Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


A Marriage Made at Woodstock

by Cathie Pelletier


ISBN: 0517597969
ISBN-13: 9780517597965
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Lorraine and Fred Stone met at Woodstock, married, and now, 20 years later, have grown apart: she's a New Ager re-christened Chandra, he's an accountant obsessed with his PC. When Lorraine leaves Fred, he sets out on a journey of discovery.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"'A Marriage Made at Woodstock' gives fresh evidence of [Pelletier's] talent at exploring the sometimes unwieldy expectations of the 60's versus the confusing and relatively hollow trends of the 90's. Ultimately, the novel is about the long, painful process of growing up, even in one's 40's...Despite all their amusingly detailed quirks, however, the central characters are not terribly compelling, a decided drawback...Still, the smart vitality of Ms. Pelletier's prose and of her keen observations carries the book."    -- Stephen McCauley

   -- New York Times Book Review

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 1994
Size: 6.25 x 9.25 inches
Weight: 1.25 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Married at Woodstock, Lorriane and Fred Stone find their relationship unraveling amid the pressures of the modern world, as Lorraine seeks meaning through New Age spirituality and Fred finds solace in his personal computer.

Other Editions

Similar books


0312278306
Half a Heart
by Rosellen Brown

Miriam Vener feels trapped in the comfortable white middle-class life she leads with her family in Houston in the 1980s. That life suddenly shatters with the appearance, after almost eighteen years, of Veronica (Ronnee), her biracial daughter born in Mississippi in the sixties when Miriam was a civil rights activist. Rosellen Brown charts the emotionally fraught terrain of the mother and daughter's reunion and Ronnee's divided sense of self and loyalty. With which family, and which race, does she identify? A searingly honest novel of public and private ideals betrayed, Half a Heart is a deeply moving story about estrangement and intimacy, race and privilege, identity and belonging.

0312306113
Ties That Bind
by Brenda Jackson

Chronicles the joys and sorrows, trials and challenges, that transform the lives and relationship of four friends, Jenna and Randolph, Leigh and Noah, from their first romantic involvement in college in 1965 through all the changes that occur in their lives.

0553072242
Carry Me Home
by John M. Del Vecchio

Rare is the novel that speaks for an entire generation, that captures a pivotal moment in our lives, that sums up an era. CARRY ME HOME marks just such an accomplishment, an extraordinary achievement in the literature of our time. In his two previous novels, THE 13th VALLEY AND FOR THE SAKE OF ALL LIVING THINGS, John M. Del Vecchio brilliantly established himself as the premier voice of the Viet Nam experience. Now, in a powerful and poignant epic that places Del Vecchio in the top rank of American novelists, he transports the soldiers of that distant war to their final battlefield--the home front.

0613146182
Caucasia
by Danzy Senna

Explores the complications of race through the story of two daughters--one light-skinned and the other dark-skinned--of a Black father and a white mother, who become torn apart by racial allegiances.

03944085610
Marry Me
by John Updike

In Greenwood, Connecticut, during the period of the Kennedy administration, Jerry and Sally, both married, have an affair charged with doubts, subtle intensities, and a deep sense of caring.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780517597965 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Marriage Made At Woodstock, A
Pelletier, Cathie

Crown. Hardcover. 0517597969 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1994 Crown Hard Cover . Very Good. 1994. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Marriage Made At Woodstock, A
Pelletier, Cathie

Crown. Hardcover. 0517597969 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1994 Crown Hard Cover . Very Good. 1994. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Marriage Made At Woodstock, A
Cathie Pelletier

Crown. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Marriage Made At Woodstock, A
Cathie Pelletier

Crown. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Library card page has been removed. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Marriage Made At Woodstock, A
Cathie Pelletier

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings and some black markings over library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. Spine is slightly slanted. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.11
Add to cart 
6) Marriage Made At Woodstock, A
Cathie Pelletier

Crown, 1994-06-21. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Minor edgewear to jacket. Pages clean and unmarked. Binding tight and straight. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
Price: $2.36
Add to cart 
7) Marriage Made At Woodstock, A
Pelletier, Cathie

(more information)

Offered by RF Ventures (United States)
Price: $3.01
Add to cart 
8) A Marriage Made at Woodstock
Pelletier, Cathie

Crown Pub, 1994 1st Ed. . Hard Cover. New/New. (more information)

Offered by Jaguar 10 Books (United States)
Price: $7.96
Add to cart 
9) A MARRIAGE MADE AT WOODSTOCK
Pelletier, Cathie

New York: Crown Publishers Inc [1994], 1994. First edition. Advance copy: Uncorrected Proof in pictorial wrappers [trade sized paperback format, but of the hardcover edition]. Promotional material laid in. 267 pages. Fine copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
10) A Marriage Made at Woodstock
Pelletier, Cathie

1994 Crown, NY; ISBN 0-517-59796-9.. 1st printing, hardcover, dust jacket; both the book and jacket are in fine condition. A comic novel. (more information)

Offered by Al Mason - Books (United States)
Price: $8.70
Add to cart 
11) Marriage Made At Woodstock, A
Pelletier, Cathie

Crown. Hardcover. 0517597969 Stated first edition. Former library book Pages clean. Buy from us with confidence, we have a 100% money back guarantee. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Treasured Oldies (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
12) A Marriage Made at Woodstock
Pelletier, Cathie

New York, New York, U.S.A.: CROWN PUBLISHER, 1994 VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD DUSTJACKET-FIRST EDITION. (more information)

Offered by Madison Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
13) A Marriage Made at Woodstock
Pelletier, Cathie

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing, 1994 FIRST/FIRST (stated) clothbound hardcover w/ clean, bright dust jacket. Previous owner's inked inside front cover. Dust jacket has light edgewear at the top extremity and a .75 in contained tear at the top of the flap-fold. Dust jacket is shiny. All text pages clean and bright. Binding is straight and tight. A fun, fascinating tale with magnificent amounts of charm and family adventure! Pelletier has been compared to Anne Tyler and Elizabeth Berg. They geniuses when it comes to understanding the American family! Non-smoking storage. Your order is truly appreciated.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NOT Ex-library. (more information)

Offered by BELLYFIREBOOKS (United States)
Price: $10.20
Add to cart 
14) A Marriage Made at Woodstock
Pelletier, Cathie

New York: Crown Publishers Inc, 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Shelfwear with some spot staining to bottom of page edges, minor bumping at corners. Dustjacket is wrinkled at flaps with a 1/4-inch tear to front flap. ISBN: 0-517-59796-9. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $11.50
Add to cart 
15) A Marriage Made at Woodstock - SIGNED
Pelletier, Cathie

Crown, 1994. Hardback. Very Good+/Very Good+. 9.25 x 6.25 Hardcover with 276 pp. Blue and white illustrated cover withblue and green spine with white lettering. SIGNED by author on the title page. Former owner's bookplate affixed to front free-endpaper. Binding is tight. Pages are bright and clean. (more information)

Offered by Kazoo Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
16) A Marriage Made at Woodstock
Pelletier, Cathie

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Pub, 1994 A fine copy in a fine dust jacket, now in a clear removable protective cover. SIGNED by the author on the title page.. First Edition - First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Owlsnest BOoks (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart