A Cast of Killers
by Kirkpatrick, Sidney D
ISBN: 0525243909
ISBN-13: 9780525243908
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Dutton Adult Published date: 1986 Edition:
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780525243908 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
A Cast of Killers
Sidney D. Kirkpatrick
Dutton Adult. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1986. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
A Cast of Killers
Sidney D. Kirkpatrick
Dutton Adult. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1986. Hardcover. 1st ed. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
A Cast of Killers
Sidney D. Kirkpatrick
Dutton Adult. Used - Good. Published: 1986. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. ISBN: 0525243909 Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
A Cast of Killers
Sidney D. Kirkpatrick
Dutton Adult. Used - Acceptable. Published: 1986. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
A Cast of Killers
Sidney D. Kirkpatrick
Dutton Adult. Used - Good. Published: 1986. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
A Cast of Killers
Sidney D. Kirkpatrick
Dutton Adult. Used - Good. Published: 1986. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
A Cast of Killers
Sidney D. Kirkpatrick
Dutton Adult. Used - Good. Published: 1986. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. good condition ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
A Cast of Killers
Sidney D. Kirkpatrick
Dutton Adult. Used - Good. Published: 1986. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
A Cast of Killers
Sidney D. Kirkpatrick
Dutton Adult. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1986. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
A Cast of Killers
Sidney D. Kirkpatrick
Dutton Adult. Used - Good. Published: 1986. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
A Cast of Killers: 2
Kirkpatrick, Sidney D
Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 0525243909 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1986 Dutton Adult Hard Cover . Very Good. 1986. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
A Cast of Killers: 2
Kirkpatrick, Sidney D
Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 0525243909 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1986 Dutton Adult Hard Cover . Very Good. 1986. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
A Cast of Killers
Sidney D. Kirkpatrick
A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for mark on second page. Good dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. ( more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
A Cast of Killers: 2
Sidney D. Kirkpatrick
Dutton Adult, 1986-06-30. Hardcover. Acceptable. Dust jacket is worn, bent and torn. Otherwise good condition for a great value. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! ( more information)
Offered by Metis Media (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
A Cast of Killers
Sidney D. Kirkpatrick
Dutton Adult. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
A Cast of Killers
Sidney D. Kirkpatrick
Dutton Adult. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
A Cast of Killers
Kirkpatrick, Sidney D
Dutton. Hardcover. 0525243909 Book may show some shelf wear, Fast shipping! . Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
A Cast of Killers: 2
Kirkpatrick, Sidney D
Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 0525243909 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside. . Good. ( more information)
Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
A Cast of Killers
Sidney D. Kirkpatrick
Dutton Adult, 1986-06-30. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. VG/VG,only mild edgewear to the dust jacket,interior clean,binding tight ( more information)
Offered by R&R Books (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
A Cast of Killers
Sidney D. Kirkpatrick
Dutton Adult, 1986-06-30. Hardcover. Very Good. No folded pages or writing. Some dustcover wear, including rubbing & edgewear, plus a tiny tear. ( more information)
Offered by Valarie's Volumes (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
A Cast of Killers
Sidney D. Kirkpatrick
Dutton Adult, 1986-06-30. 3rd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Used, Very Good Hardcover, in Very Good Jacket. 3rd printing. NOT ex-library, No remainder mark or handwriting. Trace of edgewear. ( more information)
Offered by DeeAnn Smith (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Cast of Killers
Kirkpatrick, Sidney
Condition: Good BCE HB w/dust jacket HARDBACK 0525243909 ( more information)
Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
A Cast of Killers
