Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Just a Nurse

From Clinic to Hospital Ward, Battleground to Cancer Unit-The Hearts and Minds of Nurses Today

by Janet M. Kraegel


ISBN: 0525247602
ISBN-13: 9780525247609
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Penguin Group USA
Published date: 1989

Publisher's Notes

A collection of interviews with nurses in every sector--those in burn units, cancer wards, AIDS wards, hospice, and other lines of duty--reflects their candid thoughts on their work, from the disenchanted to the perenially optimistic.

Similar books


0763724866
Review Guide for Rn Pre-Entrance Exam
by National League for Nursing Assessment and Evaluation Division



0766838366
Nursing Fundamentals
by Rick Daniels

This unique resource offers a fresh and balanced perspective look at nursing within a functional health patterns framework, making a complex discipline with an ever-changing and dynamic nature understandable. Emerging topics such as the impact of technology, the emphasis on wellness, evidence-based practice and the expansion of care into the home and community settings are addressed. Timeless topics such as clinical decision-making, delegation, prioritization, clinical skills, and more are also featured.

1401810705
Delmar's Fundamental & Advanced Nursing Skills Handbook
by Gaylene Altman



0131512544
Complementary & Alternative Therapies for Nursing Practice
by Karen Lee Fontaine

This practical guide covers the principles, techniques, research, and health promotion methods and healing practices of specific illnesses and symptoms. It encourages readers to explore alternative approaches and increases their knowledge about factors that contribute to health and illness. Includes: Chapters related to botanical healings, manual healing methods, mind-body techniques, and spiritual approaches to therapeutic intervention. USING RESEARCH TO HEAL feature presents current studies to further critical thinking and inspire you to design studies to answer your own questions. TRY THIS feature gives an example of how alternative practices can be integrated into your own life, as well as giving you ideas for client education. Appendix on Alternative Therapies for Common Health Problems.

1582552770
Frye's 3,000 Nursing Bullets Nclex-Rn
by Charles M. Frye



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780525247609 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Just a Nurse : The Hearts and Minds of Nurses, in Their Own Words
Kraegel, Janet; Kachoyeanos, Mary

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton/Plume, 1989, 1989-05-17. First Edition. Hardcover. Good. Hard Cover. Good/Good. First Edition. Ex-Library. 304 PAGES. (more information)

Offered by The Cerebral Deli (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Just a Nurse: From Clinic to Hospital Ward, Battleground to Cancer Unit-The Hearts and Minds of Nurses Today
Kraegel, Janet M

New York, New York, U.S.A: E P Dutton, 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Type: Ex-Library 304 PAGES. (more information)

Offered by The Cerebral Deli (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Just a Nurse
Kraegel, Janet M

Dutton Books. Fine in New dust jacket. 1989. Hardcover. 0525247602 . Prompt service. Good Value; Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 304 p. Audience: General/trade. Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed. . (more information)

Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Just a Nurse: 2
Kraegel; Kachoyeano

Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 0525247602 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1989 E P Dutton Hard Cover . Very Good. 1989. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Just a Nurse: 2
Kraegel; Kachoyeano

Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 0525247602 HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** EX LIBRARY BOOK . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HOUNDDOGLOUIE BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Just a Nurse: 2
Kraegel; Kachoyeano

Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 0525247602 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1989 Dutton Adult Hard Cover . Very Good. 1989. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Just a Nurse: From Clinic to Hospital Ward, Battleground to Cancer Unit-The Hearts and Minds of Nurses Today
Janet Kraegel

E P Dutton. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Just a Nurse : The Hearts & Minds of Nurses, in Their Own Words
Janet Kraegel

E P Dutton. Used - Very Good. Very good copy; normal wear for its age; no objectionable defects. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
9) Just a Nurse: From Clinic to Hospital Ward, Battleground to Cancer Unit--The Hearts and Minds of Nurses Today
Kraegel, Janet; Mary Kachoyeanos

E. P. Dutton, 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good. Book has a name written on the first page (FFEP). Dust jacket has moderate wear, with rubbing. Non-Fiction (#H7558) (more information)

Offered by Cybercats Paper (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
10) Just a Nurse
Janet M. Kraegel

E P Dutton. Used - Good. First edition, small tear on the inside of the front cover. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
11) Just a Nurse
Janet M. Kraegel

E P Dutton. Used - Very Good. jacket VERY GOOD Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
12) Just a Nurse: From Clinic to Hospital Ward, Battleground to Cancer Unit-The Hearts and Minds of Nurses Today
Kraegel, Janet M

New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 1989. hardcover with dustcover. pages are clean, crisp and unmarked. Dustcover shows minor shelfwear with tear on back cover. Capturing the spirit of nursing.... Hard Cover. New/Like New. (more information)

Offered by Book Lovers Warehouse (United States)
Price: $3.69
Add to cart 
13) Just a Nurse: From Clinic to Hospital Ward, Battleground to Cancer Unit-The Hearts and Minds of Nurses Today
Kraegel, Janet M.; Kachoyeanos, Mary

New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 1989. Very-good, clean copy of this 1989 ex-libris hardback. Usual library markings. Inner pages are free from writing and tears. 304 pages. Tight spine - Bright pages. - From The Critics Publishers Weekly The nursing profession is in a state of crisis as nurses, underpaid, undervalued and overworked, the authors attest, are leaving the field in alarming numbers. In this anthology of stories told from their personal experiences, the voices of nursing professionals are heard. From every sector--burn units, cancer wards, intensive care units, hospices, in prisons and in the military--nurses, male and female, speak of the great rewards as well as the tremendous burdens of their roles. The practicing nurses throughout the country who are interviewed here include midwives, anesthetists and faith healers. We hear from those who remain idealists, those who are burnt out, those who question their transient relationships with patients. The insiders' views here give a human dimension to nursing, dispel some of its mythology and stereotyping, and open appealing vistas for those considering nursing as a career. First serial to Ladies Home Journal and R.N. magazine. (May) Library Journal The notion that nursing is a low rung in the medical profession's ladder is sensitively explored and dispelled by this contemporary collection of interviews. Whereas physicians provide medical treatment, nurses provide medical care. The inability to ensure proper care through effective coordination of treatment and medical services causes burnout for some and fuels activism in others. Interviews are varied: Hospital, hospice, prison, and army nurses, nursing entrepreneurs, rolfers, midwives, and dropouts offer their experiences. This book complements Making Choices, Taking Chances: Nurse Leaders Tell Their Stories , edited by Thelma Schorr and Anne Zimmerman (Mosby, 1988).-- Mary Hemmings, Health Science Lib., McGill Univ., Montreal School Library Journal YA-- Students considering medical careers will be interested in the personal accounts of 46 nurses who care for patients in different sites, including the military, prison, psychiatric wards, and hospices. Although the male and female nurses frankly discuss the very real problems of low pay, understaffing, and burnout, they also emphasize that it is nurses, not doctors, who are trained to provide total patient care and even act as patient advocates. Besides providing a look at many facets of the profession, Kraegel raises the issue of reduced health services due to the nursing shortage.-- Alice Conlon, University of Houston Booknews Subtitled, From clinic to hospital ward, battleground to cancer unit--the hearts and minds of nurses today. No index or bibliography. Annotation c. Book News, Inc., Portland, OR (booknews.com) . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
14) "Just A Nurse": From Clinic to Hospital Ward, Battleground to Cancer Unit--The Hearts and Minds of Nurses Today
Kraegel, Janet

Dutton, 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
15) Just a Nurse: From Clinic to Hospital Ward, Battleground to Cancer Unit-The Hearts and Minds of Nurses Today
Kraegel, Janet M

New York, New York, U.S.A.: New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 1989, 1989. Hard Cover. Very Good/in Very Good Dust Jacket. First Edition. [ octavo - roughly 9"x6" ]. 304 pp.Binding tight.General edge-wear.Inscription inside front cover.Otherwise,Text clean and free of marks.. Signed by Author(s). First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/in Very Good Dust Jacket. [ octavo - roughly 9"x6" ]. (more information)

Offered by DCbooks (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
16) Just a Nurse
Kraegel; Kachoyeano

Dutton Adult, 1989-05-17. Hardcover. Very Good. Ex lib in excellent condition.Binding is tight and square.Text is clean and bright.DJ is VG with mylar cover..We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery!Careful packaging and fast shipping. (more information)

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Price: $4.17
Add to cart 
17) Just a Nurse: from Clinic to Hospital Ward, Battleground to Cancer Unit-The Hearts and Minds of Nurses Today
Kraegel, Janet M

E P Dutton. Good in Good dust jacket. 1989. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. 0525247602 . DJ has rubbing and nicks. Price on DJ is $18.95. Navy and white boards. # line 10 to 1.; 6.5 x 9.5 inches; 304 pages . (more information)

Offered by Roses Are Read Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
18) Just a Nurse: From Clinic to Hospital Ward, Battleground to Cancer Unit-The Hearts and Minds of Nurses Today
Kraegel, Janet and Kachoyeanos, Mary

New York, New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., 1989. Very good hardcover in very good dustjacket. Nice clean tight copy. All hardcovers are shipped in protective Demco mylar.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
19) "Just a Nurse" From Clinic to Hospital Ward, Battleground to Cancer Unit - The Hearts and Minds of Nurses Today
Kraegel, Janet, R.N. And Mary Kachoyeanos, R.N

E.P. Dutton, 1989. Top book corner tips curve in, one page corner had been dog eared, thin green marker line on bottom page edges by spine. D/j flaps glued to pastedowns, top front edge of d/j lightly curled. 304 pages.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+ to Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. (more information)

Offered by Virtuous Volumes et al. (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
20) Just a Nurse-From Clinic to Hospital Ward, Battleground to Cancer Unit-the Hearts and Minds of Nurses Today
Kraegel, Janet & Kachoyeanos, M

New York: E.P. Dutton, 1989. 1st Edition. Hardbound. Very Good. VG in VG DJ. (more information)

Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
21) Just A Nurse
No Illustration, Kraegel And Kachoyeanos

New York: E P Dutton & Co Inc, 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BLUE HALF-CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $8.79
Add to cart 
22) Just a Nurse : From Clinic to Hospital Ward, Battleground to Cancer Unit--The Hearts and Minds of Nurses Today
Kraegel, Janet, and Kachoyeanos, Mary

E.P. Dutton, 1989. 1st Edition. Hardcover with Dust Jacket. Very Good/Tight and Clean/Dust Jacket neat and bright. Former library. Explores the experiences of nurses from all sectors of the profession--from burn units, cancer wards, and AIDS wards, to children's hospices and delivery rooms--to determine what the l 2 ISBN: 0525247602. (more information)

Offered by Snooty Literary Society (United States)
Price: $9.45
Add to cart 
23) JUST A NURSE
Kraegel, Janet & Kachoyeanos, Mary

New York: Dutton, 1989. 304pp. Faint pencil inscription in front. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
24) JUST A NURSE From Clinic to Hospital Ward, Battleground to Cancer Unit-The Hearts and Minds of Nurses Today FREE SHIPPING
Kraegel, Janet

New York: Penguin. 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. 0525247602 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; A collection of interviews with nurses in every sector--those in burn units, cancer wards, AIDS wards, hospice, and other lines of duty--reflects their candid thoughts on their work, from the disenchanted to the perenially optimistic. ; 304 pages . (more information)

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
25) Just a Nurse: From Clinic to Hospital Ward, Battleground to Cancer Unit-The Hearts and Minds of Nurses Today
Janet Kraegel

E P Dutton, 1989-04. Stated First Edition, first prin. Hardcover. Text is clean and bright. This is a brand new copy. Binding is tight and square.No names, no marks, no stickers. DJ is VG. Fast and careful packaging and shipping. We recommend PRIORITY for even faster delivery! (more information)

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Price: $10.51
Add to cart 
26) 'Just a Nurse' : From Clinic to Hospital Ward, Battleground to Cancer Unit - The Hearts and Minds of Nurses Today
Kraegel, Janet; Kachoyeanos, Mary, R.N.s

New York: E. P. Dutton, 1989. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition (stated). Two highly experienced registered nurses explore their profession and those in it, covering all sectors therein, e.g. burn units, caner wards, AIDS wards, children's hospices, delivery rooms, much more, analysing the lives and feelings of nurses, shattering myths, and also the 'darker side' of some of their colleagues, moral and ethical issues, and all related. Hardcover with dust jacket, 304pp. A very nice copy.. ISBN: 0-525-24760-2. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Nurses, Nursing, Doctors, Hospital, Illness, Medicine, Health. (more information)

Offered by JB Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart