The Contemporary Quilt
New American Quilts and Fabric Art
by Pattie Chase ; Mimi Dolbier
ISBN: 0525475230
ISBN-13: 9780525475231
Format: Book
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Dutton Published date: 1978 Edition: 1th edition Pages: 80
Similar books

The Houses of McKim, Mead & White
by Museums at Stony Brook
With nearly one thousand commission executed between 1879 and 1912, McKim, Mead & White was the architectural firm of choice for the most prestigious projects of the era, including the redesign of the White House and the Mall in Washington, D.C., and the campuses of Harvard and Columbia Universities. Among its residential clients were many of the most powerful figures of the Gilded Age--Vanderbilts, Whitneys, Pulitzers whom the firm built splendid summer cottages in Newport and throughout Long Island and the Hudson Valley and sumptuous town houses in Boston, Washington, Baltimore, and New York.

Palm Beach Houses
by Shirley Johnston
Each of the thirty-two homes and estates is illustrated in vivid color photographs documenting the sweeping vistas of the palmlined coast, rich architectural details, impressive gardens, and the fine art and objects that adorn their interiors. A detailed history of each home, its owners, its architect, and the milieu in which it was built brings these magnificent edifices of a bygone era to life.

Nancy Crow
by Nancy Crow

Five Architects
by Michael Graves
Five Architects, originally published in 1975, grew out of a meeting of the CASE group (Conference of Architects for the Study of the Environment) held at the Museum of Modern Art in 1969. The purpose of this gathering was to exhibit and criticize the work of five architects -- Eisenman, Graves, Gwathmey, Hejduk, and Meier -- who constituted a New York school, and who are now among the most influential architects working today. The buildings shown here have more diversity than one might expect from a school, but share certain properties of form, scale, and treatment of material. Collectively, their work makes a modest claim: it is only architecture, not the salvation of man and the redemption of the earth. Providing complete drawings and photographic documentation, this collection also includes a comparative critique by Kenneth Frampton, an Introduction by Colin Rowe that suggests a still broader context for the work as a whole, and two short texts in which individual positions are outlined. Now back in print, Five Architects serves as a reference to the early work of some of America's most important architects and provides us with a glimpse back at the direction of architecture as they saw it over twenty years ago.

Elegant Country And Suburban Houses Of The Twenties
by Charles S. Keefe
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780525475231 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Painted Ladies
Elizabeth Pomada
Studio. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1978. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
The Contemporary Quilt: New American Quilts and Fabric Art
Chase, Pattie with Mimi Dolbier
Chase, Pattie with Mimi Dolbier., E.P. Dutton, 1978, 1st Edition, illus. soft cover (large format paperback), title page partially clipped o/w vg+, 80 pp with index, extensive full color illus., small 4to, ISBN: 0525475230, 'Presents in 141 color illustrations the work of some sixty women who are producing spectacular contemporary fabric art' ( more information)
Offered by Gene Sperry Books (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Painted Ladies, San Francisco's Resplendent Victorians
Baer-larsen; Larsen, Michael; Pomada, Elizabeth
NY: E. P. Dutton & Co, 1978. near fine trade paperback, minor crease in front wraps, spine uncreased, an essential book when restoring a victorian house, many color photos, DH506605. 4th Print. Paperback. Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Painted Ladies-San Francisco's Resplendent Victorians
Baer, Morley, Pomada, Elizabeth, and Larsen, Michael
Dutton, 1978. Painted Ladies-San Francisco's Resplendent Victorians by Morley Baer, Elizabeth Pomada, and Michael Larsen, published by Dutton 1978-stated First Edition. Oversize soft cover book is clean and in good+ to very good condition.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good to very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Harvs Books (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Painted Ladies
Baer-Larsen, and Chase, Pattie
Studio Books, 1978. Trade paperback. Very Good. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mark on bottom edge otherwise Like New Appears Unread Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade.. ( more information)
Offered by Aerial Arts (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Painted Ladies
Baer-larsen
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton/Plume, 1978. Some fading to cover. Some spotting to front endpaper.. Large Pb. Good+. ( more information)
Offered by The Unskoolbookshop (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Painted Ladies, San Francisco's Resplendent Victorians
Baer-larsen; Larsen, Michael; Pomada, Elizabeth
NY: E. P. Dutton & Co, 1978. near fine trade paperback, minor crease in front wraps, spine uncreased, an essential book when restoring a victorian house, many color photos, DH507575. 1st Print. Paperback. Fine. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Painted Ladies: San Francisco's Resplendent Victorians
BAER, MORLEY (PHOTOGRAPHS); POMADA, ELIZABETH & LARSEN, MICHAEL (TEXT)
E. P. Dutton and Co., New York: 1978. Softcover. Good condition. Since the early 1970s, San Francisco's Victorian houses have been shining forth in blazing colors. Here is a panoply of a number of the gems among them. ISBN: 0525475230. ( more information)
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
PAINTED LADIES, San Francisco's Resplendent Victorians
Pomada, Elizabeth and Michael Larsen
New York: E. P. Dutton , 1978 4th printing, color photographs of the gaily painted Victorian homes of San Francisco.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Morley Baer . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
PAINTED LADIES: San Francisco's Resplendent Victorians
BAER, Morley, with Elizabeth Pomada and Michael Larson
NY: Dutton, 1978. 80 pp. First edition. Oversize trade paperback. Profuse color photos. Bibliography. Very Good. Light edge and corner wear. Some browning of text-edges. Bit of cross-creasing along spine. Spine faded. ISBN: 0525475230 ( more information)
Offered by Horizon Books (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Painted Ladies San Francisco's Resplendent Victorians
Elizabeth Pomada & Michale Larsen
New York: Dutton, 1978. 80 pages with bibliography and notes on the photographs. Full color, almost as new.. ISBN: 0525475230. 1st Paperback. Pictorial Wraps. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Morley Baer. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Architecture, Victorian Architecture, San Francisco. ( more information)
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
The Contemporary Quilt: New American Quilts and Fabric Art
Chase, Pattie; Dolbier, Mimi
Dutton, 1978. 8.5 x 10.5 trade paperback book. Yellow and white lettering on the black spine with a color illustrated cover. The Contemporary Quilt presents the work of some sixty women who are producing spectacular contemporary fabric ar that beautifully expands our understanding of quilts. 80 pages. Light wear. Tight binding. Very Good + condition.. 1st Edition. trade Paperback. Very Good +. Illus. by Illustrated. ( more information)
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Painted Ladies: San Francisco's Resplendent Victorians
Pomada, Elizabeth, and Larsen, Michael
