Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0520006755
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Ishi in Two Worlds

A Biography of the Last Wild Indian in North America

by Theodora Kroeber


ISBN: 0520006755
ISBN-13: 9780520006751
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"One of the most moving, tragic and ultimately triumphant human stories I have ever read."

   -- Los Angeles Times

"A book that all Americans should read."

   -- New York Times

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Univ of California Pr
Published date: 1961
Size: 5.5 x 8 inches
Weight: 0.7 pounds
Ages: 7 to 9

Publisher's Notes

An account of the life and culture of Ishi, the last survivor of a "lost" California Indian tribe.

Other Editions

Similar books


0803248148
Remember This!
by Angela Cavender Wilson



0881924539
Native American Ethnobotany
by Daniel E. Moerman

An extraordinary compilation of information on over 4,000 plants used by North American native peoples for medicine, food, fiber, dye, and more. More than 44,000 uses for these plants by various tribes are documented. 26 illustrations.

0253339111
Stone Age Spear and Arrow Points of California and the Great Basin
by Noel D. Justice



0813336406
Royal Courts of the Ancient Maya
by



0198233809
A Place Apart
by Kirsten Hastrup



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0520006755 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Ishi in Two Worlds: A Biography of the Last Wild Indian in North America
Theodora Kroeber

University of California Press. Used - Acceptable. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1964. Paperback. 1st paper-bound edition. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Ishi in Two Worlds: A Biography of the Last Wild Indian in North America
Theodora Kroeber

University of California Press, 1964-02-01. Paperback. Good. G+,light wear to covers noted,interior clean, binding tight (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Ishi in Two Worlds: A Biography of the Last Wild Indian in North America
Theodora Kroeber

University of California Press. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1964. Paperback. 1st paper-bound edition. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some underlining/highlighting or notes throughout. Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Ishi in Two Worlds: A Biography of the Last Wild Indian in North America
Theodora Kroeber

University of California Press, 1964-02-01. Paperback. Very Good. First Edition. A hard to find book which has been read, and shows some light wear. Email sent when book shipped. We ship promptly in tear resistant mailers and promise you excellent professional customer service. (more information)

Offered by Castle Book Outlet (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Ishi in Two Worlds: A Biography of the Last Wild Indian in North America
Theodora Kroeber

University of California Press. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1964. Paperback. 1st paper-bound edition. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Ishi in Two Worlds: A Biography of the Last Wild Indian in North America
Theodora Kroeber

University of California Press. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1964. Paperback. 1st paper-bound edition. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Ishi in Two Worlds: A Biography of the Last Wild Indian in North America
Theodora Kroeber

University of California Press. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1964. Paperback. 1st paper-bound edition. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Ishi in Two Worlds: A Biography of the Last Wild Indian in North America
Theodora Kroeber

University of California Press. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1964. Paperback. 1st paper-bound edition. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Ishi in Two Worlds: A Biography of the Last Wild Indian in North America
Theodora Kroeber

University of California Press. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1964. Paperback. 1st paper-bound edition. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Ishi in Two Worlds: A Biography of the Last Wild Indian in North America
Theodora Kroeber

a good copy. gently used.softly worn around edges. All pages and cover clear of markings. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Ishi in Two Worlds : A Biography of the Last Wild Indian in North America
Theodora Kroeber

University of California Press. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) Ishi in Two Worlds : A Biography of the Last Wild Indian in North America
Theodora Kroeber

University of California Press. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) Ishi in Two Worlds: A Biography of the Last Wild Indian in North America
Kroeber, Theodora

Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Univ of California Pr, 1961. spine creases, shelf and edge wear, . ISBN: 0520006755. Soft Cover. Good. (more information)

Offered by CARLO BARONCINI (United States)
Price: $2.48
Add to cart 
14) Ishi in Two Worlds: A Biography of the Last Wild Indian in North America
Theodora Kroeber

University of California Press, 1964-02-01. Paperback. Very Good. Excellent clean condition. All pages and cover are clean. 90% of all orders ship within 24 hours. All orders ship in secure bubble packs. Free tracking on all domestic orders. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! (more information)

Offered by Friends Book Sale, LLC (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
15) A Biography of the Last Wild Indian in North America by
Ishi in Two Worlds

clean pages, tight binding, paperback cover has very light wear--24E180307h (more information)

Offered by A Bookworm (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
16) Ishi in Two Worlds : A Biography of the Last Wild Indian in North America
Theodora Kroeber

University of California Press. Used - Good. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
17) Ishi in Two Worlds : A Biography of the Last Wild Indian in North America
Theodora Kroeber

University of California Press. Used - Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
18) Ishi in Two Worlds : A Biography of the Last Wild Indian in North America
Theodora Kroeber

University of California Press, 2/1/1964. Paperback. VeryGood/x. 17th printing-1976 Unmarked, bright and clean. Top corner on back cover is creased, otherwise very goodTrade paperback (US). Glued binding. 262 p. (more information)

Offered by Cameron Park Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
19) Ishi in Two Worlds: A Biography of the Last Wild Indian in North America
Kroeber, Theodora

University of California Press,, 1964. Paperback. Good. Unmarked book. Foreword by Lewis Gannett. 16 pages of B/W photograph. 258pp. Bibliography. Light black line down blank front end page. Crease on cover. (more information)

Offered by Diatrope Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
20) Ishi in Two Worlds: A Biography of the Last Wild Indian in North America
Kroeber, Theodora

Berkeley: Univ of California Press, 1974 a solid copy; ---------- SATISFACTION GUARANTEED --------- FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE ------. Reprint Edition. Illustrated Paper. Near Fine in Trade Paperback/No Dustjacket. Illus. by Illustrated with Photographs. 6 x 7". (more information)

Offered by P. C. Schmidt, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
21) Ishi in Two Worlds: A Biography of the Last Wild Indian in North America
Kroeber, Theodora

Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, 1961 255 pp., [12] leaves of plates, illus., biblio.; 21 cm. Firm binding, with one spine crease. Clean inside copy. Age toning. Another copy available. "The life story of Ishi, the Yahi Indian, lone survivor of a doomed tribe, is unique in the annals of North American anthropology. For more than forty years, Theodora Kroeber's biography has been sharing this tragic and absorbing drama with readers all over the world. Ishi stumbled into the twentieth century on the morning of August 29, 1911, when, desperate with hunger and with terror of the white murderers of his family, he was found in the corral of a slaughter house near Oroville, California. Finally identified as an Indian by an anthropologist, Ishi was brought to San Francisco by Professor T. T. Waterman and lived there the rest of his life under the care and protection of Alfred Kroeber and the staff of the University of California's Museum of Anthropology.:" - Publisher. . 23rd printing. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
22) Ishi in Two Worlds: A Biography of the Last Wild Indian in North America
Kroeber, Theodora

Univ of California Pr, 1976. Later Edition. Trade Paperback. Good-. Covers have heavy edge wear and creasing. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. (more information)

Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
Price: $3.15
Add to cart 
23) Ishi in Two Worlds: A Biography of the Last Wild Indian in North America
Kroeber, Theodora

Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.: University of California Press. Soft. 0520006755 VeryGood, Couple of creases on front and back panels. (Edition:Later Printing) . Very Good. 1976. Later Printing. (more information)

Offered by Prospero's Fine Books (United States)
Price: $3.17
Add to cart 
24) Ishi in Two Worlds: A Biography of the Last Wild Indian in North America
Kroeber, Theodora

University of California Press. PAPERBACK. 0520006755 Great condition Soft Cover book, Clean pages, no writing in book, some creases to spine, light edge rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $3.54
Add to cart 
25) Ishi in Two Worlds: A Biography of the Last Wild Indian in North America
Kroeber, Theodora

Univ of California Pr, 1961. TRADE PAPERBACK 8vo | History | VERY-GOOD Wraps: rubbing, minor soiling, edge wear and light creasing. Binding: light creasing. {Keywords} INDIANS NORTH AMERICA ISHI D. ISBN: 0520006755. Trade Paperback. Very-Good. 8vo. INDIANS NORTH AMERICA ISHI D. (more information)

Offered by TheWingCo (United States)
Price: $3.73
Add to cart 
26) Ishi in Two Worlds: A Biography of the Last Wild Indian in North America
Kroeber, Theodora

Berkeley: Univ of California Press, 1961. Soft Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
Price: $3.75
Add to cart 
27) ISHI IN TWO WORLDS A Biography of the Last Wild Indian in North America
Kroeber, Theodora

University Of California Press. G. Softcover; 16th Printing. Average wear, creasing, from age and use. About 5-10 instances of highlighting, on pages. ; Trade PB; 12mo; 0520006755; 1974 . (more information)

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
28) ISHI, In Two Worlds
Kroeber, Theodora

Univ. Of Ca. Press, Berkeley, 1961. Octavo, softcover. Biography of the last wild Indian in North America. 255 pp. Light wear else VG. Many moons later those living in distant worlds could read and know how their people spoke and lived and who were their heroes.. (more information)

Offered by bookwitch (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
29) ISHI IN TWO WORLDS A Biography of the Last Wild Indian in North America
Kroeber, Theodora

University Of California Press. G+. Softcover. Wraps somewhat worn, spine sunned. ; Trade PB; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 0520006755; 1961 . (more information)

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
30) Ishi in Two Worlds: A Biography of the Last Wild Indian in North America
Theodora Kroeber

University of California Press, 1964-02-01. Books. Good. Good Condtion/ Cover Wear (more information)

Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
Price: $4.02
Add to cart 
31) Ishi in Two Worlds: A Biography of the Last Wild Indian in North America
Theodora Kroeber

University of California Press, 1964-02-01. Books. Good. Good Condtion/ Cover Wear (more information)

Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
Price: $4.02
Add to cart 
32) Ishi in Two Worlds: A Biography of the Last Wild Indian in North America
Kroeber, Theodora

Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Univ of California Press, 1961 Covers are shiny and clean showing minor scuffing and shelf wear; minor wear along edges. Spine is straight and tight. Pages and text are crisp, clean and unmarked. Very Nice Edition! We will pack your order Quickly & Securely. Your Satisfaction is Guaranteed! . Trade Paperback. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Surfwater Books (United States)
Price: $4.25
Add to cart 
33) Ishi in Two Worlds: A Biography of the Last Wild Indian in North America
Theodora Kroeber

University of California Press. Used - Very Good. Trade paperback. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. In sealed plastic protection. 1964. Trade paperback. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $4.25
Add to cart 
34) Ishi in Two Worlds: A Biography of the Last Wild Indian in North America
Kroeber, Theodora

Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, 1970. 12th printing. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 1970 Trade Paperback; Pages clean, unmarked; No writing, no highlighting; Cover worn, creased; Spine creased; (more information)

Offered by Jed's Good Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
35) Ishi in Two Worlds: A Biography of the Last Wild Indian in North America
Theodora Kroeber

University of California Press, 1964-02-01. Books. Good. Good Condtion (more information)

Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
Price: $4.75
Add to cart 
36) Ishi in Two Worlds: A Biography of the Last Wild Indian in North America
Kroeber, Theodora

Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Univ of California Pr, 1961. Twenty-ninth Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Oddball Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
37) Ishi in Two Worlds: A Biography of the Last Wild Indian in North America
Kroeber, Theodora

Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Univ of California Pr. 1961. Trade Paperback. Fine. (more information)

Offered by The Whodunit Company (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
38) Ishi in Two Worlds: A Biography of the Last Wild Indian in North America
Kroeber, Theodora

University of California Press. PAPERBACK. 0520006755 Minor shelf wear. Some writing on the first page. Minor highlighting. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by windyacresfarm (United States)
Price: $4.97
Add to cart 
39) Ishi In Two Worlds: A Biography of the Last Wild Indian in North America
Kroeber, Theodora

Berkeley, CA: Univ. Of California Press, 1971. Not Stated. Trade Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Oddball Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
40) Ishi in Two Worlds: A Biography of the Last Wild Indian in North America
Kroeber, Theodora

University of California Press. PAPERBACK. 0520006755 . Good. (more information)

Offered by audbooks (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
41) Ishi in Two Worlds: A Biography of the Last Wild Indian in North America
Kroeber, Theodora

University of California Press. PAPERBACK. 0520006755 different cover, unread, ship same day . Fine. (more information)

Offered by audbooks (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
42) Ishi in Two Worlds: A Biography of the Last Wild Indian in North America
Kroeber, Theodora

Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, 1961 255 pp., [12] leaves of plates, illus., biblio.; 21 cm. AS NEW. Recent printing. "The life story of Ishi, the Yahi Indian, lone survivor of a doomed tribe, is unique in the annals of North American anthropology. For more than forty years, Theodora Kroeber's biography has been sharing this tragic and absorbing drama with readers all over the world. Ishi stumbled into the twentieth century on the morning of August 29, 1911, when, desperate with hunger and with terror of the white murderers of his family, he was found in the corral of a slaughter house near Oroville, California. Finally identified as an Indian by an anthropologist, Ishi was brought to San Francisco by Professor T. T. Waterman and lived there the rest of his life under the care and protection of Alfred Kroeber and the staff of the University of California's Museum of Anthropology.:" - Publisher. . 28th printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
43) Ishi in Two Worlds A Biography of the Last Wild Indian in North America
Kroeber, Theodora

Berkeley, CA: University of California Press. Very Good; Text is clean. Cover shows light wear, very end of front . cover curls lightly.. 1961. Paperback. The life story of Ishi, the last Yahi Indian, lone survivor of an exterminated tribe, is unique in the annals of North American anthropology. For more than forty years, Theodora Kroeber's biography has captivated readers. Now recent advances in technology make it possible to return to print the 1976 deluxe edition, filled with plates and historic photographs that enhance Ishi's story and bring it to life. ; B&W Photographs; 0.69 x 7.95 x 5.31 Inches; 262 pages . (more information)

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
44) Ishi in Two Worlds: A Biography of the Last Wild Indian in North America
Kroeber, Theodora

Berkeley, Ca: University of California Press, 1961. Slight water damaged front few pages.. 26th Printing. Soft Cover. Nr VG/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
45) Ishi in Two Worlds: A Biography of the Last Wild Indian in North America
Kroeber, Theodora

Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, 1961 255 pp., [12] leaves of plates, illus., biblio.; 21 cm. AS NEW. Recent printing. "The life story of Ishi, the Yahi Indian, lone survivor of a doomed tribe, is unique in the annals of North American anthropology. For more than forty years, Theodora Kroeber's biography has been sharing this tragic and absorbing drama with readers all over the world. Ishi stumbled into the twentieth century on the morning of August 29, 1911, when, desperate with hunger and with terror of the white murderers of his family, he was found in the corral of a slaughter house near Oroville, California. Finally identified as an Indian by an anthropologist, Ishi was brought to San Francisco by Professor T. T. Waterman and lived there the rest of his life under the care and protection of Alfred Kroeber and the staff of the University of California's Museum of Anthropology.:" - Publisher. . 29th printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
46) Ishi in Two Worlds: A Biography of the Last Wild Indian in North America
Theodora Kroeber

Berkeley, California, USA & London: University of California Press, 1970 Book organized in two parts, the first a history of the Yahi nation, the second Ishi's life in a Museum, attempting to assimilate to white culture. Map of Native Nations of California. Softcover Book in VG+ readable condition. Binding tight, spine straight. Minor scuffing and edge wear, soiling and agetoning. Some spine wrinkling. Photo of partially clad Ishi making wooden spear. 257 pp.. Twelfth Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
47) Ishi in Two Worlds: A Biography of the Last Wild Indian in North America
Kroeber, Theodora

Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Univ of California Pr, 1961 This is a new book with a crease to rear cover. A remarkable biography and a detailed record of an example of acculturation of the lone survivor of the Yahi Indians of California. Illustrated.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 5 x 8. (more information)

Offered by Adagio Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
48) ishi in two worlds
kroeber, theodora

Trade Paperback. University of California Press 1961. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
49) Ishi in Two Worlds: A Biography of the Last Wild Indian in North America
Kroeber, Theodora

Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Univ of California Pr, 1961. very good trade paperback, a classic work about the last wild indian in the United States, found near Chico, CA in 1911. This is an accessible biography that has remained in print since 1960. BA506012. 23rd Print. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
50) Ishi In Two Worlds: A Biography Of The Last Wild Indian In North America
KROEBER, THEODORA

University of California Press, Berkeley: 1971. Softcover. Very good reading copy. The biography of the last stone age American Indian who stumbled into civilization in California nearly a century ago. ISBN: 0520006755. (more information)

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Price: $5.75
Add to cart 
51) Ishi in Two Worlds A Biography of the Last Wild Indian
KROEBER, THEODORA

Berkeley: University of California Press, 1968. Later Printing. Wrappers ( Paperback ). VG. (more information)

Offered by Gian Luigi Fine Books Inc. (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
52) Ishi In Two Worlds: A Biography Of The Last Wild Indian In North America
KROEBER, THEODORA

University of California Press, Berkeley: 1971. Softcover. Very good reading copy. The biography of the last stone age American Indian who stumbled into civilization in California nearly a century ago. ISBN: 0520006755. (more information)

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
53) ISHI IN 2 WORLDS
ISHI/KROEBER

UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA PRESS, 169. QUALITY PAPERBACK. G. (more information)

Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
54) Ishi In Two Worlds: A Biography Of The Last Wild Indian In North America
KROEBER, THEODORA

University of California Press, Berkeley: 1971. Softcover. Reading copy. The biography of the last stone age American Indian who stumbled into civilization in California nearly a century ago. ISBN: 0520006755. (more information)

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
55) ISHI IN TWO WORLDS A BIOGRAPHY OF

Like New. (more information)

Offered by Dot Com Liquidators (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
56) Ishi: Last of His Tribe
Kroeber, Theodora

California State Series,, 1967. Paperback. Good. Withdrawn from a school library. Drawings by Ruth Robbins. Glossary. 208pp. Patterned end pages. No dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Diatrope Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
57) ISHI IN TWO WORLDS A BIOGRAPHY OF

Like New. (more information)

Offered by Dot Com Liquidators (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
58) Ishi in Two Worlds: A Biography of the Last Wild Indian in North America
Kroeber, Theodora

Very good copy in Trade Paperback Native Americans University of California Pr Berkeley: 1961 Soft cover 255, Some black-white illustrations. Name on endpaper (more information)

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
59) Ishi In Two Worlds
No Illustration, Kroeber

Berkeley, CA: University Of California, 1970. 12th Printing. Paperback. Good. PICTORIAL SOFT COVER COVER WITH LIGHT RUBBING, CORNERS BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.71
Add to cart 
60) A Biography of the Last Wild Indian in North America (Qty: 2)
Ishi in Two Worlds

Gift quality. NOT a remainder. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Softcover. Ships daily.New (more information)

Offered by SequiturBooks (United States)
Price: $6.74
Add to cart 
61) A Biography of the Last Wild Indian in North America by
Ishi in Two Worlds

Occasional highlighting. Mild wear. Native American section. (more information)

