Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Black Robe

by Brian Moore


ISBN: 0525243119
ISBN-13: 9780525243113
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Father Laforgue, a Canadian priest in the 1600s, must leave Quebec to go in search of two priests who are missing. In the process he encounters challenges to his cultural assumptions, his life and to his faith.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"[This] is an extraordinary novel...It is a classic dark-journey story, a passage through great difficulties in which a man's weaknesses are laid bare, his strengths discovered."    -- James Carroll

   -- New York Times Book Review

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: E P Dutton
Published date: 1985

Publisher's Notes

The story of Father Laforgue, a Jesuit who comes to Canada to save the souls of its natives, mirrors the clash between two disparate cultures--that of the European Jesuits and that of the Indians.

Other Editions

Similar books


01401671710
Fathers and Crows
by William T. Vollmann

With the same panoramic vision and mythic sensibility he brought to The Ice-Shirt, Vollmann continues his hugely original fictional history of the clash of Indians and Europeans in the New World. Through the eyes of vastly different peoples, Vollmann reconstructs America's tragic past.

0679754342
The Crossing
by Cormac McCarthy

An essential novel by any measure, The Crossing is luminous and appalling, a book that touches, stops, and starts the heart and mind at once.

04490048310
Children of God
by Mary Doria Russell

From the acclaimed author of "The Sparrow" comes an imaginative novel featuring Father Emilio Sandoz and his quest for the secret of God's immortal plan.

0425170306
Lost Bird
by Margaret Coel

The death of an aging priest and an adopted Hollywood actress searching for her roots triggers Vicky Holden's investigation into a baby-selling scheme that stole dozens of children from Arapaho parents in 1964. Reprint.

0375412018
Christ the Lord
by Anne Rice

Presents a new novel by the author of Interview with the Vampire, incorporating the latest New Testament scholarship to chronicle the life of Jesus Christ, from his early years, through his ministry, through his final days, crucifixion, resurrection, and ascent to heaven.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780525243113 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Black Robe
Brian Moore

Dutton Adult, 1985-03-27. 1st ed. Hardcover. Good. Audio Cassette (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Black Robe
Brian Moore

Dutton Adult. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Black Robe
Brian Moore

E P Dutton, March, 1985. Hardcover. Good/GOOD+. (more information)

Offered by Browsers Bookstore (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
4) BLACK ROBE: A NOVEL
Moore, Brian [Dust Wrapper design by Nancy Etheredge, author photo by Jerry Bauer]

New York: A William Abrahams Book / E. P. Dutton Inc [1985], 1985. First [US] edition. 246 pages. Lower corners bumped else Fine copy in similar Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
5) Black Robe
Moore, Brian

New York, NY E. P. Dutton, Inc: William Abrahams Books, 1985. Hardback with DJ. First Ed; First Printing indicated. First Ed; First Printing indicated. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ: Book shows indications of very light use; just a touch of shelfwear; former owner name and doodle at front free endpaper; binding square and secure; text clean. DJ shows considerable rubbing price unclipped. No longer 'As New, but remains clean, sturdy, presentable. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 246pp. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. (more information)

Offered by Westside Stories (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
6) Black Robe
Moore, Brian

New York: E. P. Dutton, 1985. Hardcover with price clipped dust jacket, later printing, 246 pages. See our other Moore titles.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
7) Black Robe
Moore, Brian

New York: E P Dutton & Company, 1985. ISBN: 0-525-24311-9. First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ex-Library, Minimal Markings. (more information)

Offered by A Street Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
8) Black Robe
Moore, Brian

New York : E P Dutton , 1985 . First Edition . F/F . 8VO . A fine copy in like unclipped jacket. (more information)

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
9) BLACK ROBE
Moore, Brian

New York, Dutton [1985] . First U.S. Edition. Hardcover, near-fine with near-fine dust jacket. -- Novel of Native Americans by this Irish writer. ISBN 0525243119 . ISBN: 0525243119. (more information)

Offered by BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
10) Black Robe
Moore, Brian

New York, NY: E P Dutton. Very Good/Very Good. 1985. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. 8 1/2" X 5 3/4" 0525243119 First Edition (stated) / First Printing / Number string 1-10 / 246 Pages / Clean and tight copy / Very minor edge wear. . (more information)

Offered by FitzWicken's Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
11) Black Robe: A Novel
Moore, Brian

New York, New York, U.S.A.: E.P. Dutton, 1985. The Belfast-born, Irish-American author, the late Brian Moore, was the author of 20 novels and was short-listed for the Booker Prize on three occasions. Jacket lightly scuffed, owner name embossed on title page, else a clean, tight copy. In jacket protector. . First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
12) Black Robe
Moore, Brian

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton/Plume, 1985. Dj is scuffed. Cover is bumped. Pages are clean and tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
13) BLACK ROBE
Moore, Brian

New York: Dutton, 1985 . 2nd printing. . Very near fine in a like dustjacket. . Tale of a Jesuit priest in the wilderness of seventeenth century Canada, basis for the movie of the same name. 246 pgs. (more information)

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
14) Black Robe
Moore, Brian

NY Dutton Pub. 1985.. vg+/vg+. Moore's novel of Jesuit priests in the wilderness of 17th century Canada. Later filmed by Bruce Beresford. 1st print. edition. Binding is bds.cl.w.dj.. ISBN: 0525243119. FILM AND ENTERTAINMENT INTO FILMS FILMED NOVELS DIRECTORS PRIESTS BERESFORD,BRUCE. (more information)

Offered by Cinemage Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
15) Black Robe
MOORE, Brian

NY: Dutton, 1985. First U.S. edition / First printing White cloth spine, black paper-covered boards Very fine in very fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0525243119. (more information)

Offered by Orpheus Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
16) Black Robe
Moore, Brian

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated, 1985. 1st stated edition. Like new condition. The Jesuit Father Laforgue, setting forth on a mission that may end in torture and death, sustained by faith and a dream of martyrdom, is portrayed with uncanny sympathy and understanding; so too the Algonkins, with whom he travels deep into the wilderness and who abandon him to his fate.. First Edition. As New/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Carly Wall, StoneyPine Books (United States)
Price: $15.99
Add to cart 
17) Black Robe
Moore, Brian

New York, NY, U.S.A.: E. P. Dutton, 1985. (1st) DJ has micronick near top back tip. Near Very Fine DJ/Very Fine book.. First Edition. Very Fine/Near Very Fine. (more information)

Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
Price: $19.00
Add to cart 
18) Black Robe
MOORE, Brian

NY: Dutton. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1985. Hardcover. 0525243119 . Made into the 1991 film. First printing of the American edition. . (more information)

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
19) Black Robe
Moore, Brian

New York, NY, U.S.A.: William Abrahams Books, 1985 Light rubbing to DJ. Basis for the film of the same name. From the DJ, this is the "... breathtaking tale of a Jesuit priest in the wilderness of seventeenth-century Canada, moving into unsuspected regions of terror and heroism.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Callaghan Booksellers West (United States)
Price: $21.95
Add to cart 
20) Black Robe
MOORE, Brian

New York: Dutton, 1985. Basis for the film of the same title. A great story of the early priests in the Canadian wilderness; 246pp.. ISBN: 0525243119. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Fiction. (more information)

Offered by abookshop.com (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
21) Black Robe
Moore, Brian

Dutton Adult. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. 1.2 x 8.4 x 5.7 Inches; 246 pages . (more information)

Offered by Olympia Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
22) BLACK ROBE
Moore, Brian

NY: Dutton. First edition, first prnt. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover. Rees A24a.

The image is of the actual book described and not a stock photo. (more information)

Offered by Revere Books, ABAA (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
23) Black Robe
MOORE, Brian

NY: Dutton, 1985. First U.S. edition / First printing. White cloth spine, black paper-covered boards Very fine in very fine dust jacket. Signed by the author on a laid in bookplate. ISBN: 0525243119. (more information)

Offered by Orpheus Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart