Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


The Crucible of Europe

The Ninth and Tenth Centuries in European History

by Geoffrey Barraclough


ISBN: 0520031059
ISBN-13: 9780520031050
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Univ of California Pr
Published date: 1976

Publisher's Notes

An interpretive survey of social, political, and religious events and developments in the Carolingian empire and its successor states, centering on the emergence of the distinct institutions of medieval France, Germany, Italy, England, and other monarchies.

Similar books


0521450985
Conquest, Anarchy and Lordship
by Paul Dalton

Focusing on Yorkshire, by far the largest English county, this book examines three of the most important themes in the period described by Sir Frank Stenton as the first century of English feudalism: the Norman conquest, the anarchy of Stephen's reign, and the nature of lordship and land tenure. In each case the book offers a strong challenge to dominant and accepted historical interpretations that will alter significantly our conception of Anglo-Norman politics and government.

0070297290
Medieval Europe
by C. Warren Hollister

This concise text presents the development of Europe during the Middle Ages carefully charting its progression from a primitive rural society, sparsely settled and impoverished, to a powerful and distinctive civilization. The text is divided into three major sections; Early Middle Ages, High Middle Ages, Late Middle Ages. This edition was updated to incorporate the latest research and offers increased coverage of social history and the history of women.

01992644910
Framing the Early Middle Ages
by Chris Wickham



0802071589
Feudalism
by Francois Louis Ganshof



05213053910
The Carolingians and the Written Word
by Rosamond McKitterick

This pioneering book studies the function and status of the written word in Carolingian society in France and Germany in the eighth and ninth centuries. It demonstrates that literacy was by no means confined to a clerical elite, but was dispersed in lay society and used for government and administration, as well as for ordinary legal transactions among the peoples of the Frankish kingdom. While employing a huge range of primary material, the author does not confine herself to a functional analysis of the written word in Carolingian northern Europe but goes on to assess the consequences and implications of literacy for the Franks themselves and for the subsequent development of European society after 1000.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780520031050 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Crucible of Europe: The Ninth and Tenth Centuries in European History
Geoffrey Barraclough

Univ of California Pr. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 1976. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Crucible of Europe: The Ninth and Tenth Centuries in European History
Geoffrey Barraclough

A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear. Dustjacket has some tears in it. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Crucible of Europe: The Ninth and Tenth Centuries in European History
Geoffrey Barraclough

Univ of California Pr. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) THE CRUCIBLE OF EUROPE : THE NINTH & TENTH CENTURIES IN EUROPEAN HISTORY
Barraclough, Geoffrey

University of California Press, 1976, 1976-03. Softcover. Good Plus. Soft Cover. Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 180 pages, 61 illustrations, notes, the story of the ninth and tenth centuries in Europe, the text is clean, the cover is very nice. 0520031180 (more information)

Offered by Peacock Books (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
5) The Crucible of Europe: The Ninth and Tenth Centuries in European History
Geoffrey Barraclough

University of California Press, 1976-03. Hardcover. Very Good. previous owner's bookplate on first free endpage else interior clean,binding tight; DJ with mild edgewear, 1/4" puncture in center of back panel. (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
6) The Crucible of Europe: The Ninth and Tenth Centuries in European History
Geoffrey Barraclough

University of California Press, 1976-03. Hardcover. Good. Binding is tight and dj intact with some edgewear. Solid reading copy. (more information)

Offered by Plaid Pineapple Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
7) The Crucible of Europe: The Ninth and Tenth Centuries in European History
Barraclough, Geoffrey

Univ of California Pr. Hardcover. 0520031059 Owner Name Inside Cover O/W Vg/ Dust Jacket Lt. Edge Wear. Hardback . 1976. (more information)

Offered by Simmons & Simmons Fine Books LLC (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
8) THE CRUCIBLE OF EUROPE THE NINTH AND TENTH CENTURIES IN EURIPEAN HISTORY
BARRACLOUGH, GEOFFREY

UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA PRESS, 1976, NEAR FINE HARDCOVER BOOK, VERY GOOD DUST JACKET, OWNER'S SIGNATURE OR OTHER MARK OF OWNERSHIP PRESENT, (more information)

Offered by A T QUINCY FINE BOOKS (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
9) The Crucible of Europe: The Ninth and Tenth Centuries in European History
Geoffrey Barraclough

Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, 1976 History. Lite edge wear. Text is clean and unmarked.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. . (more information)

Offered by Ted Mihm, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.46
Add to cart 
10) The Crucible of Europe: The Ninth and Tenth Centuries in European History
Barraclough, Geoffrey

Berkeley: University of California Press, 1976.

Barraclough presents a study of that largely neglected period in European history between 800 and 1150 which encompassed the transition from the empire of Charles the Great to the medieval world of nation-states. Bibliography, index, 58 illustrations, 3 maps. 180 pages.

A very good condition hardcover with very light edgewear in a good condition dustjacket with light edgewear. A very clean and sturdy volume with no writing, underlining or other marks. . ISBN: 0520031059. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. EUROPE HISTORY 476 1492 GENERAL. (more information)

Offered by Newton Books (United States)

Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
11) The Crucible of Europe : The Ninth and Tenth Centuries in European History
Barraclough, Geoffrey

Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.: Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.: University of California Press, 1976, 1976 Very Good/Very Good. ISBN:0520031059. VG/VG HARDCOVER.. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by PETLAU. (more information)

Offered by MEADOR BOOKS (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
12) The Crucible of Europe : The Ninth and Tenth Centuries in European History
Barraclough, Geoffrey

Berkeley, CA: University of California Press. Very Good+/Good DJ/Good. 1976. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-520-03105-9 Text is clean. . (more information)

Offered by Bookhawk (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
13) The Crucible of Europe: The Ninth and Tenth Centuries in European History
Barraclough, Geoffrey

Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Univ of California Pr, 1976 Hard Cover. Good/Fair. (more information)

Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
14) THE CRUCIBLE OF EUROPE: The Ninth and Tenth Centuries in European History
Barraclough, Geoffrey

Berkeley: UCP. fine in n-fine dj. 1976. 1st ed. blue cloth. (more information)

Offered by Archer's Used & Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $5.42
Add to cart 
15) The Crucible of Europe - The Ninth and Tenth Centuries in European History
Barraclough, Geoffrey

Berkeley, CA: The University of California Press, 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 180pp, Bibliography, Index.. 58 Illustrations; 3 Maps.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good DJ/Very Good. Illus. by 58 Illustrations; 3 Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by John Marston's Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
16) The Crucible of Europe: The Ninth and Tenth Centuries in European History
Barraclough, Geoffrey

Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, 1976. Book contains 58 black-and-white illustrations and 3 maps! Clean, tight text. Pages beginning to yellow. Top edgepapers discolored. Book shows shelfwear. Dust jacket edges discolored. Dust jacket shows edgewear, tiny tears and tatters along edges. Dust jacket now covered with a clear polyester film protector. . ISBN: 0520031059. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. MEDIEVAL AGES 9TH CENTURY EUROPEAN HISTORY 10TH CENTURY EUROPE. (more information)

Offered by Twin Tomes Booksellers (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
17) The Crucible of Europe - The Ninth and Tenth Centuries in European History
Barraclough, Geoffrey

University of California Press, 1976. A study of the largely neglected period in European history between 800 and 1150, 58 illustrations and 3 maps, bookplate on title page, hardcover with dustjacket . ISBN: 0520031059. 1st ed.. Hard Cover. VG+/VG+. MEDIEVAL GENRAL HISTORY. (more information)

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
18) The Crucible of Europe: The Ninth And Tenth Centuries In European History
Barraclogh, Geoffrey

Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.: University of California Press, 1976 180pp; hardcover; clean pages; tight binding; good condition; privouse owner's name; a study of that largely neglected period in Euopean history between 800 and 1150. The empire of Charles the Great to the medieval world of nation states.. hard back. G+ to VG/Good. 08vo - over 7 1/4"-9 3/4" Tall. (more information)

Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
Price: $7.20
Add to cart 
19) The Crucible of Europe: The Ninth and Tenth Centuries in European History
Geoffrey Barraclough

Univ of California Pr. Used - Very Good. Hardcover. . Slight shelf wear; Otherwise, Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
20) Crucible of Europe the Ninth and Tenth Centuries in European History
Barraclough Geoffrey

University of California. 1976. Hardbound. VG+/VG in mylar., blu. (more information)

Offered by Aaron's International Booksearch (United States)
Price: $7.52
Add to cart 
21) THE CRUCIBLE OF EUROPE: The Ninth and Tenth Centuries in European History
BARRACLOUGH, Geoffrey

Berkeley.: University of California Press, 1976 8vo, blue cloth180pp, index. 3 maps; 58 B&W illus. A European history from 800 to 1150. No markings, NFine in complete VG+ Dj with one small tear to rear edge. (1.8 FO 11/4. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
22) The Crucible Of Europe
Illustrated, Barraclough

California: University Of California Press, 1976. None Stated. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. GREY CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD". (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $8.86
Add to cart 
23) Crucible of Europe, The
Barraclough

Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.: University of California Press, 1976. 180 Pages, Pictures, European history in the ninth and tenth centuries. Dust jacket has tear on top edge of back cover Protective mylar cover over dust jacket. First Edition. Cloth. As New/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by First Choice Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
24) The Crucible of Europe: The Ninth and Tenth Centuries in European History
Barraclough, Geoffrey

Berkeley: University of California Press, 1976. Full cloth; 8vo.,180pp. 58 illustrations, 3 maps. D/j with small edgetear, else Fine in V.Good D/j.. First American Edition. (more information)

Offered by Shamrock Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
25) The Crucible of Europe: The Ninth and Tenth Centuries in European History
Barraclough, Geoffrey

Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Univ of California Pr, 1976 The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
26) The Crucible of Europe: The Ninth and Tenth Centuries in European History
BARRACLOUGH, GEOFFREY

Berkeley: University of California Press, 1976. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. B&W illustrations and photos. Fine book in fine dj. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $11.06
Add to cart 
27) The Crucible of Europe, The Ninth and Tenth Centuries in European History
Geoffrey Barraclough

Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, 1976. 180 pp. Tight copy with wear and spotting on top and bottom edges, on hinges and on top of rear board. Slight foxing on page edges, but interior is clean. Dust jacket has edgewear with 1/2" closed tear on top front near corner and 1 in. cut in middle of front. Yellowing on flap folds.. ISBN: 0520031059. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HISTORY, EUROPEAN HISTORY. (more information)

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
28) The Crucible of Europe: The Ninth and Tenth Centuries in European History
BARRACLOUGH, GEOFFREY

Univ of California Pr. Hardcover. Good. very good/good. No mark, tight binding. DJ has some rips and chips; rubbed. 8vo. . (more information)

Offered by Eighth Day Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
29) The Crucible of Europe : The Ninth and Tenth Centuries in European History
Barraclough, Geoffrey

Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.: University of California Press. 1976. Unknown Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. Brief summary of content available on request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
30) The Ninth and Tenth Centuries in European History by
The Crucible of Europe

Gift quality. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily.Like New (more information)

Offered by SequiturBooks (United States)
Price: $14.50
Add to cart 
31) The Crucible of Europe: The Ninth and Tenth Centuries in European History
Barraclough, Geoffrey

Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Univ of California Pr, 1976. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. Pages are tight, bright & clean. Binding straight and firm, sewn signatures. Boards, spine, edges and corners good. If needed for reference, research, analysis, dissertation or just enjoyment this is the one. 180 pages, notes on the text, bibliographical notes, list if illustrations & index. B/W illustrations & maps. . Edition or Printing Not Stated. Black/Gray Cloth. Very Good For Age/Better Than Good No Price. 9 1/2 X 6 1/4. (more information)

Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
Price: $14.85
Add to cart 
32) THE CRUCIBLE OF EUROPE; THE NINTH AND TENTH CENTURIES IN EUROPEAN HISTORY
Barraclough, Geoffrey

Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.: University of California Press, 1976. 180 pages, 58 illustrations, 3 maps, Presents a study of that largely neglected period in European history between 800 and 1150 which encompassed the transition from the empire of Charles the Great to the medieval world of nation-states.. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
33) The Crucible of Europe: The Ninth and Tenth Centuries in European History
Barraclough, Geoffrey

University of California Press. Hardcover. 0520031059 Excellent condition, hardback 1976, no marks, great cover, readit . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $17.95
Add to cart 
34) CRUCIBLE OF EUROPE
BARRACLOUGH, GEOFFREY

LOS ANGELES, CALIFORNIA: UNINVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA PRESS, 1976 THE 9TH AND 10TH CENTURIES IN EUROPEAN HISTORY;180 PAGES;INDEX; BIBLIOGRAPHY; TEXT NOTES; TRANSITION FROM THE EMPIRE OF CHARLES THE GREAT TO THE MEDIEVAL WORLD OF NATION-STATES; DJ HAS TEARS AND CHIPS; CLARK 212. NOT SIGNED. MAY BE FIRST. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Private Press. (more information)

Offered by JOHN P LA CROIX,BOOKSELLER (United States)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
35) THE CRUCIBLE OF EUROPE The Ninth And Tenth Centuries In European History
Barraclough, Geoffrey

Berkeley, CA: University Of California Press. NF/NONE. 1976. Hardcover. Book is bound in gray cloth with gilt printing on the spine. It is clean, straight & tight with slight shelving wear on the spine ends and corners from shelving. No dust jacket. There are 61 black & white illustrations throughout and chapters include a "Prelude to Charlemagne: the Frankish ascendancy", "The Carolingian legacy", "Feudal France: origins", "The Italian Society" and others. ; B&W Illustrations; 9 3/4 x 6 1/2 inches; 180 pages . (more information)

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
36) The Crucible of Europe: The Ninth and Tenth Centuries in European History
Barraclough, Geoffrey

: Univ of California Pr, 1976. Light board wear. Spine slightly sun-faded.. Hardback. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Murphy-Brookfield Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
37) Crucible of Europe The ninth and tenth centuries in European history
Barraclough, Geoffrey

Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, 1976. ISBN 0-520-03105-9 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 180pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; book rubbed at extremities; bumped corners.. (more information)

Offered by The Chisholm Trail Bookstore (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
38) The Crucible of Europe: The Ninth and Tenth Centuries in European History
Barraclough, Geoffrey

Univ of California Pr, 1976. Light staining on top edge.. Hardback. Very Good/Lightly Faded. (more information)

Offered by Murphy-Brookfield Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
39) The Crucible of Europe : the Ninth and Tenth Centuries in European History
Barraclough, Geoffrey

Berkeley, CA: University Of California Press. 1976. First Edition. ISBN: 0520031059. VG in VG DJ with two small closed tears; First; Gray cloth; 8vo; 180 p.; DJ. (more information)

Offered by Optical Insights (United States)
Price: $24.50
Add to cart 
40) The Crucible of Europe: The Ninth and Tenth Centuries in European History
Barraclough, Geoffrey

California, 1976. Hardback. Book condition is AS NEW; book is tight and crisp; boards and manuscript pages are bright; no markings in text. DJ condition is VERY GOOD; light shelfwear, otherwise bright and crisp. (more information)

Offered by Be Bop Bookshop (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
41) The Crucible of Europe. The Ninth and Tenth Centuries in European History
Barraclough, G

Berkeley: University of California Press, 1976 180 pp., 61 illustrations. Cover has some wear along edges and on outer corners. Dust jacket is worn along edges (including several small tears on top edge of rear panel) and on outer corners. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Arca Books (Canada)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
42) The Crucible of Europe: The Ninth and Tenth Centuries in European History (from the estate of Chaim Potok)
Barraclough, Geoffrey

Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Univ of California Pr, 1976 From the estate of Chaim Potok, Author of The Chosen, and My Name Is Asher Lev. Chaim Potok has inscribed this book with his name and date of purchase, and underlined some of the text. 180 pages. Illustrated. Tight binding, clean pages. A hint of very light shelf wear to dustjacket, with some spotting to textblock's top edge, otherwise an excellet copy protected in a new Mylar cover. Not price clipped. Not ex-library. Collectible.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Eliabooks (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
43) THE CRUCIBLE OF EUROPE, THE NINTH AND TENTH CENTURIES IN EUROPEAN HISTORY
Barraclough, Geoffrey

University of California. Very Good in Very Good+ jacket. 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Village Booksellers LLC (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart