Machine Dreams
by Jayne Anne Phillips
ISBN: 052524252X
ISBN-13: 9780525242529
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
This chronicle of an ordinary middle-class family from the Depression to the Vietnam War-in which a beloved son is lost-is told from the points of view of a shifting collection of family members. When it was published in 1984, Phillips's novel was nominated for the National Book Critics Circle Award.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"This wonderful young writer has penetrated the definitive experience of her generation." -- Nadine Gordimer
"A beautifully patterned novel that possesses the density of the highly ambitious work of art...The book will doubtless come to be seen as both a remarkable novelistic debut and an enduring literary achievement." -- Michiko Kakutani
-- New York Times
"'Machine Dreams', in its wisdom and its compassionate, utterly unsentimental rendering of the American condition, will rank as one of the great books of this decade." -- Robert Stone
"No number of books read or films seen can deaden one to the intimate act of art by which this wonderful young writer has penetrated the definitive experience of her generation." -- Nadine Gordimer
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Penguin USA Published date: 1984 Edition: 1th edition Pages: 331
Publisher's Notes
A succession of voices, evoking a broad spectrum of experiences, emotions, relationships, and historical eras, captures the inexorable movement of one American family toward dissolution amid the turmoil of the Vietnam controversy.
Other Editions
Similar books

Crazy Ladies
by Michael Lee West
From the author of She Flew the Coop and American Pie comes this lively multigenerational tale of six charming, unforgettable Southern women -- a novel of love and laughter, pain and redemption. Though she was born in Tennessee, Miss Gussie is no country fool. A woman who can handle any situation, she has her hands full with two headstrong daughters who happen to be complete opposites-dour Dorothy and sweet Clancy Jane. Hoping money will heal childhood wounds, Dorothy marries the owner of a five-and-dime, while Clancy Jane gets into a mess of trouble, running off with a randy tomcat who pumps gas at the Esso stand. And then there are Gussie's granddaughters, the smart but plain Violet and fancy-talking Bitsy -- a new generation whose lives will reflect a nation's tumultuous times. From Tennessee to New Orleans, from psychedelic San Francisco to a remote Southwestern desert ranch, this funny, poignant novel spans more than four decades as it vividly recounts the universal loves, sorrows, and joys of women's lives.

Bitter Grounds
by Sandra Benitez
Spanning the years between 1932 and 1977, this beautifully told epic is set in the heart of El Salvador, where coffee plantations are the center of life for rich and poor alike. Following three generations of the Prieto clan and the wealthy family they work for, this is the story of mothers and daughters who live, love, and die for their passions.Epic in scope, richly steeped in history, Benitez's poetic yet unsentimental novel takes you into another time, another place, and into the lives of characters so real they cannot be forgotten.

Fools of Fortune
by William Trevor

Back Bay
by William Martin
Meet the Pratt clan. Driven men. Determined women. Through six turbulent generations, they would peruse a lost Paul Revere treasure. And turn a family secret into an obsession that could destroy them. Here is the novel that launched William Martin's astonishing literary career and became an instant bestseller. From the gift of romance of old Boston to exclusive -- and dangerous -- Back Bay today, this sweeping saga paints an unforgettable portrait of a powerful dynasty beset by the forces of history . . and a heritage of greed, lust, murder, and betrayal.

The Hotel New Hampshire
by John Irving
"The first of my father's illusions was that bears could survive the life lived by human beings, and the second was that human beings could survive a life led in hotels." So says John Berry, son of a hapless dreamer, brother to a cadre of eccentric siblings, and chronicler of the lives lived, the loves experienced, the deaths met, and the myriad strange and wonderful times encountered by the family Berry. Hoteliers, pet-bear owners, friends of Freud (the animal trainer and vaudevillian, that is), and playthings of mad fate, they "dream on" in a funny, sad, outrageous, and moving novel.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780525242529 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Machine Dreams
Jayne Anne Phillips
Dutton Adult. 6/19/1984. Hardcover. Ships Within 24 Hours - Satisfaction Guaranteed!; Books; 331 pages. ( more information)
Offered by Coas Books, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Machine Dreams
Jayne Anne Phillips
Dutton Adult, 1984-06-19. Hardcover. Good. 331 pages, pub 1984. Coming of age during the 50's and 60's. Ex-Library Edition. Good: Copy has been read, but remains in good condition. Please note back cover page may be removed with cardholder. The spine may show signs of wear. Some pages will have "From the library of" markings. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Gypsies/Classic Education (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Machine Dreams
Phillips, Jayne Anne
New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 1984. Blue softcover with white and blue lettering and red winged horse on cover; clean and tight, no marks, but yellowing; some shelf soil on edges; tiny chips along joints and edges; some chips and rubbingto covers; actually better than it sounds, as alll damage is minor. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good to Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Book and Spy Shop (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Machine Dreams: 2
Phillips, Jayne Anne
Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 052524252X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1984 Dutton Adult Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 1984. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Machine Dreams: 2
Phillips, Jayne Anne
Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 052524252X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1984 Dutton Adult Hard Cover . Very Good. 1984. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Machine Dreams: 2
Phillips, Jayne Anne
Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 052524252X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1984 Dutton Adult Hard Cover . Very Good. 1984. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Machine Dreams
Jayne Anne Phillips
Dutton, 1984. Hardcover. Very Good. general wear XLib The Hampsons family is always caught in the subtle connections of love Jean Hampson talks for a 30s childhood and of the failure of a long marriage ( more information)
Offered by SandraSoft (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Machine Dreams
Jayne Anne Phillips
Dutton Adult. Used - Good. Published: 1984. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Machine Dreams: 2
Phillips, Jayne Anne
Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 052524252X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1984 Dutton Adult Hard Cover . Very Good. 1984. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Machine Dreams: 2
Phillips, Jayne Anne
Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 052524252X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1984 Dutton Adult Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 1984. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Machine Dreams
Jayne Anne Phillips
Dutton Adult. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Machine Dreams: 2
Phillips, Jayne Anne
Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 052524252X HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by HOUNDDOGLOUIE BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
MACHINE DREAMS
Phillips, Jayne Anne
Usa: E. P. Dutton. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. 052524252X . 1 x 9 x 6; 327 pages; This chronicle of an ordinary middle-class family from the Depression to the Vietnam War-in which a beloved son is lost-is told from the points of view of a shifting collection of family members. When it was published in 1984, Phillips' s novel was nominated for the National Book Critics Circle Award. . ( more information)
Offered by Prexis Books (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Machine Dreams
Phillips, Jayne Anne
Toronto, ON, Canada: McClelland & Stewart, 1984 Nice copy, tight, NOT ex-lib, clean text with no stamps or markings, DJ in protective cover.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Alternate Selection of BOMC. ( more information)
Offered by Bolton Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Machine Dreams
Jayne Anne Phillips
Dutton Adult. Used - Very Good. Hardback. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1st ed. ISBN:052524252. Edgewear Very Light Cover;Chipping/Nicking Very Light Jacket; ( more information)
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
MACHINE DREAMS
PHILLIPS, Jayne Anne
NY: Dutton, 1984. 1st edition, 1st printing. Hardback. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. Top touch dusty. ISBN: 052524252X <em>The author's first novel, about a West Virginia family over the years, including the effect of the Vietnam War.</em> ( more information)
Offered by Recollection Books (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Machine Dreams
Jayne Anne Phillips
Dutton Adult, 1984-06-19. Hardcover. Very Good. vg+++, just the tiniest bit of shelving wear, no markings anywere, gift quality ( more information)
Offered by Red Giant Productions (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Machine Dreams
Phillips, Jayne Anne
New York, NY, U.S.A.: E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc, 1984. Usual markings of an ex-library book. Dust jacket and mylar glued to cover. First edition, third printing. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. ( more information)
Offered by Sleepygirl's Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Machine Dreams: 2 by Phillips, Jayne Anne
Jayne Anne Phillips
Dutton Adult, 1984-06-19. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover; New York, New York, U.S.A.; E P Dutton; 1984; Very Good in Good DJ; Small scratches on DJ, inside pages very good. ( more information)
Offered by TangledWebMysteries.com (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Machine Dreams
Phillips,Jayne Anne
As New in As New DJ.Not price clipped (16.95). Modern 1st Edition Dutton 1984 1st edition. hardcover. 327 pages., 1st edition,1st printing with no markings.Not remaindered.No names. Yes, a mint 1st edition. ( more information)
Offered by Enterprise Books (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Machine Dreams
Jayne Ann Phillips
New York: E. P. Hutton, 1984. Like New Minor DJ shelf wear.. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by J M O'Brien (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Machine Dreams: 2
Phillips, Jayne Anne
Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 052524252X First edition, acceptable condition hardcover, remainder mark. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fair. ( more information)
Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Machine Dreams
Phillips, Jayne Anne
New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton. 1984. F First Edition. H Hardcover. Very Good. (We Mail Daily) The book is in excellent condition. It has very minimal edge wear and a solid binding with crisp, clean pages. ( more information)
Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
Machine Dreams
Phillips, Jayne Anne
Dutton Books, 1984 Hard cover. Good. Good in good dust jacket. dj has imperfections around edges shelf wear Trade paperback (US). With dust jacket. 331 p. Audience: General/trade.. ( more information)
Offered by Red Rover Do Over (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
Machine Dreams
Phillips, Jayne Anne
New York: E. P. Dutton / Seymour Lawrence. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. Marfree, acidfree 1stEd HB; not written-in, underlined, reprint/club, remainder or ex-library. NrF/NrFine. Author's sig gold-stamped on f blue boards, gilt titles on white cloth spine. Mail SAMEDAY! ; 352 pages; From Bruce Allen - The Christian Science Monitor (Eastern ed) : What happens to Billy crystallizes the Hampsons' losses and dejections and makes for some of the grimmest and most moving climactic pages to be found anywhere in contemporary fiction. 'Machine Dreams' is as stark and gray as a novel can be, but its effect is anything but depressing, because Phillips's mastery of the details of small-town life conjures up one unforgettable, exhilarating picture after another... The book is about how large, impersonal actions permanently alter ordinary lives. The most interesting of Phillips's devices is the pattern of images affiliated with her title--which refers to the way men and boys love cars, dump trucks and bulldozers, airplanes and spacecraft. Images of flight keep recurring; eventually they're displaced by . ( more information)
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
Machine Dreams: 2
Phillips, Jayne Anne
Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 052524252X First Edition, First Printing Hardcover without dust jacket in Good condition. . Good. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
Machine Dreams: 2
Phillips, Jayne Anne
Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 052524252X Very Good Hardcover first edition 1984 Good condition! has DJ exlibrary book, 2 small stickers on cover, 1 on spine, stamped on first page, slight wearing of DJ, Free tracking! sm. . Good. ( more information)
Offered by Bookladie.com (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
Machine Dreams
Phillips, Jayne Anne
New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 1984. FICTION . First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Terra Books (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
Machine Dreams
Phillips, Jayne Anne
New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 1984 Dusty library withdrawal in the plastic, protective covers. Some shelf wear and scuff to the plastic covers. The last blank cover page has been ripped by the library leaving a jagged edge. Some foxing to the page edge. Stamped on the inside cover pages and at the page edge, this book remains useful.. Good. ( more information)
Offered by The Yard Sale Store (United States)
|
|
|
32)
|
Machine Dreams
Phillips, Jayne Anne
New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 1984. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Steve Wojciechowski, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
33)
|
Machine Dreams
Phillips, Jayne Anne
Dutton Books, 1984. Very Good. No DJ Issued Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). With dust jacket. 331 p. Audience: General/trade.. Trade paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Kricketts Bookshop (United States)
|
|
|
34)
|
Machine Dreams
Phillips, Jayne Anne
Nal. Good. 1984. Fifth Printing. Trade Paperback. 052524252x Book is in good condition, with edge and corner rubbing. Fifth printing.. ( more information)
Offered by Penny's Books (South Haven) (United States)
|
|
|
35)
|
Machine Dreams
Phillips, Jayne Anne
New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 1984 327 clean pages, and bright blue cover. Previous owner's name and address stamp (small) on fep. Book has slight curvature. A novel about two young people coming of age in the Vietnam era.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Susan Harrell, Book Services (United States)
|
|
|
36)
|
MACHINE DREAMS
Phillips, Jayne Anne
New York, New York, U.S.A.: New York: E.P. Dutton & Co. 1984. 1984. F First Edition, Later Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Vashon Island Books (Greenwood Warehouse) (United States)
|
|
|
37)
|
Machine Dreams
Phillips, Jayne Anne
New York: E. P. Dutton/Seymour Lawrence, 1984. Red remainder dot on bottom edges. Blue boards with white backstrip & gold lettering. Top of spine has been very heavily bumped with a light crease to all the pages in this area (this defect is only apparent when the book is opened), front cover is slightly bowed open to the fore edge, back cover has a small, clear oil stain.. ISBN: 052524252X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. ANTHOLOGY. ( more information)
Offered by Gene's Books (United States)
|
|
|
38)
|
Machine Dreams
Phillips, Jayne Anne
Dutton.. [1984] 331 pages, Good + Hard Cover in a Good + DJ. with some wear, previous owners signature. Photo now available on request !. ISBN: 0-525-24252-X. Fiction. ( more information)
Offered by A Really Nice Little Bookstore (Canada)
|
|
|
39)
|
Machine Dreams
Phillips, Jayne Anne
Dutton, 1984. Remainder mark. Jacket has a short tear at rear flap fold.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
|
|
|
40)
|
Machine Dreams
Jayne Anne Phillips
New York: Dutton, 1984 Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Sibley & Company (United States)
|
|
|
41)
|
Machine Dreams
Phillips,Jayne Anne (signed)
As New in As New DJ.Not price clipped (16.95). Dutton 1984 1st edition. hardcover. 331 pages., 1st edition,1st printing with no markings.Not remaindered.No names. Signed at title page,not inscribed. ( more information)
Offered by Enterprise Books (United States)
|
|
|
42)
|
Machine Dreams
Phillips, Jayne Anne
New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 1984 name inside cover. . Hardcover. Very Good./Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Samm44's Used & New Books (United States)
|
|
|
43)
|
MACHINE DREAMS
Phillips, Jayne Anne
New York: E. P. Dutton. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Ex-lib w/usual library mutilation. 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. Ex-Lib; 8vo; 327 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
44)
|
MACHINE DREAMS
Phillips, Jayne Anne
New York: Dutton, 1984. Fine in NF dj (light edgewear). . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. ( more information)
Offered by Barbara Bilson, Books (United States)
|
|
|
45)
|
MACHINE DREAMS
Phillips, Jayne Anne
NY: E. P. Dutton, 1984. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good/Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. 1984 hardcover with dust-jacket. Some age/use. Pages are clean with a signature on the front free endpaper. Binding and hinges are strong. DJ is well-intact with light edgewear. 331 pages. ( more information)
Offered by Empire Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
46)
|
Machine Dreams
Phillips, Jayne Anne
New York: Dutton Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1984. First Edition; Fourth Printing. Hardcover. Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 327 pages; DJ very lightly rubbed at edges. Mylar cover. Book solid, clean and tight. . ( more information)
Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
|
|
|
47)
|
Machine Dreams
Phillips, Jayne Anne
New York: Dutton Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1984. Third Printing. Hardcover. Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 327 pages; DJ very lightly rubbed at edges. Mylar cover. Book solid, clean and tight. Remainder mark . ( more information)
Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
|
|
|
48)
|
Machine Dreams
Phillips, Jayne Anne
NY: Dutton, 1984. Tight & square binding. Clean. White portions of jacket yellowed from age. Jacket in mylar protector. Solid copy.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Holland's Books (United States)
|
|
|
49)
|
Machine Dreams
No Illustration, Phillips
New York: E P Dutton & Co Inc, 1984. 5th Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET. BLUE AND WHITE HALF-CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
50)
|
Machine Dreams
Phillips, Jayne Anne
NY: Dutton Adult. VG+/VG-. 1984. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 052524252X . Published @$16.95; Slight tear to back cover. ; 331 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Book Quest (United States)
|
|
|
51)
|
Machine Dreams
Phillips, Jayne Anne
Dutton, 1984. A very crisp unread bright copy. Light wear to edge of glossy dustjacket, no tears or chips. Small red remainder dot. All of our books are hand selected. Quality and condition are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Abandoned Books (United States)
|
|
|
52)
|
Machine Dreams
Phillips, Jayne Anne
New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 1984 hardcover in jacket; very good; frist edition; book club edition; lit. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by King's Books (United States)
|
|
|
53)
|
Machine Dreams
No Illustrator, Phillips
New York: E P Dutton, 1984. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET. WHITE AND BLUE HALF-CLOTH COVER, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHTLY BUMPED EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
54)
|
Machine Dreams
Phillips, Jayne Anne
New York: E.P. Dutton, 1984. 1st Edition. Hardbound. Very Good. VG+ in VG DJ. ( more information)
Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
55)
|
Machine Dreams
, Phillips
New York: E P Dutton & Co Inc, 1984. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WITH PRICE CLIPPED. BLUE HALF-CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD". ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
56)
|
Machine Dreams
Phillips, Jayne Anne
Ny:: E. P. Dutton/Seymour Lawrence,. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 052524252X. 331 pages; Author's acclaimed first novel.. ( more information)
Offered by Caterwaul Books (United States)
|
|
|
57)
|
Machine Dreams
Phillips, Jayne Anne
Ny:: E. P. Dutton/Seymour Lawrence,. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 052524252X. 331 pages; Author's acclaimed first novel.. ( more information)
Offered by Caterwaul Books (United States)
|
|
|
58)
|
Machine Dreams
Phillips, Jayne Anne
Ny:: E. P. Dutton/Seymour Lawrence,. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 052524252X. 331 pages; Author's acclaimed first novel.. ( more information)
Offered by Caterwaul Books (United States)
|
|
|
59)
|
Machine Dreams
Phillips, Jayne Anne
New York, NY, U.S.A.: N A L, 1984 Signed by author. 327 pp, hard cover, lit. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by King's Books (United States)
|
|
|
61)
|
Machine Dreams: 2
Phillips, Jayne Anne
Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 052524252X Very good in Very good dust jacket. 2nd printing. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
|
|
|
62)
|
Machine Dreams
Phillips, Jayne Anne
NY: Dutton, 1984. First edition, First printing. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine DJ. NY Times named this as one of the best books of the year. Nominated for the Book Critics Circle Award. ( more information)
Offered by Old Algonquin Books (United States)
|
|
|
63)
|
Machine Dreams
Phillips, Jayne Anne
New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton. 1984. First Edition 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good +. ( more information)
Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
|
|
|
64)
|
machine dreams
phillips, jayne anne
Hard Cover. Dutton 1984. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information)
Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
65)
|
Machine Dreams
Phillips, Jayne Anne
New York, NY, U.S.A.: E. P. Dutton, 1984. Light corner wear, inside pages clean and bright, page 244 corner creased, possibly circulated very little. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover Xlibrary. Very Good/Very Good Not Large Print. Over 16 Oz. Fiction. ( more information)
Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
66)
|
Machine Dreams
Phillips, Jayne Anne
NY: E.P. Dutton/SEYMOUR LAWRENCE, 1984. EXCELLENT, NO MARKS, WEAR, TEARS, SOIL, ETC ON PAGES, JACKET, OR COVER. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover Not Xlibrary. Like New/Very Good. 24 Oz. ADULT FICTION NOT XLIBRARY. ( more information)
Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
67)
|
MACHINE DREAMS
Phillips, Jayne Anne
New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 1984 3RD PRINT. ROYAL BLUE JACKET. 327 PAGES. JACKET LIGHTLY RUBBED. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE.. FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION. ( more information)
Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
|
|
|
68)
|
Machine Dreams
Phillips, Jayne Anne
New York:: Dutton , 1984. hardcover. fine with fine dust jacket. 8vo. 331pp. . . ISBN: 052524252X. ( more information)
Offered by Book Corner (United States)
|
|
|
69)
|
Machine Dreams
Phillips, Jayne Anne
New York, NY, U.S.A.: E.P. Dutton, 1984. ex library. The dust jacket's mylar cover is taped to the top and bottom edges of the boards, the book is clean and tight inside. The dust jacket has a small white library sticker on the base of the spine, it is in a mylar cover and is not faded, clipped, or torn. 331 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Summary: "The story of the Hamptons, a family moving inexorably toward disolution, often unknowingly, often against their own will, yet always caught in the subtle connections of love.". Hard Cover. Good/Good. Historical. ( more information)
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States)
|
|
|
70)
|
Machine Dreams
Phillips, Jayne Anne
New York: Dutton, 1984. VG (light foxing and one page corner dog eared) in a VG DJ (slight rubbing and edge creasing). A nice tight copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo. ( more information)
Offered by modern-ISM (United States)
|
|
|
71)
|
Machine Dreams
Jayne Anne Phillips
E. P. Dutton, 1984. Hardcover. Very Fine Blindstamped star on back cover near spine/Dj has slight waviness at top edge, microtear at front cover bottom, slight wear at spine. No price on dj. First American Edition with complete number line 4 b&w maps, including one 2 page spread. Covers the Hampson family and how history encroached on their ordinary lives. The author was recipient of prizes and praise. This is her first novel. ISBN: 0 52524252x. ( more information)
Offered by jwilbooks (United States)
|
|
|
72)
|
Machine Dreams, Fast Lanes
Phillips, Jayne Anne
NY: Dutton/Lawrence, 1984 Rather customary wear/use. Inscribed by Phillips title page, review laid in loosely. Books covers unbumpesd, clean. Book and jacket may have recd. a poke from a ball point pen like object, center spine, micro denting is evident. Jacket has no tears, wear, in mylar wrapper. JUST ADDED, for sale as a pair, 1st UK paperback, Faber, of Phillips' Fast Lanes, lightly used, crisp. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. *. Signed by Author. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
|
|
|
73)
|
Machine Dreams
Phillips, Jayne Anne
New York: E. P. Dutton / Seymour Lawrence, 1984 An alternate selection of the Book-of-the-Month Club, but book states first edition. Red dot(in marker) on top & bottom page edges. Light wear. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Book Nook (United States)
|
|
|
74)
|
Machine Dreams
Phillips, Jayne Anne
New York: Dutton Adult. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1984. Fourth Printing. Hardcover. 052524252X . Hbdj, mylar covered, light wear/soil, spine/front labels, card pocket on rear endpapers, libstamp on pg edges, pgs clean/white; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 331 pages . ( more information)
Offered by BG Media (United States)
|
|
|
75)
|
Machine Dreams
Phillips, Jayne Anne
New York: E. P. Dutton/Seymour Lawrence, 1984 331 pages, 8vo, blue boards/white cloth. Author's first novel. Near fine, small pink mark front endpaper corner; dust jacket very good-, slightly curled edge, small tear. First Printing, Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. ( more information)
Offered by Abstract Books (United States)
|
|
|
76)
|
Machine Dreams
Phillips, Jayne Anne
New York: E.P Dutton, 1984. ISBN: 0-525-24252-X. First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Remainder. ( more information)
Offered by A Street Books (United States)
|
|
|
77)
|
Machine Dreams
Phillips, Jayne Anne
E.P. Dutton, 1984. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good/Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-525-24252-X.. ( more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
78)
|
Machine Dreams
Jayne Anne Phillips
New York: E. P. Dutton, 1984 . Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. ( more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
79)
|
Machine Dreams
Phillips, Jayne Anne
E.P. Dutton, 1984. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. ( more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
80)
|
Machine Dreams
Phillips, Jayne Anne
NY: E. P. Dutton, 1984. 331 pp. Light shelf wear. No markings or tears.. ISBN: 052524252x. Third Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/VG+. ( more information)
Offered by Andrea's Bookstore (Canada)
|
|
|
81)
|
Machine Dreams
Phillips, Jayne Anne (SIGNED)
New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 1984. (1984) on verso with stated first edition and complete number sequence. Two tone boards with bright spine lettering. Internally cleansound and unmarked except for author's inscription on the first endpaper, "Joyce Anne.Phillips..Kenneth..Phillips..next door neighbors on Mound Street Buckhannon, WV" Very good internally and externally. The dust jacket is not price clipped with with a small v shaped chip on rear top near spine and some bumping to head of spine. Otherwise, very good.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information)
Offered by Reason Alone Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
82)
|
MACHINE DREAMS
Phillips, Jayne Anne
New York: Dutton/Lawrence, 1984 The book is about how large, impersonal actions permanently alter ordinary lives. The most interesting of Phillips's devices is the pattern of images affiliated with her title--which refers to the way men and boys love cars, dump trucks and bulldozers, airplanes and spacecraft. Images of flight keep recurring; eventually they're displaced by. Slight fray to bottom of DJ spine, else fine. . First Edition, Later Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Used. ( more information)
Offered by BIAbooks (United States)
|
| |