Sidney D. Kirkpatrick
Dutton Adult, 1986-06-30. Hardcover. Very Good. Binding is tight and square.No creases in cover or spine.DJ is VG.This is a very nice hardcover copy.No names, no marks, no stickers.Text is clean and bright.We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! ( more information)
Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
A Cast of Killers
Kirkpatrick, Sidney
New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 1986. Book is clean, straight and tight. Spine is bumped. Dust jacket has wrinkling along top and bottom edges especially at corners and spine.. 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by The Literary Cat (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
A Cast of Killers
Kirkpatrick, Sidney D
New York: New York: E. P. Dutton, 1986, 1986. TRUE CRIME--------The hard cover has light shelf wear and a small nick on the front.............We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by... Cloth. very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. ( more information)
Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
A Cast of Killers
Kirkpatrick, Sidney D.; Abrahams, Peter
New York, NY, U.S.A.: E. P. Dutton, 1986. 301 #ed pages. Slight edgewear to dj.. Third Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Plus. ( more information)
Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
A Cast of Killers
Kirkpatrick, Sidney
New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton. 1986. H Hardcover. Good. (WE MAIL DAILY!) Solid binding; pages are clean and intact. Edge wear and edge tears to dust jacket. Signed by previous Owner. ( more information)
Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
A Cast of Killers
Kirkpatrick, Sidney D
New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., 1986. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Press (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
A Cast of Killers
Sidney D. Kirkpatrick
New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton. Good/Good. 1986. Hard Cover. 0525243909 Good in Good jacket . ( more information)
Offered by The Yard Sale (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
A Cast of Killers
Sidney Kirkpatrick
Dutton Adult. Used - Good. Ex-library book. Jacket glued to the book at paste downs. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD ( more information)
Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
|
|
|
32)
|
A Cast of Killers
Sidney Kirkpatrick
Dutton Adult. Used - Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Former Library book. Good dust jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
|
|
|
33)
|
A Cast of Killers
Kirkpatrick, Sidney D.; Abrahams, Peter
New York, NY, U.S.A.: E. P. Dutton, 1986. 301 #ed pages. Dj is price clipped. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
|
|
|
34)
|
A Cast of Killers
Kirkpatrick, Sidney
Dutton, 1986. Hardcover. Dust jacket shows the slightest of wear along edges. Book is in excellent condition with previous owners name written on inside cover. 1.18.03. . ISBN: 0525243909. ( more information)
Offered by Antiquarian Toy and Book Shoppe (United States)
|
|
|
35)
|
A Cast of Killers
Kirkpatrick, Sidney D.; Abrahams, Peter
New York, NY, U.S.A.: E. P. Dutton, 1986. First Edition. Hard Cover. gOOD/No Dj. ( more information)
Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
|
|
|
36)
|
A Cast of Killers
Kirkpatrick, Sidney
Dutton Books, 1986 Hard cover. Very Good. Very good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 301 p. Audience: General/trade.. ( more information)
Offered by Red Rover Do Over (United States)
|
|
|
37)
|
A Cast of Killers
Kirkpatrick, Sidney D
Dutton, 1986 Very good in very good dust jacket. First Edition, Fine in Very Good Dust jacket-price clipped, some bumps. First Edition. H. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Dead End Books (United States)
|
|
|
38)
|
A Cast of Killers
Kirkpatrick, Sidney D
Dutton, 1986. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Photographs. ( more information)
Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
|
|
|
41)
|
A Cast of Killers
Kirkpatrick, Sidney D
Dutton, 1986. Jacket has some suning.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
|
|
|
42)
|
A Cast of Killers
Kirkpatrick, Sidney D
New York: E.P. Dutton & Co. 1986. 1986. Hard Cover. Very Good +. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. Reprint. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. ISBN: 0-525-24390-9. 301pages. Interior - sturdy and clean pages w/ light yellowing and a moderate number of B&W photos(there is a n owner's inscription on the inside of the front cover; grey spine/black boards - very minimal edgewear; DJ - light edgewear and soiling in a couple of places. ( more information)
Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
|
|
|
43)
|
A Cast of Killers
Kirkpatrick, Sidney
London, United Kingdom: Hutchinson , 1986 First British Edition, 1986, Hutchinson, London. VG in a VG unclipped jacket. King Vidor's probe into the unsolved murder of William Desmond Taylor in the 1920's. Photos. . First British Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by P Downing Books (United States)
|
|
|
44)
|
A Cast of Killers: 2
Kirkpatrick, Sidney D
Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 0525243909 Good condition Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, some pictures insert in center, some rub wear, dust jacket good with some rub wear and edge tear fraying, this book is good! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Good. ( more information)
Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
|
|
|
45)
|
A Cast of Killers
Kirkpatrick, Sidney D
New York: E.P. Dutton [1986]. 1986. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. 8vo DJ 301pp Account of King Vidor's investigation of the murder of Hollywood director William Desmond Taylor. ( more information)
Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
|
|
|
46)
|
A Cast of Killers
Kirkpatrick, Sidney D
NY: E. P. Dutton. 1986. 5th Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine. former owner's name. illustrated with photographs. The sensational true story of Hollywood's most scandalous murder -- covered up for sixty years and solved at last by the great film director King Vidor. ( more information)
Offered by The Whodunit Company (United States)
|
|
|
47)
|
A Cast of Killers
Kirkpatrick, Sidney D
New York, NY, U.S.A: Dutton/Plume, 1986. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo over 7.75 - 9.75'' tall. "Murder of film director William Desmond Taylor in 1922. Nice Tight Clean copy ! . ISBN: 0525243909. ( more information)
Offered by BookScene (United States)
|
|
|
48)
|
A Cast of Killers
Kirkpatrick, Sidney
New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 1986. Usual library markings, light shelf/reading wear, excellent dust jacket in plastic cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. ( more information)
Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
|
|
|
49)
|
A Cast of Killers
Kirkpatrick, Sidney D
Dutton Adult, 1986. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo over 7.75 - 9.75'' tall. "Murder of film director William Desmond Taylor in 1922. Nice Tight copy ! Previous owner name. 301 pages. . ISBN: 0525243909. ( more information)
Offered by BookScene (United States)
|
|
|
50)
|
A Cast of Killers
Kirkpatrick, Sidney D
New York: E.P. Dutton, 1986. Account of the mysterious 1922 murder of Hollywood director Desmond Taylor and King Vidor's 60-year investigation to uncover the real story.. Later Printing (3rd). Hard Cover. Very Good/DJ Very Good (edge crease). Large Octavo. ( more information)
Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
|
|
|
51)
|
A Cast of Killers
Kirkpatrick, Sidney D
New York: E.P. Dutton, 1986. Account of the mysterious 1922 murder of Hollywood director Desmond Taylor and King Vidor's 60-year investigation to uncover the real story.. BCE. Hard Cover. Very Good/DJ VG-. Large Octavo. ( more information)
Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
|
|
|
52)
|
A Cast of Killers
Kirkpatrick, Sidney D
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton/Plume, 1986, 1986 Very Good/Very Good. ISBN:0525243909. VG/VG. Hardcover. ( more information)
Offered by MEADOR BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
54)
|
Cast Of Killers
Kirkpatrick, Sidney
New York: E. P. Dutton & Co. , Inc.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1986. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Book Club Edition; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 301 pages; DJ rubbed and nicked at ends. Mylar cover. Name inside front cover. BOMC mark. Hollywood's most scandalous Murder and cover-up for 60 yrs. Photos illustrate. . ( more information)
Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
|
|
|
55)
|
A Cast of Killers
Kirkpatrick, Sidney
New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc., 1986. Book Club Edition, HB, VG-/VG, 8vo, black boards with white cloth spine and bright silver gilt lettering on cover and spine. Book is tight and bright, minimal shelf wear, minor bumping to bottom corners, light bumping to top corners as well as head and heel of spine, pages are very lightly aged at binding, light soiling to fore edge near bottom. DJ is mylar wrapped, minimal shelf wear, light bumping to corners as well as head and heel of dj spine, tiny closed tears to heel of dj spine. 301 pages. Good reading copy.. ISBN: 0525243909. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardback. Very Good -/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Charing Cross Road Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
56)
|
A CAST OF KILLERS
Kirkpatrick, Sidney D
Dutton Adult. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; "The Sensational True Story of . Hollywood's Most Scandalous Murder--covered Up for Sity Years and Solved . at Last by the Great Film Director King Vidor".. 1986. Hardcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 301 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
57)
|
Cast Of Killers, A
Kirkpatrick, Sidney
New York: Dutton. Good in Good dust jacket. 1986. Fourth Printing. Hardcover. Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 301 pages; DJ edges rubbed and scuffed. Mylar cover. Book soild, clean and tight. Closed page edges lightly soiled. Text pages clean and tight. Photos illustrate. Sensational true story of Hollywood's most scandalous murder and cover up. . ( more information)
Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
|
|
|
58)
|
A Cast of Killers
Kirkpatrick, Sidney D
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton/Plume, 1986. Crisp, bright, and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket with very light edge wear and scuffing. The sensational true story of Hollywood's most scandalous murder-covered up for sixty years and solved at last by the great film director, King Vidor. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
|
|
|
59)
|
A Cast of Killers
Kirkpatrick, Sidney D
New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 1986 Offers fresh insights into the mysterious murder of Hollywood film director William Desmond Taylor on Feb 1, 1922, drawing on new information discovered in a trunk in the attic of famed director King Vidor. Also provides a fascinating glimpse of life among the stars in the Hollywood of the 1920s, including the drugs, sex scandals, & police corruption.301 pgs, well-illustrated. Clean & tight, NO writing. DJ is colorful & intact, with only the very slightest edgewear/corner bumping. Protected in Brodart mylar cover. ALL ORDERS PROCESSED BEFORE NOON SHIP IMMEDIATELY THAT DAY; ELSE NEXT DAY (EXCEPT SUNDAYS & HOLIDAYS).. 4th Printing. Cloth. VG/VG. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Gargoyle Books (United States)
|
|
|
60)
|
A Cast of Killers: The Sensational Story of Hollywood's Most Scandalous Murder - Covered Up for Sixty Years and Solved at Last By the Great Film Director King Vidor
Kirkpatrick, Sidney
New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 1986 Near-new copy - NO remainder marks or price clippings Price inside dustcover: $17.95. Illustrated with photos - 301 pages - NO writing, marks or tears inside book - As he was researching his ``official'' biography of King Vidor, the late film director, Kirkpatrick made the discovery on which this true crime story is built. Vidor, planning to make a movie about William Desmond Taylor, murdered in 1922, set out to investigate the unsolved crime 45 years later. Taylor had been a famous director of silents and his death was a sensation that ruined the careers of actresses Mary Miles Minter, Mabel Normand (the victim's reputed lovers) and other Hollywood luminaries. Kirkpatrick skillfully leads the reader into Vidor's search as the director studies old files and questions people in the movie colony who remembered those involved in the tragedy. The result is a riveting mystery. In his dramatic reconstruction, Kirkpatrick uncovers Vidor's convincing evidence, never disclosed by the director, that Taylor was killed by the mother of ingenue Minter. Hard Cover. Near-Fine/Near-Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
|
|
|
62)
|
A Cast Of Killers
Kirkpatrick, Sidney D
New York: E. P. Dutton. VG+/VG. 1986. 3rd Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0525243909. Light wear to edges; The sensational true story of the murder of silent film director William Desmond Taylor in 1922 which was covered up for 60 years and then solved by director King Vidor. ; 8vo; 301 pp. ( more information)
Offered by HGBooks (United States)
|
|
|
63)
|
Cast of Killers
Kirkpatrick, Sidney D.; Abrahams, Peter
: Dutton, 1986 solid reading copy. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ( more information)
Offered by browns books (Canada)
|
|
|
64)
|
A Cast of Killers
Sidney D. Kirkpatrick
Dutton Adult, 1986-06-30. Hardcover. Good. dust jacket has cosiderable wear. book is in great condition. ( more information)
Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
|
|
|
65)
|
A Cast of Killers
Kirkpatrick, Sidney
New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 1986. Very-nice copy - NO remainder marks or price clippings 0 Price inside dustcover: $17.95. Illustrated with photos - 301 pages - NO writing, marks or tears inside book - As he was researching his ``official'' biography of King Vidor, the late film director, Kirkpatrick made the discovery on which this true crime story is built. Vidor, planning to make a movie about William Desmond Taylor, murdered in 1922, set out to investigate the unsolved crime 45 years later. Taylor had been a famous director of silents and his death was a sensation that ruined the careers of actresses Mary Miles Minter, Mabel Normand (the victim's reputed lovers) and other Hollywood luminaries. Kirkpatrick skillfully leads the reader into Vidor's search as the director studies old files and questions people in the movie colony who remembered those involved in the tragedy. The result is a riveting mystery. In his dramatic reconstruction, Kirkpatrick uncovers Vidor's convincing evidence, never disclosed by the director, that Taylor was killed by the mother of ingenue Minter. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
|
|
|
66)
|
A Cast of Killers
Kirkpatrick, Sidney
NY: E.P. Dutton, 1986 FINE/VERY GOOD reprint bce. No wear to boards, binding or pages - unmarked - appears unread. DJ is nearly perfect with no tears, no chipping. 6.25" by 9.5", 301 pages. - - - One of the most fascinating true crime mysteries ever from Los Angeles, California. "Hollywood's most scandalous murder - covered up for 60 years and solved at last by the great film director King Vidor. "On Feb. 1, 1922, the distinguished silent-film director Wm. Desmond Taylor was shot to death in his L.A. bungalow by an unknown assailant. Reports of strange activities at the scene of the crime circulated soon after. In 1967, more than 40 years after Taylor's death, the great King Vidor, whose directing credits include Northwest Passage, War and Peace, determined to solve the mystery, which had haunted him throughout his career, in order to make a film about it. Through his intimate knowledge of both the studios and the stars, he succeeded, where dozens of professional detectives had failed, in discovering the ID of the murderer. But because his findings were so explosive, he decided he could never go public and locked his evidence away. After Vidor's death in 1982, author Kirkpatrick, Vidor's authorized biographer, gained access to the evidence and reconstructed the amazing story of Taylor's murder and Vidor's investigation." . Hardcover with Dust-Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada)
|
|
|
67)
|
A Cast of Killers
Kirkpatrick, Sidney D
New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 1986 Offers fresh insights into the mysterious murder of Hollywood film director William Desmond Taylor on Feb 1, 1922, drawing on new information discovered in a trunk in the attic of famed director King Vidor. Also provides a fascinating glimpse of life among the stars in the Hollywood of the 1920s, including the drugs, sex scandals, & police corruption.301 pgs, well-illustrated. Clean & tight, NO writing. Former price erasure on ffep (first page). DJ is colorful & iclean, only the very slightest of wear along top edge, protected in Brodart mylar cover. ALL ORDERS PROCESSED BEFORE NOON SHIP IMMEDIATELY THAT DAY; ELSE NEXT DAY (EXCEPT SUNDAYS & HOLIDAYS).. 4th Printing. Cloth. VG+/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Gargoyle Books (United States)
|
|
|
68)
|
A Cast of Killers
Sidney D. Kirkpatrick
FIRST EDITION, First Printing (1986) by E. P. Dutton in BRAND NEW condition has an excellent dust jacket with slight edge wear. ( more information)
Offered by Linda's Library (United States)
|
|
|
69)
|
A Cast of Killers
Kirkpatrick, Sidney D
New York: E. P. Dutton, 1986. Very Good/Very Good. ISBN: 0-525-24390-9. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. xi, 301 pp. First printing. Light foxing to the upper page edges. The jacket is rubbed at the head and foot of the spine. The story of the solution of the 1922 murder of silent-film director William Desmond Taylor. Keywords: True Crime. ( more information)
Offered by Persephone's Books (United States)
|
|
|
70)
|
A Cast of Killers
Kirkpatrick, Sidney D
New York, NY: E.P. Dutton, 1986. The Sensational True Story of Hollywood's Most Scandalous Murder - Covered Up for Sixty Years and Solved at Last by the Great Film Director King Vidor. Half-Cloth. Nr Fine/Very Good, Brodart Covered. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
|
|
|
71)
|
A CAST OF KILLERS
KIRKPATRICK, SIDNEY D
DUTTON, 1986 ISBN:0-525-24390-9. VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD DUSTJACKET-FIRST EDITIONS. ( more information)
Offered by Madison Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
72)
|
Cast of Killers
Kirkpatrick Sidney
E.P. Dutton. 1986. Hardbound. VG/VG in mylar., gra. ( more information)
Offered by Aaron's International Booksearch (United States)
|
|
|
73)
|
A Cast of Killers
Kirkpatrick, Sidney D
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton/Plume, 1986. 0525243909 Hardcover 301 pages with dust jacket. Illustrated. Clean, tight and strong binding with clean dust jacket. No highlighting, underlining or marginalia in text. VG/VG. ( more information)
Offered by Old Salt Books (United States)
|
|
|
74)
|
A Cast of Killers
Kirkpatrick Sidney D
New York: E.P. Dutton & Co,. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1986. Hard Cover. 0-525-24390-9 . The sensational true story of hollywood's most scandalous murder.covered up for sixty years and solved at last by the great film director king vidor. book is illustrated with photographs301 pages.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ( more information)
Offered by Francois Books (United States)
|
|
|
75)
|
A Cast of Killers
Kirkpatrick, Sidney D
New York, NY, U.S.A.: E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc., 1986. "After Vidor's death in 1982, Sidney Kirkpatrick, Vodor's authorized biographer, gained access to the evidence and reconstructed the amazing story of Taylor's murder and Vodor's investigation...this true crime story has all the elements of a classic murder mystery." This book has 301 pages and is illustrated.. ISBN: 0-525-24390-9. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MURDER TRUE CRIME. ( more information)
Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (United States)
|
|
|
77)
|
A Cast of Killers
Kirkpatrick, Sidney D
New York, NY, U.S.A.: E. P. Dutton & co., Inc., 1986. DJ. is chipped & bumped with edgewear. Cover is chipped & bumped with edgewear. Pgs. are clean & tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
|
|
|
78)
|
A Cast of Killers
Kirkpatrick, Sidney D
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton/Plume, 1986. hardcover with dust jacket--stated First Edition--1st printing--jacket has several small creases--book is very clean, sound and tight, Previous owner's name written inside front--VG. ISBN: 0525243909. F. Hardcover. MURDER TRUE CRIME 0525243909. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Farm (United States)
|
|
|
79)
|
A Cast of Killers
Kirkpatrick, Sidney D
New York: E. P. Dutton, 1986. Illus. by Illustrated. Hardbound. Very Good. VG+ in VG DJ. ( more information)
Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
80)
|
A CAST OF KILLERS
Kirkpatrick, Sidney D
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton/Plume, 1986, Later Printing Octavo, fine hardcover in near fine dj. first edition. Photographs. Sensational true story of Hollywood's most scandalous murder (Feb. 1, 1922) where William Taylor was shot in his LA bungalow by an unknown assailant. covered up for 60 years & solved at last (in 1967) by the great film director, King Vidor, in order to make a film about it. Now told in its riveting, shocking detail. 301 pp.. ( more information)
Offered by bookwitch (United States)
|
|
|
81)
|
A CAST OF KILLERS
KIRKPATRICK, SIDNEY D
Dutton, 1986 ISBN# 0-525-24390-9 First Edition, VG+/VG+, green overstock mark on bottom of pages, book and dj are clean and bright, mylar cover.. F. Hardcover. ( more information)
Offered by River Run Books (United States)
|
|
|
82)
|
A Cast of Killers
Sidney D. Kirkpatrick
New York, New York, USA: E. P. Dutton div. of New American Library , 1978 FIRST EDITION, 301 pp. with photos from the archives of Michael Yakaitis and others of Hollywoods silent film era stars and starlets. Gripping true account of famous producer King Vidor as he unravels the mystery of the death of famed director William Desmond Taylor. Includes insights to the celebrities of the era including Mary Miles Minter, Colleen Moore, Claire Windsor, James Kirkwood, Mary Pickford, Somerset Maugham, Abraham Lehr, Emmett J. Flynn, Mabel Normand. Grey leatherette hardcover with gilt lettering on front and spine.VG+ Quarter-bound hardcover with silver lettering on black boards and white cloth spine. Minor scuffing and staining of front cover and spine. Red endpapers. . First Edition First Printing. Quarter-bound. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Illus. by Michael Yakaitis. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
|
|
|
83)
|
A Cast of Killers
Kirkpatrick, Sidney D
New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton. 1986. Unknown Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -. Brief summary of content available on request by e-mail. ( more information)
Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
|
|
|