Thunderbird
by Marilyn Sachs
ISBN: 0525441638
ISBN-13: 9780525441632
Format: Reinforced Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Penguin Group USA Published date: 1985 Size: 5.25 x 8.5 inches Weight: 0.45 pounds Ages: 7 to 9 Pages: 79
Synopses
Dennis, whose main interests include environmental protection and saving the world from nuclear holocaust, meets a girl whose only passion seems to be her 1957 Thunderbird car.
Publisher's Notes
Dennis, whose main interests include environmental protection and saving the world from nuclear holocaust, meets a girl whose only passion seems to be her 1957 Thunderbird car.
Similar books

Three Smart Pals
by Joanne Rocklin
This easy-to-read story is a humorous, energetic tale about three good friends--Al, Sal, and Hal--and the adventures they have solving problems one sunny afternoon. When they put their heads together, they come up with some very silly "smart" ideas!

Best Friends Wear Pink Tutus
by Sheri Brownrigg
When two friends vie for a part in 'The Nutcracker' who will get the part?

Hello, Mallory
by Ann M. Martin
Why does it seem like the BSC is doing everything it can to keep Mallory fromjoining? Enough is enough! Mallory starts her own baby-sitting service with anew girl at school, Jessi Ramsey.

Good-bye Stacey, Good-bye
by Ann M. Martin
The McGill family is moving back to New York City, and Stacey doesn't know whether to rejoice or cry! Who will fill her place in the club when she's gone?

Mallory and the Trouble With Twins
by Ann M. Martin
Mallory knows she's a good baby-sitter. She's been looking after her seven younger brothers and sisters for years. So when Kristy offers her a steady job baby-sitting for the Arnold twins, Mal thinks it'll be easy money. The twins are cute in their little matching outfits. But once Mrs. Arnold leaves, Marilyn and Carolyn turn into twin terrors!
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780525441632 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Thunderbird
Marilyn Sachs
Dutton Juvenile, 1985-04-01. Hardcover. Good/Good. Hard cover with dust jacket, good condition, ex-library markings and wear ( more information)
Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Thunderbird (Skinny Book)
Marilyn Sachs
Dutton Juvenile, 1985-04-01. Hardcover. Good. Ex-library book with usual stickers and markings. Has dust jacket. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Ladies (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Thunderbird (Skinny Book)
Marilyn Sachs
Dutton Juvenile. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 1985. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Thunderbird (Skinny Book)
Marilyn Sachs
An ex-library copy. Used. Pages are worn. Some are wrinkled, some have small stains. Cover has a few creases. Edges and corners are slightly worn. Binding is solid and tight. ( more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Thunderbird (Skinny Book)
Marilyn Sachs
Dutton Childrens Books, 1985/04/01. Hardcover. Used - Acceptable. This is an ex. school book, but pages very good. ( more information)
Offered by Jon Brown Trading (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
6)
|
Thunderbird (Skinny Bks. )
Sachs, Marilyn
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 1985. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Spence, Jim (illustrator). Good in Very Good jacket Ex Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cover shows wear to lower corner tip; spine slightly cocked; dustjacket protected by mylar; normal library markings. ( more information)
Offered by 45 North (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Thunderbird
Sachs, Marilyn
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dutton Childrens Books, 1985. Ex Air Force library with usual markings. Dust jacket in mylar.. First Edition (Stated). Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ( more information)
Offered by The Aviator's Bookshelf (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Thunderbird
Sachs, Marilyn
NY: Dutton. Nr Fine in Fine dj (publisher's stamp on endpaper). 1985. 1st printing. Hardcover. Keywords: children's, juvenile, fiction, 0-525-44163-8. ( more information)
Offered by Books End (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Thunderbird
Sachs, Marilyn, Illustrated by Spence, Jim
NY: Dutton, 1985. Good in Good jacket Ex-Library Library Binding. 1st Print. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0525441638. front endpaper removed, usual stamps, clean, CJ601272.. 1st Print. Library Binding. Good/Good. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Thunderbird
Spence, Sachs
New York: E P Dutton & Co Inc, 1985. First Printing. Hardcover. Good/Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. YELLOW HARD COVER, CORNERS EXPOSED, SPINE ENDS EXPOSED, SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Thunderbird
Spence, Sachs
New York: E P Dutton & Co Inc, 1985. First Printing. Hardcover. Good/Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. YELLOW HARD COVER, CORNERS BUMPED, SPINE ENDS BUMPED, SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Thunderbird
Spence, Sachs
New York: E P Dutton & Co Inc, 1985. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Good/Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. YELLOW HARD COVER COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD". ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Thunderbird
Sachs, Marilyn, Illustrated by Spence, Jim
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. 1985. 2987; Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7+"-9+" Tall. Retired from children's library, usual and customary markings, clean. Dennis, whose main interestes include environmental protection and saving the world from nuclear holocaust, meets a girl whose only passion seems to be her 1957 Thunderbird car. ; 2987. . ( more information)
Offered by Orphaned Books (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Thunderbird
Sachs, Marilyn, Illustrated by Spence, Jim
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1985. Hardcover. 2986; Ex-Library; Retired from children's library, usual and customary markings, clean. Dennis, whose main interestes include environmental protection and saving the world from nuclear holocaust, meets a girl whose only passion seems to be her 1957 Thunderbird car. ; 2986. . ( more information)
Offered by Orphaned Books (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
SpenceThunderbird
, Sachs
New York: E P Dutton & Co Inc, 1985. Hardcover. Good/Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. YELLOW HARDCOVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Thunderbird
Spence, Sachs
New York: E. P. Dutton & Co. Inc, 1985. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. YELLOW HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Thunderbird
Spence, Sachs
New York: E P Dutton & Co Inc, 1985. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. YELLOW HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE SOME STAINING. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Thunderbird
Sachs, Marilyn
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dutton Childrens Books, 1985. Pages tight and clean!! Usual XLIB markings. Mylar DJ moderately rubbed. Great illustrations!. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover X Library. Good/Good. 8 Oz. Fiction. ( more information)
Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Thunderbird
Sachs, Marilyn
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dutton Childrens Books, 1985 Very Good. Hardcover. Very Good/Unknown. ( more information)
Offered by Picasso Books (United States)
|
|
|