Offered by Auburn Books - The Book Haven (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
62) Ishi in Two Worlds: A Biography of the Last Wild Indian in North America
Kroeber, Theodora

Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Univ of California Pr, 1961 USED - Standard. Book has light reading wear; binding is square and tight; text is clean and unmarked. Light edge wear to covers. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
63) Ishi in Two Worlds : A Biography of the Last Wild Indian in North America
Kroeber, Theodora

Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.: University of California Press. G+. 1961. Soft Cover. 0520006755 Price marked out. Cover is somewhat curled and yellow . (more information)

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
64) Ishi in Two Worlds: A Biography of the Last Wild Indian in North America
Kroeber, Theodora

Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Univ of California Pr, 1961. ILLUSTRATIONS PHOTOGRAPHS A very good white black pictorial trade paperback volume. Slight wear, ink numbers inside endpaper. 255pp. . Nineteenth Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BOOX.ca (Canada)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
65) Ishi in Two Worlds: A Biography of the Last Wild Indian in North America
Kroeber, Theodora

University of California Press. PAPERBACK. 0520006755 B464/ Copyright 1961/Crease near spine/Cover scratches,. creases and edge wear/Text contents very good. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Ye Olde Book Worm (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
66) A Biography of the Last Wild Indian in North America by
Ishi in Two Worlds

Inscription on first page. Light wear and a hint of soil. Native American section. (more information)

Offered by Auburn Books - The Book Haven (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
67) Ishi in Two Worlds: A Biography of the Last Wild Indian in North America
Kroeber, Theodora

University of California Press. PAPERBACK. 0520006755 name blacked out inside, otherwise, excellent condition,same day shipping . Fine. (more information)

Offered by audbooks (United States)
Price: $7.67
Add to cart 
68) Ishi In Two Worlds
No Illustration, Kroeber

New York: University Of California, 1973. Not Listed. Hardcover. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL HARD COVER COVER, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $7.88
Add to cart 
69) Ishi in Two Worlds: A Biography of the Last Wild Indian in North America
Kroeber, Theodora

Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Univ of California Pr, 1989 Soft Cover. Good+. (more information)

Offered by Astley Book Farm (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.50 ($7.92)
Add to cart 
70) Ishi in Two Worlds: A Biography of the Last Wild Indian in North America
Kroeber, Theodora

University of California Press. PAPERBACK. 0520006755 Shelf and reading wear. Edge and corner rubbing. Reading crease. . Good. (more information)

Offered by windyacresfarm (United States)
Price: $7.97
Add to cart 
71) Ishi in Two Worlds: A Biography of the Last Wild Indian in North America
Kroeber, Theodora

Berkeley, California: University of California Press, 1984. Clean, tight, unmarked; very slight angle to spine; p.249 creased at corner; otherwise perfect unread copy; 253 pp., notes, bibliography; "A most remarkable biography ... It is also a real source book of central California ethnology and a detailed record of this example of acculturation which is in most respects without equal in today's anthropological literature.". Trade Paper. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Werdz Quality Used Books (Canada)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
72) Ishi in Two Worlds: A Biography of the Last Wild Indian in North America
Kroeber, Theodora

Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Univ of California Pr, 1961. 5 x 8 trade paperback book. Red and white lettering on the black spine with a color photo illustrated cover. A biography of the last wild Indian in North America. 255 pages. 35th printing. Tight binding. Light wear. Near Fine condition.. 35th Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.20
Add to cart 
73) Ishi in Two Worlds: A Biography of the Last Wild Indian in North America
Theodora Kroeber

University of California Press, 1964. 1st paper-bound edition. Paperback. (more information)

Offered by BOOKS-GALLERY (India)
Price: $9.86
Add to cart 
74) Ishi In Two Worlds: A Biography of the Last Wild Indian In North America
Kroeber, Theodora

Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, 1964. This is the story of a wild Indian who could no longer live the wild and free life, of a man who stumbled into a white man's city expecting to die, but who survived to hav