Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
North American Indians
by Herman J. Viola
ISBN: 0517590174
ISBN-13: 9780517590171
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Descriptions of what life was like in eight Native American tribes before their land was invaded by Europeans. Readers will learn about life in such places as a Cherokee village, a Chumash thatched house, an Iroquois longhouse, and an Inuit ice igloo. Also included are essays by Native Americans which focus on contemporary Native American life in the United States. Color illustrations accompany the text.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
While this was intended for kids ages 9 and up, it should not be limited to this age range: many an adult will be fascinated with this introduction to Native American life and history, with its tips on how to understand a totem pole, how to build an igloo, and the contemporary lives of Native Americans. The wealth of photos makes for a fine coverage designed to appeal to all ages, and recommended for the entire family.
-- Midwest Book Review
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Random House Childrens Books Published date: 1996 Size: 9.25 x 11 inches Weight: 1.55 pounds Ages: 4 to 6 Pages: 128
Synopses
Describes the lifestyles of various Native American groups before the arrival of Europeans.
Publisher's Notes
Illustrated in full color, with full-color & black-and-white photographs and maps. Each chapter of this striking survey of Native American life begins in a uniquely appropriate way: with a dramatic, double-page painting showing the dwelling of a particular tribe. From a Zuni adobe pueblo to an Iroquois communal long house, paintings introduce the reader to the book's eight chapters covering the continent's eight regions and offer a comprehensive examination of the lifestyles of North America's native peoples. This splendid reference volume is enhanced by six essays by Native American contributors about their life today--a valuable feature that places the historical material in a contemporary context. A glossary, resource-guide sidebars on such topics as "how to read" a totem pole and the introduction of horses to North America, and over one hundred paintings, color photographs, and maps ensure that this book will rise above all others in bringing to life the world of the American Indian.
Other Editions
Similar books

Restoring a Presence
by Peter Nabokov
Illustrated with photographs and maps, this book documents the many different roles American Indians have played in the history of Yellowstone National Park.

The Original Vermonters
by William A Haviland

Howard Terpning Spirit of the Plains People
by Don Hedgpeth

Great Plains
by Edward S. Curtis
Native American tribes of the Great Plains region - the Piegan, Sioux, Atsina, Apsaroke. Cheyenne, Assiniboin, Mandan, Arikara, Brule, Blackfoot, Ogalala, Hidatsa, among others - were Edward Sheriff Curtis's first subjects in His compilation of the extensive ethnographic/photographic record The North American Indian. Throughout his thorough study of the native nations of the United States, Canada, and Alaska, from the 1890s to the 1930s, Curtis often returned to observe life on the Plains, investigating every aspect of tribal culture. Great Plains affords a look at some of Curtis's most moving and memorable images, with excerpts from his original text providing information about who these peoples were and how they lived. It is a splendid distillation of tribal life on the brink of extinction in a region once rich in game and open space. The struggle of Native Americans who made their home on the Great Plains increased with the arrival of the twentieth century. Curtis's stunning images and text preserve the proud heritage of these native nations of North America.

The Many Hands of My Relations
by Tanis C. Thorne
The Many Hands of My Relations is a study of kinship networks among French Creoles and Central Siouan tribes and the influence of those networks on social, political, and economic development along the lower Missouri River from the late prehistoric period to the removal era in the 1870s. The book examines economic relations and intermarriages between French fur traders and native people of the Central Siouan tribes and the consequences for intergroup relationships as three imperial powers (France, then Spain, and then the United States) vied for political control and commercial supremacy.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780517590171 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
North American Indians
Viola, Herman J
Knopf Books for Young Readers, 1996. Hardcover. Very Good. ; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day. ( more information)
Offered by Redux Books (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
North American Indians
Herman J. Viola
Knopf Books for Young Readers, 1996-10-08. 1st ed. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. ( more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
North American Indians
Viola, Herman J
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Knopf Books for Young Readers. Hardcover. 0517590174 AsNew/AsNew DJ, Protected in Mylar, very mild signs of shelf wear, Packaged Carefully, Priority shipping not available due to size (Edition:First Edition) . Fine. 1996. First Edition. ( more information)
Offered by Prospero's Fine Books (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
North American Indians
Viola, Herman J
Knopf Books for Young Readers, 1996-10-08. Oversized Hardback.. Very good condition./Very good dust jacket.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * ( more information)
Offered by Harvest Book Co (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
North American Indians
Viola, Herman J
NY: Crown Publishers. 1996. F First Edition (stated). Hardcover. F. Hardcover with dust jacket, 128 beautifully illustrated pages. Covers the various Indian tribes of North American from a regional basis, and has a Glossary of tribes at the back. This is a NEW copy. The black dj covers show a hint of rubbing on covers from being shelved, else Fine/Fine condition. ( more information)
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
North American Indians
Viola, Herman
Crown Publishers Inc. very good condition illusrated with photos - paintings by Bryn Barnard. 1996. Hardcover. illusrated with photos - paintings by Bryn Barnard; NOVI003956 . ( more information)
Offered by Hammonds Books & Music (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
North American Indians
Viola, Herman J
Knopf Books for Young Readers. Hardcover. 0517590174 Pristine. Unmarked inside. Includes dust jacket. Says First Edition on copyright page. . Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
North American Indians
Herman J. Viola
Knopf Books for Young Readers, 1996-10-08. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Hardcover with DJ - This book is a stated First edition - First Printing with a full number line! It is an ex-Library book with all the normal stamps, stickers and shelf markers. No markings in text. All pages and binding are tight! DJ is Very Good with library (info) and protective mylar covering. Satisfaction Guaranteed!! ( more information)
Offered by Keepsake Books and More (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
North American Indians
Viola, Herman J
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Pub, 1996. This 8.5 x 11 hard cover book has the author's name and title in blue and white lettering on the black dust jacket spine and cover. An introduction to the lives of America's native peoples, from the Inuit of the Arctic to the Zumi of the Southwest. Mylar. Clean with tight binding in Fine/Fine condition. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Color Illustrated. ( more information)
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
American Indians
Viola, Herman J
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Pub., 1996. 128 pgs; with index, colored photos & illustrations, 3 copies, 1 dj scuffed. ISBN: 0-517-59017-4. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Barnard, Bryn. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. INDIANS NORTH AMERICA SOCIAL SCIENCE NATIVE AMERICAN STUDIES. ( more information)
Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
|
Price: CAD $15.00
($12.26)
|
|
13)
|
North American Indians
Viola, Herman J
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishers, 1996 1st Ed. Stated. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Thin 4to. ( more information)
Offered by Dorian Books (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
NORTH AMERICAN INDIANS
Viola, Herman J
New York: Crown Publishers, 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine in dust jacket. quarto. An introduction to the lives of America's native peoples, from the Inuit of the Artic to the Zuni of the Southwest; paintings by bryn barnard ( more information)
Offered by May Day Books (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
North American Indians
Viola, Herman J
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Value Publishing, Incorporated, 1996. Small red dot on the text block, the book is unread and the dust jacket is w/o flaws. The dust jacket is in a new mylar cover. 128 pages. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall An introduction to the lives of America's native peoples, from the Inuit ot the Artic to the Zuni of the Southwest. Beautifully illustrated, essays contributed by Native Americans about life today.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. Native American. ( more information)
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
North American Indians
Viola, Herman J
Crown. VG/VG+. 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-517-59017-4 Hardcover, 8.75x11 inches, index, glossary. Illustrated with color photographs, and paintings by Bryn Barnard. Small remainder dot top edge, else NF in VG+ unclipped DJ. 'An introduction to the lives of America's native peoples, from the Intuit of the Arctic to the Zuni of the southwest. Intended for younger readers.. ( more information)
Offered by John H. Maier (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
American Indians
Viola, Herman J
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Value Publishing, 1996. " An introduction to the lives of America's native Peoples, From the Inuit of the Arctic to the Zuni of the Southwest.". First Edition. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. ( more information)
Offered by Parnassian Books & Mysterious Prose, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|