Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0525275452
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Cat Who Wished to Be a Man

by Lloyd Alexander


ISBN: 0525275452
ISBN-13: 9780525275459
Format: Reinforced Hardcover

Summary

When a magician's cat receives his dearest wish and is turned into a man, he travels into town to find out what it's like to be a person.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Penguin Group USA
Published date: 1973
Ages: 4 to 6
Pages: 107

Synopses

When he begins dealing with humanity, Lionel the cat begins to understand why his wizard master was reluctant to change him into a man.

Publisher's Notes

A wizard agrees to turn Lionel into a man just long enough for him to experience the excitement of city life.

Other Editions

Similar books


0374425302
Genie of Sutton Place
by George Selden

A young boy recounts the events of the summer when he had the services of an Arabian genie at his disposal.

0380600129
The Indian in the Cupboard
by Lynne Reid Banks

It all began with a birthday present Omri didn't want. It would become Omri'ssecret: precious, dangerous, wonderful--even magical.

0380710404
The Secret of the Indian
by Lynne Reid Banks

The adventure deepens . . . In The Return of the Indian, Omri found he could transport himself and his friend Patrick back in history to the dangerous days of his miniature companions. Now, in the secret of the indian, Patrick time-travels back to the rough-and-tumble frontier age of his cowboy friend, Boone. When he returns to the present day, he's accompanied by a disastrous bit of Texas weather that devastates half of England.

0380702843
The Return of the Indian
by Lynne Reid Banks

The Magic Continues . . . In The Indian In The Cupboard , Omri discovers a wonderful, magical world when a three inch high Indian named Little Bear came to life. Now, in The Return Of The Indian, Omri tries to see his friend Little Bear again, and lands in the middle of a whole new series of astonishing and dangerous adventures -- from which he may never escape!

0345391497
The Demon Awakens
by R. A. Salvatore

R. A. Salvatore, the New York Times bestselling author of Siege of Darkness, Starless Night, and The Legacy, is universally acclaimed for his vivid characters, nonstop action, and stunning depictions of battle. Now, in The Demon Awakens, he has written his masterwork, creating an astonishing new world for readers to explore--and a hero to lead the way. In the classic tradition of Salvatores own Drizzt DoUrden, young Elbryan Wynden must confront the dark tides of destiny, and forge a path through heartache and deadly peril in the search for justice and peace.In a volcanic cavern a great, awakening beast vexes to life all that is violent and base in the enchanted land of Corona. No creature dwelling there will remain unscathed.Incited by this newly awakened evil, goblins ravage the settlements of the frontier, abetted by fearsome giants. In tiny Dundallis, their swift, merciless attack leaves behind two shattered orphans. Stripped of all they hold dear--including each other--Pony and her lifelong friend, the youth Elbryan, face an uphill battle for survival. Scarcely more than children, they teeter unaware between despair and destiny.Meanwhile, on a far-off island, a shower of multicolored gemstones has fallen onto the black sand shores. When harvested by the monks whose order guards secrets of magic, these stones will contain incredible powers, carrying in them the key to all that is good in the world . . . and all that is evil. Pray that they dont fall into the wrong, clawed hands.R. A. Salvatore's most powerful novel yet, The Demon Awakens is fantasy adventure par excellence, peopled with a cast of unforgettable characters fighting for good in an innocent world beset by ancient and implacable evil.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0525275452 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Cat Who Wished to Be a Man
Lloyd Alexander

Dutton Juvenile. Used - Good. Published: 1973. Media: Hardcover. [1st ed.]. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Ex-library book with typical library markings and attachments. Some brown spots on pages but book is readable (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Cat Who Wished to Be a Man
Alexander Lloyd

Dutton Juvenile, 1973-08-08. Hardcover. Good. Ex-library copy in good condition with a mylar cover over the dust jacket, reading wear and library stamps and stickers. (more information)

Offered by the3purrs Books & More (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Cat Who Wished to Be a Man
Alexander, Lloyd

Dutton Juvenile. Trade PaperBack. 0525275452 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1973 Dutton Juvenile Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1973. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The Cat Who Wished to Be a Man
Lloyd Alexander

Dutton Juvenile. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) The Cat Who Wished to Be a Man
Alexander, Lloyd

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dutton Childrens Books, 1973. Crease on the back cover. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Painted Pony Books (United States)
Price: $1.25
Add to cart 
6) The Cat Who Wished to Be a Man (Qty: 2)
Alexander, Lloyd

Dutton Juvenile. Hardcover. 0525275452 crease on backcover . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $1.93
Add to cart 
7) Cat Who Wished to Be a Man
Alexander, Lloyd

NY: Dutton, 1973. Good in Good jacket Good Ex Library in Good + jacketEx-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hard Cover Library Rebind. Good/Very Good. 1st Print. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0525275452. fep removed, usual stamps, CJ605185.. 1st Print. Hard Cover Library Rebind. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
8) The Cat Who Wished to Be a Man
Alexander, Lloyd

New York: E.P. Dutton. 1973. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. Ex-library copy with usual markings; wear to extremities; nicks and one small tear to DJ; otherwise in good condition. (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
9) The Cat Who Wished To Be A Man
Alexander, Lloyd

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 1973. Stated First Edition. Cloth. VG/VG. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Book Genie (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
10) THE CAT WHO WISHED TO BE A MAN
Alexander, Lloyd

Dutton 1973, First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. 1973. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 0525275452 Good to Very Good in Good to Very Good dj, ex-library . (more information)

Offered by Cox & Cox Booksellers (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
11) The Cat Who Wished To Be A Man
, Alexander

New York: E P Dutton & Co Inc, 1973. 3rd Printing. Hardcover. Good/Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. TAN HARDCOVER COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE SLIGHT STAINING AND LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
12) The Cat Who Wished To Be A Man
No Illustrations, Alexander

New York: E. P. Dutton & Co. Inc, 1973. 3rd Printing. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. TAN CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT SOILING, CORNERS EXPOSED, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT HAVE LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT, LIBRARY CARD HOLDER REMOVED. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.32
Add to cart 
13) THE CAT WHO WISHED TO BE A MAN
Alexander, Lloyd

Dutton 1973, First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. 1973. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 0525275452 Good to Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library . (more information)

Offered by Cox & Cox Booksellers (United States)
Price: $6.35
Add to cart 
14) The Cat Who Wished To Be A Man
No Illustrations, Alexander

New York: E. P. Dutton & Co. Inc, 1973. 3rd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. TAN CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $7.54
Add to cart 
15) THE CAT WHO WISHED TO BE A MAN
Alexander, Lloyd

New York: E.P. Dutton, 1973 Hard Cover. Good ++/Very Good. Ex-Library.. (more information)

Offered by Barnegatbooks (Canada)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
16) Cat Who Wished to Be a Man
Alexander, Lloyd

NY: Dutton, 1973. Good+ in Good+ jacket Ex-Library Hard Cover. 1st Print. front endpaper removed, usual stamps, CJ605131.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
17) The Cat Who Wished to Be a Man
Lloyd Alexander

Dutton Juvenile. Used - Good. EX LIBRARY Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $39.90
Add to cart 
18) The Cat Who Wished to Be a Man: 2
Alexander, Lloyd

E.P. Dutton & Co.. Hardcover. 0525275452 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $46.95
Add to cart 
19) The Cat Who Wished to Be a Man
V. De Sola Pinto

New York - Chicago - San Francisco: E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc., 1973 107 pages, good children book, strond very good condition.. Hard Cover in a Dust Jacket. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Alexandria Books (Canada)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
20) The Cat Who Wished to Be a Man
Alexander, Lloyd

Dutton Juvenile. Hardcover. 0525275452 First Printing with full number line; some creasing to cover; some minor wear not affecting overall quality of book; . Good. (more information)

Offered by Taryn's Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $192.08
Add to cart