Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0517882124
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Ageless Body, Timeless Mind

The Quantum Alternative to Growing Old

by Deepak Chopra


ISBN: 0517882124
ISBN-13: 9780517882122
Format: Paperback

Summary

In this book on aging and health, Chopra draws on both Western medicine and ayurvedic principles to offer an approach that harmonizes body, mind, and spirit, providing practical advice on increasing longevity through diet, stress reduction, and exercise. Originally published in 1993, AGELESS BODY, TIMELESS MIND became a bestseller-making Chopra a household name, and alternative health much more widely accepted in mainstream America.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"'Ageless Body Timeless Mind' is written in the straightforward, upbeat style of a typical American self-help book. When expressed at all, the mystical beliefs at the heart of the Ayurvedic practices are couched in terms of Western science.    -- William A. Davis

   -- Boston Globe

"I learned how to live to 120 and I plan to do it."    -- Scott Adams

   -- Wired

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Three Rivers Pr
Published date: 1993
Size: 6.25 x 9 inches
Weight: 1.05 pounds
Pages: 352

Publisher's Notes

There is nothing inevitable about aging--that is the inspiring message from Dr. Deepak Chopra. In the phenomenal bestseller (over one million hardcover copies in print), Dr. Chopak reveals how, thanks to the extraordinary healing power of the mind-body connection, you can retain vitality, creativity, memory, and self-esteem as you age.

Other Editions

Similar books


1558744541
The Physician Within You
by Jess Stearn

e can be in the next millennium by sharing the case histories and philosophy of her 50-year medical practice. The real-life stories of her patients dramatically show readers the wave of the future and the potential of Dr. McGarey's humane, wise approach to medical care.

1577315286
Soul Mind Body Medicine
by Zhi Gang Sha

A comprehensive guide to physical and spiritual health blends sacred wisdom with practical techniques and combines Eastern and Western medicine, including massage, acupuncture, sound vibration, meditation, and prayer, to illustrate healing strategies for more than one hundred ailments, from the common cold to diabetes. Original.

0345433157
The Wild Child
by Mary Jo Putney

The author of the bestselling "One Perfect Rose" now offers a glorious love story set in Regency England. With a commitment abroad, Kyle Renbourne, heir to the Duke of Wrexham, asks his disreputable twin brother, Dominic, to temporarily pose as groom-to-be to his fiance.

0805058001
Aveda Rituals
by Horst Rechelbacher

The understanding that our beauty and health are dependent on the environment around us as well as the personal landscape of our bodies, hearts, minds, and souls, is the foundation of Horst Rechelbacher's holistic guide. More than 100 color photographs complement the practical text in AVEDA RITUALS, which highlights the interconnectedness of all things: of health and beauty; of mind, body, and spirit; of our bodies and the larger body we must care for, Earth.

0195051378
Feeling Good
by C. Robert Cloninger



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780517882122 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Ageless Body, Timeless Mind : The Quantum Alternative to Growing Old

14.95. .87. Good. (more information)

Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Ageless Body, Timeless Mind: The Quantum Alternative to Growing Old
Deepak Chopra

Harmony. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1994. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Ageless Body, Timeless Mind: The Quantum Alternative to Growing Old
Deepak Chopra

Harmony. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1994. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. Price or other sticker on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Ageless Body, Timeless Mind: The Quantum Alternative to Growing Old
Deepak Chopra

Harmony. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1994. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Price or other sticker on cover. Some rubbing on cover. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Ageless Body, Timeless Mind: The Quantum Alternative to Growing Old
Deepak Chopra

Harmony. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1994. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Ageless Body, Timeless Mind: The Quantum Alternative to Growing Old
Chopra, Deepak

Harmony. Hardcover. 0517882124 This trade sized paperback book is in GREAT SHAPE!!! FIRST EDITION!! Different cover. You have to look hard to see the very slight creasing of the spine! Crisp, clean pages! Minor signs of wear from reading -- nothing major. No writing, highlighting, underlining--NOTHING!! Close to looking like it could be on the shelf of a new bookstore! SMOKE FREE HOME! Do not settle for worn, torn, throwaways. Pay a few pennies more for a beautiful copy!!!! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by BOOKS-4-EVER (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) The Quantum Alternative to Growing Old [Hardcover
Ageless Body, Timeless Mind

Clean, crisp copy with light tonal aging of text. (more information)

Offered by Jonathan Friedman (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Ageless Body, Timeless Mind: The Quantum Alternative to Growing Old
Chopra, Deepak

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Three Rivers Pr, 1998 Trade Paperback. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Ageless Body, Timeless Mind: The Quantum Alternative to Growing Old
Chopra, Deepak

Unknown: Harmony. Mass Market PaperBack. 0517882124 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. May have underlining or highlighting throughout. 1994 Harmony Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1994. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Ageless Body, Timeless Mind: The Quantum Alternative to Growing Old
Deepak Chopra

Harmony. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) The Quantum Alternative to Growing Old [Hardcover
Ageless Body, Timeless Mind

softcover in clean, tight unmarked condition (more information)

Offered by One World (United States)
Price: $1.76
Add to cart 
12) Ageless Body, Timeless Mind: The Quantum Alternative to Growing Old
Chopra, Deepak

Harmony. Hardcover. 0517882124 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
13) Ageless Body, Timeless Mind: The Quantum Alternative to Growing Old
Deepak Chopra

Harmony. Used - Very Good. Trade paperback. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. In sealed plastic protection. 1994. Trade paperback. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
14) The Quantum Alternative to Growing Old [Paperback
Ageless Body, Timeless Mind

Very Good. New softcover, small stain to right corner, blue line on bottom, sku nr201 (more information)

Offered by Pathbooks (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
15) Ageless Body, Timeless Mind: The Quantum Alternative to Growing Old
Deepak Chopra

Harmony, 1994-12-27. Hardcover. Like New. from our "brand new" stock with light shelfwear, tight, diff cover art than shown in photo (more information)

Offered by G4Books (United States)
Price: $1.97
Add to cart 
16) Ageless Body, Timeless Mind: The Quantum Alternative to Growing Old
Deepak Chopra

Harmony, 1994-12-27. Paperback. Like New. Softcover Book. NO Marks. NO Creasing. NO Bent Corners. No Tears. This Book is in Like New Condition! Includes FREE USPS Delivery Tracking. Ships whithin 24 HRS. Books Ship in New Bubble Lined Mailers or Boxes. (more information)

Offered by M6Group (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
17) Ageless Body, Timeless Mind: The Quantum Alternative to Growing Old
Deepak Chopra

Harmony, 1994-12-27. Paperback. Very Good. light wear to covers noted,interior clean, binding tight (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
18) Ageless Body, Timeless Mind: The Quantum Alternative to Growing Old
Chopra, Deepak

Harmony. Hardcover. 0517882124 ReadinJunki is here to gratify your addiction to reading at an affordable price. Books are shipped out within 48hrs Monday-Friday with a satisfaction guarantee. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by ReadinJunki (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
19) Ageless Body, Timeless Mind: The Quantum Alternative to Growing Old
Chopra, Deepak

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harmony. Minimal Wear Present. 0517882124 Fine Trade Paperback Book. In Excellent Condition with Very Minimal Wear Present 0000015878 _ . Fine. 1998. Trade Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Centurion Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
20) Ageless Body, Timeless Mind: The Quantum Alternative to Growing Old
Deepak Chopra

Harmony, 1994-12-27. Hardcover. Very Good. light wear to covers noted,interior clean, binding tight (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
21) Ageless Body, Timeless Mind: A Quantum Alternative to Growing Old
Deepak Chopra, M.D

Harmony Books, 1994. Trade Paperback. Very Good. NICE BOOK! NO SPINE CREASES & MILD SHELF WAR ON COVER. LIGHT STAIN ON BOTTOM EDGE, NO MARKINGS IN TEXT. Description: In this book on aging and health, Chopra draws on both Western medicine and ayurvedic principles to offer an approach that harmonizes body, mind, and spirit, providing practical advice on increasing longevity through diet, stress reduction, and exercise. Originally published in 1993, AGELESS BODY, TIMELESS MIND became a bestseller--making Chopra a household name, and alternative health much more widely accepted in mainstream America." ISBN: 0517882124. (more information)

