Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Alien Sex

19 Tales


ISBN: 0525248633
ISBN-13: 9780525248637
Format: Hardcover

Summary

A collection of 19 short stories dealing with what humans and aliens do behind closed doors, both among themselves and with each other.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Penguin USA
Published date: 1990

Publisher's Notes

A collection of stories focusing on some aspect of sex and the alien theme features works by today's best science fiction writers including Harlan Ellison, Connie Willis, Philip Jose Farmer, and James Tiptree, Jr.

Other Editions

Similar books


0312862113
Worlds of Exile and Illusion
by Ursula K. Le Guin

Three classic novels are offered in one volume by SF's greatest living female writer. These novels, City of Illusions, Rocannon's World, and Planet of Exile, are set in the same universe as the author's ground-breaking The Left Hand of Darkness. "Le Guin is the ideal science fiction writer for readers who ordinarily dislike science fiction".--The Atlantic Monthly.

0553297600
Forbidden Knowledge
by Stephen Donaldson

Author of The Chronicles Of Thomas Covenant, one of the most acclaimed fantasy series of all time, master storyteller Stephen R. Donaldson retums with the second book in his long-awaited new science fiction series--a story about dark passions, perilous alliances, and dubious heroism set in a stunningly imagined future.Beautiful, brilliant, and dangerous, Morn Hyland is an ex-police officer for the United Mining Companies--and the target of two ruthless, powerful men. One is the charismatic ore-pirate Nick Succorso, who sees Morn as booty wrested from his vicious rival, Angus Thermopyle. thermopyle once made the mistake of underestimating Morn and now hes about to pay the ultimate price. Both men think they can possess her, but Morn is no ones trophy--and no one's pawn.Meanwhile, withing the borders of Forbidden Space, wait the Amnioin, an alien race capable of horrific atrocities. The Amnion want something unspeakable from humanity--and they will go to unthinkable lengths to get it.In Forbidden Knowledge, Stephen R. Donaldson spins a galaxy-wide web of intrigue, deception, and betrayal that tightens with inexorable strength around characters and readers alike.

0312862695
Beneath the Gated Sky
by Robert Reed

The stars no longer shine at night. The Portal fills the sky, reflecting the earth's image back at itself. The Cosmic Events Agency sent Cornell through the Portal, to an alien world where he and a beautiful woman named Porsche together infiltrated the planet's native population for the sake of humanity. But Porsche is not human. She is one of the Few: a race of shape-changing aliens that secretly lives on millions of worlds across the universe. Unfortunately, Latrobe, leader of the CEA, also knows of the Few. And he has a diabolical plan of his own.

0886771773
Chanur's Homecoming
by C. J. Cherryh

As the races of the Compact alliance mobilize for interplanetary war, Pyanfar Chanur and her crew must take a final desperate gamble that threatens the very fabric of the galaxy. Reissue.

0446320277
The I Inside
by Alan Dean Foster

For over 100 years, the machine called Colligatarch had ruled the Earth. Its predictions of the future have proved so accurate that humans accepted its recommendations as the best course of action--until a young engineer in Phoenix begins to travel without authorization, enter secret places, assume aliases, and display super-human feats of strength. Is it because he has fallen in love? Or has he instead fallen into an interplanetary plot?

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780525248637 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Alien Sex: 19 Tales
Ellen Datlow, Editor

New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 1990. very good plus, . ISBN: 0525248633. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by CARLO BARONCINI (United States)
Price: $1.67
Add to cart 
2) Alien Sex: 2
Larry Niven; Harlan Ellison; Connie Willis; Pat Murphy; Leigh Kennedy; Editor-Ellen Datlow

Dutton Adult, 1990-05-25. Paperback. Acceptable. covers clean and crisp,interior is clean and bright,binding is tight,a very nice copy throughout (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
3) Alien Sex: 19 Tales
Ellen Datlow

New York: Dutton, 1990. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 23 Cm. A very good paperback. This book is clean, tight, unmarked. Slight rubbing of the covers. Wraps . ISBN: 0525248633. (more information)

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $2.97
Add to cart 
4) Alien Sex: 19 Tales
Ellen Datlow

Dutton Adult. Used - Like New. Like New Condition. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
5) Alien Sex : 19 Tales by the Masters of Science Fiction and Dark Fantasy
Datlow, Ellen (editor)

Toronto, ON, Canada: McClelland & Stewart, 1910 Softcover. Sound & nice copy, mild rubbing/edgewear to wraps. Slight soiling to wraps.. Trade Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
6) Alien Sex: 19 Tales
Datlow, Ellen

New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 1990 Softcover. Sound & nice copy, light rubbing / edgewear to wraps. . Trade Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
7) Alien Sex: 19 Tales
Datlow, Ellen (editor)

New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 1990. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers creased and slightly soiled; a few small tears; moderate edge wear/ corners creased/ several pages and page tips creased. Trade Paperback. Good/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $3.25
Add to cart 
8) Alien Sex
Datlow, Ellen (Edited by)

E P Dutton, 1990. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Very Good Softcover w/minor shelfwear. Minor edge/spine wear/chips.Text free of notes, binding good. Fast Shipping and Free Confirmation on all Domestic Orders! (more information)

Offered by 11 Giles Bookstore (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
9) Alien Sex, 19 Tales By the Masters of Science Fiction & Dark Fantasy
Datlow, Ellen (Editor)

New York: Dutton, 1990. 1990. Paper Cover. Very Good. Paper Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. ISBN:0-525-24863-3. 251 pages. Interior - flawless condition. The paperback cover is well-preserved w/ only a very sm all amount of edgewear. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $3.60
Add to cart 
10) Alien Sex
Datlow, Ellen (ed.)

NY: Dutton. VG+ in softcover. 1990. trade pb. Keywords: fantasy, science fiction, 0-525-24863-3, anthology *. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
11) Alien Sex: 19 Tales
Datlow, Ellen (editor)

New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 1990 Soft Cover. Very Good. Trade Paperback. (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (United States)
Price: $4.02
Add to cart 
12) Alien Sex: 2
Niven, Larry; Ellison, Harlan; Willis, Connie; Murphy, Pat; Kennedy, Leigh

Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 0525248633 Very Good 1990 Dutton first published, softcover, slight cover wear, name stamped inside. 03/11/2008 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Bookladie.com (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
13) Alien Sex: 19 Tales
Datlow, Ellen

New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 1990 Some light wear to the corners, light scratches on front/back cover, dampstains on cover. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
14) Alien Sex
Datlow, Ellen (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton/Plume. Good. 1990. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Paperback. 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" tall 0525248633 Used dampstain to top edge, a good reading copy.. Keywords: Sex, Sex, with, Aliens, Science, Fiction, Sex, in, Space. (more information)

Offered by Vashon Island Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
15) Alien Sex: 19 Tales By the Masters of Science Fiction and Dark Fantasy
Datlow, Ellen, ed

New York: Dutton, 1990. BCE. Soft Cover. VG (small, light cover crease). Large Octavo. (more information)

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
16) Alien Sex
Datlow, Ellen (editor)

Dutton. Very Good 1990. Trade paperback. Bright, glossy cover, clean, tight pages. No creases on spine, small bend on lower front corner, light rubbing wear on edges. 19 TALES BY THE MASTERS OF SCIENCE FICTION AND DARK FANTASY by Harlan Ellison / Lisa Tuttle / Pat Murphy / Philip Jose Farmer / Geoff Ryman / Leigh Kennedy / Pat Cadigan / Roberta Lannes / Scott Baker / Connie Willis / Michaela Roessner / Bruce McAllister / Edward Bryant / K. W. Jeter / Lewis Shiner / Rick Wilber / Larry Niven / James Tiptree, Jr. / Richard Christian Matheson . (more information)

Offered by Mostly Romance (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
17) Alien Sex - Nineteen Tales By The Masters Of Science Fiction And Dark Fantasy - First Edition
Datlow, Ellen

New York NY: A Dutton Book By The Penguin Group, 1990. The pristine textblock of this good-looking trade paperback is clean, tight, square, carries absolutely no highlighting, underlining or marginalia, and shows only a small price inscription in pencil to the half-title page. The seductive blue covers are clean, bright, uncreased and show only light finish rubbing, mild sunning to the covers, slight edge and corner bumping, a shallow scratch to both the spine and rear cover and a few tiny instances of finish chipping to the front cover and spine. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good +++/Not Issued With Dustjacket. 251 Numbered Pages. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.75
Add to cart 
18) Alien Sex: 19 Tales By the Masters of Science Fiction and Dark Fantasy
Datlow, Ellen (editor)

NY: Dutton, 1990 Very clean and tight; corners bumped; edge wear; slight rubbing and hand-soiling on covers; 251 pp.. First Edition. Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $6.18
Add to cart 
19) ALIEN SEX: 19 TALES BY THE MASTERS OF SCIENCE FICTION AND FANTASY
Datlow, Ellen (editor) [Foreword by William Gibson] [Harlan Ellison, Phillip Jose Farmer, K. W. Jeter, James Tiptree Jr, Connie Willis, Pat Cadigan, Edward Bryant, Lisa Tuttle, Roberta Lannes, Larry Niven, Richard Christian Matheson, Lewis Shiner, et al]

New York: Dutton [c.1990], 1990. Quality Book Club edition [code HB 3 W in the margin of the last blank page]. World Fantasy Award finalist [anthology]. Pictorial wrappers, 251 pages. VG+/Near Fine copy with an owner's inscription.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
20) Alien Sex: 19 Tales By the Masters of Science Fiction and Dark Fantasy
Datlow, Ellen (edited by)

Dutton, 1990 Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
Price: $9.15
Add to cart 
21) Alien Sex: 19 Tales by the Masters of Science Fiction and Dark Fantasy
Ellen Datlow, Editor

New York, New York, USA: Dutton, 1990 FIRST EDITION. A collection of nineteen provacative stories of wit and wonder spanning lightyears of time, space, and imagination. Harlan Ellison, Philip Jose Farmer, Larry Niven, Richard Mathesen, James Tiptree, Jr. etc. Softcover in NF- condition.Blue cover has eye, breasts, and lips design on cover. Normal cover scuffing, soiling and edge wear. Trifling edge soiling of pages. Binding tight, spine straight. 251 pp.. First Edition First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine Minus/No Jacket. Illus. by Jack Gaughan . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
22) Alien Sex
Datlow, Ellen, Ed

New York: Dutton, 1990 19 tales by the masters of science fiction and dark fantasy. Binding and dust jacket w/ dampstain at lower at spine tail and rear panel. All else fine.. 1st Edition. Paper Covered Boards. Very good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Haven (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
23) Alien Sex
Datlow, Ellen, ed

Dutton, 1990-05-25. 1st 05/1990. Hardback. Reading Copy or Better (a more c. Hardback : Dutton : 89-28528 : 1st 05/1990 SIGNED by the Author : Very Good: The dust cover has been price clipped. : Dust Jacket : Cover Artist: Bacon, Paul (more information)

Offered by Art Vaughan's Used Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
24) Alien Sex
Datlow, Ellen (Ed.)

New York:: Dutton:, 1990,. First ed, Fine in Fine dj,inscribed. One copy inscribed to Bruce and one to Mark. (more information)

Offered by Ziesing Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
25) Alien Sex: 19 Tales By the Masters of Science Fiction and Dark Fantasy
Datlow, Ellen (edited by)

Dutton, 1990 Hard Cover. Very Good. first edition. light shelf wear to DJ.. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
Price: $12.20
Add to cart 
26) Alien Sex
Ellen Datlow

Dutton, 1990 19 tales by the masters of science fiction and dark fantasy. A gently used book.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Valerie Dzendzeluk (Canada)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
27) Alien Sex
Datlow, Ellen (ed.)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton/Plume, 1990 1st ed. Fine in Fine dj.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by b brown and Associates (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
28) ALIEN SEX: Roadside Rescue; All My Darling Daughters; Her Furry Face; War Bride; How's the Night Life on Cissalda; The Jamesburg Incubus; Man of Steel Woman of Kleenex; The First Time; The Jungle Rot Kid on the Nod; Husbands; When the Fathers Go
Datlow, Ellen (editor) (William Gibson; Pat Cadigan; Connie Willis; Leigh Kennedy; Rick Wilber; Harlan Ellison; Scott Baker; Larry Niven; K. W. Jeter; Philip Jose Farmer; Lisa Tuttle; Bruce Mcallister; Edward Bryant; Geoff Ryman)

New York: Dutton - Everyman's Library, 1990. (xvi) 251 pp. First Thus. Light edge and corner wear with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. Foreword by William Gibson. This anthology contains: Roadside Rescue by Pat Cadigan; All My Darling Daughters by Connie Willis; Her Furry Face by Leigh Kennedy; War Bride by Rick Wilber; How's the Night Life on Cissalda by Harlan Ellison; The Jamesburg Incubus by Scott Baker; Man of Steel Woman of Kleenex by Larry Niven; The First Time by K. W. Jeter; The Jungle Rot Kid on the Nod by Philip Jose Farmer; Husbands by Lisa Tuttle; When the Fathers Go by Bruce Mcallister; Dancing Chickens by Edward Bryant; Omnisexual by Geoff Ryman; Arousal by Richard Christian Matheson; Scales by Lewis Shiner; Saving the World at the New Moon Motel by Roberta Lannes; And I Awoke and Found Me Here on the Cold Hill's Side by James Tiptree Jr.; Picture Planes by Michaela Roessner; and Love and Sex Among the Invertebrates by Pat Murphy. . ISBN: 0525248633. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. 8vo. collectible; collectable; speculative fiction;. (more information)

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
29) Alien Sex
Datlow, Ellen (Ed.)

New York:: Dutton:, 1990,. First ed, Fine in Fine dj, Inscribed. (more information)

Offered by Ziesing Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
30) ALIEN SEX FREE SHIPPING
DATLOW,ELLEN-EDITOR

New York: DUTTON, 1990 F/F. A FINE COPY INSCRIBED BY DATLOW. NEW MATERIAL BY WILLIAM GIBSON,SCOTT BAKER,K.W. JETER,ROBERTA LANNES,RICHARD CHRISTIAN MATHESON,PAT MURPHY,MICHAELA ROESSNER,GEOFF RYMAN,LEWIS SHINER,LISA TUTTLE AND RICK WILBER. FIRST edition. Binding is HBACK.. Signed Copy. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Anthology. (more information)

Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
Price: $19.50
Add to cart 
31) ALIEN SEX (ANTH)
Datlow, Ellen

New York: Dutton, 1990 Fine in fine dust jacket, with light rubbing to dust jacket. Authors include Harlan ellison, Larry Niven, Lewis Shiner, Pat Murphy and others. Signed and inscribed by Pat Murphy.. SIGNED. 1st. (more information)

Offered by Cobblestone books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
32) ALIEN SEX
Datlow, Ellen (Editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton/Plume, 1990. Fine, in near-fine (price-clipped, else fine), in mylar-protected dust jacket.. ISBN: 0525248633. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION SCIENCE. (more information)

Offered by Joe Staats, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
33) ALIEN SEX : Nineteen Tales by the Masters of Science Fiction and Dark Fantasy
(Willis, Connie; Cadigan, Pat) Datlow, Ellen, editor

New York: Dutton, (1990.) . Trade paperback (Quality paperback book club edition, the same size and format as the original, but in a soft cover.) . Near fine (crease to lower corner of front cover). . SIGNED by both Connie Willis ("All My Darling Daughters") and Pat Cadigan ("Roadside Rescue") at their short stories. Also includes short stories by Harlan Ellison, Pat Murphy, Larry Niven, Lewis Shiner, Philip Jose Farmer, Edward Bryant, Rick Wilber, Lisa Tuttle, Geoff Ryman, Roberta Lannes, Michaela Roessner, K.W. Jeter, Richard C. Matheson, Leigh Kennedy, Scott Baker, Bruce McAllister, and James Tiptree, Jr. Foreword by William Gibson. 251 pp. (more information)

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart