Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Abuela
by Arthur Dorros
ISBN: 0525447504
ISBN-13: 9780525447504
Format: Reinforced Hardcover
|
Summary
A little girl imagines that she and her abuela (Spanish for "grandmother") can fly. The pair enjoy an aerial tour of their city, visiting people and sites important to the grandmother's past. The English text contains a few Spanish words and phrases. The colorful illustrations are mixed-media collages created with watercolors, pastels, inks, and cut paper.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Dutton Childrens Books Published date: 1991 Size: 8.75 x 11 inches Weight: 0.95 pounds Ages: 1 to 2
Synopses
While riding on a bus with her grandmother, a little girl imagines that they are carried up into the sky and fly over the sights of New York City.
Publisher's Notes
Flying around Manhattan Island, somersaulting in midair, resting in the sky on a chair-shaped cloud . . . Rosalba and her grandmother, her abuela, are having an extraordinary adventure. How do they manage this exhilirating travel that started in the park? On Rosalba's marvelous imagination. Full-color illustrations.
Other Editions
Similar books

Juan And the Chupacabras/ Juan Y El Chupacabras
by Xavier Garza

Alida's Song
by Gary Paulsen
In this touching companion to "The Cookcamp, " a 14-year-old boy who has been neglected by irresponsible parents spends a wonderful summer on a farm where his grandmother cooks for two elderly brothers. Life with Alida gives the boy strength and faith in himself, drawing him away from the edge and into the center of life.

Dear Juno
by Soyung Pak
Although Juno, a Korean-American boy, cannot read the letter he receives from his grandmother in Seoul, he understands what it means from the photograph and dried flower that are enclosed and decides to send back to her a similar letter. Ezra Jack Keats Book Award Winner. Reprint.

Becoming Naomi Leon
by Pam Munoz Ryan
Happily living with Gram and her little brother at the Avocado Acres Trailer Rancho, talented soap carver Naomi Soledad Leon Outlaw, labelled by her classmates as "nothing special," finds her life forever changed by the return of her mother, who has been gone for seven years.

Amelia Bedelia
by Peggy Parish
A literal-minded housekeeper causes a ruckus in the household when she attempts to make sense of some instructions.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780525447504 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Abuela (English Edition with Spanish Phrases)
Arthur Dorros
Dutton Juvenile. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Abuela (English Edition with Spanish Phrases)
Arthur Dorros
Dutton Juvenile. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Abuela
Dorros, Arthur
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dutton Childrens Books, 1991, 1991-09-12. F. Hardcover. Like New/Dust Jacket Included. Fine in fine jacket. From library but with minimal library markings and no card pocket. Very nice copy. Appears unread. Like new.---BOOKS PURCHASED BEFORE 3PM EASTERN SAME DAY. ( more information)
Offered by Ship Today Books (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Abuela (English Edition with Spanish Phrases)
Arthur Dorros; Illustrator-Elisa Kleven
Dutton Juvenile, 1991-09-12. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Used, Very Good Hardcover in Very Good Jacket. Stated First Edition, First Printing. Ex-library with usual markings. Light edgewear, otherwise very good condition. ( more information)
Offered by DeeAnn Smith (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Abuela
Kleven, Dorros
New York: Dutton Childrens Books, 1991. 3rd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Abuela
Dorros, Arthur
Dutton, 1991. 7th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Kleven, Elisa. ( more information)
Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
ABUELA
Dorros, Arthur; Kleven, Elisa, Illustrator
Dutton 1991, First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. 1991. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 0525447504 Good to Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library, rear endpaper removed . ( more information)
Offered by Cox & Cox Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Abuela
Dorros, Arthur
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dutton Childrens Books, 1991 Light edgewear, light scratches on front and back covers, dampstains on back cover, ex lib remainders, scribbles in pencil crayon on ffep. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. ( more information)
Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
|
|
|
9)
|
Abuela
Klevin, Dorros
New York: Puffin Books, 1991. 3rd Printing. Paperback. Very Good. ILLUSTRATED SOFT COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Abuela (Qty: 54)
Arthur Dorros
Dutton Books, 12-Sep-1991. School & Library Bin. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081117191930G ( more information)
Offered by A1Books (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Abuela
Dorros, Arthur
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dutton Childrens Books, 1991. Third printing. The spine ends are slightly bumped. Else fine. The DJ is bumped and a bit worn on the spine and front flap fold top ends. A crease runs along the very top edge of the front face. The price is intact.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Elisa Kleven. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Banjo Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Abuela (English Edition with Spanish Phrases) (Qty: 5)
Arthur Dorros; Illustrator-Elisa Kleven
Dutton Juvenile, 1991-09-12. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. ( more information)
Offered by www.HarvardBooksellers.com (United States)
|
|
|