New York: E. P. Dutton, 1978 80 pp., col. illus., biblio.; 28 cm. Firm binding, gently creased spine. Clean inside copy. Age toning. Another copy available. Victorian architecture in San Francisco. . Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Baer, Morley (Photographs by). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Painted Ladies : San Francisco's Resplendent Victorians
FREE SHIPPING
Baer, Morley ; Pomada, Elizabeth ; Larsen, Michale
New York, New York, U.S.A: E. P. Dutton & Co., 1978 #7275F. 1st edition / 4th printing. Very good. 21.5 x 28cm. soft cover. 80pp.. 1st Edition / 4th Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket As Issued. 21.5 x 28cm. ( more information)
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Painted Ladies : San Francisco's Resplendent Victorians
FREE SHIPPING
Baer, Morley ; Pomada, Elizabeth ; Larsen, Michale
New York, New York, U.S.A: E. P. Dutton & Co., 1978 #14474.1. 1st edition / 1st printing. Very good. 21.5 x 28cm. soft cover. 80pp.. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket As Issued. 21.5 x 28cm. ( more information)
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
Painted Ladies: San Francisco's Resplendent Victorians
Pomada, Elizabeth, and Larsen, Michael
New York: E. P. Dutton, 1978 80 pp., col. illus., biblio.; 28 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. Victorian architecture in San Francisco. . Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Baer, Morley (Photographs by). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
Painted Ladies: San Francisco's Resplendent Victorians
Pomada, Elizabeth, & Michael Larsen
New York: E P Dutton & Co., 1978. PB, 80pp; 0.25 x 8.5 x 11.25 inches; 12 oz [VG+; covers lightly scuffed, with rubbed corners; small spot of sticker residue on front flyleaf]. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Baer, Morley (photographer). ( more information)
Offered by LEAVES (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
PAINTED LADIES.: SAN FRANCISCO'S RESPLENDENT VICTORIANS
Pomada, Elizabeth and Larsen, Michael:
New York, NY,: E.P. Dutton, 1987. ARCHITECTURE: PAINTED LADIES: SAN FRANCISCO'S RESPLENDENT VICTORIANS: 8 1/2 x 11 inches. 80 pages. A great book, with many photographs of these stunning, colorful Victorian houses, which are being renovated and preserved as America's architectural heritage. The text is fascinating -- houses selected from all over San Francisco -- all photographed in color -- because color is what makes them the Painted Ladies. Each house is pictured, described and the location given. // Miniscle wear to corners. Interior fine.. ISBN: 0525475230. Third Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Architecture, Houses, Painted Ladies: America's Resplendent Victorians, Elizabeth Pomada and Michael Larsen, Photographs By Morley Baer, Victorian Houses, America's Architectural Heritage, Multicolor Victorians, Blend of Architecture and Color, Painted in Three or More Colors, National Register of Historic Places, National Trust for Historic Preservation.. ( more information)
Offered by AKRAN Fine Books (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
Painted Ladies: San Francisco's Resplendent Victorians
POMADA, Elizabeth and Michael LARSEN
New York: Dutton, 1978. Large 8 1/2" by 11" trade paperback; full color photos; 80pp.. ISBN: 0525475230. Fourth Printing. Soft Cover. VG++/No Jacket. Illus. by BAER, Morley. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Reference. ( more information)
Offered by abookshop.com (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
Painted Ladies: San Francisco's Resplendent Victorians
Pomada and Michael Larsen, Elizabeth
New York: E. P. Dutton, 1978. Soft Cover. Elizabeth Pomada and Michael Larsen -- 1st Edition 4th Printing -- FINE/NONE -- copy of Painted Ladies: San Francisco's Resplendent Victorians. 4to. 80 pp. Fourth printing of the first paperback edition. Bound in orange pictorial paper wraps and profusely illustrated throughout with vibrant color photographs of San Francisco's finest houses by Morley Baer. A very fine copy, with only a small distributor's sticker on the rear wrap. No wear or bumping, hinges are strong, text is clean and tight throughout. Published by: New York: E. P. Dutton, 1978 First edition. ( more information)
Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
PAINTED LADIES: SAN FRANCISCO'S RESPLENDENT VICTORIANS
Pomada,Elizabeth
E.P.Dutton & Company. ISBN:0525475230.Very good,large paperback.80 pages.. 1978. Paperback. Bright,clean,tight.Minor cover wear.Faint vertical crease in cover andfirst few pages.Keywords: Architecture, San Francisco, Painted Ladies, Victorian Homes. ( more information)
Offered by LINCBOOK.COM (United States)
|
|
|
32)
|
PAINTED LADIES: SAN FRANCISCO'S RESPLENDENT VICTORIANS
Baer, Morley; Elizabeth Pomada; Michael Larsen
NY: EP Dutton, 1978. 1st, autographed by all 3 authors Oversize trade paperback in pictorial wraps. As New collectors copy of 1st printing, inscribed to author-photographer Ed Buryn by Baer Pomada & Larsen. Celebrates the Victorian houses of San Francisco. 8-1/2 x 11, 80 pp, bibliography, color photos. ISBN 0525475230 ( more information)
Offered by edburynbooks (United States)
|
|
|