Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Babywatching

by Desmond Morris


ISBN: 0517588455
ISBN-13: 9780517588451
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 1992
Size: 6 x 8.5 inches
Weight: 0.95 pounds
Pages: 214

Publisher's Notes

Trained as a zoologist, Desmond Morris now turns his attention to the first twelve months of human life, bringing a new approach to a number of intriguing and frequently asked questions. In straightforward, easy-to-understand language, Morris debunks ancient superstitions and adult-centered biases and helps us see the world from the baby's point of view. Illustrations.

Similar books


1555611680
Baby Tips for New Moms
by Jeanne Murphy

Baby's true personality emerges. This book concentrates on how to have fun with baby and keep him safe. Starting solid food, sitting at a table, and playtime activities are explored.

1555611672
Baby Tips for New Moms
by Jeanne Murphy

Taking into account the baby's increasing activity, this suggestion book explores what makes cleanup after baby easy, when to bring baby along with you, preventing diaper rash, and more.

0130145831
Infants and Toddlers
by Rick A. Caulfield

Using an interdisciplinary, topical approach, this book covers infant and toddler development from conception to age 3-- with a special focus on the family and cultural contexts of development. It also includes historical overviews and practical applications of knowledge to varied career settings such as parent education and infant/toddler childcare. Includes special boxed highlights and a developmental checklist. Historical Perspectives. Theories of Development. Research Methods. Conception and Prenatal Development. Birth. Newborn. Physical Growth and Development. Cognitive Development. Language Acquisition. Psychosocial Development. Health and Nutrition. Guidance and Early Education. For parent educators, professional childcare providers, early childhood educators, and health-care professionals.

0023102411
The Young Child
by Janet K. Black

The author examines the development of young children with an ecological context that includes the family, the school, community, and society, as a whole. Major child development theories are discussed as they relate to every aspect of the young child's growth. Strong applications for those who work with young children. Features expanded multicultural coverage.

0130257001
The Young Child
by Janet K. Black



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780517588451 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Babywatching
Morris, Desmond

Crown, 1992. ( hb with dj, x-lib w/usual markings, dj worn in cover, o/w in good cond. )ISBN #0517588455 (more information)

Offered by Book Nook (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Babywatching
Morris, Desmond

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, 1992 Hardcover. Sound, clean & very nice copy. Jacket is glossy & clean, hint of rubbing/edgewear.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Babywatching
Morris, Desmond

Crown. Hardcover. 0517588455 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Babywatching
Morris, Desmond

Crown. Hardcover. 0517588455 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1992 Crown Hard Cover . Very Good. 1992. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Babywatching
Morris, Desmond

Crown. Hardcover. 0517588455 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1992 Crown Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 1992. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Babywatching
Morris, Desmond, and Elbert-Bender, Paula (Designer), and Elbirt-Bender, Paula (Foreword by)

Crown Publishers, 1992. Illustrated. Hard cover. Fine in fine dust jacket. Book spine and hinges tight, pages clean and crisp. DJ bright and glossy with very mild edge rubbing. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 214 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. (more information)

Offered by Glen Ayre Fine Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Babywatching
Desmond Morris

Crown. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1992. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover.Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Babywatching
Desmond Morris

Crown. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Babywatching
Desmond Morris

Crown. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Babywatching
Morris, Desmond

Crown Publishing Group, 1992. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Type: Ex-Library FREE Delivery Tracking * 214 bright pages with no text markings or tobacco odor, cover has minor edge wear, dust jacket has minor edge wear and has been re-covered by the library. Book has usual library markings. (more information)

Offered by www.book-recycler.com (United States)
Price: $1.07
Add to cart 
11) Babywatching
Morris, Desmond

1992. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BEJAYS Books (United States)
Price: $1.25
Add to cart 
12) Babywatching
Desmond Morris

Crown. Used - Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
13) Babywatching (Qty: 2)
Morris, Desmond

(more information)

Offered by RF Ventures (United States)
Price: $2.59
Add to cart 
14) Babywatching
DESMOND MORRIS

Crown. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
15) BABYWATCHING -
Morris, Desmond -

Crown Publishers, New York, 1992, First Edition, First Printing -. Hardcover - VG, red remainder star stamped on bottom edges near spine/dust jacket VG - black-and-white baby photos - 214 pages including Index - ISBN 0517588455.. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Helen Hyden (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
16) Babywatching
Morris, Desmond

NY: Crown, 1992. The dust jacket is slightly worn and sunned. The rear free end paper has been removed. The book is unmarked and the binding is tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
17) Babywatching
Morris, Desmond

N.Y.: Crown, 1992 Answers to more than 50 questions dealing with human fascination and interactions with infants. Foreword by Paula Elbirt Bender. Illustrated with b&w photos. Good white hardcover with blue cloth backstrip, bumped backstrip ends, worn edges. Good DJ, worn edges. Good inside, soiled edges. 214 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by AdirondackInk (United States)
Price: $3.20
Add to cart 
18) Babywatching
Desmond Morris

Crown. Like New. 1992. Hardcover. FK5-110260582; 1 . (more information)

Offered by HRS (United States)
Price: $3.58
Add to cart 
19) Babywatching
Morris, Desmond

Crown. Hardcover. 0517588455 First edition, appears unread, no marks, packaged carefully shipped same day with free tracking . Fine. (more information)

Offered by audbooks (United States)
Price: $4.66
Add to cart 
20) Babywatching
Morris, Desmond

New York: Crown Publishers, Inc.. 1992. F First Edition, First Printing Used. H Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Greenwood Warehouse) (United States)
Price: $4.94
Add to cart 
21) Babywatching
Morris, Desmond

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group. Very Good+/Very Good+. 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0517588455 Used . (more information)

Offered by Vashon Island Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
22) BABYWATCHING
Morris, Desmond

NY: Crown Publ, 1992. Hardcover in white boards w gray cloth spine, in color photo jacket. 1st edition/1st printing. VeryGood unmarked, in VeryGood jacket. Direct, concise answers to more than 50 questions that parents and grandparents have always asked. Solid clean tight copy of 1st. 5-3/4 x 8-1/2, 214 pp, index, b/w photos. (more information)

Offered by edburynbooks (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
23) Babywatching
Morris, Desmond

Crown. Hardcover. 0517588455 First edition, first print, very good condition hardcover. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $4.96
Add to cart 
24) Babywatching
Morris, Desmond

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Pub, 1992. Stated First Edition - NO remainder marks or price clippings - Trained as a zoologist, Desmond Morris now turns his attention to the first twelve months of human life, bringing a new approach to a number of intriguing and frequently asked questions. In straightforward, easy-to-understand language, Morris debunks ancient superstitions and adult-centered biases and helps us see the world from the baby's point of view. Illustrations.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
25) BABYWATCHING
Morris, Desmond

NY: Crown Publ, 1992. Hardcover in white boards w gray cloth spine, in color photo jacket. 1st edition/1st printing. Fine unmarked, in VeryGood+ jacket. Direct, concise answers to more than 50 questions that parents and grandparents have always asked. Solid brught clean tight copy of 1st. 5-3/4 x 8-1/2, 214 pp, index, b/w photos. (more information)

Offered by edburynbooks (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
26) Babywatching
Morris, Desmond

New York, NY, U.S.A.:: Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated,, 1992.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 8vo. Answers to more than 50 questions that parents have asked for years. (more information)

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
27) Babywatching
Morris, Desmond

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Publishers, 1992 Visible creases on back cover. Minor rip at one corner of cover. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
28) Babywatching
Desmond Morris

New York: Crown, 1992 Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
29) BABYWATCHING
Morris, Desmond

Crown. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1992. Hardcover. Mylar Book Cover; Ex-Library; 1 x 8.2 x 5.8 Inches; Trained as a zoologist, Desmond Morris now turns his attention to the first twelve months of human life, bringing a new approach to a number of intriguing and frequently asked questions. In straightforward, easy-to-understand language, Morris debunks ancient superstitions and adult-centered biases and helps us see the world from the baby's point of view. <b>Illustrations.</b> . (more information)

Offered by Hyrne Heaven (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
30) Babywatching
Morris, Desmond

Crown. Hardcover. 0517588455 Book and dust jacket in excellent condition, 1st edition, 1st printing, full number line, looks nearly new. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $5.21
Add to cart 
31) Babywatching
Morris, Desmond

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Pub, 1992. Stated First Edition - Price inside dustcover: $15.00 - NO remainder marks or price clippings - Trained as a zoologist, Desmond Morris now turns his attention to the first twelve months of human life, bringing a new approach to a number of intriguing and frequently asked questions. In straightforward, easy-to-understand language, Morris debunks ancient superstitions and adult-centered biases and helps us see the world from the baby's point of view. Illustrations.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $5.25
Add to cart 
32) Babywatching
Morris, Desmond

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Publishers, 1992 Shelf wear to cover edges and d/j. Binding is tight text is clean. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
33) Babywatching
Morris, Desmond

Good in Good dust jacket; 1992. First Edition. Book is very good but has some bleaching of the binding edge, dust jacket has light edge wear and scuffing. DJ in new, clear brodart mylar cover; hardcover; Crown Publishers; New York; First Printing; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 214 pages; , (more information)

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $5.75
Add to cart 
34) Babywatching
Morris, Desmond

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Publishers, 1992 Ex lib remainders, light edgewear to dj, book is cocked, sticker on front cover.. Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
35) Babywatching
No Illustrator, Morris

New York: Crown Publishers, 1992. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET. LIGHT BLUE AND WHITE HALF-CLOTH COVER, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.83
Add to cart 
36) Babywatching
Morris, Desmond

Crown. Hardcover. 0517588455 First edition, first printing, full number line, dust cover &amp; book in excellent condition, hardcover. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $7.04
Add to cart 
37) Babywatching
Morris, Desmond

New York: Crown Publishers, 1992 pages clean and bright. binding tight. top and bottom binding edges dented. hacket a bit yellowed around edges and there is some random soiling and denting.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good -. (more information)

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $7.15
Add to cart 
38) Babywatching
Morris, Desmond

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1992. Desmond Morris provides direct, concise answers to more than fifty questions that parents (and grandparents) have asked for yeas.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Nr. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
39) Babywatching
Morris, Desmond

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Pub, 1992 Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
40) Babywatching
No Illustration, Morris

New York: Crown Publishers, 1992. First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. BLUE HALF-CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $9.84
Add to cart 
41) Babywatching
Morris, Desmond

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Publishers, 1992. The book is both clean and tight, inside and out. The dust jacket is in a new mylar cover, it is w/o flaws. 214 pages. Index. Black and white photographs. "The bestselling author of Catwatching and Dogwatching presents the definitive text on Babywatching. In easy-to-understand language, Morris focuses on the first year of human life and addresses ancient superstitions, fashionable distortions and adult-centered biases--giving us a new way to look at infants. 15 photos.". First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth Spine. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Parenting. (more information)

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
42) BABYWATCHING
Morris, Desmond

New York: Crown Publishers. F/F. 1992. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. Fine book (clean, straight & tight) in a fine, price intact dust jacket (clean, crisp & bright). Book has light gray binding with gilt printing on the spine. In Babywatching the author focuses his attention on the first year of human life.....from dj. ; 8.5 x 5.5 inches; 214 pages . (more information)

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
43) Babywatching
Morris, Desmond

Stated First Edition/First Printing (full number line). Dust jkt shiny, spine tight, pages bright &amp; unmarked. G rather than Lk New due to owner name blacked out 1st inside page. Ships now/free trk (more information)

Offered by J. M. Thomasson (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
44) Babywatching
Morris, Desmond

New York: Crown Publishers c1992 Stated 1st edition hardcover in vg condition. Boards are good with tiny stain. No stamps or writing. Unclipped DJ has some soiling and light wear. Very firm binding. Photos available on request. Unknown printing. vii, 214 p. : ill. ; 22 cm.Includes index.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Books From the Rock (Canada)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
45) Babywatching
Morris, Desmond

New York: Crown Publishers, 1992. White boards w/light blue cloth backstrip w/gilt lettering on spine. Spine cocked, small spot on front cover. DJ very lightly bumped on spine ends.. ISBN: 0517588455. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NONFICTION, SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY, SOCIAL SCIENCES. (more information)

Offered by Gene's Books (United States)
Price: $11.47
Add to cart 
46) Babywatching
Morris, Desmond

Crown. Hardcover. 0517588455 First edition. Clean and tight. Includes new dust jacket protector. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TenBestBooks (United States)
Price: $12.14
Add to cart 
47) Babywatching
Morris, Desmond

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Publishers, 1992. 214 pgs with few b/w photos, index; white dj few scuffs.. ISBN: 0517588455. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. small 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. INFANTS DEVELOPMENT REFERENCE. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $15.00 ($12.26)
Add to cart 
48) Babywatching
Morris, Desmond

Crown. Hardcover. 0517588455 Readinjunki is here to satisfy your addiction to reading at an affordable price. Books are shipped out within 24hrs with a satisfaction guarantee. . Fair. (more information)

Offered by ReadinJunki (United States)
Price: $14.99
Add to cart 
49) Babywatching
MORRIS, DESMOND

Crown. Hardcover. New. . (more information)

Offered by Eighth Day Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
50) Babywatching
Desmond Morris

Crown, 1992-03-18. Hardcover. Like New. Hardcover book in like new condition, clean and tightly bound. First Edition. Ships next business day from Oklahoma. (more information)

Offered by Abbyz Attic (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
51) Babywatching
Morris, Desmond

New York: Crown. [1992]. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 214pp. Photographs, index. ***Quality Books Bought & Sold Since 1971***. (more information)

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
52) Babywatching
Morris, Desmond

New York, N.Y., U.S.A.: Crown Publisher's Inc., 1992 Fine. 6" x 9" Tall. Hard Cover. General. First Edition. (Ref. #ACC-G148).. (more information)

Offered by Shelf Lives (Canada)
Price: $31.00
Add to cart 
53) Babywatching
MORRIS, Desmond

New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., 1992 First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by SYLVESTER & ORPHANOS (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart