Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Famous in America

The Passion to Succeed Jane Fonda, George Wallace, Phyllis Schlafly, John Glenn

by Peter N. Carroll


ISBN: 0525243631
ISBN-13: 9780525243632
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Penguin Group USA
Published date: 1985

Similar books


0874804388
The Owl in Monument Canyon and Other Stories from Indian Country
by H. Jackson Clark

A trader for more than forty years, third-generation Southwesterner, founder of the Durango Collection, & raconteur, Jackson Clark presents a series of poignant, fascinating memories of people & places from his youth & his days as a dealer in Southwestern art. Through his eyes we meet such legendary figures as John Wetherill, Harry Goulding, Father Harold Liebler, & Louis L'Amour, as well as some of the best Navajo & Pueblo artisans. These engaging tales offer a unique picture of the mid-twentieth-century Southwest as few contemporaries saw it, & as none are likely to see it again.

0944092845
The Architect's Brother
by W.S. Merwin



0792253736
Books and Islands in Ojibwe Country
by Louise Erdrich

The critically acclaimed author of Love Medicine describes her evocative odyssey back to the islands of her ancestors in southern Ontario, offering a compelling portrait of Ojibwe language, culture, spirits, traditions, and art as she visits centuries-old rock paintings and recalls her own family and contemporary life. Reprint.

14000431410
The Year of Magical Thinking
by Joan Didion

An autobiographical portrait of marriage and motherhood by the acclaimed author details the critical illness of her daughter, Quintana Roo, followed by the fatal coronary of her husband, John Gregory Dunne, and her daughter's second bout with a life-threatening ailment, and her struggle to come to terms with life and death, illness, sanity, personal upheaval, and grief.

2903188211
Who's Who In The Arab World 2005-2006
by Not Available



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780525243632 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Famous in America: The Passion to Succeed : Jane Fonda, George Wallace, Phyllis Schlafly, John Glenn
Peter N. Carroll

E P Dutton. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Famous in America: The Passion to Succeed : Jane Fonda, George Wallace, Phyllis Schlafly, John Glenn
Peter N. Carroll

E P Dutton. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Famous in America: The Passion to Succeed : Jane Fonda, George Wallace, Phyllis Schlafly, John Glenn
Peter N. Carroll

E P Dutton. Used - Very Good. Book in Very Good condition. Dj has light wear and scratches. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
4) Famous in America
Carroll

Dutton Adult, 1986-01-15. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. 1985 stated 1st edition,1st printing Dutton pub.Hardback w/dust jacket.Mild shelf wear to DJ. No prior owner marks.Ship same or next day. More biography books in our store. Matching ISBN. (more information)

Offered by The Kat's Meow (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
5) Famous in America: The Passion to Succeed : Jane Fonda, George Wallace, Phyllis Schlafly, John Glenn
Peter N. Carroll

E P Dutton. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
6) Famous in America: 2
Carroll

Stated First Edition published in 1985 by Dutton, a fine 340-page hardcover book in a nice dust jacket with just a hint of sticker residue on the cover, otherwise, apparently uread, unused, clean and unmarked, this is a very good copy.(B011) (more information)

Offered by Frances Pryor (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
7) Famous in America: 2
Carroll

Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 0525243631 First Edition. Good DJ. Moderate Shelf Wear, Good Condition Overall, Sound binding/spine. Clean pages. DJ faded or age toned. DJ creased. FFEP Personalized. . Very Good. 1986-01-15. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by The Bookery (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
8) Famous in America: 2
Carroll

New York: Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 0525243631 ISBN: 0525243631 Hardcover with dustjacket, Good-/Good c. 1985, red/white bds. w/d.j., illus., 340pp., (lt.shelf wear, corners lightly bumped, bds.slightly bowed, some pages creased to corners, page ends soiled, content clean and bright,, d.j. taped to bds., lt.edge wear, lt.soiled, some fading, mylar cover). Ex-Library. Nonfiction, Famous Americans. . Good. 1986. First Edition/first Printing. (more information)

Offered by GuthrieBooks.com (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
9) Famous In America The Passion To Succeed
, Carroll

New York: E P Dutton & Co Inc, 1985. First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR IS LIGHTLY SOILED. RED HARDCOVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.49
Add to cart 
10) Famous in America : The Passion to Succeed: Jane Fonda, George Wallace, Phyllis Schafly, John Glenn
Carroll, Peter N

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton/Plume, 1986 Red and white binding with blue lettering, clean and sturdy, illustrated with photos, 340 pages, page edges slightly foxed; jacket is clean, slight rubbing and edge wear. First Printing (by the Numbers). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Dunbar Old Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
11) FAMOUS IN AMERICA The passion to succeed: Jane Fonda, George Wallace Phyllis Schlafly and John Glenn
Carroll, Peter N

New York: E. P. Dutton. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 340 pages . (more information)

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
12) Famous in America : The Passion to Succeed: Jane Fonda, George Wallace, Phyllis Schafly, John Glenn
Carroll, Peter N

New York, NY, U.S.A.: E. P. Dutton and Co., 1986. This book examines the lives of four famous and successful Americans: Jane Fonda, George Wallace, Phyllis Schlafly, and John Glenn.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
13) Famous in America : The Passion to Succeed: Jane Fonda, George Wallace, Phyllis Schafly, John Glenn
Carroll, Peter N

New York, NY, U.S.A.: EP Dutton & Company, 1986. Minimal corner wear, inside pages clean and bright, possibly circulated very little. STATED FIRST EDITION. HARD COVER XLIBRARY. Good/Good w/poly Cover. 29 Oz. Auto Biography. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
14) Famous In America The Passion to Succeed
Carroll, Peter N

New York: E. P. Dutton & Co. , Inc.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket;. 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 340 pages; Very good in like DJ. Clean and tight. Biography of four famous Americans during the 60s, 70s, & 80s. . (more information)

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
Price: $9.75
Add to cart 
15) Famous in America : The Passion to Succeed: Jane Fonda, George Wallace, Phyllis Schafly, John Glenn
Carroll, Peter N

New York, NY, U.S.A.: E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc., 1985. Dj is browning, lightly soiled, and has edgewear. Cover is clean, bumped, and has edgewear. Pages are clean and tight. Nameplate on the front of the dj. Book has a mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/Fair. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
16) Famous in America : The Passion to Succeed: Jane Fonda, George Wallace, Phyllis Schafly, John Glenn
Carroll, Peter N

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton/Plume, 1986. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Oddball Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
17) Famous in America: The Passion to Succeed : Jane Fonda, George Wallace, Phyllis Schlafly, John Glenn
Peter N. Carroll

E P Dutton. Collectible - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $16.16
Add to cart 
18) Famous in America : The Passion to Succeed: Jane Fonda, George Wallace, Phyllis Schafly, John Glenn
Carroll, Peter N

New York, NY, U.S.A.: E.P. Dutton, 1985. (1st) Large, heavy book, white cloth spine, red boards, 340 pages with extensive sources and index. DJ has colorful lettering on front, four b/w photos of the famous on back, very tiny scratch near top of front bookfold edge and near top back bookfold edge. Near Fine DJ/Very Fine book.. First Edition. Very Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
Price: $26.00
Add to cart 
19) Famous in America: the Passion to Succeed Jane Fonda, George Wallace, Phyllis Schlafly, John Glenn
Carroll, Peter N

New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 1985 Very Good in Good jacket Very Good in Good jacket Very Good in Good jacket Very Good in Good jacket Very Good in Good jacket Very Good in Good jacket 1st EDITION, pages are clean and intact, GREAT BOOK!. 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart