Sandy and the Rock Star
by Walt Morey
ISBN: 0525387854
ISBN-13: 9780525387855
Format: Reinforced Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Penguin Group USA Published date: 1979 Size: 5.75 x 8.5 inches Weight: 0.75 pounds Ages: 4 to 6 Pages: 171
Synopses
Running away from his overly protective parents and restricted life, a teenage singing star finds himself on a remote island where he befriends a tame but frightened cougar that he determines to protect from a vicious hunter.
Publisher's Notes
Rock star Paul Winters finds himself on an island with a big-game hunter who has an enormous cougar imported to kill for sport, and he resolves to save the animal's life when he discovers that it is a gentle, lovable companion.
Other Editions
Similar books

Envy
by Sandra Brown
Reclusive best-selling writer Parker Evans creates a masterful new novel under a pseudonym about the destructive rivalry between friends and its devastating repercussions, a novel that leads to a deadly confrontation with the husband of Parker's editor, who recognizes the story as his own and sets out to silence Parker before he can expose his treachery.

Dance upon the Air
by Nora Roberts
The first volume in the new Three Sisters Island trilogy captures the lives, loves, and fortunes of Nell, Ripley, and Mia, three young women enmeshed in the legends, romance, and magic of the Massachusetts coast. Original.

Kensuke's Kingdom
by Michael Morpurgo
When Michael's parents lose their jobs, they buy a boat and decide to sail around the world with their son and their beloved dog. It's an ideal trip - until Michael is swept overboard. He's washed up on an island, where he struggles to survive. Then he discovers that he's not alone. His fellow-castaway, Kensuke, keeps his distance at first. But when Michael's life is threatened, he slowly lets the boy into his world. The two teach and learn from each other until, inevitably, they must part ways.

Isle Of Palms
by Dorothea Benton Frank
Sensible, independent Anna Lutz Abbot finds her life turned upside down when her much-changed daughter arrives home from college for the summer, her wild and sexy ex-husband comes for a visit, her flamboyant best friend takes up with her father, and Anna herself is enjoying a fling with a Yankee.

Bay of Souls
by Robert Stone
Becoming involved with new faculty member Lara, who claims to be possessed, professor Michael Ahern journeys to Lara's native island of St. Trinity, where he is enmeshed in a smuggling scheme.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780525387855 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Sandy and the Rock Star
Morey, Walt; Morey, Walter
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dutton Childrens Books, 1979. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Good in Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. ( more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Sandy and the Rock Star
Walt Morey
A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. ( more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Sandy and the Rock Star
Walt Morey
Dutton Childrens Books. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Sandy & the Rock Star
Morey, Walt
New York, NY, U. S. A.: Dutton, 1979. Good in Good jacket Good +, Ex-Library in Good +, Glued Down jacketEx-Library (g+ is Best rating) 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Usual stamps, fep removed, CJ609962.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Sandy and the Rock Star
Morey, Walt
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dutton Childrens Books, 1979. Pages are clean and unmarked. Cover corners and edges are unmarred. Binding is tight. 171pp. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ( more information)
Offered by Nealsbooks (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Sandy and the Rock Star
Morey, Walt; Morey, Walter
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dutton Childrens Books, 1979 Mylar cover , normal library markings. . Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. ( more information)
Offered by Samm44's Used & New Books (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Sandy and the Rock Star
Morey, Walt; Morey, Walter
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dutton Childrens Books, 1979. Ex-library with typical marks, light shelfwear; tight book; clean text. The dj has moderate wear and creasing, taped to boards.. ISBN: 0525387854. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Good. Ex-Library. ( more information)
Offered by Easy Chair Books (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
SANDY AND THE ROCK STAR
Morey, Walt
Copyright 1979, 1st edition.. Very good picture hardcover, ex-library, no dust jacket, reinforced binding.. ISBN: 0525387854. F. Hardcover. ( more information)
Offered by Megan Affa (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Sandy and the Rock Star
Morey Walt
E.P.Dutton New York. Good ex library Pages tight and white.. ISBN: 0525387854. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ( more information)
Offered by Tony Henderson Books (Australia)
|
Price: AUD $10.00
($6.57)
|
|
10)
|
Sandy & the Rock Star
Morey, Walt
NY: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 1979. Good in Good jacket Ex-Library Hard Cover Library Rebind. 1st Print. usual stamps, front endpaper removed, taped-on dj, CJ607576.. 1st Print. Library Binding. Good/Good. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Sandy And The Rock Star
No Illustrations, Morey
New York: E. P. Dutton & Co. Inc, 1979. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR IS LIGHTLY SOILED. TAN CLOTH COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Sandy and the Rock Star
Morey, Walt
E.P. Dutton, 1979. Hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear, SIGNED by author with personal message, 171 pages, very good condition. ISBN: ISBN 0525387854. ( more information)
Offered by Gail's Books (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Sandy And The Rock Star
, Morey
New York: E P Dutton & Co Inc, 1979. 4th Printing. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. BLUE HALF-CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Sandy and the rock Star
MOREY, Walt
New York: E.P. Dutton, 1979. Paul, a 15 year old rock star, teams up with Sandy, a tame cougar put on an island as a hunting target. The bright dj (price unclipped) is very slightly worn on top front edge. Pale green boards with beige cloth spine with brown lettering, one page corner slightly damaged, else vg+. 8vo, 171pp.. Copyright (4th printing). Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Mad Hatter Books (New Zealand)
|
|
|
15)
|
Sandy and the Rock Star
Morey, Walt; Morey, Walter
E.P. Dutton, Inc., 1979 Beautifully illustrated dustjacket - light edgewear, several very tiny tears, dustjacket was previously taped to inner boards. Tan color cloth-covered boards near perfect, corners sharp. Church Library stamp inner front + inner back, no other sign of library use. Someone dedicated 'to Paul from Grandmother' but signed in rear instead of front. Very light use, binding strong, pages crisp and clean, no soil/dogear/rip/damp. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. ( more information)
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Sandy and the Rock Star
Walt Morey
Signed by author with authors note.A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. There is tape on the front cover. The inside cover is soiled from library glue including the title page. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. ( more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Sandy And The Rock Star
, Morey
New York: E P Dutton & Co Inc, 1979. First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. TAN CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Sandy And The Rock Star
, Morey
New York: E P Dutton & Co Inc, 1979. 4th Printing. Hardcover. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. BLUE HALF-CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Sandy And The Rock Star
, Morey
New York: E P Dutton & Co Inc, 1979. First Printing. Hardcover. Good/Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. TAN HARDCOVER COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. FRONT END SHEET IS TAPED. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Sandy And The Rock Star
No Illustrations, Morey
New York: E. P. Dutton & Co. Inc, 1979. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR IS LIGHTLY SOILED. TAN CLOTH COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Sandy And The Rock Star
No Illustrations, Morey
New York: E. P. Dutton & Co. Inc, 1979. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. TAN CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Sandy And The Rock Star
No Illustrations, Morey
New York: E. P. Dutton & Co. Inc, 1979. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR IS LIGHTLY SOILED. TAN CLOTH COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Sandy And The Rock Star
Walt Morey
Dutton, 1979. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Signed By The Author. Signed By The Author Trust an experienced independent bookseller since 1988. Orders are shipped daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ( more information)
Offered by The Prince and Pauper (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Sandy And The Rock Star
Walt Morey
Dutton, 1979. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Signed By The Author. Signed by the Author Trust an experienced independent bookseller since 1988. Orders are shipped daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ( more information)
Offered by The Prince and Pauper (United States)
|
|
|