Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0520074130
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Women and Evil

by Nel Noddings


ISBN: 0520074130
ISBN-13: 9780520074132
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"In this engaging book, Nel Noddings examines several theological, philosophical, and psychological associations of women with evil in order to propose a counter-definition of evil from the perspective of women's experience."

   -- Commonweal

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Univ of California Pr on Demand
Published date: 1991
Size: 6 x 9 inches
Weight: 0.85 pounds

Similar books


1580050158
Cunt
by Inga Muscio

This provocative analysis of women's relationships with their bodies, including sexuality, rape, and prostitution, reclaims the word "cunt" as a positive force in the movement to unite and empower women.

1578050472
Woman and Nature
by Susan Griffin

Once again available in paperback, this wideranging and provocative exploration of women's role in a patriarchal society exposes the hypocrisy of standard assumptions about gender and environment. Reissue.

0231105045
The Portable Kristeva
by Julia Kristeva



0691021910
Women in Western Political Thought
by Susan Moller Okin



0449902870
The Goddess Within
by Jennifer Barker Woolger

Gestalt and Jungian psychologists Jennifer and Roger Woolger have written a fascinating guide to the goddess qualities that live within us all. Learn how to navigate the turning points in your life by understanding which goddess type is coming to the fore. Wonderfully affirming, profound in its implications, THE GODDESS WITHIN helps restore the feminine to its rightful place in the modern consciousness and offers every woman the unique opportunity to learn more about her own power to transform herself.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780520074132 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) "Women and Evil [Paperback] (Qty: 72)
Noddings, Nel

"Superb, crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear to the covers and publisher's mark to one edge - GREAT!" (more information)

Offered by Midtown Scholar Booktore (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
2) Women and Evil
Noddings, Nel

University of California Press. PAPERBACK. 0520074130 First Edition, First Printing Paperback in Good condition. Spots of discoloration on side of pages. . Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
3) Women and Evil
Noddings, Nel

Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.: University of California Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1991. Reprint. Trade Paperback. 0-520-07413-0 . Nice copy with two bumped corners . (more information)

Offered by There And Back Again Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
4) Women and Evil
Noddings, Nel

University of California Press. PAPERBACK. 0520074130 under lined and edge notes book fine same day shipping . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by audbooks (United States)
Price: $5.67
Add to cart 
5) Women and Evil
Nel Noddings

University of California Press, 1991-05-08. Paperback. Like New. Unused copy. Has slight shelf wear on cover and around edges of pages. (more information)

Offered by DJ Books (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
6) Women And Evil
Noddings, Nel

Univ. California. Near Fine. 1989. Paperback. 0520074130 . 284 pages . (more information)

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
7) Women and Evil
Noddings, Nel

Berkeley: Univ of California Pr, 1991. 284pp. Index, Biblio., Notes. Soiling, wear extremities.. Paperback. VG-. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
8) Women & Evil
Noddings, Nel

Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.: University of California Press, 1989. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Murphy-Brookfield Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
9) Women and Evil
Nel Noddings

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $40.95
Add to cart 
10) Women and Evil (Qty: 5)
Nel Noddings

University of California Press, 1991-05-08. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order.Top Biblio approved seller. International shipping is now available at low rates. (more information)

Offered by www.HarvardBooksellers.com (United States)
Price: $42.45
Add to cart