Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0520051920
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Sacred Narrative

Readings in the Theory of Myth


ISBN: 0520051920
ISBN-13: 9780520051928
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Univ of California Pr
Published date: 1984
Size: 6.5 x 9.25 inches
Weight: 1.1 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Alan Dundes defines myth as a sacred narrative that explains how the world and humanity came to be in their present form. This new volume brings together classic statements on the theory of myth by the authors. The twenty-two essays by leading experts on myth represent comparative, functionalist, myth-ritual, Jungian, Freudian, and structuralist approaches to studying the genre.

Similar books


0195156692
Oxford Companion to World Mythology
by David Adams Leeming

The role of mythology in history is explored in this comprehensive volume that consists of nearly two thousand A-Z entries covering all aspects of mythology, including the traditions of ancient Greece and Rome, Native American, Indian, Japanese, Sumerian, and Egyptian, as well as archtypal mythological figures and stories.

0773521550
The Flying Tiger
by Kira Van Deusen



07674195710
Myth And Knowing
by Michael McClure

Myth and Knowing is a rich resource of myths and mythology through the

0140189319
The Golden Bough
by James George Frazer

A monumental study of comparative folklore and religion, THE GOLDEN BOUGH was originally published in two volumes in 1890, grew to 12 volumes for the third edition in 1915, then abridged by the author into this one-volume edition in 1922. Drawing on the beliefs and customs of ancient European civilizations and primitive cultures throughout the world, James Frazer's work continues to be an important reference.

0691123500
The Myth Of The Eternal Return
by Mircea Eliade



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780520051928 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Sacred Narrative: Readings in the Theory of Myth
Editor-Alan Dundes

University of California Press, 1984-11-15. Paperback. Good. 1984 Univ of CA pub.Softcover. Medium wear.Some highlighting. Tight pages.Ship same or next day. More text books in our store. Matching ISBN. (more information)

Offered by The Kat's Meow (United States)
Price: $4.40
Add to cart 
2) Sacred Narrative: Readings in the Theory of Myth
Editor-Alan Dundes

University of California Press, 1984-11-15. Paperback. Good. Good softcover. Text contains some underlining/marking, few dog-eared pages. Previous owner's name inside backcover. Covers show minor edgewear, curling.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day. (more information)

Offered by Redux Books (United States)
Price: $5.53
Add to cart 
3) "Sacred Narrative: Readings in the Theory of Myth [Paperback] (Qty: 500)
Dundes, Alan

"Crisp, clean, unread paperback with some sheflwear to the covers and red or black sharpie remainder mark to one edge - NICE" (more information)

Offered by Midtown Scholar Booktore (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
4) Sacred Narrative: Readings in the Theory of Myth
Alan Dundes

Very Good. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping and receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. (more information)

Offered by TextbooksRus.com (United States)
Price: $9.41
Add to cart 
5) Sacred Narrative: Readings in the Theory of Myth
Editor-Alan Dundes

University of California Press, 1984-11-15. Paperback. Good. Paperback. Some MINOR corner and edge wear, cover has small creases, interior still in very good condition, square book and binding tight! (more information)

Offered by Book Jewels for Children (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
6) Sacred Narrative: Readings in the Theory of Myth
Dundes, Alan (editor)

Univ of California Press, 1984. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Very good copy with minor shelfwear and mild page soiling. (more information)

Offered by Bananafish Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
Add to cart 
7) Sacred Narrative: Readings in the Theory of Myth

University of California Press. PAPERBACK. 0520051920 Inside of front cover has previous owners name. Book has minor shelf wear. Book is clean and binding is tight. Fountain Street Books sends out orders Same day or Next day. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Fountain Street Books (United States)
Price: $12.99
Add to cart 
8) SACRED NARRATIVE Readings in the Theory of Myth
Dundes, Alan

University Of California Press. Fine with no dust jacket 1984. First Paperback Edition; Second Printing. Softcover. Fine softcover; Trade paperback . (more information)

Offered by Encore Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
9) Sacred Narrative: Readings in the Theory of Myth

University of California Press, 1984-11-15. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $14.99
Add to cart 
10) Sacred Narrative: Readings in the Theory of Myth

University of California Press ,352 ,Berkeley . Paperback . Used Book . . ISBN: 0520051920 . (more information)

Offered by Manohar Book Service (India)
Price: $15.37
Add to cart 
11) Sacred Narrative: Readings in the Theory of Myth
Alan Dundes

University of California Press, 01-Nov-1984. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081110021710G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $30.92
Add to cart 
12) Sacred Narrative: Readings in the Theory of Myth
University of California Press

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $38.95
Add to cart