My Land Is Dying
by Harry M. Caudill
ISBN: 0525162305
ISBN-13: 9780525162308
Format: Book
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: E. P. Dutton Published date: 1971 Edition: 1th edition Pages: 144
Similar books

The Heritage of Ireland
by

Red Sky at Morning
by James Gustave Speth
This book will change the way we understand the future of our planet. It is both alarming and hopeful. James Gustave Speth, renowned as a visionary environmentalist leader, warns that in spite of all the international negotiations and agreements of the past two decades, efforts to protect Earth’s environment are not succeeding. Still, he says, the challenges are not insurmountable. He offers comprehensive, viable new strategies for dealing with environmental threats around the world.

Environment
by Peter H. Raven
Work more effectively and gauge your progress as you go along! This Study Guide that is designed to accompany Raven’s Environment, 4 th Edition includes study outlines, key terms, and practice questions in a variety of formats (multiple choice, matching, short answer, and discussion/critical thinking).

Understanding Environmental Administration and Law
by Susan J. Buck

Environmental Politics and Policy
by Walter A. Rosenbaum
This celebrated exploration of how environmental policy is made provides readers with a balanced yet critical account of how U.S. environmental policy is made and what political forces and actors shape it. In this Fourth Edition, Walter A. Rosenbaum covers the entire three decades of the environmental era as he extends the discussion through the Clinton years. Throughout, the perspective is the constant change and continuity in the politics of American environmentalism. In each chapter, new material has been added to address important changes in environmental politics and policy. Practical examples and case histories are used throughout the text, and these are updated in this new edition.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780525162308 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
My land is dying
Harry M Caudill
E. P. Dutton. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1971. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Acceptable. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
My land is dying
Harry M Caudill
E. P. Dutton. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
My Land is Dying
Caudill
Dutton Adult, 1985-06-03. Hardcover. Good. Ex lib.Binding is tight and square.Text is clean and bright.DJ is VG with mylar cover.We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery!Careful packaging and fast shipping. ( more information)
Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
My Land Is Dying
Caudill, Harry M
E. P. Dutton, 1971. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Type: Ex-Library Good Hardcover w/average board wear, average shelf soiling to page edges. Text free of notes, binding good. Dust Jacket, in Good Minus/Fair condition, a lot of rippling, but no evidence of water spill, but rippling does seem to be caused by one. Missing paper at spine where call tag torn off. Ex-library copy with typical library markings, stamps, id tags, etc. Fast Shipping and Free Confirmation on all Domestic Orders! ( more information)
Offered by 11 Giles Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
My land is dying
Caudill, Harry M
E. P. Dutton,, 1971. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good (Price-Clipped) DJ. pps 144 ( more information)
Offered by The Dauntless Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
My Land Is Dying
Caudill, Harry M
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton/Plume, 1985. The author documents the devastation of his native Appalachian hills, describing the fate of country people left homeless by strip mines and corporate feudalism. Jacket is scuffed, lightly chipped with edgewear. Not price clipped. Text is clean & unmarked, binding is tight. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
My Land Is Dying
Caudill, Harry M
NY: E. P. Dutton & Co., 1971. NOT an ex library book. 144 clean interior pages with black/white illustrations. Dust jacket has no chips or tears, price is not clipped.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Book Very Good Plus/Dust Jacket Very Good Plus. 8 3/4". ( more information)
Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
My Land Is Dying
Photographs, Caudill
New York: E. P. Dutton & Co. Inc, 1971. None Stated. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. BROWN CLOTH COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED WITH LIGHT RUBBING, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD", LIBRARY CARD HOLDER REMOVED. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
My Land Is Dying
Caudill, Harry M
New York: E. P. Dutton. Good in Good dust jacket 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. Cloth hardcovers are clean, no wear. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. Dustjacket little rubbed, in new mylar cover. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo . ( more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
My Land is Dying
Caudill, Harry M
Dutton, New York, 1971. 1st Edition. Impressively photo illustrated. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and strong. ( more information)
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
|
|
|
12)
|
MY LAND IS DYING
Caudill, Harry M
New York: E. P. Dutton And Co.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Top foredge is toned from dust else a nice copy, signed by the author; 144 pp 1971. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. ( more information)
Offered by Glover's Bookery, ABAA, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
MY LAND IS DYING
Caudill, Harry M
New York: E. P. Dutton, 1971 A documentation of the corporate feudalism and effects of strip mining in Appalachian Kentucky. 144 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
My Land Is Dying
Caudill, Harry M
New York, NY, U.S.A.: E.P. Dutton, 1971. FINE stated 1st edition in a FINE color pictorial dust jacket (price intact). REVIEW COPY, with the publisher's promotional material laid in. Illustrated with 32 pages of B&W photographs. Archival dust jacket protector provided. ISBN: 0525162305. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. CONSERVATION NATURAL RESOURCES SOCIOLOGY RURAL NATURE ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION SOCIAL SCIENCE. ( more information)
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (United States)
|
|
|