Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Overdrawn

The Bailout of American Savings

by Michael Robinson


ISBN: 0525249036
ISBN-13: 9780525249030
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Penguin Group USA
Published date: 1990

Publisher's Notes

Relates the fall of Southern California-based American Savings--the largest of the savings-and-loan failures--due to bad investments and national economic policies.

Other Editions

Similar books


1561712035
The Mafia, CIA & George Bush
by Pete Brewton

An investigative reporter exposes President Bush's business ties with the Mafia, detailing the crimes of Bush's sons, Jeb and Neil, Bush's link to the BCCI scandal, and the CIA's involvement in disguising that involvement.

0292706383
The Best Way To Rob A Bank Is To Own One
by William K. Black



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780525249030 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Overdrawn: The Bailout of American Savings
Michael A. Robinson

Dutton Adult. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1990. Hardcover. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Overdrawn: 2The Bailout of American Savings
Robinson, Michael A

Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 0525249036 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1990 Dutton Adult Hard Cover . Very Good. 1990. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Overdrawn: 2The Bailout of American Savings
Robinson, Michael A

Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 0525249036 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1990 E P Dutton Hard Cover . Very Good. 1990. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Overdrawn: The Bailout of American Savings
Michael A. Robinson

Dutton Adult, 1990-11-30. Hardcover. Very Good. A great find! Order with confidence! 100% money back guarantee! (more information)

Offered by Danelle Kelly (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Overdrawn: The Bailout of American Savings
Michael A. Robinson

E P Dutton. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Overdrawn: The Bailout of American Savings
Michael A. Robinson

Dutton Adult. Used - Very Good. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Overdrawn: the Bailout of American Savings
Robinson, Michael A

New York, NY, U. S. A.: Dutton/Plume, 1990. AS NEW hardcover, appears UNREAD, AS NEW jacket. Saving and loan bailout. BE613475.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
8) Overdrawn: 2The Bailout of American Savings
Robinson, Michael A

Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 0525249036 First Edition. Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
9) Overdrawn: The Bailout of American Savings
Michael A. Robinson

E P Dutton. Used - Very Good. Tight binding. No internal markings. No creasing to spine. Some edge wear to DJ. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $2.26
Add to cart 
10) Overdrawn: The Bailout of American Savings
Michael Robinson

E P Dutton. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
11) Overdrawn: The Bailout of American Savings
Robinson, Michael A

New York, NY: Dutton Books, 1990. First Edition, 1st Printing.. Hard cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Coastal Collections (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
12) Overdrawn: The Bailout of American Savings
Robinson, Michael

New York, New York, U.S.A.:: E P Dutton,, 1990.. First Edition, Ex-Library. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dj. 8vo. The inside story of the $2 Billion Savings and Loan debacle. (more information)

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
13) Overdrawn : The Bailout of American Savings
Robinson, Michael A

New York: Dutton, 1990. Spine slightly cocked and bumped. Remainder mark on bottom.. ISBN: 0525249036. First Printing. Very Good+/Near Fine. SAVINGS LOAN ASSOCIATIONS UNITED STATES BUSINESS ECONOMICS BANKS BANKING. (more information)

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
14) Overdrawn: the Bailout of American Savings
Robinson, Michael A

New York: Dutton. 1990. F First Printing. S H Hardbound. Very Good. J Very Good jacket. Very Good VG/VG DJ Owners name on ffep. The Inside Story Of The $2 Billion S & L Debacle. (more information)

Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
15) Overdrawn: the Bailout of American Savings
Robinson, Michael A

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated, 1990 Good in Good jacket Ex Library Ex-library book with usual markings (card holder, stamps, etc. ), pages are clean and intact, GREAT BOOK!. 1st. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
16) Overdrawn: The Bailout of American Savings
Robinson, Michael A

Stated First Printing with a full number line. Dust jacket shiny, spine tight, pages bright & unmarked. Listed as G rather than VG due to dedication on first pg & remainder mark. Ships now. (more information)

Offered by J. M. Thomasson (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
17) Overdrawn: 2The Bailout of American Savings
Robinson, Michael A

Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 0525249036 appears unread no marks same day ship . Fine. (more information)

Offered by audbooks (United States)
Price: $5.67
Add to cart 
18) Overdrawn - The Bailout of American Savings
Robinson, Michael A

New York: Penguin Group, 1990. DJ slightly scuffed. Pages clean & tight except for small black mark on outside pages.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
19) Overdrawn: 2The Bailout of American Savings
Robinson, Michael A

Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 0525249036 First edition. Very good in very good dust jacket. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Price: $7.94
Add to cart 
20) Overdrawn : The Bailout of American Savings
Robinson, Michael A

NY: Dutton, 1990. 303 pages; white dj sl. soiled; remainder line bottom edge. 2 copies available.. ISBN: 0525249036. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. AMERICAN SAVINGS SAVINGS LOAN ASSOCIATIONS CALIFORNIA CORRUPT PRACTICES. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $15.00 ($12.26)
Add to cart 
21) Overdrawn : The Bailout of American Savings - The Inside Story of the $2 Billion S&L Debacle
Robinson, Michael

New York: E. P. Dutton : Penguin Group, 1990. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition (stated). The full story of the American savings and loans bailouts disaster, who did what, who got away with what and who got prosecuted and jailed, what government did and failed to do - and how taxpayers ultimately paid the whole price. Hardcover with dust jacket, sources, 303pp., remainders mark. A very nice copy.. ISBN: 0-525-24903-6. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. US History, Economics, Savings and Loans Institutions, Capitalism, Government, Scandals, Corruption, Banks, Banking, Loans, Finance, Investments, Investing. (more information)

Offered by JB Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
22) Overdrawn : The Bailout of American Savings
Robinson, Michael A

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton/Plume, 1990. The story of the $2 billion S&L debacle.. First Edition. Half-Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Price: $15.60
Add to cart 
23) Overdrawn : the bailout of American Savings / Michael A. Robinson
Robinson, Michael A

New York, N.Y., U.S.A. : Dutton, 1990. 1st Edition. Description: x, 303 p. ; 24 cm. Subjects: Financial Corporation of America. Savings and loan associations--Corrupt practices--California. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. (more information)

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
Price: $19.43
Add to cart 
24) Overdrawn. The bailout of American savings
ROBINSON, MICHAEL A

New York: A Dutton Book. 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0525249036 . 303 pages, cloth, dj, very good. 1st printing. . (more information)

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
25) Overdrawn: The Bailout of American Savings
Robinson, Michael A

New York et al.: Dutton (Penguin Group), 1990. Quarter white cloth, pale blue paper-covered boards, blue-green foil titles on spine, blue endpapers, xi, 303, [2] pp. DJ in Brodart archival cover. According to the DJ: "It is the story of a conservative bank whose miserly founder sold the company and its good name to a 'genius' who took advantage of President Reagan's much-heralded deregulation to turn it into a virtual banking casino of high-risk loans and interest-rate gambles. It is the story of 'creative bookkeeping' by masters of the fine art of deception...of Lear jets and enormous commissions paid to high-pressure salesmen..of government regulators who did not regulate and whistle-blowers whose warnings went unheeded...." All of which cost taxpayers about $2 billion, a tiny fraction of the massive S & L industry bailout then underway. Shipping weight 2 lbs.. First Edition. . Fine/Fine. 23½ X 16 cm. (more information)

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
26) OVERDRAWN: The Bailout of American Savings
Robinson, Michael

Dutton, 1990. Remainder dot on bottom edge. 306pp. (loc 962). First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Austin Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
27) Overdrawn: The Bailout of American Savings
Robinson, Michael A

very good, very good Dutton New York c1990 First 24 cm, 303, footnotes, pencil erasure on half-title (more information)

Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (United States)
Price: $25.65
Add to cart