Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


The Rivals

William Gwin, David Broderick, and the Birth of California

by Arthur Quinn


ISBN: 0517595737
ISBN-13: 9780517595732
Format: Hardcover

Summary

At the height of the California Gold Rush, two rivals battled for one U.S. Senate seat. Broderick was killed and Gwin was destroyed. Quinn recreates this early chapter of California history.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 1994
Size: 6.25 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.5 pounds

Publisher's Notes

A history of California from the 1849 Gold Rush to the Civil War focuses on the struggle between two bitter antagonists--William Gwin and New Yorker David Broderick--which culminated in a duel that left Broderick dead and Gwin disgraced.

Other Editions

Similar books


08708159210
Aspen
by Malcolm J. Rohrbough



1571683399
Raw Frontier
by Keith Guthrie



0807130265
Revolution, Romanticism, and the Afro-Creole Protest Tradition in Louisiana 1718-1868
by Caryn Cosse Bell



0870135511
West to Far Michigan
by Kenneth E. Lewis



0806131667
Against the Vigilantes
by John Boessenecker

The California Gold Rush spawned many colorful characters but none more controversial than Charles E "Dutch Charley" Duane. As chief enforcer for political boss David C. Broderick, Dutch Charley enjoyed power and prestige in San Francisco until his downfall at the hands of vigilantes. In fact, the irascible Irishman attracted so much trouble in San Francisco during the 1850s that the Committee of Vigilance outlawed him -- twice. His memoir, originally printed in the San Francisco Examiner in 1881, was located and edited by John Boessenecker. Now published for the first time in book form, it reveals a charismatic ruffian who played many roles: gunfighter, fire chief, politician, shoulder-striker, bare-knuckle boxer, gambler, saloon keeper, and land squatter. Boessenecker's introduction provides information that is crucial in judging the actions of the vigilantes who moved against Duane and his cohorts. Conventional wisdom is that the San Francisco vigilantes, many of them belonging to the mercantile elite, were motivated by bias against Catholics and the Irish working class. But Boessenecker, taking another look at the city's electoral process and criminal-justice system, directly challenges that wisdom. At the same time, Against the Vigilantes is cultural history, filled with details about the fires that swept early San Francisco, prizefighting, dueling, and urban machine politics in the decade before the Civil War.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0517595737 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Rivals: William Gwin, David Broderick, and the Birth of California
Quinn, Arthur

Random House Inc. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Rivals: William Gwin, David Broderick, and the Birth of California
Quinn, Arthur

New York, New York, U.S.A.: CROWN PUBLICATIONS, 1994 EX-LIBRARY, VERY NICE CLEAN COPY, LOOKS UNUSED.. 1ST EDITION. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by B&J Book Sales (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
3) The Rivals: William Gwin, David Broderick, and the Birth of California
Quinn, Arthur

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Pub, 1994. Clean tight unmarked book. Nice Copy!. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperback Junction (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
4) Rivals, The: William Gwin, David Broderick, and the Birth of California (Library of the American West)
ARTHUR QUINN

Crown. Used - Like New. Dust Jacket Condition: LIKE NEW (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
5) Rivals, The: William Gwin, David Broderick, and the Birth of California (Library of the American West)
ARTHUR QUINN

Crown. Used - Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
6) THE RIVALS WILLIAM GWIN, DAVID BRODERICK, AND THE BIRTH OF CALIFORNIA
QUINN, ARTHUR

CROWN, 1994, FIRST PRINTING INDICATED , NOT A BOOK CLUB EDITION , AS NEW HARDCOVER BOOK, AS NEW DUST JACKET ISBN - 0517595737 (more information)

Offered by A T QUINCY FINE BOOKS (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
7) THE RIVALS: William Gwin, David Broderick, and the Birth of California
Quinn, Arthur

NY: Crown. fine in dj. 1994. 1st ed. boards. (more information)

Offered by Archer's Used & Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.80
Add to cart 
8) The Rivals: William Gwin, David Broderick, and the Birth of California
Quinn, Arthur

Crown. Hardcover. 0517595737 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition/ /"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Selahs Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
9) The Rivals
Quinn, Arthur

Crown, 1994. Price clipped from jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
10) The Rivals: William Gwin, David Broderick, and the Birth of California
Arthur Quinn

New York: Crown Publishers, 1994 History Excellent condition. Minor shelf wear. Text is clean and unmarked.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Ted Mihm, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.46
Add to cart 
11) The Rivals : William Gwin, David Broderick and The Birth of California
Quinn, Arthur

Hard cover book and dust jacket are in very good condition. (more information)

Offered by Rose Marie Oakes dba Old Village Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
12) The Rivals: William Gwin, David Broderick, and the Birth of California
Quinn, Arthur

NY: Crown. Fine in Near Fine dj. 1994. 1st printing. Hardcover. Keywords: Amer hist - 19th c, California, 0-517-59573-7. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
13) The Rivals; William Gwin, David Broderick, and The Birth of California
Arthur Quinn

New York, New York:: Crown Publishers / Library of American West,. 1994.. First printing. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, xvi + 331 pages, black quarter cloth. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a fine dust jacket with original price. (more information)

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
14) The Rivals: William Gwin, David Broderick, and the Birth of California
Quinn, Arthur

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Pub, 1994. Used, but in very good condition, dust spots on top.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Leaman's Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
15) The Rivals : William Gwin, David Broderick and the Birth of California (Library of the American West)
Quinn, Arthur

Crown Publishing Group. Used - Like New. Crown Publishing Group. New York, NY, 1994. Cloth. 8vo. Book is Fine. D-j is Fine. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
16) THE RIVALS, WILLIAM GWIN, DAVID BRODERICK & THE BIRTH OF CALIFORNIA
QUINN, ARTHUR

New York, NY, U.S.A.: CROWN, 1994 RED COVERS. UNCORRECTED PROOF COPY. CROWN PUB. 312 PAGES. . BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE. APPEARS UNREAD.,. UNCORRECTED PROOF. Soft Cover. NEW. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BIOGRAPHY. (more information)

Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
17) The Rivals: William Gwin, David Broderick, and the Birth of California
Quinn, Arthur

NY & Dallas: Crown (1994) GIFT QUALITY.. First. Hardcover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by McLaren Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
18) The Rivals: William Gwin, David Broderick, and the Birth of California
Quinn, Arthur

New York: The Library of the American West, 1994 Story of the two senators from California whose rivalry ended with a duel. 320pp. Index. Remainder mark on bottom of page edges.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Arizona Book Gallery (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
19) THE RIVALS : WILLIAM GWIN, DAVID BRODERICK, AND THE BIRTH OF CALIFORNIA
Quinn, Arthur

Crown. NF/NF. 1994. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Clean no chips or tears unmarked; 1.1 x 9.2 x 6.1 Inches; 320 p. . (more information)

Offered by Hollingsworth's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
20) The Rivals: William Gwin, David Broderick, and the Birth of California (Library of the American West series)
Quinn, Arthur

NY: Crown, 1994. 1st printing. VG/Fine. xii, 320 p., biblio, index, 8vo; (more information)

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
21) The Rivals: William Gwin, David Broderick, and the Birth of CAlifornia
Quinn, Arthur

New York: New York: Crown, 1994, 1994. Hb. VG+/VG+. 1st. 320pp. Index, Sources. Light wear. DJ: light wear.. 1st. Hb. VG+/VG+. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
22) The Rivals
Quinn Arthur

New York: Crown, 1994 pp320. William Gwin, David Broderick and the birth of California.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Brockwells Booksellers (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00 ($14.15)
Add to cart 
23) The Rivals: William Gwin, David Broderick, and the Birth of California
Quinn, Arthur

New York: Crown, 1994. First Edition. Fine in Fine DJ. ISBN: 0517595737. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Liford's Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
24) The Rivals: William Gwin, David Broderick, and the Birth of California
Quinn, Arthur

New York: Crown Pubs.. Hardcover. 1994. 1st Edition. 8vo . Fine in Fine DJ. (more information)

Offered by Chris Hartmann, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
25) The Rivals: William Gwin, David Broderick, and the Birth of California
Quinn, Arthur

New York: Crown Publishers. Nr Fine Hb. in Nr Fine, unclipped Dj.. 1994. 1st ed. Hardcover. 0517595737 . 320pp. Includes sources & index. Historical narrative on the mid 19th Century rival between Senators Gwin and Broderick.; HISUS; A Part of Crown's Library of the American West series. . (more information)

Offered by Gallowglass Books Ltd. (Canada)
Price: $15.50
Add to cart 
26) The Rivals: William Gwin, David Broderick, and the Birth of California
Quinn, Arthur

New York: Crown/Library of the American West, 1994 320 pages, index; black boards/cloth, Fine condition in a fine dust jacket. Stated First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Abstract Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
27) The Rivals: William Gwyn, David Broderick and the Birth of California
Quinn, Arthur

Crown, 1994. 1st. Hardcover. Fine./Fine.. Octavo. The political and bitter personal rivalry of two early California Senators and state-level Democratic Party organizers. Based on extensive original research. Quarter-cloth boards. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
Price: $17.85
Add to cart 
28) The Rivals William Gwin, David Broderick and the Birth of California
Quinn, Arthur

N.Y.: Crown Publishers, 1994 320 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. (more information)

Offered by Old West Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
29) The Rivals: William Gwin, David Broderick, and the Birth of California
Quinn, Arthur

very good, very good Crown Publishers New York c1994 First First 25 cm, 320, references, index Both Gwin and Broderick came to California in 1849 seeking a seat in the U.S. Senate. They struggled for control of California's Democratic party during the 1850's. Their feud ended in death for one, and disgrace for the other. (more information)

Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (United States)
Price: $33.75
Add to cart 
30) The Rivals: William Gwin, David Broderick, and the Birth of California
Quinn, Arthur

Crown. Hardcover. 0517595737 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $48.50
Add to cart