Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


The Exploding Suns

The Secrets of the Supernovas

by Isaac Asimov


ISBN: 0525243232
ISBN-13: 9780525243236
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Penguin Group USA
Published date: 1985

Publisher's Notes

This science narrative utilizes the most recent astronomical research and data that exists on supernovas to detail their role in the life of man and the evolution of the universe.

Other Editions

Similar books


0691011478
Supernovae and Nucleosynthesis
by David Arnett

This book investigates the question of how matter has evolved since its origin in the Big Bang, from the cosmological synthesis of hydrogen and helium to the generation of the complex set of nuclei that comprise our world and our selves. A central theme is the evolution of gravitationally contained thermonuclear reactors, otherwise known as stars. Our current understanding is presented systematically and quantitatively, by combining simple analytic models with new state-of-the-art computer simulations. The narrative begins with the clues (primarily the solar system abundance pattern), the constraining physics (primarily nuclear and particle physics), and the thermonuclear burning in the Big Bang itself. It continues with a step-by-step description of how stars evolve by nuclear reactions, a critical investigation of supernova explosion mechanisms and the formation of neutron stars and of black holes, and an analysis of how such explosions appear to astronomers (illustrated by comparison with recent observations). It concludes with a synthesis of these ideas for galactic evolution, with implications for nucleosynthesis in the first generation of stars and for the solar system abundance pattern. Emphasis is given to questions that remain open, and to active research areas that bridge the disciplines of astronomy, cosmochemistry, physics, and planetary and space science. Extensive references are given.

0375412883
The Fabric of the Cosmos
by Brian Greene

In his new widely anticipated new book, Brian Greene, one of the world's foremost string theorists and the best-selling author of The Elegant Universe , reveals the strange and stunning layers of reality modern physics has discovered lying just beneath the surface of the everyday world. Greene examines space--fromNewton's unchanging, realm, through Einstein's fusion of space and time, to recent breakthroughs suggesting that ours may be one of many island universes floating in a grand, multidimensional spatial expanse. We encounter the peculiar world of quantum physics, in which space and time are buffeted to and fro by the turbulence of quantum uncertainty. We see the paradoxical nature of time, which, according to the laws of physics, does not necessarily need to run in any particular direction. And Greene shows us how the tantalizing world of string and M-theory may unltimately provide us with the elusive unified theory of the universe. In a book infused with his characteristic wit and humor, deftly making use of analogy and characters from popular culture, Brian Greene takes us all, regardless of our scientific background, on an exhilarating journey toward understanding the physical relaity of the world we live in.

0895260654
The Privileged Planet
by Guillermo Gonzalez

Arguing that life may be rarer than some astronomers and philosophers have said, the author details the delicate balance of factors that make life possible on this planet and reveals the rarity of these conditions in the universe.

04714659510
The Great Beyond
by Paul Halpern

The concept of multiple unperceived dimensions in the universe is one of the hottest topics in contemporary physics. It is essential to current attempts to explain gravity and the underlying structure of the universe. The Great Beyond begins with Einstein’s famous quarrel with Heisenberg and Bohr, whose theories of uncertainty threatened the order Einstein believed was essential to the universe, and it was his rejection of uncertainty that drove him to ponder the existence of a fifth dimension. Beginning with this famous disagreement and culminating with an explanation of the newest "brane" approach, author Paul Halpern shows how current debates about the nature of reality began as age-old controversies, and addresses how the possibility of higher dimensions has influenced culture over the past one hundred years.

0756613647
Universe
by Robert Dinwiddie

Exceptional full-color photographs representing the latest captures from space telescopes and detailed digital artwork enhance a comprehensive study of the world of outer space, from Earth's closest neighbors in the solar system to the farthest galaxies, documenting the planets, their moons, stars, galaxies, supernovas, and other celestial phenomena.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780525243236 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Exploding Suns: 2The Secrets of the Supernovas
Asimov, Isaac

Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 0525243232 HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** EX LIBRARY BOOK . Good. (more information)

Offered by HOUNDDOGLOUIE BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Exploding Suns: The Secrets of the Supernovas
Isaac Asimov

Dutton Adult. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Exploding Suns: The Secrets of the Supernovas
Asimov, Isaac

New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 1985 The book is very solid with bright, unmarked pages. The spine is slightly cocked. The top edge of the pages is soiled. The dust jacket is aging at the edges but it has very little shelf & edge wear.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Second Dip Books (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
4) The Exploding Suns: The Secrets of the Supernovas
Asimov, Isaac

New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 1985. Pages are clean and unmarked. Cover corners and edges are unmarred. Binding is tight. . First Edition (Stated). Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good with Mylar Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Nealsbooks (United States)
Price: $3.60
Add to cart 
5) The Exploding Suns: The Secrets of the Supernovas
Isaac Asimov

Dutton Adult, 1985-04-30. Hardcover. Acceptable. A stated first edition, first printing with full number line. Text is clean with lightly yellow pages. Binding cracked with pages attached. Ex-library copy with typical markings and attachments. Missing FFEP. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! (more information)

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Price: $3.68
Add to cart 
6) The Exploding Suns: 2The Secrets of the Supernovas
Isaac Asimov

Dutton Adult. Used - Very Good. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. DJ is vg. In sealed plastic protection. 1985. Hardcover w / dustjacket. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $3.82
Add to cart 
7) The Exploding Suns: The Secrets of the Supernovas
Asimov, Isaac

Dutton, 1985 Sturdy, foxing . First Edition Stated. Hardbound. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Dunbar Old Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
8) The Exploding Suns : The Secrets of the Supernovas
Asimov, Isaac, Bach, D. F. (illustrator)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton/Plume, 1985. Hard Cover. Good/Good. First Edition. Ex-Library. ISBN:0525243232. Usual library marks. General wear.. (more information)

Offered by Horners Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
9) The Exploding Suns: The Secrets of the Supernovas
Asimov, Isaac

Very Good in Good dust jacket; 1985. First Edition. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. DJ improved with new, clear Brodart mylar cover. ; Hardcover; Truman Talley Books/E. P. Dutton, Inc; New York; First Printing; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 276 pages (more information)

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
10) The Exploding Suns : The Secrets of the Supernovas
Asimov, Isaac

NY: Dutton, 1985. Binding lightly cocked, text clean.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good--/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Holland's Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
11) The Exploding Suns : The Secrets of the Supernovas
Asimov, Isaac

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton, 1985. 276 pgs. Nice, clean with minor rubbing to cover and dj.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Bach, D. F. (illustrator). (more information)

Offered by The Book Guardian (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
12) The Exploding Suns
Isaac Asimov

Truman Talley Books, 1985. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. (more information)

Offered by Dale's Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
13) The Exploding Suns: The Secrets of the Supernovas
Asimov, Isaac

New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 1985 A crisp clean copy of this title. Minor rubbing to the dj, and a touch of shelf wear. Binding tight, crisp and clean internally.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by D. F. Bach. (more information)

Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA-ILAB (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
14) The Exploding Suns
Bachem, Asimov

New York: E. P. Dutton & Co. Inc, 1985. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BLUE HALF - CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $8.67
Add to cart 
15) The Exploding Suns: The Secrets of the Supernovas
Asimov, Isaac

New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 1985. No shelf wear, inside pages clean and bright, some corner creases, light wear to DJ corners and edges. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover NOT X Library. Very Good/Good NOT LARGE PRINT. Over 16 Ounces. Science Fiction. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
16) THE EXPLODING SUNS : THE SECRETS OF THE SUPERNOVAS
Asimov, Isaac

E. P. Dutton; Stated 1st Edition; Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1985. Hardcover. 0525243232 . Minor wear to boards and dust jacket. Index. Asimov explains the secrets of the supernovas in his usual clear and concise manner. He gives the historical background of the different theories advanced by many astronomers and astrologers over the centuries. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 276 pages . (more information)

Offered by IndyBook Lady (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
17) The Exploding Suns
Illustrated, Asimov

New York: E. P. Dutton & Co. Inc, 1985. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. TEXTBOOK EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BLUE HALF - CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $9.32
Add to cart 
18) The Exploding Suns
Bach, Asimov

New York: E P Dutton & Co Inc, 1985. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $9.77
Add to cart 
19) The Exploding Suns: The Secrets of the Supernovas
Isaac Asimov

E.P. Dutton, 1985 This book is in very good to fine condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. It appears to have had little if any use. There is a previous owners embossed stamp on the 1st page (free endpaper) at the upper right corner. The dust jacket is in good condition with some bumps, scuffs and rubs. There is a red star stamp (remainder) on the bottom of the page ends, only visible from the outside.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by visionarybook (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
20) EXPLODING SUNS
ASIMOV, ISAAC

PENGUIN HARDCOVER AND CHILDREN. HARDBACK. (more information)

Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
21) The Exploding Suns
Bach, Asimov

New York: E P Dutton & Co Inc, 1985. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Good/Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. BLUE HALF-CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $10.55
Add to cart 
22) The Exploding Suns
Bach, Asimov

New York: E P Dutton & Co Inc, 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BLUE HALF-CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT HAVE LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT, LIBRARY CARD HOLDER REMOVED. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $11.35
Add to cart 
23) EXPLODIING SUNS, THE
Asimov, Isaac

Dutton. First edition. 1985. This X-Lib has the usual library markings and pocket but is tight and clean. The dust wrapper is almost perfect with one corner being crimped from a bump the the corner of the book. Otherwise the dust wrapper is clean and free of all library markings.. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Near Fine. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Steven F. Everett (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
24) EXPLODING SUNS, THE THE SECRETS OF THE SUPERNOVAS
Asimov, Isaac

New York: Dutton, 1985. Illustrated. Science narrative. Hardbound with dust jacket both in very good condition. Solid binding. Internally clean with no internal markings. Page edging has slight soiling/some staining. Dust jacket has rubbing and very slight soiling. 276 pages.. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
25) The Exploding Suns The Secrets of the Supernovas
Asimov, Isaac

Dutton, New York, 1985. 2nd Edition. Illustrations by D.F. Bach. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. (more information)

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
Price: $21.38
Add to cart 
26) The Exploding Suns : The Secrets of the Supernovas
Asimov, Isaac

New York, NY, U.S.A.: E.P. Dutton & Company, 1985. Light corner wear, inside pages clean and bright, no page wrinkles, first and last blank page removed. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover Xlibrary. Very Good/Very Good Not Large Print. Illus. by Bach, D. F. (illustrator). Over 16 Oz. Non Fiction. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
Price: $22.99
Add to cart 
27) The Exploding Suns: the Secrets of the Supernovas
Isaac Asimov

Dutton Adult 1985-04-30, 1985-04-30. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Very Good. Very Good jacket Stated first edition/first printing. Cover has light corner rubbing. Block a bit discolored from dust accumulation. No other faults to book. (more information)

Offered by Randy Smith (United States)
Price: $24.95
Add to cart 
28) The Exploding Suns; the Secrets of the Supernovas
Asimov, Isaac (Illustrations by D. F. Bach.)

New York: Dutton [0-525-24323-2] 1985, 1st edition. (Hardcover) 276pp. Fine in dust jacket. Index. Illustrations by D. F. Bach. (Astronomy, Sun, Supernovas). (more information)

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $27.42
Add to cart 
29) THE EXPLODING SUNS The Secrets Of The Supernovas
Asimov, Isaac

New York: E. P. Dutton & Company. NF/NF. 1985. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. Near fine book (clean, straight & tight; one corner is lightly bumped) in a near fine, price intact dust jacket (clean, bright & crisp; a tiny bit of crinkling on top spine edge). From dj.....A new and fascinating science narrative of the extraordinary role of supernovas in the life of man and the evolution of the universe. ; B&W Illustrations; 9.5 x 6 inches; 276 pages . (more information)

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States)
Price: $27.50
Add to cart 
30) The Exploding Suns; the Secrets of the Supernovas
Asimov, Isaac (Illustrations by D. F. Bach.)

New York: Dutton [0-525-24323-2] 1985, 1st edition. (Hardcover) 276pp. Fine in dust jacket. . . . Index. . . . Illustrations by D. F. Bach. . . . (Astronomy, Sun, Supernovas). (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $37.99
Add to cart 
31) EXPLODING SUNS: THE SECRETS OF THE SUPERNOVAS [THE]
Asimov, Isaac

Truman Talley Books / Dutton, 1985. Hardcover first edition, first printing. Fine (unread) copy in fine jacket. Not a remainder nor ex-library. A clean, straight copy without price-clipping. Non-fiction by Asimov explaining the phenomenon of the supernova. Interior illustrations by D.F. Bach.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Bach, D. F.. (more information)

Offered by Top Shelf Books.com (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
32) The Exploding Suns: The Secrets of the Supernovas
Asimov, Isaac

NY: Dutton, 1985. White, clean, crisp and bright 1st Edition, 1st Printing. UNREAD COPY! A very SHARP copy for the COLLECTOR! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Abandoned Books (United States)
Price: $44.94
Add to cart