The Crucible of Europe
The Ninth and Tenth Centuries in European History
by Geoffrey Barraclough
ISBN: 0520031059
ISBN-13: 9780520031050
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Univ of California Pr Published date: 1976
Publisher's Notes
An interpretive survey of social, political, and religious events and developments in the Carolingian empire and its successor states, centering on the emergence of the distinct institutions of medieval France, Germany, Italy, England, and other monarchies.
Similar books

Conquest, Anarchy and Lordship
by Paul Dalton
Focusing on Yorkshire, by far the largest English county, this book examines three of the most important themes in the period described by Sir Frank Stenton as the first century of English feudalism: the Norman conquest, the anarchy of Stephen's reign, and the nature of lordship and land tenure. In each case the book offers a strong challenge to dominant and accepted historical interpretations that will alter significantly our conception of Anglo-Norman politics and government.

Medieval Europe
by C. Warren Hollister
This concise text presents the development of Europe during the Middle Ages carefully charting its progression from a primitive rural society, sparsely settled and impoverished, to a powerful and distinctive civilization. The text is divided into three major sections; Early Middle Ages, High Middle Ages, Late Middle Ages. This edition was updated to incorporate the latest research and offers increased coverage of social history and the history of women.

Framing the Early Middle Ages
by Chris Wickham

Feudalism
by Francois Louis Ganshof

The Carolingians and the Written Word
by Rosamond McKitterick
This pioneering book studies the function and status of the written word in Carolingian society in France and Germany in the eighth and ninth centuries. It demonstrates that literacy was by no means confined to a clerical elite, but was dispersed in lay society and used for government and administration, as well as for ordinary legal transactions among the peoples of the Frankish kingdom. While employing a huge range of primary material, the author does not confine herself to a functional analysis of the written word in Carolingian northern Europe but goes on to assess the consequences and implications of literacy for the Franks themselves and for the subsequent development of European society after 1000.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780520031050 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
10)
|
The Crucible of Europe: The Ninth and Tenth Centuries in European History
Barraclough, Geoffrey
Berkeley: University of California Press, 1976. Barraclough presents a study of that largely neglected period in European history between 800 and 1150 which encompassed the transition from the empire of Charles the Great to the medieval world of nation-states. Bibliography, index, 58 illustrations, 3 maps. 180 pages. A very good condition hardcover with very light edgewear in a good condition dustjacket with light edgewear. A very clean and sturdy volume with no writing, underlining or other marks. . ISBN: 0520031059. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. EUROPE HISTORY 476 1492 GENERAL. (more information)
Offered by Newton Books (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
The Crucible of Europe - The Ninth and Tenth Centuries in European History
Barraclough, Geoffrey
Berkeley, CA: The University of California Press, 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 180pp, Bibliography, Index.. 58 Illustrations; 3 Maps.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good DJ/Very Good. Illus. by 58 Illustrations; 3 Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by John Marston's Book Shop (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
The Crucible of Europe: The Ninth and Tenth Centuries in European History
Barraclough, Geoffrey
Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, 1976. Book contains 58 black-and-white illustrations and 3 maps! Clean, tight text. Pages beginning to yellow. Top edgepapers discolored. Book shows shelfwear. Dust jacket edges discolored. Dust jacket shows edgewear, tiny tears and tatters along edges. Dust jacket now covered with a clear polyester film protector. . ISBN: 0520031059. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. MEDIEVAL AGES 9TH CENTURY EUROPEAN HISTORY 10TH CENTURY EUROPE. ( more information)
Offered by Twin Tomes Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
The Crucible of Europe: The Ninth And Tenth Centuries In European History
Barraclogh, Geoffrey
Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.: University of California Press, 1976 180pp; hardcover; clean pages; tight binding; good condition; privouse owner's name; a study of that largely neglected period in Euopean history between 800 and 1150. The empire of Charles the Great to the medieval world of nation states.. hard back. G+ to VG/Good. 08vo - over 7 1/4"-9 3/4" Tall. ( more information)
Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
The Crucible Of Europe
Illustrated, Barraclough
California: University Of California Press, 1976. None Stated. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. GREY CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD". ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Crucible of Europe, The
Barraclough
Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.: University of California Press, 1976. 180 Pages, Pictures, European history in the ninth and tenth centuries. Dust jacket has tear on top edge of back cover Protective mylar cover over dust jacket. First Edition. Cloth. As New/Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by First Choice Books, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
The Crucible of Europe, The Ninth and Tenth Centuries in European History
Geoffrey Barraclough
Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, 1976. 180 pp. Tight copy with wear and spotting on top and bottom edges, on hinges and on top of rear board. Slight foxing on page edges, but interior is clean. Dust jacket has edgewear with 1/2" closed tear on top front near corner and 1 in. cut in middle of front. Yellowing on flap folds.. ISBN: 0520031059. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HISTORY, EUROPEAN HISTORY. ( more information)
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
The Crucible of Europe: The Ninth and Tenth Centuries in European History
Barraclough, Geoffrey
Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Univ of California Pr, 1976. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. Pages are tight, bright & clean. Binding straight and firm, sewn signatures. Boards, spine, edges and corners good. If needed for reference, research, analysis, dissertation or just enjoyment this is the one. 180 pages, notes on the text, bibliographical notes, list if illustrations & index. B/W illustrations & maps. . Edition or Printing Not Stated. Black/Gray Cloth. Very Good For Age/Better Than Good No Price. 9 1/2 X 6 1/4. ( more information)
Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
|
|
|
32)
|
THE CRUCIBLE OF EUROPE; THE NINTH AND TENTH CENTURIES IN EUROPEAN HISTORY
Barraclough, Geoffrey
Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.: University of California Press, 1976. 180 pages, 58 illustrations, 3 maps, Presents a study of that largely neglected period in European history between 800 and 1150 which encompassed the transition from the empire of Charles the Great to the medieval world of nation-states.. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
|
|
|
34)
|
CRUCIBLE OF EUROPE
BARRACLOUGH, GEOFFREY
LOS ANGELES, CALIFORNIA: UNINVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA PRESS, 1976 THE 9TH AND 10TH CENTURIES IN EUROPEAN HISTORY;180 PAGES;INDEX; BIBLIOGRAPHY; TEXT NOTES; TRANSITION FROM THE EMPIRE OF CHARLES THE GREAT TO THE MEDIEVAL WORLD OF NATION-STATES; DJ HAS TEARS AND CHIPS; CLARK 212. NOT SIGNED. MAY BE FIRST. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Private Press. ( more information)
Offered by JOHN P LA CROIX,BOOKSELLER (United States)
|
|
|
35)
|
THE CRUCIBLE OF EUROPE The Ninth And Tenth Centuries In European History
Barraclough, Geoffrey
Berkeley, CA: University Of California Press. NF/NONE. 1976. Hardcover. Book is bound in gray cloth with gilt printing on the spine. It is clean, straight & tight with slight shelving wear on the spine ends and corners from shelving. No dust jacket. There are 61 black & white illustrations throughout and chapters include a "Prelude to Charlemagne: the Frankish ascendancy", "The Carolingian legacy", "Feudal France: origins", "The Italian Society" and others. ; B&W Illustrations; 9 3/4 x 6 1/2 inches; 180 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States)
|
|
|
42)
|
The Crucible of Europe: The Ninth and Tenth Centuries in European History (from the estate of Chaim Potok)
Barraclough, Geoffrey
Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Univ of California Pr, 1976 From the estate of Chaim Potok, Author of The Chosen, and My Name Is Asher Lev. Chaim Potok has inscribed this book with his name and date of purchase, and underlined some of the text. 180 pages. Illustrated. Tight binding, clean pages. A hint of very light shelf wear to dustjacket, with some spotting to textblock's top edge, otherwise an excellet copy protected in a new Mylar cover. Not price clipped. Not ex-library. Collectible.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. ( more information)
Offered by Eliabooks (United States)
|
|
|