P.S. I Love You
An Intimate Portrait of Peter Sellers
by Michael Sellers
ISBN: 052524123X
ISBN-13: 9780525241232
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Penguin Group USA Published date: 1982
Publisher's Notes
Written by the only son of the late actor, with the cooperation of the other two Sellers children, this candid biography portrays Sellers's tormented private life and his extreme emotional vulnerability and insecurity.
Other Editions
Similar books

Cary Grant
by Graham McCann
In this savvy, fascinating portrait, Graham McCann tracks the transformation of a life and looks closely at the sources of Cary Grant's charms. They did not come easily: born Archie Leach to a poor working-class family in Bristol, England, Grant reveled in ambiguities and surprises. Trained early in the art of vaudeville, he was a supremely physical leading man; in memorable films, he was the American hero with the ripe British accent or the intimate stranger who was often the seduced male; in life, he was a celebrated entertainer who also became a wealthy businessman. Graham McCann writes insightfully about Grant's work and life, including rumors of his homosexuality and his LSD therapy. Generously filled with anecdotes about fellow actors and directors, a realistic portrait of a complicated man emerges. Although Grant was criticized for remaining in Hollywood during World War II, it now seems, according to McCann, that he may have worked as a special agent for British Intelligence, reporting pro-Nazi activities in Hollywood. In 1947 Grant received the King's Medal for Service in the Cause of Freedom, an award that was not made public at the time.

Becoming Mae West
by Emily Worth Leider

An Affair to Remember
by Christopher P. Andersen
[I]nternational bestselling author Christopher Anderson draws on his own extensive conversations with the immortal Hepburn as well as others who knew the legendary duo intimately to tell the poignant yet often heartbreaking love story of these beloved American icons and the life they shared.

Dutch
by Edmund Morris
The only biography ever authorized by a sitting President--yet written with complete interpretive freedom-- Dutch is as revolutionary in method as it is formidable in scholarship. Thirteen years of exhaustive research in the archives of Washington and Hollywood, and thousands of hours of interviews with the President and his family, friends, allies, and enemies, equipped Morris with an unmatched knowledge of one of the twentieth century's greatest leaders. This monumental work offers the most insightful and elegant portrait to date of Ronald Reagan: the young "Dutch," the middle-aged Cold Warrior, and the septuagenarian Chief Executive. Written with imagination, yet always anchored by the weight of research and fact, Dutch stands as both a landmark in the form of biography and an unparalleled historical account of the rise and rule of Ronald Reagan.

There And Back Again
by Joe Layden
The personal story of Sean Astin, best known for his performances in The Lord of the Rings films and Goonies describes his relationships with mother Patty Duke and stepfather John Astin, his childhood acting roles, the impact of the part of Sam Gamgee on his life, and his experiences with fellow performers.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780525241232 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
2)
|
P.S. I Love You: 2
Sellers
Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 052524123X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1982 Dutton Adult Hard Cover . Very Good. 1982. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
P.S. I Love You: 2
Sellers
Dutton Adult. Trade PaperBack. 052524123X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1982 Dutton Adult Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1982. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
P.S. I Love You
Sellers
Dutton Adult. Used - Acceptable. Published: 1982. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
P.S. I Love You
Sellers
Dutton Adult. Used - Good. Published: 1982. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
P.S. I Love You
Sellers
Dutton Adult. Used - Good. Published: 1982. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
P.S. I Love You: 2
Sellers
Dutton Adult. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
P.S. I Love You: 2
Sellers
Dutton Adult. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
P.S. I Love You: 2
Sellers
Unknown: Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 052524123X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1982 Dutton Adult Hard Cover . Very Good. 1982. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
P.S. I Love You
Sellers
Dutton Adult. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
P.S. I Love You: 2
Sellers
Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 052524123X Book shows some wear to cover and or DJ cover, Fast shipping! . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
P.S. I Love You: An Intimate Portrait of Peter Sellers
Sellers, Michael
New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 1982. Non price-clipped DJ has a touch of curling to edge. Interior clean and in excellent condition.. First American Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by SmartNet Group, Inc. (SmartNet Books) (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
P. S. I Love You - Intimate Portrait of Peter Sellers
Sellers, Michael
N . Y.: E. P. Dutton, 1982. X-Library with normal flaws.........The hard cover and the jacket has light shelf wear ..Light yellowing pages............We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. . 1st. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. ( more information)
Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
P.S. I Love You: An Intimate Portrait of Peter Sellers
Sellers, Michael
New York: Dutton, 1982. Assume First US Edition, number line ends in 1. Slightest lean, about Very Good or Better Condition in a DJ with a tiny tear bottom over spine. Pages 72-88 not bound in, FFL cut out. 238 pages with photos.. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
P.S. I Love You
Sellers, Michael
Dutton Books, 1982. Very Good in Good jacket Very good in good dust jacket. minor edgewear, slightly soiled, Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 238 p. Audience: General/trade.. Hard cover. Very Good/Good. ( more information)
Offered by Kricketts Bookshop (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
P.S. I Love You
Sellers,
S: Dutton Adult. Good in Good dust jacket. Hardcover. 052524123x . Dust jacket and book are clean and unmarked with general wear. Some minor edge and corner wear. ; 1x8.5x5.5; 238 pages . ( more information)
Offered by sweepadeal (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
P.S. I Love You: An Intimate Portrait of Peter Sellers
Sellers, Michael
New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 1982. Writing in pencil on first page. Light shelf wear to jacket, a few small closed tears. Solid copy with tight binding and clean pages.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Johnny's Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
P.S. I Love You: An Intimate Portrait of Peter Sellers
Sellers, Michael
NY: Dutton, 1982, 1982. Cloth/Bds. VG/VG. 1st US Edition. 8vo. ISBN:0-525-24123-X. Completely clean, tight text; binding is sound with a touch of bumping to lower corners. Jacket is untorn with light rubbing. Illustrated wit h photographs.. ( more information)
Offered by Meadowlark Books (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
P S I Love You
No Illustration, Sellers
New York: E P Dutton & Co Inc, 1982. First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BLUE HALF-CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT HAVE LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT, LIBRARY CARD HOLDER REMOVED. "D" WRITTEN IN INK INSIDE OF BOOK ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
P.S. I Love You
Sellers
Dutton Adult, 1982-03-30. Hardcover. Good. Edge and corner wear to dust jacket. Creases to dust jacket. Small tear to dust jacket. Edge and corner wear to book. Writing inside cover. Pages still clean and tight. ( more information)
Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
P.S. I LOVE YOU An Intimate Portrait of Peter Sellers
Sellers, Michael with Sarah and Victoria Sellers
New York E. P. Dutton 1982 1st US Edition 1st Printing. Fine in Very Good Dust Jacket Hardcover 238 pages Book appears as unread. Dustjacket slightly rubbed, minor chips and a tear at top of spine, now in archival Brodart protector. Blue boards, black quarter cloth, silver spine title. Three sections of black and white photographs. B&W Photographs A look inside the troubled family life of the acclaimed British comedic actor, Peter Sellers, perhaps best known for the Pink Panther films. . ( more information)
Offered by Foundling Books (United States)
|
|
|
33)
|
P. S. I Love You : An Intimate Portrait of Peter Sellers
Sellers, Michael
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton/Plume, 1982. Small tear on dustjacket at top on front. small tear on back of jacket at top. 238 pages small clip on inside of jacket. Black and white pictures in book. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ( more information)
Offered by Carroll's Corner Books (United States)
|
|
|
35)
|
P.S. I LOVE YOU
SELLERS MICHAEL
LONDON BCA 1981.. 052524123X DUSTWRAPPER VG VG. . ( more information)
Offered by books and collectables limited (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
37)
|
P.S. I LOVE YOU : AN INTIMATE PORTRAIT OF PETER SELLERS
Sellers, Michael
E P Dutton. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 1982. First Edition. Cover. Dust jacket and book are in very good condition. Biography of Peter Sellers, one of the great comic geniuses of the screen and who was well known for his role in Pink Panther movies. Here is the full story of a glamorous, tragic, and altogether remarkable life. . ( more information)
Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States)
|
|
|
38)
|
P.S. I Love You: An Intimate Portrait of Peter Sellers (Qty: 3)
Michael Sellers
Dutton Adult, 1982-03-30. 1st. Hardcover. Like New. UNREAD 1982 hardcover with jacket protected by a Brodart jacket cover. FIRST PRINTING with full number line on the copyright page. Unmarked, well-bound pages and clean, sharp jacket well protected by the Brodart cover. Nice copy! ( more information)
Offered by Gadzooks Books (United States)
|
|
|
40)
|
P.S. I LOVE YOU; AN INTIMATE PORTRAIT OF PETER SELLERS
SELLER, MICHAEL
New York:: E.P. Dutton,, 1982. First American edition. 1/4 cloth. Very Good in Very Good DJ. Written by Peter Sellers son, Michael Sellers paints a vivid portrait of the public jovial comedic genius, who was extremely unpredictable and troubled in his private life. The on-screen perfectionist as the Great Inspector Clousea in the Pink Panther movies; Dr. Strangelove; and Chance the gardener in Being There, had a restless nature that bought upheaval and sometimes violent tantrums to his families (married times). A loving and complete story of Seller's glamourous, tragic and remarkable life. Light blue board over, navy blue quarter cloth spine, 1/2 pale white mark to lower edge. Photo sections. DW not price clipped, color portrait of Peter Sellers, black spine white lettering. Rear picture of Seller's children, mild rubbing. Two 1/2 inch closed tears to lower edge, mild rubbing of extremities. Faint remainder mark to lower edge. Inside flap, front and rear, mild crease to edge. Else, clean, tightly bound. First American Edition. 8 vo. 238 pp. ( more information)
Offered by Bookmaven, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
41)
|
P.S. I Love You
Sellers Michael
New York: E.P. Dutton & Co.. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. 052524123X . Blue hard boards with black cloth spine. Some fading on the tail of spine. A little spot of water damage on the bottom of back board and on inside bottom of the DJ. Fading on the top edges of the DJ cover, unclipped. A son wirtes about his very popular and talented father. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 238 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Bytown Bookery (Canada)
|
Price: CAD $19.25
($15.73)
|
|
42)
|
P. S. I Love You : An Intimate Portrait of Peter Sellers
Sellers, Michael
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton/Plume, 1982. Peter Sellers was one of the great comic geniuses of the screen, a peerless performer whose impersonations of Inspector Clouseau in the great Pink Panther vovies, of Dr. Strangelove, and of Chance the gardener in Being There, Genius exacts a price, and in Peter Sellers' case it was paid in part by his family.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine, Brodart Covered. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
|
|
|
44)
|
P.S. I Love You
FREE SHIPPING
Sellers, Michael
Dutton, 1981. 238pp, plus 24 photo-pages. Peter Sellers had friends among the royalty of England, Hollywood, and music...the women in his life were among the most beautiful and famous in the world...yet on balance his life was a tragedy and all his personal relationships, including those with his children were touched with pain...his last days, before his fatal heart attack, were the most moving of all. Very clean . First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Price Intact, Ex-library. ( more information)
Offered by abccbooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
45)
|
P. S. I Love You : An Intimate Portrait of Peter Sellers
Sellers
Dutton Adult. Used - Very Good. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. STORED IN SEALED PLASTIC PROTECTION! DJ is Very Good. DJ covered in MYLAR. 1982. Hardcover w / dustjacket. ( more information)
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
|
|
|
47)
|
P.S. I Love You: An Intimate Portrait of Peter Sellers
Sellers, Michael
NY: E P Dutton, 2002. White, clean, crisp and bright First US Edition, First Printing (1st Edition, 1st Printing) with dustjacket. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good +. ( more information)
Offered by Abandoned Books (United States)
|
|
|
48)
|
P.S. I LOVE YOU
SELLERS, MICHAEL
NY: DUTTON, 1981 238 PAGES; WEIGHT1 LB 4 OZ; PETER SELLERS BIOGRAPHY WRITTEN BY HIS SON MICHAEL; PHOTOS. NOT SIGNED. First AMERICAN. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Private Press. ( more information)
Offered by JOHN P LA CROIX,BOOKSELLER (United States)
|
|
|
49)
|
P. S. I Love You
Sellers, Michael
NY: Dutton, 1982. Good in Good jacket Good + in Good+ jacketHard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good-. 1st Print. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 052524123X. discoloration along top edge and on inside top of dj, BA602278.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
52)
|
P.S. I love you an intimate portrait of Peter Sellers
Sellers, Michael; Sellers, Sarah; Sellers, Victoria
E.P. Dutton, 1982. Hardback.. Very good condition./Very good dust jacket.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * ( more information)
Offered by Harvest Book Co (United States)
|
|
|