Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


The White Jade Fox

by Andre Norton


ISBN: 0525426701
ISBN-13: 9780525426707
Format: Book

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Dutton
Published date: 1975
Edition: 1th edition
Pages: 230

Similar books


0786902604
The Second Generation
by Margaret Weis

The national hardcover best-seller now in paperback--with a special preview of "Dragons of Summer Flame", the first new "Dragonlance" novel by saga creators Margaret Weis and Tracy Hickman in nine years! "Dragonlance Saga: the Second Generation" is the first book to take "The New York Times" best-selling "Dragonlance" series beyond the time frame of the "Chronicles" and "Legends" trilogies, which spearheaded the series' phenomenal 11-year success story. It collects two stories featuring the children of the fabled Companions, and three more focusing on the progeny storyline, plus a special appendix with songs and reference material of interest to fans of the novels and games alike.

0786906456
Soulforge
by Margaret Weis

Chronicles the life of the dark mage, Raistlin Majere, from the time the gifted but tormented boy comes to see magic as his salvation to the Test in the Tower of High Sorcery that transforms his fate.

1932360859
Oh Pure And Radiant Heart
by Lydia Millet

When a shy librarian in Santa Fe sees Robert Oppenheimer, Enrico Fermi, and Leo Szilard, she risks her career and relationships to follow them, building a cult following comprised of hippies, bikers, anthropologists, and survivors of the atom bomb to mount a massive march on Washington.

0517704900
Automated Alice
by Jeff Noon

On a dull and rainy afternoon, in 19th-century Manchester, desperate to avoid the question of ellipses (on which her strict great-aunt Ermintrude is sure to test her this afternoon), Alice works on a jigsaw puzzle, only to find (frustratingly) that 12 pieces are missing from the picture of the London Zoo. Lamenting aloud, Alice is answered by her great-aunts very talkative parrot, Whippoorwill. Prompted by Whippoorwills increasingly intriguing riddles, Alice frees the him from his cage. Suddenly, in pursuit of the elusive bird, Alice falls into the workings of a grandfather clock and emerges in the Manchester of 1998-a world of automated wonders and inspired nonsense with a distinctly 19th-century flavor.Whippoorwill leads Alice along with a series of enigmatic riddles, and Alice soon encounters a part-man, part-badger named Captain Ramshackle, Professor of Randomology, and the logical side of her own self in the person of an automated garden statue name Celia. While word of Alice's arrival spreads and she becomes the prime suspect in a series of Jigsaw murders, Alice discovers, in the unlikeliest of places, in the curiousest of future worlds, one after another of her missing Jigsaw pieces. Not until she finds all 12 will she get to the radishes of time that will allow her to elude the Civil Serpents and return to her own time.

0345396545
Ilse Witch
by Terry Brooks

The discovery of a body pairs the last of the Druids, Walker Bob, with the magical Isle Witch, a beautiful and enigmatic young woman who wields a powerful magic, on an epic voyage aboard the Jerle Shannara to solve a mystery.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0525426701 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The White Jade Fox
Norton, Andre

E. P. Dutton. Hardcover. 0525426701 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HOUNDDOGLOUIE BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The White Jade Fox
Andre Norton

E. P. Dutton. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1975. Hardcover. 1st. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges.Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Price or other sticker on cover. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The White Jade Fox
Andre Norton

E. P. Dutton. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book.1st.ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.66
Add to cart 
4) The White Jade Fox
Norton, Andre

New York: Dutton, 1975. Ex-lib with minimal markings, rear endpaper removed. DJ is clean and unclipped.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good to Very Good/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States)
Price: $4.70
Add to cart 
5) The White Jade Fox
Norton, Andre

New York: E. P. Dutton. Hardcover. 0525426701 The book has a slant, the covers have edgewear, the dust jacket is taped to the covers of the book. The hinges are weak toward the end of the book and there are rubber cement stains on the endpapers. The dust jacket has some edgewear and it is protected by library plastic. This is Norton's first gothic mystery. . Fair. 1975. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Cupboard Maker Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
6) THE WHITE JADE FOX
Norton, Andre

E. P. Dutton. Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket. 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. Jacket shows some rub to edge, an inch wide band of sunfade at top. Very ince copy, solid, clean, unmarked, gently used. Scanned image available. . (more information)

Offered by Village Booksellers LLC (United States)
Price: $11.85
Add to cart 
7) The White Jade Fox
Norton, Andre

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton/Plume, 1975, 1975 Hard Cover. Fair. First Edition. Ex-Library. ISBN:0525426701. Hardcover book with plastic wrapped DJ. Ex. lib. markings. Spine faded. Binding is weak broken in one place. Otherwise good condition. . Code 1004. shelf G-5. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/Good. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Books N Stuff (United States)
Price: $11.95
Add to cart 
8) The White Jade Fox
Norton, Andre

N. Y.: E. P. Dutton (1975) First printing of the first edition. Norton writes mostly science fiction, but this is a Gothic novel set in China. Dj is rubbed, has 1/4" tear and tiny chips. . First. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by McLaren Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
9) The White Jade Fox
NORTON, ANDRE

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton/Plume, 1975. Clear. Read little. Little edge and corner chaffing. Light soiling of page edges. No corner bumps.. STATED FIRST EDITION. HARD COVER XLIBRARY. Very Good/Very Good W/polycover. 24 OZ. Fiction. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
Price: $15.99
Add to cart 
10) The White Jade Fox
, Norton

New York: E P Dutton & Co Inc, 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. RED HALF-CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD". (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $16.32
Add to cart 
11) The White Jade Fox
Norton, Andrel

New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., 1975 Spine slanted, shelf-leaned. Dj rubbed, with several closed tears and associated creasing. A good hardcover reading copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by David K. Stone. (more information)

Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA-ILAB (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
12) THE WHITE JADE FOX
NORTON ANDRE

NEW YORK E.P. DUTTON 1975 1ST EDITION.. 0525426701 DUSTWRAPPER VG G EX LIB. . (more information)

Offered by books and collectables limited (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00 ($26.53)
Add to cart 
13) The White Jade Fox
Andre Norton

E. P. Dutton. Used - Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Former Library book. Acceptable dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $39.90
Add to cart