The Colonel of Chicago
by Joseph Gies
ISBN: 0525082670
ISBN-13: 9780525082675
Format: Book
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Dutton Published date: 1979 Edition: 1th edition Pages: 261
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780525082675 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Colonel of Chicago
Gies, Joseph
Dutton, 1979. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Good in Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Notation inside.. ( more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
The Colonel of Chicago: 2
Geis, Joseph
Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 0525082670 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1979 Dutton Adult Hard Cover . Very Good. 1979. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
The Colonel of Chicago
Joseph Geis
Dutton Adult. Used - Very Good. Published: 1979. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Very Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
The Colonel of Chicago: 2
Geis, Joseph
Unknown: Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 0525082670 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1979 Dutton Adult Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 1979. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
The Colonel of Chicago
Joseph Geis
Dutton Adult. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
The Colonel of Chicago: 2
Joseph Geis
Dutton Adult. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
The Colonel of Chicago
Gies, Joseph
Dutton, 1979. Full Number Line 1-10, no remainder marks, light wear to DJ. Some yellowing to DJ edges, old "Strand" price sticker inside front board. Binding tight, pages clean. (Store Display - Publishing). Stated First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good + to Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Hard Cover. ( more information)
Offered by Way Station Books & Stuff (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
The Colonel of Chicago
Joseph Geis
Dutton Adult. Used - Very Good. Hardback. Very Good/Good. 1st ed. ISBN:0525082670. Edgewear Light Cover;Edgewear Light Cover;Sticker/Residue Very Light Jacket Front;Soiled Very Light Jacket;Price-Clipped Very Small Jacket Front Fold ; ( more information)
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
THE COLONEL OF CHICAGO
Gies, Joseph
NY:: Dutton,. n-fine, dj a bit faded. 1979. 1st ed,. boards. Col. McCormick, publisher of the Chicago Tribune. . ( more information)
Offered by Archer's Used & Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
The Colonel of Chicago
Gies, Joseph
Dutton, 1979. SIGNED by the author.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ( more information)
Offered by paperbacksunlimited (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
The Colonel of Chicago
Geis, Joseph
Dutton Adult. Good in Good dust jacket. Hardcover. 0525082670 . Dust jacket and book are clean and unmarked with light wear. ; 261 pages . ( more information)
Offered by sweepadeal (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
THE COLONEL OF CHICAGO
Gies, Joseph
New York:: Dutton,. 1979. Hardcover. Cover bit rubbed/soiled. Pages tight, clean, unmarked. DJ worn, with small edge tears. Stated first edition. . ( more information)
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
The Colonel of Chicago
Gies, Joseph
New York: E. P. Dutton, 1979. Light edgewear to book. Dust jacket shows light edgewear & rubbing, small sticker shadow on lower front corner - now in a protective mylar cover. No stamps or writing. "A biography of the Chicago Tribune's legendary publisher, Colonel Robert McCormick." . First Edition. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good++/Good++ Dust Jacket. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. 9 1/2" X 6 1/2". ( more information)
Offered by Acme Books (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
The Colonel of Chicago
Geis, Joseph
NY:: Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 0525082670 261 pp with index, 6.25 x 9.5, hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, 1st prtg., b/w photos, A biography of the Chicago Tribune's legendary publisher, Colonel Robert McCormick, Binding has light soiling, dj has creased edge tear and ink telephone number on rear panel. . Very Good. 1979. ( more information)
Offered by Juniper Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
The Colonel Of Chicago
No Illustration, Gies
New York: E P Dutton & Co Inc, 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. RED HALF-CLOTH COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
The Colonel of Chicago
Gies, Joseph
NY: Dutton, 1979 From the cover,"A biography of the Chicago tribune's ledendary publisher, Robert McCormick." Nice copy and jacket. Top edge of front board has a 1/2" abrasion. Boards straight and clean, text crisp no marking. Jacke, has bit of edgewear, looks very sharp in mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.* . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
The Colonel of Chicago: A Biography of the Chicago Tribune's Legendary Publisher, Colonel Robert McCormick
Gies, Joseph
New York, NY, U.S.A.: E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc., 1979. "This solidly entertaining and informative biography sheds new light on the legendary publisher of the Chicago Tribune, Colonel Robert McCormick. Throughout his lifetime, controversy swirled around Colonel McCormick, the bitterest over his unyielding isolationism in the early years of World War II." This book has 261 pages and is illustrated.. ISBN: 0-525-08267-0. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CHICAGO TRIBUNE MCCORMICK ROBERT RUTHERFORD 1880 1955 LANGUAGE ARTS DISCIPLINES JOURNALISM. ( more information)
Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
The Colonel of Chicago
Gies, Joseph
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton/Plume, 1979. The book has some small light brown discolor markings peppered along the top and right side edges.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Oddball Books (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
The Colonel of Chicago
Gies, Joseph
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton/Plume, 1979. The jacket has the price clipped from the front upper right corner flap. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Oddball Books (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
THE COLONEL OF CHICAGO
Gies, Joseph
E. P. Dutton; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1979. Hardcover. 0525082670 . Lightly worn red boards/ black spine in fine dust jacket. The inextricable history of Chicago and biography of Robert McCormick. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 261 pages . ( more information)
Offered by IndyBook Lady (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
The Colonel of Chicago
Gies, Joseph
NY: E.P. Dutton & Co. , 1979. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall. Photo illustrations. A biography of the Chicago Tribune's legendary publisher Colonel Robert McCormick.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. VG+/VG+ edgewear; price clipped. ( more information)
Offered by Dan Behnke Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
The Colonel of Chicago
GIES, JOSEPH
E.P. Dutton, NY, 1979. 1st edition. Hardcover. (very good unless otherwise noted). E.P. Dutton, NY, 1979, 1st edition, 261p, hc, trace of wear to dj, remainder mark on bottom of book block ( more information)
Offered by Klimas Books, Ltd. (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
The Colonel of Chicago
Joseph Geis
Dutton Adult, 1979-09-01. Hardcover. Good. 1979 E.P.Dutton. StateD: First Edition/First Printing. Hardcover, 261 Pages. See my customer image cover scan. Owner name and date on first page and front board. DJ is price clipped. Tight binding, clean and unmarked pages. DJ is in acceptable condition with wear/tear. Boards are in good condition, front board has staining,light spine/corner bumping. Overall a good copy. Please feel free to e-mail for more pic's/scans. Prompt shipping. On international orders I charge only actual shipping charges and refund anything over. Please e-mail for a quote. ( more information)
Offered by dotties_affordable_books (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
The Colonel of Chicago
Joseph Gies
NY: E.P.Dutton, 1979 1st Printing.**see photo** Biography of Chicago Tribune's legendary publisher, Colonel Robert McCormick. Black Cloth Binding w/silver spine lettering, red boards, 261 pgs. Clean Tight Copy. DJ has minor spine/edge/corner wear now in Mylar. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/VG+ in Mylar. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ( more information)
Offered by My Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
The Colonel of Chicago
Gies, Joseph
New York: E.P. Dutton. #54887 . VG+/VG. 1979. 1st. YG . hb. w/dj. 261p . shelf wear & chipping, owner's name, minor stains on edges, o/w clean . & tight inside. . ( more information)
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada)
|
|
|
30)
|
The Colonel of Chicago
Gies, Joseph
New York, NY: E.P. Dutton & Co. Fine/VG+ ISBN 0-525-08267-0.. 1979. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size=6.5"x9.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 261pp(Index) Price clipped & top rear edge area of DJ lightly browned, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names etc. Keywords: Biography, Newspapers, Chicago Tribune, Robert McCormick, Publishers. ( more information)
Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
32)
|
The Colonel of Chicago
Gies, Joseph
good, good Dutton New York 1979 First 261, illus., some wear and soiling to DJ, some wear to board edges, pencil erasure on front endpaper ( more information)
Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (United States)
|
|
|