The Jewel That Was Ours
by Colin Dexter
ISBN: 0517588471
ISBN-13: 9780517588475
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Random House Inc Published date: 1992 Size: 6.25 x 9.25 inches Weight: 1.3 pounds
Publisher's Notes
When an American tourist is found dead of a heart attack in the posh Randolph Hotel and an irreplaceable piece of ancient jewelry is missing, Inspector Morse begins an investigation.
Other Editions
Similar books

A Pinch of Snuff
by Reginald Hill
A routine visit to the dentist involves Police Inspector Pascoe in a bizarre case concerning the making of pornographic films in which people are actually killed on camera.

Where Serpents Lie
by T. Jefferson Parker
Terry Naughton, head of Orange County's Crimes Against Youth unit, is the champion of children. He's come up against his share of heinous criminals in his years on the force - but nothing has prepared him for the Horridus. Abducting children from their beds, dressing them like little angels, and releasing them the next day, the only clue he leaves is a piece of snakeskin tucked into the folds of their gowns. So far he hasn't physically harmed any of them, but as Naughton well knows, it's only a matter of time. As he races to find the madman before his crimes escalate, Naughton learns that the Horridus may not be the only enemy. When shocking (and seemingly irrefutable) accusations put his career on the line, he is forced to confront his dark and violent past in his search for the truth.

Dreaming of the Bones
by Deborah Crombie
After twelve years, the last person Scotland Yard Superintendent Duncan Kincaid expects to hear from is his ex-wife Victoria. But this is no social call. In her biographical research on troubled poet Lydia Brooke, Vics uncovered reasons to believe Lydias death five years ago was not suicide.Much to Kincaids surprise--and the unease of his partner and lover, Sergeant Gemma James--he finds he cant refuse Vic's request to look into the long-closed case. The police report raises questions, but not enough to reopen the investigation--until a second death occurs, this one clearly murder.Now Duncan and Gemma must sift through a tangle of relationships, secrets, and lies to find not just a killer, but a secret which will change their own lives forever.

A Grave Talent
by Laurie R. King
Casey Marinelli, newly promoted to Homicide in the San Francisco police department, has been assigned with her new partner, middle-aged Alonzo Hawkin, to the murders of three little girls in the area. They gradually uncover a pattern of evil so bizarre that Casey's carefully guarded private life is demolished.

Road Rage
by Ruth Rendell
The woods outside of Kingsmarkham were lovely, dark, and deep. And they were about to vanish forever when the new highway cut through them. While Chief Inspector Wexford privately despaired about the loss of his hiking grounds, local residents and outsiders were organizing a massive protest. Some of them were desperate enough to kidnap five hostages and threaten to kill them. One hostage was Wexfords wife, Dora. Now, combining high technology with his extraordinary detecting skills, Wexford and his team race to find the kidnappers whereabouts. Because someone has crossed from political belief to fanaticism, and as the first body is found, good intentions may become Wexford's personal path to hell.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780517588475 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Jewel That Was Ours
Colin Dexter
New York: Crown, 1991. Hard Cover. Good. Good/Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-517-58847-1 Ex-Library.. ( more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
The Jewel That Was Ours (An Inspector Morse Mystery)
Colin Dexter
Crown. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1992. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER;Price or other sticker on dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
The Jewel That Was Ours (An Inspector Morse Mystery)
Colin Dexter
Crown. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
The Jewel That Was Ours (An Inspector Morse Mystery)
Colin Dexter
Crown. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
The Jewel That Was Ours (An Inspector Morse Mystery)
Colin Dexter
Crown, 1992-03-24. Hardcover. Very Good. A stated first American edition, first printing with full number line. No names, no marks, no stickers. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. DJ is VG. Careful packaging and fast shipping. ( more information)
Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
The jewel that was ours
Dexter, Colin
Crown Publishers, 1991; c1991. Hardback.. Very good condition./Very good dust jacket.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * ( more information)
Offered by Harvest Book Co (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
The Jewel That Was Ours
Dexter, Colin
New York: Crown, 1992. Not clipped 275 pp.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Black Dog Mystery Firsts (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
THE JEWEL THAT WAS OURS An Inspector Morse Mystery
Dexter, Colin
New York: Crown Publishers. Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket; Shelfwear, corners lightly bumped, DJ worn with minor chipping. 1991. First American Edition. Hardcover. Acknowledgments, black & white map. Book Club edition? No. 40748jcm. ; 8vo; 275 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Past Perfect Florida History, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
The Jewel That Was Ours: An Inspector Morse Mystery
Dexter, Colin
New York: Crown Publishers, 1992. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 0-517-58847-1. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 275 pp. Stated First American Edition. First printing thus. Keywords: Fiction; Mystery. ( more information)
Offered by Persephone's Books (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
The Jewel That Was Ours
Dexter, Colin
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Publishers, 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Joe Girardi Books (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
The Jewel That Was Ours
Dexter, Colin
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Pub, 1992 Boards warped.. First Edition (U.S.). Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Arizona Book Gallery (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
THE JEWEL THAT WAS OURS
Dexter, Colin
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1992. "An Inspector Morse Mystery". Dexter's novels are the basis for the popular PBS "Mystery!" series. Near-fine (sm stain to front edge) in fine, mylar-protected dust jacket.. ISBN: 0517588471. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MYSTERIES. ( more information)
Offered by Joe Staats, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
The Jewel That Was Ours
Dexter, Colin
New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., 1991. A clean tight copy. Feels unread. No defects. 275 pages.. ISBN: 0-517-58847-1. First American Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine in Brodart. Illus. by N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction. ( more information)
Offered by Pulp Fiction (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
THE JEWEL THAT WAS OURS : An Inspector Morse Mystery
Dexter, Colin
New York: Crown, 1992 275pp: an Inspector Morse (that did NOT appear in the TV series starring John Thaw): a few bodies, a missing museum piece and a busload of American tourists in Oxford. An advance proof copy in fine condition.. First US Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ( more information)
Offered by McLean Arts & Books (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
The Jewel That Was Ours (An Inspector Morse Mystery) (Qty: 5)
FREE SHIPPING
Dexter, Colin
Crown. Hardcover. 0517588471 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. ( more information)
Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
The Jewel That Was Ours (An Inspector Morse Mystery) (Qty: 5)
FREE SHIPPING
Dexter, Colin
Crown. Hardcover. 0517588471 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. ( more information)
Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
The Jewel That Was Ours
FREE SHIPPING
Dexter,Colin
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Pub, 1992 A square solid tight clean very near new copy. get hooked,read an Inspector Morse novel.. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
The Jewel That Was Ours : An Inspector Morse Mystery
Dexter, Colin
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown, 1992. 1st ed. fine in dust jacket.. ISBN: 0-517-58847-1. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ENGLAND FICTION MORSE INSPECTOR FICTITIOUS CHARACTER MYSTERY DETECTIVE TRADITIONAL BRITISH LEWIS SERGEANT. ( more information)
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
The Jewel That Was Ours
Dexter, Colin
New York: Crown Publishers Inc, 1992. 1st edition, 1st printing. So stated. With corresponding number line. Book is in Very Good condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges have a small amount of reading wear. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Is covered by Mylar wrapper. A very good reading copy. All-ways well boxed All-ways fast service. Thanks.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
The Jewel That Was Ours (ARC)
Dexter, Colin
New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., 1991 275 numbered pp; TPB. Identified as an Uncorrected Proof. Pages: clean, bright, tight; a.e. slightly tanned. Cover: cream, navy titles/text all surfaces; v lt edge/shelfwear, a.e. v lt tanned, front b.e. crnr creased. Not for those who seek the book as it was sold in stores, but for collectors of book- or author-associated ephemera.. Pre-publication. Trade Paperback. VG. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Uncorrected Advance Proof. ( more information)
Offered by Independent Books, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|