Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Sacred Tracks
2000 Years of Christian Pilgrimage
by James Harpur
ISBN: 0520233956
ISBN-13: 9780520233959
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Univ of California Pr Published date: 2002 Size: 7.75 x 9.5 inches Weight: 1.45 pounds Pages: 192
Similar books

Inventing the Sacred
by Andrew W. Keitt

The Devil's Gentleman
by Harold Schechter

Last Night I Dreamed of Peace
by Thuy Tram
Written between 1968 and 1970, the posthumously discovered diary of a young female North Vietnamese doctor, killed by American forces not far from where she worked, offers a poignant account of her devotion to family and country, the horrors of war, her love for a high-school sweetheart, and her yearning to prove herself worthy of Communist Party membership. 100,000 first printing.

Praying Like Jesus
by James Mulholland
Jabez got it wrong. Praying is a central practice of spiritual life. Through prayer we turn our hearts and minds from our limited perspectives and concerns and begin to discern the divine will for the world. James Mulholland believes the self-correcting nature of prayer is being distorted by a culture of prosperity, which has refashioned prayer in its own image, making books such as The Prayer of Jabez huge bestsellers. Prayer today bears little resemblance to the kind Jesus taught. For many, it has become a means of personal success and material gain, taking the form of a shopping list rather than a transforming spiritual discipline. Mulholland warns that we have forgotten the true purpose of prayer: He believes, "The point of prayer is not to tell God what you want, but to hear what you need. It is not approaching God with our demands, but listening for God's commands. It is not seeking our will, but learning to discern God's will. This is so important to understand in a culture that caters to our every whim. Prayer isn't about me. It is about God. " Jesus understood the nature of prayer and taught his disciples to pray the beloved Lord's Prayer. Offering a fresh and compelling reading of this "Prayer of Jesus," Mulholland calls us back to the true essence of prayer. He shows how authentic prayer will lead us away from the self-interest of the prevailing culture of greed and move us toward the compassion, sacrifice, and love that are the hallmarks of the kingdom of God. Praying Like Jesus is an invitation to rediscover the life we are called to as Christians'a vow to transform our culture and world. The early Christians prayed like Jesus and were legendary for their acts of compassion and service. Mulholland believes this can and should be the commitment of Christians today. Our Father, who art in heaven, Hallowed be thy name. Thy kingdom come, thy will be done On earth as it is in heaven. Give us this day our daily bread. Forgive us our sins as we forgive those who sin against us. Lead us not into temptation, but deliver us from evil. For thine is the kingdom and the power and the glory forever. Amen.

There's a Spiritual Solution to Every Problem
by Wayne W. Dyer
In this inspiring new book, bestselling author Wayne W. Dyer shows us that there is an omnipresent spiritual force right at our fingertips that contains the solution to our problems -- from ill health to financial worries to relationship difficulties. Drawing from various spiritual traditions, especially from the prayer of Saint Francis of Assisi, Dyer helps us unplug from the material world and awaken to the divine within. The first part of the book provides the essential foundation for spiritual problem solving. In these chapters, you'll read the words of Patanjali, a Yogi mystic whose teachings and practices deeply affected Dyer and informed his realization that the spiritual force is everywhere. The second half, organized around the prayer of Saint Francis of Assisi, contains specific suggestions to help readers put spiritual problem solving into practice. Saint Francis's legacy is one of love, harmony, and service -- putting our collective energies toward what we are for instead of what we are against. Each of these last seven chapters begins with a line from this prayer; Dyer then goes on to offer specific and practical suggestions for applying the teaching to everyday problems. These suggestions include affirmations, writing exercises, guided meditations, and other strategies for putting Saint Francis's words and the wisdom of this book into practice. Profound and thought provoking, yet filled with pragmatic advice, There's a Spiritual Solution to Every Problem is a book about self-awareness and tapping the healing energy within all of us. As Dyer writes, "Thinking is the source of problems. Your heart holds the answer to solving them."
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0520233956 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
9)
|
Sacred Tracks: 2000 Years of Christian Pilgrimage
Harpur, James
Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Univ of California Press, 2002. First edition trade paperback in Near Fine condition. Unmarked with light shelf wear. 191pp., index, photographs. The 2000 year old story of Christian pilgrimage, the saints and pilgrims, shrines and cathedrals, relics and practices of a tradition that is still flourishing today.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. ( more information) Offered by Turn-The-Page Books - Susan Blake and Peter Kohler, Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Sacred Tracks : 2000 Years of Christian Pilgrimage
Harpur, James
Berkeley, California: University of California Press, 2002. Near Fine in softcover. 25 by 20 cm. 192 pages. Pictorial cover. French flaps. Contains color illustrations from photographs. Very light rubbing on back cover from normal storage. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0520233956. PILGRIMS PILGRIMAGES RELIGION, Non-fiction. ( more information) Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
SACRED TRACKS. 2000 years of Christian Pilgrimage
Harpur, James
Berkeley, CA: University of California Press., 2002. First printing of the trade paperback edition with French flaps. 192 pp. Illustrations, bibliography, index. Minor rubbing to covers. Near Fine.. ( more information) Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Sacred Tracks: 2000 Years of Christian Pilgrimage
Harpur, James
Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Univ of California Pr, 2002 Softcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light rubbing/edgewear to wraps. May not available for international shipment due to weight/size.. Soft Cover. Very Good/n/a. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Sacred Tracks: 2000 Years of Christian Pilgrimage
Harpur, James
Berkeley/Los Angeles: University of California Press, 2002. Softcover. NF. Ink stamp to outer textblock.. no. Capturing the atmosphere of pilgrimage through the ages via contemporary accounts and plenty of colour illustrations. Bound in quires. Heavy book may require more postage. Trade Paperback ( more information) Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Sacred Tracks: 2000 Years of Christian Pilgrimage
Harpur, James
Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Univ of California Pr. NEW. 2002. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0520233956 multiple copies may be available . ( more information) Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Sacred Tracks: Two Thousand Years of Christian Pilgrimage (Qty: 2)
Harpur, James
University of California Press, 2002. Paperback. Like New. Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers; shrink wrapped. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. ( more information) Offered by The Book Annex Limited (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Sacred Tracks: Two Thousand Years of Christian Pilgrimage
Harpur, James
University of California Press. PAPERBACK. 0520233956 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|