Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


P. D. James

Three Complete Novels

by P. D. James


ISBN: 0517641119
ISBN-13: 9780517641118
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Value Pub
Published date: 1987

Similar books


0375401091
A Certain Justice
by P. D. James

It begins, dramatically enough, with a trial for murder. The distinguished criminal lawyer Venetia Aldridge is defending Garry Ashe on charges of having brutally killed his aunt. For Aldridge the trial is mainly a test of her courtroom skills, one more opportunity to succeed--and she does. But now murder is in the air. The next victim will be Aldridge herself, stabbed to death at her desk in her Chambers in the Middle Temple, a bloodstained wig on her head. Enter Commander Adam Dalgliesh and his team, whose struggle to investigate and understand the shocking events cannot halt the spiral into more horrors, more murders...A Certain Justice is P.D. James at her strongest. In her first foray into the strange closed world of the Law Courts and the London legal community, she has created a fascinating tale of interwoven passion and terror. As each character leaps into unforgettable life, as each scene draws us forward into new complexities of plot, she proves yet again that no other writer can match her skill in combining the excitement of the classic detective story with the richness of a fine novel. In its subtle portrayal of morality and human behavior, A Certain Justice will stand alongside Devices and Desires and A Taste for Death as one of P.D. James's most important, accomplished and entertaining works.

0446602345
Original Sin
by P. D. James

The Peverall Press, a venerable publishing firm occupying a mock-Venetian palace on the Thames in London, has a new managing director, the brilliant but ruthless Gerard Etienne--a man with enemies. When Etienne is found dead in bizarre circumstances, Commander Adam Dalgliesh is faced with a plethora of suspects--and a murderer prepared to kill again.

0446314722
Death of an Expert Witness
by P. D. James

On the surface, Dr. Lorrimer is the picture of a bloodless, coldly efficient scientist. But after he is brutally slain, Chief Inspector Dalgliesh learns there was obviously more to the man than what met the eye.

0446313033
Shroud for a Nightingale
by P. D. James

The mysterious and tragic deaths of two student nurses send Adam Dalgliesh, Chief Superintendent of Scotland Yard to hunt the vicious killer seeking refuge in the Nightingale House.

0345430581
A Taste for Death
by P. D. James

Two men have been savagely slain in St. Matthew's Church--one a Baronet and Minister of the Crown, the other an alcoholic derelict. Finding their killer means finding the link between them. A search that leads Commander Adam Dalgliesh into a labyrinth of scandal, secrecy, and murder.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780517641118 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) PD James: 3 Complete Novels Avsc
P.D. James

Random House Value Publishing. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1988. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Moderate to large bends/tears to dust jacket. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. Price or other sticker on cover. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) PD James: 3 Complete Novels Avsc
P.D. James

Random House Value Publishing. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1988. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) PD James: 3 Complete Novels Avsc
P.D. James

Random House Value Publishing. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) PD James: 3 Complete Novels Avsc
James, P.D

Unknown: Random House Value Publishing. Hardcover. 0517641119 A former library book with the usual identifiers. 1988 Random House Value Publishing Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 1988. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) PD James: 3 Complete Novels Avsc
P.D. James

Random House Value Publishing. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) PD James: 3 Complete Novels Avsc
P.D. James

Random House Value Publishing. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) P. D. James: Three Complete Novels
James, P. D

Avenel, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Avenel Books, 1987. A4 - DJ wrinkling on the top and bottom of the edges, some stains on the sides of the inside flaps, discoloration, and normal shelf wear otherwise good. Book is worn, has a red dot the bottom of page edges, crease on the spine, wrinkling on the top and bottom of the edges, also on some corners opposite the spine, rubbing, discoloration, price label with a line mark on the first page, and normal shelf wear. P. D. James: Three Complete Novels collects the first three novels of this talented writer, showcasing her stunning debut in the mystery field. Her.... 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Fair/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
8) PD James: 3 Complete Novels Avsc
P.D. James

Random House Value Publishing, 1988-06-01. Hardcover. Very Good. Used, Very Good Hardcover. No Jacket. Minor shelf wear, binding tight and pages clean and intact. Slight bumping to edges. No handwriting or other marks. (more information)

Offered by DeeAnn Smith (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
9) PD James: 3 Complete Novels Avsc
P.D. James

Random House Value Publishing, 1988-06-01. Hardcover. Very Good. No Dust jacket. Boards show Light shelf and edge wear. Light staining other wise Text is clean and crisp. No Writing. (more information)

Offered by Lazy Bend Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
10) P.D. JAMES THREE COMPLETE NOVELS Featuring Adam Dalgliesh of Scotland Yard. Cover Her Face, a Mind to Murder and Shroud for a Nightingale FREE SHIPPING
James, P. D

New York NY: Avenel. 1987. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. 0517641119 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 760 pages . (more information)

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
11) PD James: 3 Complete Novels Avsc
James, P.D

Random House Value Publishing. Hardcover. 0517641119 First Printing with full number line; some minor wear not affecting overall quality of book; some soiling to edge of leaves; . Good. (more information)

Offered by Taryn's Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $12.43
Add to cart 
12) PD James: 3 Complete Novels Avsc
P.D. JAMES

Random House Value Publishing. Used - Like New. Like New Condition.. Very Good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $19.98
Add to cart 
13) PD James: 3 Complete Novels Avsc
P.D. James

Random House Value Publishing, 1988-06-01. Hardcover. New. Brand New Hardcover with Dust Jacket, binding tight, pages clean and straight, no writing anywhere, Thank you for considering Godsway-Books. (more information)

Offered by Godsway-Books (United States)
Price: $21.99
Add to cart 
14) P. D. James : Three Complete Novels. Cover Her Face. A Mind to Murder. Shroud for a Nightingale
James, P. D

Avenel, New Jersey, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1988, 1987 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good ++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0517641119. Beautiful book. Dust jacket unclipped. 760 pages. Former owner's library embossment on title page. Three complete novels featuring Adam Dalgliesh of Scotland Yard. This book has the first 3 novels written by this talented woman.. (more information)

Offered by MayBooks (United States)
Price: $70.00
Add to cart