Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0520241088
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Writing on the Wall

Word and Image in Modern Art

by Simon Morley


ISBN: 0520241088
ISBN-13: 9780520241084
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Univ of California Pr
Published date: 2003
Size: 8.75 x 14 inches
Weight: 3.1 pounds
Pages: 224

Other Editions

Similar books


0131830570
Modern Art
by Sam Hunter



0131833138
History of Modern Art
by H. Harvard Arnason



0870704532
Modern Means
by David Elliott



0824208277
World Artists 1980-1990
by

Provides information about the childhood, education, and careers of prominent artists of the twentieth century.

3775707980
The Magic of Trees
by Reinhold Hohl

Some of the oldest and most enduring myths involve the tree. Why this is, should be obvious, for without trees there would be no oxygen, fire, heat, wood, paper, nor dwellings -- in short, no life as we know it. Like water, trees are not just metaphors for life, they are life. This book celebrates the tree as it inspires artistic imagination, and gathers together the arboreal images of such artists as Friedrich, Monet, Cezanne, Giacometti, Ernst, Beuys, Baselitz, Penone, and many others, as well as artists and artisans From Africa and the Pacific. Here, those who have identified with trees for their symbolic, aesthetic, and natural principles of life preservation, are represented and discussed, and the role of the tree in folklore, magic, religion, and aesthetics, is considered.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780520241084 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) "Writing on the Wall: Word and Image in Modern Art [Hardcover] (Qty: 75)
Morley, Simon

"NOTE - Superb, crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket and publisher's mark to one edge - GREAT" (more information)

Offered by Midtown Scholar Booktore (United States)
Price: $4.30
Add to cart 
2) Writing on the Wall : Word and Image in Modern Art
Simon Morley

University of California Press. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $4.35
Add to cart 
3) Writing on the Wall: Word and Image in Modern Art
Simon Morley

University of California Press, 2003-12-10. 1. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $8.73
Add to cart 
4) Writing on the Wall: Word and Image in Modern Art (Qty: 3)
Morley, Simon

University of California Press. Hardcover. 0520241088 Brand new! May have moderate-heavy wear to the dust jacket including a tear. Expedited shipping is available! . Good. (more information)

Offered by Bradley's Books (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
5) Writing on the Wall: Word and Image in Modern Art
Simon Morley

University of California Press, 2003-12-10. Hardcover. New. (more information)

Offered by Basement Seller 101 (United States)
Price: $15.16
Add to cart 
6) Writing on the Wall: Word and Image in Modern Art
Simon Morley

University of California Press, 2003-12-10. Hardcover. New. NEW - pages are clean and binding is secure. Dust jacket is in good condition with mild shelf wear. Have questions or special needs? Our friendly customer service is ready to assist you. We stock the items we sell so we can provide additional information about them. We package orders carefully, ship daily and email tracking numbers to US buyers. International & APO orders are welcomed. (more information)

Offered by Highfield Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.27
Add to cart 
7) Writing on the Wall: Word and Image in Modern Art
Morley, Simon

University of California Press. Hardcover. 0520241088 NEW BOOK!! WE SHIP 6 DAYS A WEEK!! . New. (more information)

Offered by Whypaymorebooks (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
8) Writing On The Wall (Qty: 25)
Simon Morley

Univ of California Press, 2003. Hardcover. Brand New. 14.00 x 8.80 x 1.20. Brand new. Never read or owned. No marks. 49.6 oz. . (more information)

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
Price: $23.22
Add to cart 
9) Writing On The Wall: Word And Image In Modern Art
Morley, Simon

: Univ of California Press. Very Good/Very Good. 2003. 0520241088 . (more information)

Offered by bookstore brengelman (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
10) Writing on the Wall: Word and Image in Modern Art FREE SHIPPING
Morley, Simon

University of California Press, Berkeley Los Angeles, 2003 224 pp., 184 illus. mostly color. Just the slightest bit of shelf wear to the dustjacket edges, otherwise a fine copy. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover.. Cloth. Fine Condition/Fine Condition. (more information)

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
11) Writing On The Wall: Word And Image In Modern Art
MORLEY, SIMON

University of California Press, Berkeley: 2003. Hardcover with dustjacket. Brand new copy. From the cut-up Cubist collages of Picasso to the monumental filmic narratives of Fiona Banner, and from the schoolboy subversion of Magritte to the demotic scrawl of Cy Twombly, the use of words is one of the defining features of modern art. Simon Morley traces the growing bond between word and iage, explaining how artists have harnessed the resulting tension to form identities, challenge authority, and make sense of a world in constant change. Includes an Index. ISBN: 0520241088. (more information)

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
12) Writing on the Wall: Word and Image in Modern Art
Simon Morley

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $74.95
Add to cart 
13) Writing on the Wall: Word and Image in Modern Art
Morley, Simon

Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, 2003 Cloth, 224 pp., illus. (some col.), biblio., index; 29 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Light edgewear to boards (2 tips mildly bumped). Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. "From the cut-up Cubist collages of Picasso to the monumental filmic narratives of Fiona Banner, and from the schoolboy subversion of Magritte to the demotic scrawl of Cy Twombly, the use of words is one of the defining features of modern art. Indeed, with many contemporary works, only those without text are remarkable. Exploring the strange, unsettling, and often humorous results when words escape their traditional confines and inhabit artworks, this book is the first sustained consideration of the manifold infiltrations of the written word into the visual arts from the nineteenth century to the present day. Simon Morley traces the growing bond between word and image, explaining how artists have harnessed the resulting tension to form identities, challenge authority, and make sense of a world in constant change. Writing on the Wall discusses familiar movements from the Impressionists to the present day, focusing on many works of modern art such as Dada nonsense words, Surrealist painting-poems, Constructivist typographies, oriental calligraphy, postwar gestural painting, and much more. As he considers these works, Morley reveals how artists have responded to an environment increasingly saturated with words, and also asks how the mass media have adopted and adapted artistic devices in propaganda, typography, and advertising. The book ends with a look at current developments in the world of hypertext, where word and image have at last found an essential unity. / Simon Morley is an artist, curator and lecturer. After studying at Oxford University he lived and trained as an artist in Italy, the United States, and finally at Goldsmiths College, London. He teaches at the Sotheby's Institute of Art, London, and has exhibited his work internationally." - Publisher. Contents: Introduction: Words and Pictures; Grand Bazar Universel: Impressionist Words; Merahi Metua No Tehamana: Symbolist Words; KUB: Cubist Words; Parole-in-libertà: Futurist Words; L.H.O.O.Q.: Dada Words; Futura : Constructivist Words; L'alphabet des rêves: Surrealist Words; Beat the Whites with the Red Wedge: Words and Power; Writing Degree Zero: Post-War Words; Intermedia: Neo-Dada Words; Coca-Cola: Pop Words; Art as Idea as Idea: Conceptual Words I; A Heap of Language: Conceptual Words II; The Prison-House Of Language : Postmodern Words; Creolization: Millennial Words; Epilogue: Hypertexts and Future Words.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
Price: $80.00
Add to cart