Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


The Force of Knowledge

The Scientific Dimension of Society

by J. M. Ziman


ISBN: 052109917X
ISBN-13: 9780521099172
Format: Book

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Cambridge University Press
Published date: 1976
Pages: 374

Similar books


0801497469
Whose Science? Whose Knowledge?
by Sandra Harding

With a book that is guaranteed to upset familiar assumptions about or ways of knowing, Sandra Harding again steps into the center of a thorn debate--a debate about the nature of the scientific enterprise and of human knowledge itself. Vigorously and persuasively, she develops further the themes first addressed in The Science Question in Feminism. It that widely influential book, she asked what it is that is distinctive about feminist research. Here she conducts a compelling analysis of feminist theories on the philosophical problem of how we know what we know.

0674792912
Science in Action
by Bruno Latour



08308194110
Objections Sustained
by Phillip E. Johnson

These essays by the author of "Darwin on Trial, Reason in the Balance", and "Defeating Darwinsim by Opening Minds" cover a wide range of topics, including evolution, law, and culture.

0299203905
Controversies In Science And Technology
by Daniel Lee Kleinman



1560257482
A People's History of Science
by Clifford D. Conner

Challenges popular beliefs that credit such figures as Galileo, Newton, and Einstein with bringing about modern science, explaining how everyday laborers participated in creating science and continue to do so today, in an account that also documents how the development of science affects ordinary people. Original.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780521099172 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Force of Knowledge
Ziman, John M

Cambridge University Press. Trade PaperBack. 052109917X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. May have underlining or highlighting throughout. 1977 Cambridge University Press Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1977. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Force of Knowledge: The Scientific Dimension of Society
John Ziman

Cambridge University Press. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Force of Knowledge: The Scientific Dimension of Society
John M. Ziman

Cambridge University Press; , 1977. Paperback,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. 383pp., 800grams, ISBN:052109917X" . (more information)

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00 ($1.50)
Add to cart 
4) The Force of Knowledge
John M. Ziman

Cambridge University Press, 1977-06-24. Paperback. Good. Name on first page, else unmarked. (more information)

Offered by esbbooks (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
5) The Force of Knowledge: The Scientific Dimension of Society
Ziman, J. M

Cambridge University Press, 1976. TITLE: The Force of Knowledge: The Scientific Dimension of Society (Softcover ) // Tight binding, light shelf wear, edges and spine bumped, Bright covers, Penciled Text ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Operated Bookstore Online Since '99 **. Soft Cover. Good. (more information)

Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
Price: $3.69
Add to cart 
6) The Force of Knowledge: The Scientific Dimension of Society
Ziman, J. M

Cambridge University Press. Good +. 1976. Soft Cover. 052109917x Tight spine, some highlighting. Illustrated wraps, corners curled, edges rubbed slightly. 374 Pgs.. (more information)

Offered by The New Street Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
7) Force of Knowledge: The Scientific Dimension of Society
Ziman, John

Cambridge ; New York: Cambridge University Press, 23 Jun 1977. Paperback. Very Good. Ships from UK in 48 hours or less (usually same day). £0.25 donated to charity. Ex-library, but in very good condition. 14 day unconditional money back guarantee. (more information)

Offered by Phatpocket Limited (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.19 ($6.30)
Add to cart 
8) The Force of Knowledge: The Scientific Dimension of Society
Ziman, J. M

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1976. 74pp. Index, Notes. Some writing interior, owner's name FEP, wear extremities, creasing wraps. Reading Copy.. Paperback. G. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
9) The Force of Knowledge
Ziman, John M

Cambridge University Press. PAPERBACK. 052109917X One inch blue marker line on bottom edge. One stain on front edge. 1. Science---Social aspects. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
Price: $7.42
Add to cart 
10) The Force of Knowledge: The Scientific Dimension of Society
Ziman, J. M

Cambridge University Press. Good +. 1976. Soft Cover. 052109917x Tight spine, clean copy. Illustrated wraps, corners slightly bumped, yellowing along edges. 374 Pgs.. (more information)

Offered by The New Street Book Shop (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
11) The force of knowledge: the scientific dimension of society
ZIMAN, John

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1977. Reprint. VG paperback. With B&W illus. Owner's name on half-title page; back cover yellowed. ISBN: 052109917X. (more information)

Offered by Cotswold Internet Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.75 ($8.65)
Add to cart 
12) The Force of Knowledge:The Scientific Dimension of Society
John M. Ziman

Cambridge University Press, 1977-06-23. Paperback. Good. 1984 Cambridge Press. Trade size soft cover, 374 pages. See my customer image cover scan. Gently read paperback in good condition. Just a little bit of hilighting, slight corner wear. Please feel free to e-mail for more pic's/scans. Prompt shipping. On international orders I charge only actual shipping charges and refund anything over. Please e-mail for a quote. (more information)

Offered by dotties_affordable_books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
13) The Force of Knowledge: The Scientific Dimension of Society
Ziman, John

Cambridge, UK: Cambridge University Press, 1984. VERY GOOD softcover, no marks in text, square uncreased spine. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Book Dispensary (Canada)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart