Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
A New Time for Mexico
by Carlos Fuentes
ISBN: 0520211839
ISBN-13: 9780520211834
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
Mexico, says the great novelist and intellectual, Carlos Fuentes, faces a new time: It must stay true to its traditions and history, while renewing its pact with modernity and move from authoritarianism to democratic politics.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Univ of California Pr Published date: 1997 Size: 5.5 x 8.5 inches Weight: 0.6 pounds
Synopses
"Series of 12 essays on Mexican culture, history, and politics, originally published as Nuevo tiempo mexicano (1994). Time and memory are recurring motifs connecting essays. Some autobiographical chapters. Several centered on Mexico's 1994 political crossroads are somewhat dated given the outcome of the 2000 elections. Fluent translation; no supporting or introductory materials"--Handbook of Latin American Studies, v. 58.
Publisher's Notes
Fuentes' bold and timely study discusses the origins and nature of the tumultuous events that have recently transformed Mexican politics and society. The rebellion in Chiapas, a rash of assassinations, and other developments are addressed by one of Mexico's wisest, most influential commentators.
Other Editions
Similar books

The Mexican War 1846-1848
by Douglas V. Mead
The war with Mexico was the most decisive conflict in American history. It was a bitter, hard-fought war that left the young United States in control of the North American continent from the Atlantic to the Pacific. This book covers the full course of the war, ending with General Winfield Scott's march from Vera Cruz to Mexico City.

Jaguar Wisdom
by Kenneth Johnson
The Mayan people and their Sacred Calendar continue to be a subject of fascination. "Jaguar Wisdom" presents an accessible introduction to the spiritual teachings and practices of the ancient and contemporary Mayan people. Since the Sacred Calendar remains the foundation of the Mayan spiritual tradition, "Jaguar Wisdom" introduces its complete magical system including correspondences, ritual astrology, and divination. Illustrations, glossary, bibliography, & index.

The Carvajal Family
by Frances Hernandez
Here is a modern translation of Alfonso Toro's classic story about the Spanish Inquisition in Mexico, which captures the tragedy and courage of Jews who chose to die rather than renounce their faith. Frances Hernandez has simplified the diction and syntax of this treasured Mexican classic, while maintaining the integrity of the original work.

Scattered Round Stones
by David Yetman

The Mexican Revolution, 1910-1940
by Michael J. Gonzales
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780520211834 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
A New Time for Mexico
Carlos Fuentes
University of California Press, 1997-11-03. 1. Paperback. Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks) , in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under ( more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
A New Time for Mexico
Carlos Fuentes
University of California Press. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
"A New Time for Mexico [Paperback] (Qty: 74)
Fuentes, Carlos
"Superb, crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear to the covers and publisher's mark to one edge - GREAT!" ( more information)
Offered by Midtown Scholar Booktore (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
A New Time for Mexico
Carlos Fuentes
University of California Press, 1997-11-03. Paperback. Very Good. light wear to covers noted,interior clean, binding tight ( more information)
Offered by R&R Books (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
A New Time for Mexico (Qty: 24)
Carlos Fuentes
University of California Press, 1997-11-03. 1. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. ( more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
A New Time for Mexico
Carlos Fuentes
University of California Press. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition No dust jacket included. ( more information)
Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
A New Time for Mexico
Fuentes, Carlos
Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Univ of California Pr. Near Fine. 1997. Soft Cover. 8vo 0520211839 near fine copy, minimal rubbing, pages are clean and binding is firm . ( more information)
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
A New Time for Mexico
Fuentes, Carlos; Castaneda, Marina Gutman (translator)
Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, 1997 226pp. Index. Fine trade paperback.. 1st. Trade Paperback. Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Bookfinger (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
A New Time for Mexico (Paperback)
Fuentes, Carlos
University Of California Press, 1997 USED - Standard. Book has only minor reading wear; binding is square and tight; text is clean and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Booksmart (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
A New Time for Mexico (Qty: 3)
Carlos Fuentes
University of California Press, 1997-11-03. 1. Paperback. New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages, may have a remainder mark. ( more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
A New Time for Mexico
Fuentes, Carlos
Berkeley: University of California, 1997. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Slight shelfwear else a fine copy. ( more information)
Offered by Books For Change (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
A New Time for Mexico
Fuentes, Carlos
Berkeley, CA USA: Univ of California Press, 1997 226 pages including Index. A like new fine copy.. First Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Samuel S Lin (Canada)
|
|
|
17)
|
New Time for Mexico
Fuentes, Carlos; Gutman, Marina G. (translator)
Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.: University of California Press, 1997. 226 pgs; with index, slight wear to edges. ISBN: 0520211839. Paperback. Near New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CHIAPAS MEXICO POLITICS GOVERNMENT POLITICAL SCIENCE GENERAL. ( more information)
Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
|
Price: CAD $15.00
($12.26)
|
|
18)
|
A New Time for Mexico
Carlos Fuentes
University of California Press, 3-Nov-97. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Like New. Great book! No spine creases & mild shelf wear on cover. Clean pages, no writing or marks. Amazon: This collection of essays by Carlos Fuentes, Mexican intellectual, man of letters, and erstwhile diplomat, seeks to place his country's current convulsive state in a wider historical perspective. He discusses the Mexican Revolution of 1910 as a liberating moment, counterbalanced by a tendency toward a centralized authoritarianism that created the monolithic ruling party, the Partido Revolucionario Institucional, or PRI. Fuentes considers that the PRI was a progressive force originally, but that it became corrupted by the Mexican ruling class' elevation of Anglo-American forms of government, and the application of ""savage capitalism"" to the detriment of the Mexican people. Fuentes also talks about recent events, including the assassination of his friend, Luis Donaldo Colosio, the PRI presidential candidate, and he includes an exchange with Subcommander Marcos, the Zapatista leader. ""From Publishers Weekly: In these vigorous essays, eminent Mexican novelist, critic and ex-diplomat Fuentes calls on Mexican president Ernesto Zedillo to take definitive steps toward a full democracy; electoral reform; equal access of candidates to the media; independent, aggressive labor unions; and, above all, true separation between the ruling party and the government. Arguing that NAFTA merely institutionalized the growing economic interrelationships of Mexico, the U.S. and Canada, he charges that Americans, ever in need of an external enemy, unfairly characterize Mexico as unreliable, unable to govern itself and financially inept. He views the recent guerrilla uprising in Chiapas as symptomatic of a country divided between a relatively modern, prosperous north and an oppressed, backward south. Adding that the Chiapas rebellion has revealed the deep-rooted racism and intolerance of many Mexicans, Fuentes pleads for social justice for Mexico's Indian communities, devastated by poverty, alcohol and lack of social services. Offering lapidary, lyrical meditations on Mexico as a land of continual metamorphosis, Fuentes nostalgically reminisces about his home in Veracruz, whose port his father defended against a Yankee invasion in 1914. Copyright 1996 Reed Business Information, Inc."" ISBN: 0520211839. ( more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
A New Time for Mexico (Qty: 3)
Carlos Fuentes
University of California Press, 01-Nov-1997. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081113183959G ( more information)
Offered by A1Books (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
A New Time for Mexico (Qty: 5)
Carlos Fuentes
University of California Press, 1997-11-03. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order.Top Biblio approved seller. International shipping is now available at low rates. ( more information)
Offered by www.HarvardBooksellers.com (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
A New Time for Mexico
Carlos Fuentes
Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ( more information)
Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
|
|
|