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
22) Ageless Body, Timeless Mind: The Quantum Alternative to Growing Old
Chopra, Deepak, Dr

Harmony, 1993. 2nd ed. Illustrated.. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. light stain on bottom edges of the pages . Very good. No dust jacket as issued. light stain on bottom edges of the pages. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. . fast shipping, reliable service . (more information)

Offered by The Written Page Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
23) Ageless Body, Timeless Mind: The Quantum Alternative to Growing Old
Chopra, Deepak

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Three Rivers Pr, 1998. Clean, tight copy with no writing or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book. The spine is not creased. Includes 5 parts, index, and a photograph and a brief biography of the author. Colorfully illustrated cover.. Number Iine 10 9 8 7. Soft Cover. Very Good. Measures: 6" x 9". 342 Pages. (more information)

Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
24) Ageless Body, Timeless Mind: The Quantum Alternative to Growing Old
Chopra, Deepak

Three Rivers Press, 1998. Trade Paperback. Very Good. red remainder mark on top edge. (more information)

Offered by Mad About Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
25) Ageless Body, Timeless Mind: The Quantum Alternative to Growing Old
Deepak Chopra

Harmony, 1994-12-27. Hardcover. New. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
26) Ageless Body, Timeless Mind: The Quantum Alternative to Growing Old
Deepak Chopra

acceptable. paperback. cover and corner wear. underlining. other markings. small stain on book edge. (more information)

Offered by wagonwheelbooks.com (United States)
Price: $2.11
Add to cart 
27) Ageless Body, Timeless Mind: The Quantum Alternative to Growing Old
Chopra, Deepak

Harmony. Hardcover. 0517882124 Excellent condition Soft cover book, clean pages, No creases to spine, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $2.32
Add to cart 
28) Ageless Body, Timeless Mind: The Quantum Alternative to Growing Old
Chopra, Deepak

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Three Rivers Press, 1998. New softcover with illustrated cover. 342 pages. Pages are clean, crisp and unmarked. Slightly bent from storage. Ancient wisdom and modern science converge. . Soft Cover. New. (more information)

Offered by Book Lovers Warehouse (United States)
Price: $2.49
Add to cart 
29) Ageless Body, Timeless Mind
Chopra, Deepak

New York: Harmony, 1993. AS NEW trade paperback. unread. holistic health, psychology. PSopelar1210. First Edition. Paperback. As New/ . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $2.69
Add to cart 
30) Ageless Body, Timeless Mind: The Quantum Alternative to Growing Old
Chopra, Deepak

Harmony. Hardcover. 0517882124 Excellent Condition Soft cover book, clean pages, No creases to spine, mild edge rubs, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $2.70
Add to cart 
31) Ageless Body, Timeless Mind: The Quantum Alternative to Growing Old (Qty: 2)
Chopra, Deepak

Harmony. Hardcover. 0517882124 Great Condition large soft cover book, Clean pages, No creases to spine, mild edge and corner rubs, This book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $2.79
Add to cart 
32) AGELESS BODY, TIMELESS MIND
Chopra, Deepak, M.D

New York, New York, U.S.A.: New York: Harmony Books, 1993. 1998. Later Printing Has Small Pub Remainder Mark. S Trade Paperback. Very Good. The quantum alternative to growing old. Has very small publisher's remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Greenwood Warehouse) (United States)
Price: $2.94
Add to cart 
33) The Quantum Alternative to Growing Old [Paperback (Qty: 9)
Ageless Body, Timeless Mind

Like New. New softcover, blue line on bottom, sku nr230a (more information)

Offered by Pathbooks (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
34) Ageless Body, Timeless Mind: The Quantum Alternative to Growing Old
Chopra, Deepak

New York: Harmony, 1994. Trade paperback. Good. No dust jacket as issued. tight, solid; bright cover; no writing in it or tears; corners curling & one bent; water stain on top page edge & frontmatter; store sticker on back. 9 x 6 inches; 342 p. with index Best-selling instructions for living a long, full life. (more information)

Offered by Joy Matkowski (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
35) Ageless Body, Timeless Mind The Quantum Alternative to Growing Old
Chopra, Deepak

Three Rivers Pr, 1993. Paperback. As New. 352 pp. Like new (more information)

Offered by Auction Stop, USA (United States)
Price: $2.97
Add to cart 
36) Ageless Body, Timeless Mind: The Quantum Alternative to Growing Old
Deepak Chopra

Harmony, 1994-12-27. Paperback. Very Good. This is a softcover(paperback) book. In very good condition, a nice, clean book!! (more information)

Offered by The Book Center (United States)
Price: $2.98
Add to cart 
37) 1993 Ageless Body Timeless Mind Deepak Chopra

0517882124. Softcover. Ageless Body Timeless Mind. The Quantum Alternative to Growing Old. Deepak Chopra, M.D. ISBN 0-517-88212-4. 342 pages. Dr. Deepak Chopra urges readers to & get in touch with the creative core of life. & Through the daily practice of a variety of exercises, the user of this guide and journal may achieve a life inspired by growth and evolution.. <BR> <BR> Inventory Location 288. (more information)

Offered by lostpaper.com (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
38) The Quantum Alternative to Growing Old [Paperback
Ageless Body, Timeless Mind

paperback, cover has some minor edge/shelf wear, nice clean pages, tight copy, looks nice overall. 37C (more information)

Offered by A Bookworm (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
39) Ageless Body, Timeless Mind: The Quantum Alternative to Growing Old
Deepak Chopra

Harmony. Used - Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Former Library book. . (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
40) Ageless Body, Timeless Mind: The Quantum Alternative to Growing Old
Deepak Chopra

Harmony. Used - Like New. Like New Condition. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
41) AGELESS BODY, TIMELESS MIND: THE QUANTUM ALTERNATIVE TO GROWING OLD
Chopra, Deepak

Harmony Books, 1994 352pp. A Clean and Bright copy. Front cover creased. Internally Clean. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 1lbs.. Paperback. Very Good -/No Jacket. 9.1 x 6.0 x 1.0 inches. (more information)

Offered by Bolton Bookstore (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
42) Ageless Body, Timeless Mind: The Quantum Alternative to Growing Old
Chopra, Deepak

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Three Rivers Pr, 1998 Softcover. Sound & nice copy, mild rubbing/edgewear to wraps.. Trade Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
43) Ageless Body, Timeless Mind : The Quantum Alternative to Growing Old 1993
Chopra, Deepak

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1994 Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $3.30
Add to cart 
44) Ageless Body, Timeless Mind: The Quantum Alternative to Growing Old
Chopra, Deepak, Dr

Harmony, 1994. Trade paperback. Fine. This Book is in Like New Condition. NO Creasing. No Marks. Excellent Cond. AgeLess Body, Timeless Mind: The Quantum Alternative to Growing Old FROM THE PUBLISHER Ageless Body, Timeless Mind goes beyond current anti-aging research and ancient mind/body wisdom to dramatically demonstrate that we do not have to grow old! Dr. Chopra shows us that, contrary to traditional beliefs, we can learn to direct the way our bodies and minds metabolize time and actually reverse the aging process - thereby retaining vitality, creativity, memory, and self-esteem. In a unique program that includes stress reduction, dietary changes, and exercise, Dr. Chopra offers a step-by-step, individually tailored regimen for maximum living in exceptionally good health. For the young at heart, here is the most remarkable approach yet to achieving unbound physical and spiritual potential. (more information)

Offered by M6Group (United States)
Price: $3.36
Add to cart 
45) Ageless Body, Timeless Mind: The Quantum Alternative to Growing Old
Chopra, Deepak

Harmony. PAPERBACK. 0517882124 Excellent Condition - different cover - some shelf wear (Self-Help/Psychology - 29) . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Ceres-Snow Enterprises (United States)
Price: $3.49
Add to cart 
46) Ageless Body, Timeless Mind: The Quantum Alternative to Growing Old
Chopra, Deepak

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Three Rivers Pr, 1998 Nice used trade paperback in very good used condition,, Some light overall wear. Nice used trade paperback.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Mo's Books (United States)
Price: $3.68
Add to cart 
47) Ageless Body, Timeless Mind: The Quantum Alternative to Growing Old
Deepak Chopra

Slight wear on spine/cover; book inside is in good shape. (more information)

Offered by Merrily (United States)
Price: $3.70
Add to cart 
48) Ageless Body, Timeless Mind : The Quantum Alternative to Growing Old
Chopra, Deepak

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1994 health - gen. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $3.84
Add to cart 
49) Ageless Body, Timeless Mind: The Quantum Alternative to Growing Old
Chopra, Deepak

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harmony Books, 1994. Near-fine condition. NO remainder marks or price clippings - Tight spine - Bright pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. 342 pages. - Ageless Body, Timeless Mind goes beyond current anti-aging research and ancient mind/body wisdom to dramatically demonstrate that we do not have to grow old! Dr. Chopra shows us that, contrary to traditional beliefs, we can learn to direct the way our bodies and minds metabolize time and actually reverse the aging process — thereby retaining vitality, creativity, memory, and self-esteem. In a unique program that includes stress reduction, dietary changes, and exercise, Dr. Chopra offers a step-by-step, individually tailored regimen for maximum living in exceptionally good health. For the young at heart, here is the most remarkable approach yet to achieving unbound physical and spiritual potential. . Trade Paperback. Near-Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
50) Ageless Body, Timeless Mind : The Quantum Alternative to Growing Old
Chopra, Deepak

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harmony, 1994. Very Good trade paperback. Nice clean tight copy, may show some rubbing or bumping but overall Very Good condition.. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
51) Ageless Body Timeless Mind
Chopra, Deepak

Harmony Books. very good condition. 1993. Softcover. LIB2958004605; 343 pages . (more information)

Offered by Hammonds Books & Music (United States)
Price: $4.25
Add to cart 
52) Ageless Body, Timeless Mind: The Quantum Alternative to Growing Old
Chopra, Deepak; Simon, David

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Three Rivers Press, 1998 Soft Cover. Near Fine. Trade Paperback. (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (United States)
Price: $4.33
Add to cart 
53) Ageless Body, Timeless Mind: The Quantum Alternative to Growing Old
Chopra, Deepak

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Three Rivers Press. 1998. Second Paperback Edition. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
54) Ageless Body, Timeless Mind: The Quantum Alternative to Growing Old
Chopra, Deepak; Simon, David

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Three Rivers Press, 1998 Prior owner's name on Fep.. Soft Cover. Very Good to Near Fine/Very Good in Brodart. Trade Paperback. (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (United States)
Price: $4.78
Add to cart 
55) Ageless Body, Timeless Mind: The Quantum Alternative to Growing Old
Chopra, Deepak

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Three Rivers Press. Near Fine. 1998. Second Edition. Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 0517882124 Used. Keywords: AGING, LONGEVITY, VITALITY, HOLISTIC, MEDICINE. (more information)

Offered by Vashon Island Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
56) Ageless Body, Timeless Mind: The Quantum Alternative to Growing Old
Chopra, Deepak

Toronto, ON, Canada: Harmony. Trade Paperback. 0517882124 From Publishers Weekly Chopra ( Quantum Healing ) is one of our perennial gurus, appealing to millions but offering them a suspect brew of panacea and escapism. The message of his new book? "We are not victims of aging, sickness, and death. These are part of the scenery, not of the seer, who is immune to any form of change. This seer is the spirit, the expression of eternal being." The basis for his belief, Chopra argues, is quantum physics and the work of such scientists as Heisenberg, Bohr and Einstein, with whose help Chopra proposes to tell us how to stave off the inevitable changes brought on by mortality and the passing of years. He advises us on how to "defeat entropy," to "believe" enough to offer palpable resistance to processes of physical alteration, and to "reinterpret your body" such that renewal will come of it. He himself believes in "a land where no one is old," and where "we create our bodies as we create the experience of our world." He is also a proponent of "the science of longevity," and cites research by doctors (sometimes nameless) to back himself up when expounding upon it. But alert readers will finish the book with unsettling questions, the result of a book that is rife with inspirational conviction but at times thin on substance. 150,000 first printing; major ad/promo; author tour; BOMC and QPB selection. Copyright 1993 Reed Business Information, Inc. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. From Library Journal Chopra, a proponent of the Indian Maharishi Ayurveda system of healing, has written a book that combines philosophy, biology, and modern health research in an attempt to convince the reader that the effects of aging are largely preventable. Since the practical suggestions are mixed in with theory, case studies, and rather complicated biological data, the book sometimes rambles and seems disorganized. Several of the recommendations about diet and exercise contradict each other. Followers of Chopra will demand this book. For libraries that have the author's previous books ( Perfect Health , LJ 6/1/90) and large alternative medicine collections. Previewed in Prepub Alert, LJ 3/1/93. - Natalie Kupferberg, Montana State Univ. Lib., Bozeman Copyright 1993 Reed Business Information, Inc. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. Condition: Unread, tanning pages some discoloration to front edge. Text clean and unmarked. . Fine. 1994. (more information)

Offered by GuthrieBooks.com (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
57) Ageless Body, Timeless Mind: The Quantum Alternative to Growing Old
Deepak Chopra

Harmony, 1994-12-27. Paperback. Very Good/none. 1994 pb **stated first edition with full number line** cove atr differs - blue background with half figure. spine tight, cover glossy and clean. some shelf wear on edges. text very clean, no marks.Shipping confirmation. Fast Shipping. (more information)

Offered by Balderdashbooks (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
58) Ageless Body, Timeless Mind : The Quantum Alternative to Growing Old
Chopra, Deepak

Harmony Books, 1993. White, clean, crisp and bright softcover. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . Soft Cover. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Abandoned Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
59) AGELESS BODY, TIMELESS MIND The Quantum Alternative to Growing Old FREE SHIPPING
Chopra, Deepak

New York: Harmony Books. 1993. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. 0517882124 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; The author of Quantum Healing argues that aging is much more of a choice than people believe and shows how to adopt an individually tailored program of diet, stress reduction, and exercise. ; Trade PB; 342 pages . (more information)

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
60) Ageless Body, Timeless Mind
Chopra, M. D. , Age

New York: Harmony Books. Very Good; Minor shelfwear... 1993. The Quantum Alternative to Growing Old; First Paperback Edition. Softcover. Clean, straight spine, unmarked. Slipcovered to give it a longer literary life. Washable, removeable and tough, included with most of our softcovers, used or new. ; Trade PB; 6 x 9 x .75; 342 pages . (more information)

Offered by Books For These Times (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
61) Ageless Body, Timeless Mind: The Quantum Alternative to Growing Old
Deepak Chopra

Harmony, 1994-12-27. Hardcover. Acceptable. Light edge and corner wear. Light creases to cover. Underlining to pages. Pages still readable and tight. Great reading copy. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
62) Ageless Body, Timeless Mind: The Quantum Alternative to Growing Old
Chopra, Deepak

Harmony. Hardcover. 0517882124 small crease on front book look unread same day shipping . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by audbooks (United States)
Price: $5.67
Add to cart 
63) Ageless Body, Timeless Mind. The Quantum Alternative to Growing Old
Chopra, Deepek

NY:: Three Rivers Press, 1998. softcover. near fine. 8vo. wraps. 342pp. . ISBN: 0517882124. (more information)

Offered by Book Corner (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
64) Ageless Body, Timeless Mind, the Quantum Alternative to Growing Old
Chopra, Deepak, M.D

New York: Harmony Books. G. 1993. Soft Cover. (more information)

Offered by Used Books, Rocks, and Crafts (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
65) Ageless Body, Timeless Mind: The Quantum Alternative to Growing Old
Chopra, Deepak, M.D

New York, New York: Harmony, 1994. Very good trade paperback. Gently read or new with little or no wear to book or covers.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
66) Ageless Body, Timeless Mind: The Quantum Alternative to Growing Old
Chopra, Deepak

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Three Rivers Press, 1998 Very minor curl to tips.. Fifth Impression. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by A Good Read (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
67) Ageless Body, Timeless Mind
No Illustration, Chopra

New York: Harmony Books, 1993. 4th Printing. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. PICTORIAL PAPERBACK COVER, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.48
Add to cart 
68) Ageless Body, Timeless Mind : The Quantum Alternative to Growing Old
Chopra, Deepak

New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, 1994, 1994. Paperback. VG-. 342pp. Index. Light soiling, wear extremities, corners rough.. Paperback. VG-. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
69) Ageless Body, Timeless Mind: The Quantum Alternative to Growing Old
Chopra, Deepak

Harmony. Hardcover. 0517882124 FIRST PAPERBACK EDITION! This Book is in Like new condition. Possibly Read once... Enjoy! Spend Less, Read More, Save a Tree :) We Really Do Appreciate Your Business!! Thanks a Bunch . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Willy and Reds Used Books and More (United States)
Price: $6.97
Add to cart 
70) Ageless Body, Timeless Mind : The Quantum Alternative to Growing Old
Chopra, Deepak

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harmony Books. 1994. Third Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Brief summay of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
71) Ageless Body, Timeless Mind : The Quantum Alternative to Growing Old
Chopra, Deepak

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harmony Books. 1994. First Trade Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. Brief summay of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
72) Ageless Body, Timeless Mind
Chopra, Deepak

Book is in as new condition. Ageless Body, Timeless Mind goes beyond current anti-aging research and ancient mind/body wisdom to dramatically demonstrate that we do not have to grow old! Dr. Chopra shows us that, contrary to traditional beliefs, we can learn to direct the way our bodies and minds metabolize time and actually reverse the aging process, thereby retaining vitality, creativity, memory, and self-esteem. In a unique program that includes stress reduction, dietary changes, and exercise, Dr. Chopra offers a step-by-step, individually tailored regimen for maximum living in exceptionally good health. For the young at heart, here is the most remarkable approach yet to achieving unbound physical and spiritual potential. (more information)

Offered by Nastasi & Associates (Canada)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
73) The Quantum Alternative to Growing Old [Paperback
Ageless Body, Timeless Mind

clean pages, tight binding, paperback cover has very light shelfwear--108T361007h (more information)

Offered by A Bookworm (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
74) Ageless Body, Timeless Mind: The Quantum Alternative to Growing Old
Chopra, Deepak

Like New.. Paperback. Softcover 1994 Harmony Books. Superclean; no marks or creases; pages bright; binding tight. Only light shelfwear. 342pp, Index. Language: English. Same cover art as hardcover. Ancient wisdom, modern science. (more information)

Offered by Brainiac Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
75) Ageless Body, Timeless Mind
Chopra, Deepak, M.D

NY: Harmony. Near Fine, wraps. 1993. trade PB. Keywords: Alternative Health*, 0-517-88212-4. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
76) Ageless Body, Timeless Mind
Chopra, Deepak

NY, USA: Harmony Books, 1993 Trade Paperback. VG, Page Corners Creased. Sm 4to - About 10" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Everybody's Bookstore (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
77) ageless body timeless mind - the quantum alternative to growing old
chopra, deepak

Trade Paperback. Harmony Books 1994. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
78) ageless body timeless mind - the quantum alternative to growing old
chopra, deepak

Trade Paperback. Harmony Books 1994. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
79) AGELESS BODY, TIMELESS MIND : THE QUANTUM ALTERNATIVE TO GROWING OLD
CHOPRA, DEEPAK

RANDOM HOUSE. 1994. TRADE PAPERBACK. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
80) Ageless Body, Timeless Mind: The Quantum Alternative to Growing Old
Deepak Chopra

Harmony, 1994-12-27. Paperback. Acceptable. All books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart