacket. Good Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Ex-Library Copy With Usual Markings, Clear Dust Jacket Protector. ( WE MAIL DAILY ) (more information)

Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
21) Scimitar
Abbott, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1992 Jacket has small inside taped tear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. (more information)

Offered by Miles Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
22) "Scimitar
ABBOTT, JOHN

bc edition hardcover with dust jacket Very Good (more information)

Offered by VIOLET SUNSHINE BOOKS (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
23) Scimitar: A Novel
Abbott, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, 1992. Clean, tight copy with no writing or marking. Not an Ex-Library Book or a Book Club Edition. Jacket: VG/Price Not Clipped. Stated 1st Edition (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1). 291 Pages. Measures 6-1/4" x 9-1/2". Colorfully illustrated dust jacket. Includes Author's Note and a photograph and a brief biography of the author. First blank page neatly snipped out. . Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
24) Scimitar: A Novel
Abbott, John; Colacci, David

Crown Publishers, 1992. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. no marks, no writing, clean and clear text, tight binding, DJ is in good condition with some minor edgewear and wear on the covers (more information)

Offered by CHANDA'S BARGAIN BOOKS (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
25) Scimitar
John Abbott

Crown, 1992-07-28. Hardcover. Very Good. This is a near-new gently used hard cover former library book with the usual stamps and stickers. Satisfaction guaranteed. (more information)

Offered by bookwebpages (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
26) Scimitar
Abbott, John

NY: Crown, 1992. The dust jacket is slightly shelf worn. There is a 1/8" tear in the cloth on the to edge of the rear board and the spine has a slight lean. The book is unmarked and the binding is tight.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
27) Scimitar
John Abbott

Good/softcover Crown Pub, 1992, uncorrected proof, softcover with very good and white pgs, cover and eges show only minor wear.. Soft Cover. Good/no Jacket. (more information)

Offered by QuilrdilBooks (United States)
Price: $2.59
Add to cart 
28) Scimitar
Abbott, John

New York: Crown Publishers. Very Good in Good dust jacket: Bump to tail of spine. Red dot on top edge. . Wear to dustjacket with 1/2" closed tear at top of spine.. 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
29) Scimitar: A Novel
Abbott, John

Crown Pub, 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Page Ends Lightly Soiled/Remainder Dot, DJ Corners Bumped, Interior Unmarked, Good Copy (more information)

Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
Price: $2.96
Add to cart 
30) Scimitar
John Abbott

Crown. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
31) Scimitar
John Abbott

Crown. Fair Book shows definite signs of wear. Pages may be marked and/or written but complete. Cover may be missing or damaged and spine cracked.. (more information)

Offered by The Book Odyssey (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
32) Scimitar
John Abbott

Crown, 7/28/1992. Hardcover. VeryGood/Very good. Very good hardcover with very good DJ. Unmarked, bright and clean with square and tight binding. (more information)

Offered by Cameron Park Books (United States)
Price: $4.85
Add to cart 
33) Scimitar
Abott, John

N.Y.: Crown Publishers, 1992. Quarter bound buckram & blue book w/minimal flaws. Red dot on bottom of text block, possible remainder.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. (more information)

Offered by The Book Press (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
34) Scimitar
Abbott, John

New York, NY: Crowen Publishers, 1992 Water stain on DJ spine NOT affecting book. Buy with Confidence from a FABA (Florida Antiquarian Bookseller Association) Member - for more than quarter of a century.. BOMC. Red Boards. Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾". Hardback. (more information)

Offered by Old Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
35) Scimitar
Abbott, John

Crown. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1992. Hardcover. No Dust Jacket; otherwise very clean copy. ; 17 . 1 x 9.25 x 6.5 Inches; 291 pp . (more information)

Offered by Rhyme and Reason Books Co. (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
36) Scimitar: A Novel
Abbott, John

New York: Crown Publishers, 1992. Trade paperback "Uncorrected Proof", 296 pages; very tiny corner bumps only, otherwise unread condition.. Soft Cover. Very Good ++. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). (more information)

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
37) Scimitar
Abbott, John

Crown. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1992. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Dust Jacket worn on front edge; 16 . 1 x 9.25 x 6.5 Inches; 291 pp . (more information)

Offered by Rhyme and Reason Books Co. (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
38) Scimitar
Abbott, John

Crown. Hardcover. 051758705X Book and dust jacket in excellent condition, 1st edition, 1st printing. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $6.18
Add to cart 
39) Scimitar
Abbott, John

Crown. 1992. Stated 1st. Hardbound. VG/VG, drk blu. (more information)

Offered by Aaron's International Booksearch (United States)
Price: $6.58
Add to cart 
40) Scimitar
Abbott, John

Crown. Hardcover. 051758705X Book and dust jacket in excellent condition, 1st edition, 1st printing, mild shelf wear. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $6.79
Add to cart 
41) SCIMITAR
John Abbott

New York: Crown publishers, Inc., 1992. ex library. The dust jacket mylar cover is taped to the top and the bottom edges of the spine. The inside of the book is both clean and tight. The dust jacket is in a mylar cover, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. 289 pages. A novel of intrigue, murder and suspense.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover/Cloth Spine. Good/Good. Illus. by Jacket By: Paul Bacon. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Adult Fiction. (more information)

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
42) Scimitar
Abbott, John

Crown Publishers. Very Good/Very Good w/ Mylar Cover. 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. 051758705x Remainder Book and Dj are in very good condition, in a NEW mylar protective cover. Stated First edition. Small remainder mark on bottom.. (more information)

Offered by Penny's Books (South Haven) (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
43) Scimitar
Abbott, John S. C

New York: Crown Publishers Inc., 1992. Cover is bumped at corners. Pages are slightly browning. DJ is slightly worn.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
44) Scimitar
Abbott, John

NY:: Crown Publishers,, 1992. First Edition,. HC. octavo, 291 p. A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
45) Scimitar
Abbott, John

New York: Crown, 1992. 1st Edition. Hardbound. Fine. Fine/No DJ. (more information)

Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
46) Scimitar
Abbott, John

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown. Hardcover. 051758705X Fine ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Fine. 1992. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Price: $8.25
Add to cart 
47) Scimitar: A Novel
Abbott, John

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Publishers Inc., 1992. An Amazing Debut - The Most Exciting Assassination Thriller Since The Day of the Jackal. First Edition. Half-Cloth. Fine/Nr Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
48) Scimitar
Abbott, John

Crown. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1992. First Printing. Hardcover. 051758705x . Hardcover with DJ. BOok is clean and tight with NO markings, tears, or creases. Beautiful unclipped dust jacket with No tears, or creases. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Mystery.; 1 x 9.25 x 6.5 Inches; 291 pages . (more information)

Offered by Book Alley (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
49) Scimitar
Abbott, John

NY: Crown. 1992. Hardback. Very Good. `8 vo. . 1st Edition. (more information)

Offered by Garfield Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
50) SCIMITAR
Abbott, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.: CROWN, 1992 FIRST PRINTING. 291 PAGES. NAVY JACKET. BOOK AND JACKET ARE CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE. First EDITION. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION. (more information)

Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
51) Scimitar: A Novel
Abbott, John

New York, New York, U.S.A.: New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Pub, 1992, 1992. Hb. VG-/VG-. 291pp. Wear boards, light soiling, DJ: wear extremities, rubbing.. Hb. VG-/VG-. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
52) SCIMITAR
Abbott, John

Crown Publishers. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. A killer masked in a golden-boy exterior is assigned to hunt down a series of people bound by a small green scimitar tattooed on their chests, while at the same time dodging the advances of an obsessed woman ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 289 pages; 17627T . (more information)

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $9.75
Add to cart 
53) Scimitar: A Novel
Abbott, John

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Pub, 1992 A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. (more information)

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $9.90
Add to cart 
54) SCIMITAR
Abbott, John

NY: Crown Publishers. 1992. Hardback. Very Good. 1st U.S. editi. (more information)

Offered by Garfield Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
55) Scimitar
Abbot, John

NY: Crown Publishers, Inc., 1992. Cover has minor rubbing & bumping. Pages clean. Dj is clean & small tears. Old sticker on front end sheet.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
56) Scimitar
Abbott,John

New York: Crown, 1992. First Edition First Printing. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Always Superior Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
57) Scimitar
Abbott, John

New York: Crown Publishers, 1992 First Printing. Fine/Fine. Remainder dot on bottom page edge. Not price clipped.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Remainder. (more information)

Offered by HK Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
58) Scimitar
Abbott, John

Crown, 1992 First printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Downtown Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
59) Scimitar
Abbott, John

1992 Fine in Fine dustjacket. First Edition.. F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Indian Path Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
60) Scimitar
Abbott, John (Pseudonym of Evan Hunter)

Crown Publishers [0-517-58705-X] 1992, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in very good dust jacket. Pseudonym of Evan Hunter. (Mystery). (more information)

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
61) Scimitar
Abbott, John

New York: Crown, 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book and dustjacket show slight shelfwear.Now protected in mylar. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $11.50
Add to cart 
62) SCIMITAR
John Abbott

New York: Crown. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1992. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 291 pages . (more information)

Offered by SandyACo (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
63) Scimitar
Abbott, John (Ed McBain)

Toronto, ON, Canada: Crown Publishing Group, 1992. Copyright 1992. First edition, first printing. The only book written by Ed McBain/Evan Hunter under this pseudonym. Dust jacket in Brodart cover.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine. Book. (more information)

Offered by Steve Townsend, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
64) Scimitar
Abbott, John (Ed McBain)

Toronto, ON, Canada: Crown Publishing Group, 1992. Copyright 1992. First edition, first printing. The only book written by Ed McBain/Evan Hunter under this pseudonym. Dust jacket in Brodart cover.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine. Book. (more information)

Offered by Steve Townsend, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
65) Scimitar
Abbott, John

New York: Crown Publishers, Inc.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 291 pages; Very good in like DJ. Clean and tight. Mylar Cover. . Author's first novel. . (more information)

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
66) Scimitar
Abbott, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1992. Normal library markings. Very clean crisp pages. Lightly soiled edges. Appears read very little.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover - Xlibrary. Very Good/Very Good - Large Print. 24 Oz. Fiction. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
Price: $13.99
Add to cart 
67) Scimitar
Abbott, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown. As New/No Jacket. 1992. First Edition. Soft Cover. 0-517-58705-X Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) First edition, As new, Advanced Readers Copy. Promotional material laid in.. (more information)

Offered by Ink and Paper (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
68) Scimitar
Abbott, John

New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., 1992. Book: Slightly cocked. Author's first novel. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). (more information)

Offered by River Rat Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
69) SCIMITAR
Abbott, John (pseudonym for Ed McBain - Evan Hunter)

New York: Crown, (1992.) . First printing. . Fine in a fine dust jacket. . The first and only novel - an 'assassination thriller' - published under this pseudonym by the author better known as Ed McBain. (dustjacket simply refers to him as a 'world-famous author' and the photograph on the back cover shows him only in silhouette. (more information)

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
70) SCIMITAR
Abbott, John

New York: Crown Publishers, 1992. Exciting assassination thriller written under the pseudonym John Abbott by famed writer Evan Hunter. Nice copy, tightly bound with no names or underlinings. Small red remainder dot on bottom edge. DJ is bright, clean, complete, in mylar cover.. First Edition. Cloth/boards HB. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Omnibooks By Mail (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
71) SCIMITAR
Abbott, John S. C

New York: Crown Publishers, 1992 Libyan terrorists plan to assassinate President Bush, and the hit man, a Los Angeles doctor, has waited ten years for his call to glory. This cold and cunning fellow leaves a trail of bodies as he closes in on the President. John Abbott's dazzling debut novel [Ed McBain's only novel under this pseudonym] delivers shocks, surprises and a journey into the mind of a ruthless assassin. --CP . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Used: Like New.. (more information)

Offered by BIAbooks (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
72) SCIMITAR
Abbott, John

NY: Crown, 1992 UNCORRECTED PROOF--ADVANCE COPY--AUTHOR'S FIRST NOVEL. ADVANCE COPY. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). (more information)

Offered by Longed for Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
73) Scimitar
Abbott, John

Crown. Hardcover. 051758705X Excellent condition, hardback 1992, no marks, slt scuf cover, readit . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $18.57
Add to cart 
74) Scimitar
Abbott. John

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: New York: Crown, 1992, 1992. Wraps. Vg, Single Spine Crease. First Edition. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ISBN:051758705x. McBain's first novel under this name.. F. Soft cover. (more information)

Offered by Black Dog Books (United States)
Price: $19.40
Add to cart 
75) Scimitar
Abbott, John

New York: Crown, 1992. Stated "First Edition", complete number line including the "1", no writing or remainder marks, binding is tight and straight. Price $20.00 on unclipped dust jacket that is protected in a Brodart cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Sowa Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
76) Scimitar
Abbott, John

New York: Crown Publishers Inc, 1992. Book is crisp and tight. Book in Mylar cover. Slight slant noted. No remainder marks, no ink markings. NOT priced clipped. First edition, first printing. The first and only novel penned under this pseudonym by the author better known as Ed McBain.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
Price: $21.00
Add to cart 
77) Scimitar
Abbott, John (Pseudonym of Evan Hunter)

Crown Publishers [0-517-58705-X] 1992, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in very good dust jacket. . . . Pseudonym of Evan Hunter. . . . (Mystery). (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $22.99
Add to cart 
78) Scimitar
Abbott. John

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: New York: Crown, 1992, 1992. Fine/Fine. First Edition. Signed by Author. ISBN:051758705x. McBain's first novel under this name. Signed as John Abbott.. Signed by Author(s). F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Black Dog Books (United States)
Price: $43.65
Add to cart 
79) SCIMITAR [First Edition] 1st
ABBOTT, John

New York: Crown, 1992. First Edition First Printing. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart