Catch Calico!
by Chester Aaron
ISBN: 0525275517
ISBN-13: 9780525275510
Format: Reinforced Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Penguin Group USA Published date: 1979 Ages: 7 to 9 Pages: 148
Synopses
A fourteen-year-old not only suspects his grandfather is dying but is also haunted by the memories of his dead father and a wild cat named Calico.
Publisher's Notes
A fourteen-year-old not only suspects his grandfather is dying but is also haunted by the memories of his dead father and a wild cat named Calico.
Similar books

One-Eyed Cat
by Paula Fox
"Ned believes that, with a forbidden gun, he has shot out the eye of a wild cat, and his guilt poisons his life. An outstanding growing-up story for all ages about the painful secrets and the struggle to be good . . . This riveting story is spun with an eloquent simplicity that belies the skill of its telling . . . Adults and children alike will come effortlessly under the spell of this peerless storyteller . . ".--Booklist, starred review. Newbery Honor book; ALA Notable Children's Book; ALA Best Book for Young Adults; Booklist Editors' Choice; New York Times Book Review Oustanding Children's Book of the Year.

A Day No Pigs Would Die
by Robert Newton Peck
This is a gentle story about a 12-year-old Vermont farm boy. "Manages to evoke a sense of vanished America--when neighbors were neighborly, when food was home-cooked, and clothes and philosophy homespun".--Newsweek. An ALA Notable Children's Book.

Sticks
by Joan Bauer
There's only one thing in the world Mickey Vernon really wants, and it's hanging in the window of his family's pool hall. It's an awesome shirt that says Vernon's Pool Hall Youth Tournament Champion, Cruckston New Jersey, and the winner of the tento thirteen-year-olds' nine-ball tournament will have the honor of wearing it. For a ten-year-old, Mickey is one fantastic pool player. But to win the shirt, he's going to have to beat Buck Pender. Buck is three years older, is probably part gorilla, and has been pushing Mickey and his friends around since forever. Even with coaching from Arlen Pepper, math brain and loyal best friend, Mickey figures he's doomed. But then a bearded stranger in a cowboy hat rolls into town in a Peterbilt truck -- the ultimate. Joseph Alvarez is an ace with a pool cue. Even more important, he knew Mickey's pool champion father, who died when Mickey was a baby. But he's also a man with a past -- and Mickey's mother doesn't want Joseph spending time with her son. Mickey has absolutely got to talk his mother into letting this man teach him his dad's pool secrets. Amazing triple bank shots, fifth-grade heroics, and desperate measures to deal with unreasonable mothers add up to a hilarious novel about pool, parents, and trying to be the best.

Poppy and Rye
by Avi
Heartbroken over the death of her fiance, Ragweed, Poppy, a deer mouse, journeys west through the vast Dimwood Forest to bring the sad news to Ragweed's family. But Poppy and her porcupine pal, Ereth, arrive only to discover that beavers have flooded the serene valley where Ragweed lived. Together Poppy and Ragweed's brother Rye brave kidnapping, imprisonment, and a daring rescue to fight the beavers. At the same time, Rye--who has lived in Ragweed's shadow--fights to prove himself worthy of Poppy's love.

Death in the Family
by James Agee
Forty years after its original publication, James Agees last novel seems, more than ever, an American classic. For in his lyrical, sorrowful account of a mans death and its impact on his family, Agee painstakingly created a small world of domestic happiness and then showed how quickly and casually it could be destroyed. On a sultry summer night in 1915, Jay Follet leaves his house in Knoxville, Tennessee, to tend to his father, whom he believes is dying. The summons turns out to be a false alarm, but on his way back to his family, Jay has a car accident and is killed instantly. Dancing back and forth in time and braiding the viewpoints of Jays wife, brother, and young son, Rufus, Agee creates an overwhelmingly powerful novel of innocence, tenderness, and loss that should be read aloud for the sheer music of its prose."An utterly individual and original book...one of the most deeply worked out expressions of human feeling that I have ever read."--Alfred Kazin, New York Times Book Review"It is, in the full sense, poetry....The language of the book, at once luminous and discreet...remains in the mind."--New Republic"People I know who read A Death in the Family forty years ago still talk about it. So do I. It is a great book, and I'm happy to see it done anew."--Andre Dubus, author of Dancing After Hours and Meditations From A Moveable Chair
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780525275510 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Catch Calico
Aaron
Dutton Juvenile, 1979-05-15. Hardcover. Good. Ex-library book with usual stickers and markings. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Ladies (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Catch Calico
Aaron
Dutton Juvenile, 1979-05-15. Hardcover. Good/Good. Hard cover with dust jacket, good condition, ex-library markings and wear ( more information)
Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Catch Calico: 2
Aaron
Dutton Juvenile, 1979-05-15. Hardcover. Good. ex library has library markings.Large selection of books!!! ( more information)
Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Catch Calico
Chester Aaron
Dutton Juvenile, 1979-05-15. Hardcover. Good/Good. BCE, Catch Calico, hard cover with dust jacket, good condition, ex-library markings and wear ( more information)
Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Catch Calico!
Chester Aaron
Dutton Childrens Books. Used - Good. Former library book. 1st ed. 1979 School & Librar. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase benefits Books for Africa! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Catch Calico! by Aaron, Chester
Chester Aaron
Dutton Childrens Books, 1979-04. School & Library Binding. Good. Good+ in no dust jacket; Hard Cover; Book Club (BCE/BOMC); Dutton/Plume; 1979; Pictoral boards. Boards and int are VG+ with little sign of use and only normal library markings. Light sunning to upper edge of boards. Sound Copy ( more information)
Offered by The Book Barn (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Catch Calico: 2
Aaron
Dutton Juvenile. Hardcover. 0525275517 BCE. Book and Dust Jacket in Good Condition. Reasonable wear. Still very useable. Ex-library with usual distinguishments (stamps, card insert, et cetera). Otherwise clean, mark-free interior! Price marked inside. . Good. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Place (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Catch Calico
, Aaron
New York: E P Dutton & Co Inc, 1979. First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Catch Calico
No Illustrations, Aaron
New York: E. P. Dutton & Co. Inc, 1979. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD". ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Catch Calico
Aaron, Chester
New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc., 1979. A 14-year-old suspects his grandfather is dying. Jacket is scuffed with edgewear. Boards have light wear. Pages are clean with no markings. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ( more information)
Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Catch Calico!
Aaron, Chester
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dutton Childrens Books, 1979 Tight ,square copy with unmarked,undamaged pages.Dustjacket has some rubbing and, minimal edgewear with one small nick to bottom right back.We have placed it in a mylar protective cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. ( more information)
Offered by A Great Book Shop, RMABA (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Catch Calico!
Chester Aaron
New York: E.P Dutton, 1979. cover rubbed w/ light edge wear, spine slightly faded - book has remiander dot bottom edge, else clean, bright & tight - in mylar cover. ISBN: 0525275517. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction - Teen & Young Adult. ( more information)
Offered by PublishedPage (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Catch Calico! by Aaron, Chester
Chester Aaron
Dutton Childrens Books, 1979-04. School & Library Binding. Good. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket; Hard Cover; Book Club (BCE/BOMC); Dutton/Plume; 1979; First Edition; HB with DJ; DJ is in mylar cover with light rubbing and fading from sun but complete and intact. Old library barcode to front of mylar cover. DJ taped to boards. Boards and int are VG+ with little sign of use and only normal library markings. Sound Copy; 148 pg ( more information)
Offered by The Book Barn (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Catch Calico!
Aaron, Chester
Copyright 1979, 1st edition.. Very good-plus hardcover in a very good dust jacket with one small tear. A 14 year-old boy suspects his grandfather is dying but is also haunted by the memories of his dead father and a wild cat named Calico.. ISBN: 0525275517. F. Hardcover. ( more information)
Offered by Megan Affa (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
CATCH CALICO!
Aaron, Chester
E. P. Dutton. Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardcover has next to no wear (maybe slight bumping on spine) and no markings, pages clean & tight. DJ has minor edgewear and a few tiny tears to upper edge. Not price clipped. ISBN: 0525275517. 148 pages. Young adult reading. "Louis remembered the day of the hawk. He could picture the way the meadow looked, and how his father's cat, Calico, trotted through the long grass just before the hawk swept down out of the sky...." (*shipping will be reduced to some locations); 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall . ( more information)
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
|
|
|
16)
|
Catch Calico!
Aaron, Chester
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dutton Childrens Books. 1979. First Edition / First Print. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good. Nice first/first copy of this book. It has been put in a book club DJ that has edge tears and tatters. ( more information)
Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Catch Calico
, Aaron
New York: E P Dutton & Co Inc, 1979. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR IS LIGHTLY SOILED. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
CATCH CALICO!
Chester Aaron
New York: E. P. DUTTON, 1979. xlib. The book and the dust jacket are in overall very good condition. The book is clean, tight, and crisp. The dust jacket is in a mylar cover, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. 148 pages. Summary: A fourteen year old not only suspects that his grandfather is dying, but is haunted my the memory of his dead father and a wild cat named Calico. The is a Jr. Literary Guild selection, chosen as an outstanding book for older readers (C Group).. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction. ( more information)
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Catch Calico!
Aaron, Chester
1st ed. E.P. Dutton, 1979 148p. Young adult. NF/NF. Tight copy.. Hardcover. ( more information)
Offered by Baba's Books (Canada)
|
|
|
20)
|
Catch Calico
, Aaron
New York: E P Dutton & Co Inc, 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS, SPINE WITH LIGHT FADING. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD". ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|