Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0521471494
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The American Revolution in Indian Country

Crisis and Diversity in Native American Communities

by Colin G. Calloway


ISBN: 0521471494
ISBN-13: 9780521471497
Format: Hardcover

Summary

A study of Native American experiences in the American Revolution rather than Native American participation as allies or enemies of contending parties. Calloway shows how Native Americans pursued different strategies, endured a variety of experiences, yet were bequeathed a common legacy as a result of the Revolution.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"...an important and frustrating book, at once original and derivative, scholarly and polemical, subtle and obvious. it is a searing account of the impact of the Revolution on Indian life. The prologue, conclusion, and epilogue are highly readable, broadly interpretative, and moving...But the main, substantive chapters of the book are choked with detail and intricate narratives...And yet for all the bewildering maze of the details of guerilla warfare, microscopic factionalism, and forest diplomacy, the book is a real contribution to the history of the Revolution..."    -- Bernard Bailyn

   -- New York Review of Books

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Cambridge Univ Pr
Published date: 1995
Size: 6.25 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.4 pounds
Pages: 327

Publisher's Notes

This study presents the first broad coverage of Indian experiences in the American Revolution rather than Indian participation as allies or enemies of contending parties. Colin Calloway focuses on eight Indian communities as he explores how the Revolution often translated into war among Indians and their own struggles for independence. Drawing on British, American, Canadian and Spanish records, Calloway shows how Native Americans pursued different strategies, endured a variety of experiences, but were bequeathed a common legacy as a result of the Revolution.

Other Editions

Similar books


08130179810
Colonial Challenges
by Robin F.A. Fabel



0809046016
Forgotten Allies
by Joseph T. Glatthaar

The sacrifice of the Oneida Indians in securing American independence is captured in this story that also provides details about and insights into Oneida culture and how it was shaped, changed, and molded throughout years of contact with the American colonists.

05213710410
The Middle Ground
by Richard White

This book seeks to step outside the simple stories of Indian/white relations--stories of conquest and assimilation and stories of cultural persistence. It is, instead, about a search for accommodation and common meaning. It tells how Europeans and Indians met, regarding each other as alien, as virtually nonhuman, and how between 1650 and 1815 they constructed a common, mutually comprehensible world in the region around the Great Lakes that the French called the Pays d'en haut. Here the older worlds of the Algonquins and various Europeans overlapped, and their mixture created new systems of meaning and of exchange. Finally, the book tells of the breakdown of accommodation and common meanings and the recreation of the Indians as alien and exotic. The process of accommodation described in this book takes place in a middle ground, a place in between cultures and peoples, and in between empires and non-state villages. On the middle ground people try to persuade others who are different than themselves by appealing to what they perceive to be the values and practices of those others. From the creative misunderstandings that result, there arise shared meanings and new practices.

0275984664
Unconquered
by Daniel P. Barr



0815602081
Joseph Brant, 1743-1807, Man of Two Worlds
by Isabel Kelsay

As close and thorough an investigation of available resource material as one can humanly make, certainly as has yet been made.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780521471497 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The American Revolution in Indian Country: Crisis and Diversity in Native American Communities
Calloway, Colin G

Cambridge Univ Pr. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The American Revolution in Indian Country: Crisis and Diversity in Native American Communities
Calloway, Colin G

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1995.

This study presents the first broad coverage of Indian experiences in the American Revolution rather than Indian participation as allies or enemies of contending parties. Colin Calloway focuses on eight Indian communities as he explores how the Revolution often translated into war among Indians and their own struggles for independence. Drawing on British, American, Canadian and Spanish records, Calloway shows how Native Americans pursued different strategies, endured a variety of experiences, but were bequeathed a common legacy as a result of the Revolution. "The author's community approach produces the first thorough treatment of American Indians as something more than revolutionary warriors. The book is beautifully written and extremely well documented. Highly recommended for academic collections." Choice. xxiii, 327 pages with maps and index.

A good condition hardcover with a very good condition dustjacket. The interior is clean, tight and sturdy, but with the previous owners name on the ffep and a small amount of ink writing, margin marks and underlining. No highlighter. . ISBN: 0521471494. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NATIVE AMERICAN INDIAN USITED STATES HISTORY NORTH RELATIONS GOVERNMENT REVOLUTION REVOLUTIONARY WAR. (more information)

Offered by Newton Books (United States)

Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
3) The American Revolution in Indian Country: Crisis and Diversity in Native American Communities
Calloway, Colin G

Cambridge, 1995. Former owner's bookplate, otherwise unmarked. Glossy dust jacket lightly worn. Binding square & firm.. ISBN: 0521471494. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Dust Jacket. American History Revolutionary War Native Americans Indians. (more information)

Offered by Books Do Furnish A Room (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
4) The American Revolution in Indian Country, Crisis and Diversity in Native American Communities
Calloway, Colin G

West Nyack, New York, U.S.A.: Cambridge University Press, 1995 ; 327 Pages with index; First printing; Part of Cambridge Studies in North American Indian History; Black & white illustrations throughout with maps; Textblock is tight, bright and clean with no internal markings and no names. Boards are black with gold title to spine (no dust-jacket). Has modest shelf and edge wear; ..... This study presents the first broad coverage of Indian experiences in the American Revolution rather than Indian participation as allies or enemies of contending parties. Colin Calloway focuses on eight Indian communities as he explores how the Revolution often translated into war among Indians and their own struggles for independence. Drawing on British, American, Canadian and Spanish records, Calloway shows how Native Americans pursued different strategies and endured a variety of experiences, but were bequeathed a common legacy as a result of the Revolution.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by A Great Book Shop, RMABA (United States)
Price: $5.18
Add to cart 
5) THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION IN INDIAN COUNTRY: CRISIS AND DIVERSITY IN NATIVE AMERICAN COMMUNITIES
Calloway, Colin G

Cambridge, UK: Cambridge University Press. VG+ in VG+ dj. 1995. Hardback. Hardback (black spine/black boards). xxiv + 327 pp. B&W illustrations, maps. Index . (more information)

Offered by Wickham Books South (United States)
Price: $5.60
Add to cart 
6) Crisis and Diversity in Native
The American Revolution in Indian Country

Near fine book/Fine jacket 1st ptg.Very Good (more information)

Offered by Arbor-Scout (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
7) The American Revolution In Indian Country : Crises In Native American Communities
Calloway, Colin G

Cambridge University Press, 1995. Top front corner bumped & rounded, top rear corner very lightly bumped. Dustjacket with mild edge & corner wear. Maps, illustrations, footnotes, index, 327 pp. Clean tight copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by Fred Lowrance Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
8) The American Revolution In Indian Country: Crisis and Diversity in Native American Communities
Calloway, Colin G

Cambridge University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1995. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Hardcovers are clean, little to no wear. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket little rubbed only. A nice reading copy. ; Studies in North American Indian History; Book Club Edition; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
9) The American Revolution in Indian Country: Crisis and Diversity in Native American Communities
Calloway, Colin

Cambridge,. 1995. 0521471494 Hardcover, no dust jacket, very good.. ISBN: 0521471494. (more information)

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $6.18
Add to cart 
10) American Revolution in Indian Country: Crisis and Diversity in Native American Communities, The
Calloway, Colin

Cambridge. 1994. 0521471494 Cloth. Fine, with dust jacket.. ISBN: 0521471494. (more information)

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $6.18
Add to cart 
11) The American Revolution in Indian Country : Crisis and Diversity in Native American Communities
Calloway, Colin G

New York: Cambridge University Press, 1995. xxiii; 327 pp. Dust jacket lightly rubbed. New mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $6.65
Add to cart 
12) THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION IN INDIAN COUNTRY: CRISIS AND DIVERSITY IN NATIVE AMERICAN COMMUNITIES
Calloway, Colin G

Cambrigde: Cambridge University Press. very good+ w/very good+ dustjacket (hardcover). (1995). HC. 327pp. ISBN 0521471494 This study presents the first broad coverage of Indian experiences in the Revolution rather than of Indian participation as allies or enemies of contending parties. . (more information)

Offered by Ray Boas, Bookseller - ABAA - rayboasbookseller.com (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
13) THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION IN INDIAN COUNTRY CRISIS AND DIVERSITY IN NATIVE AMERICAN COMMUNITIES
Calloway, Colin G

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1995 327pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Haven (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
14) The American Revolution in Indian Country: Crisis and Diversity in Native American Communities
Calloway, Colin G

West Nyack, New York, U.S.A.: Cambridge Univ Pr, 1995. 327 pages. Tight, clean book. The dj has light wear along edges, light scuffing. "This study presents the first broad coverage of Indian experiences in the Revolution rather than of Indian participation as allies or enemies of contending parties. Colin Calloway focuses on eight Indian communities from Quebec to Florida, and from the ATlantic to the Mississippi, as he explores how the Revolution often translated into war among Indians and their own struggles for indepdence. Drawing on British, American, Canadian and Spaish records, Calloway shows how Native Americans pursued different strategies and endured a variety of experiences, but were bequeathed a common legacy as a result of the Revolution.". ISBN: 0521471494. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Easy Chair Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
15) THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION IN INDIAN COUNTRY CRISIS AND DIVERSITY IN NATIVE AMERICAN COMMUNITIES
Calloway, Colin G

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1995 327pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Haven (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
16) THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION IN INDIAN COUNTRY
CALLOWAY, COLIN G

CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY PRESS, 1995, OWNER SIGNATURE ON FRONT END PAPER OTHERWISE AS NEW HARDCOVER BOOK, AS NEW DUST JACKET ISBN *** 0521471494 (more information)

Offered by A T QUINCY FINE BOOKS (United States)
Price: $7.56
Add to cart 
17) The American Revolution in Indian Country: Crisis and Diversity in Native American Communities
Calloway, Colin G

West Nyack, New York, U.S.A.: Cambridge Univ Pr, 1995 This hardcover first edition is in excellent (fine) condition in an excellent (fine) dustjacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Indian Path Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
18) American Revolution in Indian Country crisis and diversity in native Aemrican communities
Calloway Colin

Cambridge University Press. 1995. 1st. Hardbound. NF/NF, purp. (more information)

Offered by Aaron's International Booksearch (United States)
Price: $8.41
Add to cart 
19) The American Revolution in Indian Country: Crisis and Diversity in Native American Communities
Calloway, Colin G

Cambridge: / New York University Press, 1995. First edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine DJ. First broad coverage of American Indian experiences in the American Revolution. Index. Maps. (more information)

Offered by Old Algonquin Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
20) The American Revolution in Indian Country: Crisis and Diversity in Native American Communities (Studies in North American Indian History)
Calloway, Colin G

Cambridge University Press. Hardcover. 0521471494 BRAND NEW HARDCOVER BOOK IN DJ. NO MARKS. GIFT QUALITY. . New. (more information)

Offered by UTOPIAN D-LITES (United States)
Price: $8.85
Add to cart 
21) The American Revolution in Indian Country: Crisis and Diversity in Native American Communities (Studies in North American Indian History)
Colin G. Calloway

Cambridge University Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. 0521471494 . Hardcover with dust jacket. No marks or writing. Light wear to DJ. Very nice copy! ; M4071125065 . (more information)

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $8.93
Add to cart 
22) Crisis and Diversity in Native
The American Revolution in Indian Country

Gift quality. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily. (NAH)New (more information)

Offered by SequiturBooks (United States)
Price: $8.94
Add to cart 
23) The American Revolution in Indian Country: Crisis and Diversity in Native American Communities
Calloway, Colin G

West Nyack, New York, U.S.A.: Cambridge Univ Pr, 1995 Very slight edge wear; interior near fine. Nat Am. Trade Paper. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
24) The American Revolution in Indian Country Crisis and Diversity in Native American Communities
Colin G. Calloway

Cambridge, New York Melbourne: Camridge University Press, 1995 FIRST EDITION. Without this book any account of the American Revolutionary war is only half-complete. Focusing on eight Indian nations author shows how the Revoluton translated into war among Indians and struggles for their own freedom and independence. NF/NF Book has black binding with gold lettering on backstrip in Near Fine conditon with one spot on inside hinge. Dust jacket shows slight rubbing and age toning of edges. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
25) The American Revolution in Indian Country: Crisis and Diversity in Native American Communities
Calloway, Colin G

West Nyack, New York, U.S.A.: Cambridge Univ Pr, 1995. 6.5 x 9.5 hard cover book. Off-white lettering on the purple dust jacket spine with a purple and illustrated cover. Drawing on British, American, Canadian and Spanish records, Calloway shows how Native Americans pursued different strategies and endured a variety of experiences, but were bequeathed a common legacy as a result of the Revolution. 327 pages. 1st Edition. Light wear. Tight binding. Fine/Near Fine condition.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.20
Add to cart 
26) The American Revolution in Indian Country : Crisis and Diversity in Native American Communities (Cambridge Studies in North American Indian History)
Calloway, Colin G

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Cambridge University Press, 1995. COPY IS IN MINT CONDITION. BEAUTIFUL JACKET ART BY GILBERT STUART (1786). 327pp with index.. First Edition. Hard Cover, Cloth Spine, Gilt. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. DJ Now in Protective Mylar. (more information)

Offered by Book-bye-Book (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
27) The American Revolution in Indian Country: Crisis and Diversity in Native American Communities
Calloway, Colin G

West Nyack, New York, U.S.A.: Cambridge Univ Pr, 1995. Light shelfwear on DJ . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Lofthouse Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
28) The American Revolution in Indian Country: Crisis and Diversity in Native American Communities
Calloway, Colin G

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Cambridge University Press, 1995. "This study presents the first broad coverage of Indian experiences in the Revolution rather than Indian participation as allies or enemies of contending parties. Colin Calloway focuses on eight Indian communities from Quebec to Florida, and from the Atlantic to the Mississippi, as he explores how the Revolution often translated into war among Indians and their own struggles gor independence." This book has 327 pages and is illustrated. The text contains NO internal markings whatsoever.. ISBN: 0-521-47149-4. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. American Indians, Native Americans. (more information)

Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (United States)
Price: $9.75
Add to cart 
29) The American Revolution in Indian Country: Crisis and Diversity in Native American Communities (Studies in North American Indian History)
Calloway, Colin G

Cambridge University Press. Hardcover. 0521471494 New and unused with minor shelf wear - Cambridge University Press - 1995 copyright (Native Americans - 2) . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Ceres-Snow Enterprises (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
30) THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION IN INDIAN COUNTRY, CRISIS AND DIVERSITY IN NATIVE AMERICAN COMMUNITIES
Calloway, Colin G

Cambridge University Press, 1995. Very Good+/Very Good+. Hardcover: Black binding with title on spine in gold. Endpapers and pages are spotless. This is the first broad coverage of the Indian experiences in the American Revolution in both sides. Illustrated. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Excellent condition. Color illustrated front and back. Very attractive copy in protective mylar. . ISBN: 0-521-47149-4. (more information)

Offered by Koster's Collectible Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
31) The American Revolution in Indian Country: Crisis and Diversity in Native American Communities
Calloway, Colin G

West Nyack, New York, U.S.A.: Cambridge Univ Pr, 1995. Some rubbings.. Boards. VG+/VG+. (more information)

Offered by Lofthouse Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
32) THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION IN INDIAN COUNTRY : CRISIS AND DIVERSITY IN NATIVE AMERICAN COMMUNITIES
Calloway, Colin Gordon; Hoxie, Frederick & Neal Salisbury

Cambridge University Press. NF/NF; Clean-unmarked. 1995. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Studies in North American Indian History; 0.96 x 9.03 x 6.16 Inches; 353 p. . (more information)

Offered by Hollingsworth's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
33) The American Revolution in Indian Country: Crisis and Diversity in Native American Communities
Calloway, Colin G

West Nyack, New York, U.S.A.: Cambridge Univ Pr, 1995. This book presents the first broad coverage of Indian experiences in the American Revolution rather than of Indian participation as allies or enemies of contending parties. The author focuses on eight Indian communities from Quebec to Florida, and from the Atlantic to the Mississipi, as he explores how the Revolution often translated into war among Indians and their own struggles for independence.. ISBN: 0521471494. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by PTP Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
34) THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION IN INDIAN COUNTRY : CRISIS AND DIVERSITY IN NATIVE AMERICAN COMMUNITIES
Calloway, Colin, G

Cambridge Univ. ; 1st Edition; Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. 0521471494 . No significant defects. "The first broad coverage of Indian experiences in the Revolution rather than of Indian participation as allies or enemies of contending parties. " ; 8vo ; 327/index pages . (more information)

Offered by IndyBook Lady (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
35) The American Revolution in Indian Country: Crisis and Diversity in Native American Communities
Calloway, Colin G

Cambridge University Press. 1995. ISBN 0-521-47149-4. Hardcover. Illustrations and maps. Index. 327 pages. Previous owner's name on front pastedown. Otherwise in very good condition. No dust jacket. Pictures by email upon request. (more information)

Offered by Amaranth Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
36) The American Revolution in Indian Country : Crisis and Diversity in Native American Communities (Studies in North American Indian History)
Colin Gordon Calloway; Series Editor-Frederick Hoxie; Series Editor-Neal Salisbury

Cambridge University Press, 1995-04-28. Hardcover. New. Brand New. I send books immediately in protective bubble envelopes. (more information)

Offered by Isaac Creek Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
37) The American Revolution in Indian Country: Crisis and Diversity in Native American Communities
Calloway, Colin G

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Cambridge Univ Pr, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by PBO Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
38) THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION IN INDIAN COUNTRY: Crisis and Diversity in Native American Communities
Colin G. Calloway

Cambridge University Press,. 1995. Hardcover. Crisp/clean contents, cover. DJ bright w/hint of shelfwear (no tears) . . (more information)

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
39) The American Revolution in Indian Country
Calloway,Colin G

Cambridge University Press, 1995 First Edition First Printing. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Always Superior Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
40) THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION IN INDIAN COUNTRY
CALLOWAY, COLIN G

CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY PRESS, 1995, NEW (UNUSED COPY); HARDCOVER BOOK IN DUST JACKET. (more information)

Offered by A T QUINCY FINE BOOKS (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
41) The American Revolution in Indian Country: Crisis and Diversity in Native American Communities
Calloway, Colin G

New York: Cambridge Univ Pr, 1995 Calloway focuses on eight Indian communities froim Quebec to Florida, and from the Atlantic to the Mississippi, as he explores how the Revolution often translated into war among Indians and their own struggles for independence. . 1st Edition. Two-tone Boards. Fine/Fine Dj. Octavo. (more information)

Offered by Thomas J. Joyce And Company (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
42) The American Revolution in Indian Country: Crisis and Diversity in Native American Communities (Studies in North American Indian History series)
Calloway, Colin G

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1995. 1st printing. Fine/Fine. xxiv, 327 p., illus, map, index, 8vo; (more information)

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
43) The American Revolution in Indian Country: Crisis and Diversity in Native American Communities (Studies in North American Indian History series)
Calloway, Colin G

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1995. 1st printing. Fine/Fine. xxiv, 327 p., illus, map, index, 8vo; (more information)

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
44) American Revolution in Indian Country: Crisis and Diversity in
Calloway, Colin G

Cambridge University Press, 1995, 1995-04-28. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NF/NF (more information)

Offered by Foolscap Books (United States)
Price: $12.80
Add to cart 
45) THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION IN INDIAN COUNTRY. Crisis and Diversity in Native American Communities
Calloway, Colin G

New York: Cambridge University Press, 1995. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 327 pp. Figures, maps, footnotes, index. Hint of creasing to FFEP. Light rubbing to jacket. Near Fine/Near Fine.. (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $12.95
Add to cart 
46) The American Revolution in Indian country : crisis and diversity in Native American communities
Colin G. Calloway

Cambridge ; New York : Cambridge University Press, 1995. 0521471494 Indians of North America --History --Revolution, 1775-1783 Hardcover. First edition. xxiii, 327 p. : ill., maps ; 24 cm. Clean, tight and strong binding with clean dust jacket. No highlighting, underlining or marginalia in text. TXT VG/VG. (more information)

Offered by Old Salt Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
Add to cart 
47) The American Revolution in Indian Country. Crisis and Diversity in Native American Communities
Calloway, Colin G

1996 Cambridge Univ. Press; ISBN 0-521-47149-4.. 1st edition, hardcover, dust jacket; both the book and jacket are in fine condition. A scholarly look at Indian experience during the American Revolution, rather than Indian participation on one side or the other. Maps and some illustrations. (more information)

Offered by Al Mason - Books (United States)
Price: $14.80
Add to cart 
48) The American Revolution in Indian Country : Crisis and Diversity in Native American Communities
Calloway, Colin G

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Cambridge University Press. 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $14.99
Add to cart 
49) The American Revolution in Indian Country: Crisis and Diversity in Native American Communities
Calloway, Colin G

Cambridge and New York: Cambridge University Press, 1995. As issued. xxiii,327 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
50) The American Revolution in Indian Country : Crisis and Diversity in Native American Communities (Studies in North American Indian History)
Colin Gordon Calloway

Cambridge University Press. Used - Very Good. 1995Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
51) The American Revolution in Indian Country: Crisis and Diversity in Native American Communities
Calloway, Colin G

West Nyack, New York, U.S.A.: Cambridge Univ Pr, 1995 Black cover withgold lettering on spine. Bottom front edge of cover bumped, corners have minor wear, and bottom of spine is bumped. Jacket has small creases along all edges. No marks or tears in book. 327 pages including index. Pages very clean, binding tight. Native Americans were fighting for their own freedom while we fought for ours during the Revolutionary war, this is their story.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 9 1/2 Inches Tall By 6 1/4 Inches Wide. (more information)

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
52) The American Revolution in Indian Country
Calloway, Colin G

Cambridge University Press, 1995 Dj has very light edgewear. Name inked on fep. Light wear. Light soiling to page edges. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Book Nook (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
53) The American Revolution in Indian Country: Crisis and Diversity in Native American Communities
Calloway, Colin G

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1995. Hard Cover. Fine/DJ Near Fine. Large Octavo. (more information)

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
54) The American Revolution in Indian Country, Crisis and Diversity in Native American Communities
Calloway, Colin G

New York, New York: Cambridge University Press, 1995. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good+. General wear to book and dust jacket. ISBN: 0-521-47149-4. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $15.50
Add to cart 
55) The American Revolution in Indian Country : Crisis & Diversity in Native American Communities (Cambridge Studies in North American Indian History)
Calloway, Colin G

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Cambridge University Press, 1995. Pages are tight, bright, clean. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector. Binding very firm and straight. Small water stain on top edge, did not effect pages.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. 9 1/4 X 6 1/2. (more information)

Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
56) The American Revolution in Indian Country: Crisis and Diversity in Native American Communities
Calloway, Colin G

New York: Cambridge Univ Press. 1995. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fine. Black boards, 327 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book looks and feels new and unread, with a tiny crease at the upper right hand corner of the front free endpaper, no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is also in new condition. Very clean copy. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
57) The American Revolution in Indian Country : Crisis & Diversity in Native American Communities (Cambridge Studies in North American Indian History)
Calloway, Colin G

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Cambridge University Press, 1995. Cover has part of a dj taped to the cover, light scuff marks, and edgewear. Pages have highlighting and corrections throughout.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Price: $16.95
Add to cart 
58) The American Revolution in Indian Country Crisis and Diversity in Native American Communities
Calloway, Colin G

Cambridge University Press, 1995. 327 pages.. First. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Virtuous Volumes et al. (United States)
Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
59) american revolution in indian country - crisis and diversity in native american communities
calloway, colin

Hard Cover. Cambridge University Press 1995. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $19.99
Add to cart 
60) The American Revolution in Indian Country Crisis and Diversity in Native American Communities
Calloway, Colin

Cambridge, MA: Cambridge U.P. Fine/Fine ISBN 0-521-47149-4.. 1995. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size=6.5"x9.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 327pp(Index) Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. Keywords: American Revolution, Native Americans, U.S. History. (more information)

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
61) The American Revolution in Indian Country: Crisis and Diversity in Native American Communities
Calloway, Colin G

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1995. Text is clean and tight. Black hardcover with gold lettering. . First Edition (not stated) FP (y). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 9.25". (more information)

Offered by Beal Street Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
62) The American Revolution In Indian Country
Calloway, Colin

Cambridge, 1995.. Fine/Fine 1st printing. ISBN 0-521-47149-4. F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Positively Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
63) THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION IN INDIAN COUNTRY (CRISIS AND DEVERSITY IN NATIVE AMERICAN COMMUNTIES)
COLIN G. CALLOWAY

NEW YORK: CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY PRESS, 1995. Hard bound in very good condition. Front and back cover illustrated with a color picture. Cover and page edging are slightly soiled. Leaves are very clean. Illustrated with black and white picture's and map's. Has 327 page's.. HARD BOUND. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
64) THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION IN INDIAN COUNTRY: CRISIS AND DIVERSITY IN NATIVE AMERICAN COMMUNITIES
Calloway, Colin G

New York: Cambridge University Press, 1005. 1st edition. Hardcover. As NEW in As NEW DJ Collectible. Illustrated with maps and drawings. Black boards with gilt lettering. (more information)

Offered by valleybooks (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
65) The American Revolution in Indian Country Crisis and Diversity in Native American Communities
Calloway, Colin G

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. 0521471494 . Dustjacket protected in mylar cover. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 327 pages . (more information)

Offered by LB Books (United States)
Price: $21.95
Add to cart 
66) The American Revolution in Indian Country : Crisis & Diversity in Native American Communities (Cambridge Studies in North American Indian History)
Calloway, Colin G

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Cambridge University Press, 1995. Book has 327 pages. Tiny bit of wrinkling to edge of dj. The first broad coverage of Indian experiences in the Revolution rather than of Indian participation as allies or enemies of contending parties.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good++/Very Good++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $24.50
Add to cart 
67) The American Revolution in Indian Country
Colin G. Calloway

Cambridge University Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Like new. 1995. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0521471494 . Crisis and diversity in native American Communties; 6"- 9"; 327 pages . (more information)

Offered by Mystery Garden Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
68) American Revolution in Indian Country: Crisis and Diversity in Native American Communities
Calloway,Colin G

NY: Cambridge University Press, 1995. ISBN 0-521-47149-4 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 327pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright.. (more information)

Offered by The Chisholm Trail Bookstore (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
69) The American Revolution in Indian Country : Crisis and Diversity in Native American Communities (Cambridge Studies in North American Indian History)
Calloway, Colin G

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Cambridge University Press, 1995. Book contains 327 pages with a few illustrations/map. Tiny bit of wear to edge fo dj. This study presents the first broad coverage of Indian experiences in the Revolution rather than of Indian participation as allies or enemies of contending parties. The author focuses on eight Indian communities from Quebec to Florida, from the Atlantic to the Mississippi, as he explores how the Revolution often translated into war among Indians and their own struggles for independence.. First Edition. Hard Cover/Boards. Very Good++/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $27.50
Add to cart 
70) The American Revolution in Indian Country
Calloway, Colin

New York: New York: Cambridge University Press, 1995, 1995. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 327 pp. Crisis and diversity in Native American Communities. In print at $69.95.. ISBN: 0521471494. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NATIVE AMERICANS AMERICAN REVOLUTION. (more information)

Offered by Ross & Haines (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
71) The American Revolution in Indian Country. Crisis and Diversity in Native American communities
Calloway, C.G

New York: Cambridge University Press, 1995 xxiii, 327 pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Arca Books (Canada)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
72) The American Revolution in Indian Country: Crisis and Diversity in Native American Communities
Calloway, Colin G

Cambridge University Press, 1995 327 pages. Tight binding, clean and crisp pages. A faint hint of rubbing to dustjacket, otherwise an excellent copy protected in a new Mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Eliabooks (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
73) The American Revolution in Indian Country : Crisis and Diversity in Native
Calloway, Colin G

Cambridge, England: Cambridge University Press. 1995. First Edition. ISBN: 0521471494. Fine in a fine DJ; First; Black cloth; 8vo; 327 p.; DJ. (more information)

Offered by Optical Insights (United States)
Price: $31.50
Add to cart 
74) The American Revolution In Indian Country
Calloway , Colin G

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1995. First Edition. Paper Covered Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by The history Place (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
75) The American Revolution in Indian Country: Crisis and
CALLOWAY, Colin G.,

Cambridge University Press, 1995,. hbk 327pp ISBN:0521471494 excellent in dj as new. (more information)

Offered by Sutton Books (United States)
Price: $38.00
Add to cart 
76) The American Revolution in Indian Country: Crisis and Diversity in Native American Communities (Cambridge Studies in North American Indian History)
CALLOWAY, Colin G.,

Cambridge University Press, 1995,. hbk 327pp ISBN:0521471494 excellent in dj as new (more information)

Offered by Sutton Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
77) The American Revolution in Indian Country: Crisis and Diversity in Native American Communities
Calloway,