Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


Katie

An Impertinent Fairy Tale

by B.J. Chute


ISBN: 0525138269
ISBN-13: 9780525138266
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Penguin Group USA
Published date: 1978
Edition: 1th edition
Pages: 216

Publisher's Notes

Despite the disapproval of her mother and three sisters, Katie Thorne persists in her search for a husband, approaching her goal along an open road of initially promising but ultimately unsuitable candidates.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0525138269 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Katie: An Impertinent Fairy Tale
B. J. Chute

E P Dutton. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
2) Katie: An Impertinent Fairy Tale
B. J. Chute

E P Dutton. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
3) Katie: an Impertinent Fairy Tale
Chute, B.J.; Chute, Beatrice Joy

New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 1978. Fair in Fair jacket Ex-Library Soiling, jacket glued in and slightly racked.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/Fair. (more information)

Offered by Kricketts Bookshop (United States)
$3.32
4) Katie: An Impertinent Fairy Tale
Chute, B.J.;Chute, Beatrice Joy

New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton & Co,, 1978 1978 --- Stated: First Edition ----Keywords: FICTION FANTASY - ROMANCE-- Very Good Condition Hardcover --- Fine Dust Jacket---- Price Not Clipped on Dust Jacket Flap-----DJ Is a New Archival Dust Jacket Protector (Brodart) ---- Ex-Library----- - with Typical Markings -- and card pocket - - no missing or torn out pages -- No added writing or notes to text of books -- No Remainder Marks------ 216 pages. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Wise Owl Books (United States)
$4.95
5) Katie An Impertinent Fairy Tale
Chute, B.J

E.P. Dutton stated first edition. Ex-library reading copy. ISBN: 0525138269. Hardcover. FICTION. (more information)

Offered by Teresa Coburn (United States)
$5.00
6) Katie
No Illustrations, Chute

New York: E. P. Dutton & Co. Inc, 1978. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. YELLOW HALF - CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$6.21
7) KATIE An Impertinent Fairy Tale
Chute, B. J

New York: E.P. Dutton (1978) First Edition 1st printing 216 pages, 5 1/2 x 8 1/2, cloth backed boards, hardcover in dust jacket, cover art by M.Schottland, CONDITION: FINE, an excellent copy, fine condition in nearly fine dj (trace of toning & crease on front inner flap) (more information)

Offered by gfoylebooks (United States)
$9.89
8) Katie and Impertinent Fairy Tale
Chute, B. J

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dutton. Good/Fair. 1978. Hard Cover. 0525138269 Corners lightly bumped, stain on blank front end paper, jacket has some wear along the edges, creasing and small edge tears, glue marks on flaps of book. . (more information)

Offered by RHelton's Twilight Books (United States)
$10.00
9) Katie - An Impertinent Fairy Tale
Chute, B.J

New York: E.P. Dutton, 1978. Stated First Edition, number line ends in 1. Slight lean with light wear on corners and edges of boards, about Very Good Condition in a lightly rubbed and soiled, but complete, DJ. Four sisters, each by a different father, form an unconventional family until the youngest decides to seek out a husband. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (United States)
$12.00
10) Katie: An Impertinent Fairy Tale
CHUTE, B. J

NY:: Dutton,. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1978. Hardcover. 0525138269 . First printing. Trace foxing on edges, else very good in a very good (one short closed edge tear) dust jacket. . (more information)

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
$12.00
11) Katie : An Impertinent Fairy Tale
Chute, Beatrice Joy

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton/Plume. Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1978. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 216 pages Stated First Edition. DJ has light edgewear. White background color has mellowed, darkened. Preserved in new mylar cover. There is a glue-stain residue inside front and rear cover. This must have been caused by glued-down DJ flaps as stain also appears on reverse of flaps. Otherwise, book is nice and clean. Four sisters, each by a different father, form an unconventional family until the youngest decides to seek out a husband . (more information)

Offered by North American Rarities (United States)
$15.00
12) Katie: An Impertinent Fairy Tale
Chute, B.J

Dutton, 1978. 1st. Hardcover. VG. Shelfwear. Tight binding. /VG+. . Hardcover octavo in quarter-cloth. By the author of Greenwillow. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
$15.75
13) KATIE
CHUTE, B. J

NY: E. P. Dutton & Co, 1978 Dj blurbs by Kay Boyle, Sylvia Townsend Warner, etc.. Advance Review Copy. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by SYLVESTER & ORPHANOS (United States)
$50.00
14) Katie, An Impertinent Fairy Tale (Dedication Copy)
Chute, B. J. [Beatrice Joy Chute, 1913-1987]

New York:: E. P. Dutton, 1978 A clean, square, tight copy. The Dust Jacket, handsomely illustrated by M. Schottland, is bright and shiny. Jacket condition would be FINE but for two tiny closed tears (3mm or less), one crease to the rear turn-in flap, and just a little surface rubbing. NO chips. NOT price clipped (7.95). The binding is the original yellow boards, with a black cloth spine stamped in shiny silver. This is THE DEDICATION COPY (probably one of two). The book's printed dedication is "for my two dear sisters." Beneath that the author has penned: "and this copy for my most darling Marrie, with a heart very full of love and gratefulness, [signed] Joy." Although Beatrice Joy Chute's books were published under the name B. J. Chute, she preferred to be called Joy. Born in Minneapolis, Minnesota in 1913, Joy moved in the early 1940s to New York City with her mother and two sisters. Both sisters, Marchette "Marrie" Chute and Mary Grace Chute (later Mary Chute Smith, of Morristown, N.J.) were also gifted writers. This book's co-dedicatee Marchette "Marrie" Chute, wrote 13 books of her own and was elected to the American Academy of the National Institute of Arts and Letters in 1975. Among Marchette's books are: GEOFFREY CHAUCER OF ENGLAND; SHAKESPEARE OF LONDON; BEN JONSON OF WESTMINSTER; THE INNOCENT WAYFARING; JESUS OF ISRAEL; THE TWO GENTLE MEN, THE LIVES OF GEORGE HERBERT AND ROBERT HERRICK. From 1964 until her death in 1987, Joy taught creative writing at Barnard College as adjunct professor of English. She served as president of the American Center of P.E.N. and twice was a judge in the National Book Awards. Among B. J. Chute's other books are: GREENWILLOW; THE FIELDS ARE WHITE; THE BLUE CUP; SHATTUCK CADET; THE END OF LOVING; KATIE, AN IMPERTINENT FAIRY TALE; and THE GOOD WOMAN. This book has jacket praise from Kay Boyle, Marya Mannes, and Sylvia Townsend Warner. "First Edition" is so stated, with a complete number row (10 987654321) on the copyright page. . INSCRIBED / SIGNED to the AUTHOR'S SISTER.. First Printing of the First Edition.. Hard Cover. Very Good+ condition./Near Fine dust jacket.. Illus. by Schottland, M. (jacket art). 8vo. (viii), 216pp.. (more information)

Offered by About Books (United States)
$400.00